Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI), Mumbai is a government-aided autonomous institute started in 1887 as Victoria Jubilee Technical Institute. It is one of Asia's oldest engineering colleges. VJTI is affiliated with the University of Mumbai and works under a Board of Governors formed by the Maharashtra State Government. It is approved by AICTE, and several UG and PG programmes are NBA-accredited.

VJTI is located in Matunga, Mumbai, on a 16-acre campus. The institute has 13 academic departments in engineering, applied sciences, humanities, management, and MCA, along with central labs and hostel facilities for boys and girls. In NIRF 2025, VJTI was placed in the Engineering band 101-150 among engineering colleges in India.

  • B.Tech (4-year): 9 branches are offered: Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Production Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Textile Technology. Every branch has 60 seats, giving a total intake of 540.
  • B.Tech Lateral Entry: Diploma holders can enter directly in the second year across all 9 branches, making it a 3-year course.
  • M.Tech (2-year): 19 specialisations are available through GATE, including AI and Data Science, Software Engineering, Computer Engineering, Structural Engineering, Electrical Vehicle Engineering, and other areas.
  • MCA (2-year): Admission is through MAH-MCA-CET.
  • Ph.D: Research programmes are offered in engineering and applied science disciplines.
  • Diploma (3-year): 6 branches are offered, including Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Electronics, Chemical Engineering, and Textile Manufacturing Technology.

The 4-year B.Tech course costs INR 6.71 Lakhs in total for each of the 9 branches. The M.Tech fee is INR 5.46 Lakhs for 19 standard specialisations and INR 1.83 Lakhs for Electrical Vehicle Engineering. The total MCA fee is INR 5.16 Lakhs.

During the 2025 placement season, the highest package at VJTI was INR 72.3 LPA. The overall average package stood at INR 9.93 LPA, and 82% of the graduating students were placed. Computer Engineering recorded an average package of INR 16.35 LPA, while Information Technology recorded INR 15 LPA.

Admission Update: VJTI B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 session through Maharashtra CAP, based on MHT-CET 2026 and JEE Main 2026, have ended. The next B.Tech admission cycle for 2027-28 is expected to start with MHT-CET 2027, usually held in April 2027, followed by Maharashtra CAP counselling from June 2027.

VJTI Admission Dates 2027

VJTI will conduct B.Tech admissions for the 2027-28 session through Maharashtra CAP. MHT-CET will be used for the 80% Maharashtra state quota, while JEE Main will be used for the 20% All India quota. The expected schedule is given below.

EventDate
MHT-CET PCM Exam for 2027-28 B.Tech AdmissionTentatively April 2027
MHT-CET Result for 2027-28 B.Tech AdmissionTentatively June 2027
Maharashtra CAP Counselling for 2027-28 B.Tech AdmissionTentatively from June 2027
CAP Round 1 Allotment for 2027-28 B.Tech AdmissionTentatively August 2027
CAP Round 1 Acceptance for 2027-28 B.Tech AdmissionTentatively August 2027
CAP Round 2 and Further Rounds for 2027-28 B.Tech AdmissionTentatively August to September 2027
M.Tech Admission through GATE 2027February 2027
MCA Admission through MAH-MCA-CET 2027Tentative

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

VJTI does not offer a management quota. Every B.Tech seat in all 9 branches is allotted only through Maharashtra CAP inter-se merit. The institute does not conduct institute-level counselling, interviews, or direct admission.

VJTI Courses and Fees

VJTI offers B.Tech, B.Tech Lateral Entry, M.Tech, MCA, Ph.D, Diploma, and Diploma Lateral Entry courses. B.Tech has the same total fee of INR 6.71 Lakhs across all 9 branches, so the branch chosen does not change the tuition fee under the General category.

CourseFee
B.Tech (9 branches), 4 years, through MHT-CET or JEE Main + Maharashtra CAPINR 6.71 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry (9 branches), 3 years, through MH-CET Diploma or B.Sc + DTE CAPINR 5.03 Lakhs
M.Tech Standard (19 specialisations), 2 years, through GATE + Maharashtra M.Tech CAPINR 5.46 Lakhs
M.Tech Electrical Vehicle Engineering, 2 years, through GATEINR 1.83 Lakhs
MCA, 2 years, through MAH-MCA-CET + Maharashtra CAPINR 5.16 Lakhs
Ph.D (Engineering), minimum 3 years, through VJTI Entrance + InterviewINR 2.92 Lakhs
Diploma (6 branches), 3 years, through DTE Maharashtra CAPINR 1.06 Lakhs
Diploma Lateral Entry, 2 years, through DTE Maharashtra CAPINR 71,834

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The 9 B.Tech branches are Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Production Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Textile Technology. Each branch has 60 seats, so the overall B.Tech intake is 540. Hostel charges are extra and range from INR 22,710 to INR 70,000 per year, based on room type and gender.

VJTI Admission Process

VJTI admits students through Maharashtra's centralized CAP process. For B.Tech, there is no separate institute exam, group discussion, personal interview, or management quota.

B.Tech Admission

  • Maharashtra State Quota (80% seats): Students need an MHT-CET 2026 PCM score and Maharashtra domicile. They must have at least 50% aggregate in PCM at 10+2 level, or 45% for SC/ST candidates from Maharashtra.
  • All India Quota (20% seats): Students from any state can apply with a JEE Main 2026 score. Standard JEE Main eligibility rules apply.
  • Reservations: Maharashtra reservation rules apply, including SC 13%, ST 7%, OBC-NCL 19%, EWS 10%, VJ/DT, NT categories, and 5% horizontal reservation for PwD students.
  • CIWGC and FN/OCI seats: Each branch has 3 CIWGC seats and 6 FN/PIO/OCI seats.

Computer Engineering and Information Technology usually need the highest MHT-CET percentiles at VJTI. In recent rounds, General Category closing percentiles for these branches have been in the 99+ range. Electrical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering generally close between the 97 and 99 percentile range under MHT-CET.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech seats are filled through Maharashtra M.Tech CAP using GATE scores. Students need a B.Tech or BE degree with 60% aggregate or a CGPA of 6.5. GATE-qualified M.Tech students get a Government of India stipend of INR 12,400 per month.

MCA Admission

MCA admission is based on MAH-MCA-CET scores through Maharashtra CAP. Students must be graduates with Mathematics at either 10+2 or graduation level and must have 50% aggregate.

VJTI Placements

The Training and Placement Cell at VJTI manages placements for B.Tech, M.Tech, and MCA final-year students. In the 2025 placement season, 447 students were placed, giving a placement rate of 82%. The overall average package was INR 9.93 LPA, and the highest package reached INR 72.3 LPA.

BranchAverage Package (2025)
Computer EngineeringINR 16.35 LPA
Information TechnologyINR 15 LPA
All Branches CombinedINR 9.93 LPA
Highest PackageINR 72.3 LPA
Placement Rate82%

Recruiters in the 2024 and 2025 seasons included DE Shaw, Google, Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, Citi, J.P. Morgan, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture, Larsen and Toubro Technology Services, Tata Motors, Bosch, and Kirloskar. DE Shaw, Goldman Sachs, and Morgan Stanley represent finance and quantitative trading roles, while Larsen and Toubro, Bosch, and Tata Motors offer core engineering roles in manufacturing and infrastructure.

VJTI's Matunga location gives students access to Mumbai's finance, technology, and manufacturing sectors. This city exposure supports placement opportunities when compared with engineering colleges in smaller cities that fall in similar national rank bands.

VJTI Rankings

VJTI takes part in NIRF ranking under the Engineering category. In NIRF 2025, it was placed in the Engineering rank band 101-150. It had the same rank band in NIRF 2024. Several B.Tech and M.Tech programmes at the institute are also NBA-accredited.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineeringBand 101-150

NIRF ranking is based on Teaching, Learning and Resources, Research and Professional Practice, Graduation Outcomes, Outreach and Inclusivity, and Perception. VJTI's long history of 138 years and its industry alumni base support its perception score. Its intake of 60 students per branch keeps the batch size small, which affects the volume of research output when compared with larger government institutes.

VJTI Scholarships

VJTI does not run a separate institutional scholarship fund. Students can apply for Maharashtra state and central government schemes through the institute after their admission is confirmed. Income certificates are required for all schemes.

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefit
Maharashtra Post-Matric ScholarshipSC, ST, OBC, SBC, and VJNT students from MaharashtraTuition fees and maintenance allowance based on income slab
EBC Scholarship (Maharashtra)Economically Backward Class students with family income below INR 1,00,000/yearPartial support for tuition fees
National Scholarship Portal (NSP)Merit-cum-means applicants from minority and SC/ST categoriesCentral government merit-cum-means scholarship
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipGirl students in technical programmes with family income below INR 8 Lakhs/yearINR 50,000 per year
AICTE Saksham ScholarshipPwD students studying in AICTE-approved institutionsINR 50,000 per year
GATE Stipend (M.Tech)GATE-qualified M.Tech studentsINR 12,400 per month from the Government of India

Maharashtra government scholarship applications are handled through mahadbt.maharashtra.gov.in. NSP applications are submitted at scholarships.gov.in. Students must check aicte-india.org for the yearly AICTE Pragati and Saksham application windows.

VJTI Campus and Infrastructure

VJTI has a 16-acre campus in Matunga, central Mumbai. It moved to Matunga in 1923 after working for many years from its original Fort campus. The campus is in Mumbai's central suburbs, with rail and metro connectivity and access to the city's technology and financial districts.

The academic setup includes laboratories for all 9 B.Tech branches, a central library, computer centres, a workshop complex, and research facilities in structural engineering, robotics, and manufacturing. The Electrical and Electronics departments have power systems and RF/microwave laboratories. The Computer and IT departments run high-throughput computing labs supported by industry partnerships.

VJTI provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on or near the campus. Hostel fees range from INR 22,710 to INR 70,000 per year, depending on room type. The campus also has a student activity centre, sports grounds, and a medical facility. Since the campus is compact, most clubs and technical festivals work within a walkable area, unlike larger IIT and NIT campuses.

VJTI vs COEP Pune vs ICT Mumbai

Students aiming for Maharashtra's top government or government-aided autonomous engineering institutes often compare VJTI Mumbai with COEP Technological University, Pune, and ICT Mumbai. All three have strong alumni networks and no management quota. The main differences are in academic focus, location, campus size, and range of programmes.

ParameterVJTI MumbaiCOEP PuneICT Mumbai
Established188718541933
LocationMatunga, MumbaiPune, MaharashtraMatunga, Mumbai
TypeGovernment-aided Autonomous, affiliated with the University of MumbaiTechnological University, autonomousGovernment deemed-to-be university
NIRF Engineering 2025Band 101-150Band 101-150Not ranked, Chemical Technology category
B.Tech Total FeeINR 6.71 LakhsINR 3.06 LakhsINR 8.46 Lakhs
B.Tech Branches9 general engineering branches12+ branches, including IT, Metallurgy, and MechatronicsChemical Technology focus with 5 UG programmes
Campus Area16 acres28 acres18 acres
Placement Average (2025)INR 9.93 LPAINR 9 to 12 LPA rangeINR 12 to 15 LPA range

COEP Pune offers a slightly wider B.Tech range and is often preferred by students from Pune and the Deccan region. Its fee is lower than VJTI because of different grant structures. ICT Mumbai is stronger for Chemical Technology and related fields, with fewer but deeper programmes and strong placements in pharmaceuticals, petrochemicals, and specialty chemicals. VJTI suits students who want Mumbai-based opportunities in technology, finance, and general engineering branches.

VJTI FAQs

Ques. Where does VJTI Mumbai stand in NIRF?

Ans. In NIRF 2025, VJTI Mumbai was placed in the Engineering rank band 101-150 among engineering institutions in India. It has remained in this rank band in recent NIRF cycles. NIRF checks Teaching, Learning and Resources, Research output, Graduation Outcomes, Outreach and Inclusivity, and Perception.

Ques. How much does the full B.Tech course cost at VJTI Mumbai?

Ans. The total B.Tech fee at VJTI Mumbai is INR 6.71 Lakhs for the 4-year programme. The fee is the same for all 9 branches. The yearly cost comes to INR 1.68 Lakhs. Hostel charges are separate and range from INR 22,710 to INR 70,000 per year, depending on room type and gender.

Ques. What salary packages were offered at VJTI Mumbai in placements?

Ans. In the 2025 placement season, VJTI Mumbai reported an overall average package of INR 9.93 LPA. The placement rate was 82%, with 447 students placed. The highest package was INR 72.3 LPA. Computer Engineering had an average package of INR 16.35 LPA, and IT had INR 15 LPA. DE Shaw, Google, Goldman Sachs, and Morgan Stanley were among the top recruiters.

Ques. Can students get admission to VJTI through management quota?

Ans. No. VJTI Mumbai does not have a management quota or institute-level quota. B.Tech, M.Tech, and Diploma seats are allotted only through Maharashtra CAP inter-se merit. The institute does not call students for direct admission and cautions them against agents who make such claims.

Ques. What percentile is usually needed for VJTI Computer Engineering through MHT-CET?

Ans. Computer Engineering and Information Technology at VJTI are among the toughest branches to get through MHT-CET in Maharashtra. In recent CAP cycles, the General Category closing percentile for Computer Engineering has stayed in the 99+ range. The exact cutoff changes each year according to the applicant pool and seat matrix. Students should check cetcell.mahacet.org after each CAP round for the official merit list.

Ques. How do students from outside Maharashtra apply for VJTI B.Tech?

Ans. Students from any state can apply under the All India quota, which covers 20% of B.Tech seats, using JEE Main scores. Maharashtra domicile is needed only for the MHT-CET state quota, which covers 80% of seats. Non-Maharashtra students compete through the JEE Main merit list on cetcell.mahacet.org. FN/PIO/OCI students can apply for 6 reserved seats per branch through a separate DTE Maharashtra process.