Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering (PCCOE) is an autonomous engineering college started in 2000 by Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust (PCET). It is permanently affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), approved by AICTE, accredited by NBA for its engineering programmes, and graded NAAC 'A'.

PCCOE has been placed in the 201-300 rank band in the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025. The institute is known for engineering education, technology-focused courses, research laboratories, and campus recruitment in IT, product, automotive, and manufacturing sectors.

The campus is at Sector 26, Pradhikaran, Nigdi, Pune 411044, near Akurdi Railway Station on the Pune-Mumbai Central Railway line. Students get separate hostels for boys and girls, research-based laboratories, and club activity through motorsports, technical, and cultural groups.

  • B.Tech is a 4-year course offered in 8 branches: Computer Engineering, Information Technology, AI and Machine Learning, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics Engineering in VLSI Design and Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Computer Engineering (Regional Language)
  • M.Tech is a 2-year programme with 6 specialisations: Computer Engineering, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Design Engineering, Computational Mechanics, and Construction Engineering and Management
  • MCA is offered for 2 years, B.Voc is offered for 3 years in Construction, Mechatronics, Refrigeration, Robotics-IoT, Solar Energy, and Logistics, and PhD is available in Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication, and Mechanical Engineering

The 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 8.16 Lakhs for the general quota. The total fee is INR 2.42 Lakhs for M.Tech and INR 2.85 Lakhs for MCA, both for 2 years.

Students at PCCOE can apply for government scholarships under EBC, OBC, SC, ST, VJNT, and SBC categories through Maharashtra state portals and the national NSP portal.

During the 2024-25 placement season, PCCOE recorded the highest package of INR 60.32 LPA and an average package of INR 5.91 LPA. Recruiters made 1,081 offers to 658 students.

Admission Update: PCCOE admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. The next admission cycle for the 2027-28 session is expected to begin with MHT CET 2027 registration in November 2026.

PCCOE Admission Dates 2027

PCCOE B.Tech admission is based on MHT CET or JEE Main through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process. M.Tech admission is through GATE or MAH M.Tech CET, while MCA admission is through MH-CET MCA. State quota admissions are handled through DTE Maharashtra CAP at cetcell.mahacet.org.

The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to follow the regular MHT CET schedule. The dates below are tentative and depend on MHT CET Cell announcements.

EventDate
MHT CET 2027 PCM RegistrationNovember to December 2026
MHT CET 2027 PCM ExamApril 2027
MHT CET 2027 ResultJune 2027
DTE Maharashtra B.Tech CAP 2027July to August 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The accepted entrance exams differ by programme and admission route.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedAdmission Route
B.Tech (State Quota)MHT CET or JEE MainDTE Maharashtra CAP (cetcell.mahacet.org)
B.Tech (Institute Level)MHT CET or JEE MainApply directly to PCCOE (pccoepune.com)
B.Tech Lateral EntryMH-CET Diploma or B.ScDTE Maharashtra Direct Second Year CAP
M.TechGATE or MAH M.Tech CETDTE Maharashtra PG CAP
MCAMH-CET MCADTE Maharashtra MCA CAP

PCCOE Courses and Fees

PCCOE teaches engineering, technology, vocational, and research programmes at UG, PG, and doctoral levels. The institute has 8 B.Tech branches, 6 M.Tech specialisations, MCA, six B.Voc trades, and PhD programmes. The general state quota fee is listed below. For management quota B.Tech seats, the fee is INR 23.58 Lakhs for CSE, IT, and AI-ML, and INR 15.86 Lakhs for E&TC, VLSI, Mechanical, and Civil branches.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General Quota)
B.Tech (CSE / IT / AI-ML)4 years10+2 PCM, min 50% (45% reserved); valid MHT CET or JEE Main scoreINR 8.16 Lakhs
B.Tech (E&TC / VLSI / Mechanical / Civil)4 years10+2 PCM, min 50% (45% reserved); valid MHT CET or JEE Main scoreINR 8.14 to 8.16 Lakhs
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in relevant branch, min 45%INR 5.42 Lakhs
M.Tech (all specialisations)2 yearsB.E./B.Tech in relevant discipline, min 55% (50% reserved)INR 2.42 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsBachelor's degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level, min 50%INR 2.85 Lakhs
B.Voc3 years10+2 or equivalentINR 1.50 Lakhs
PhD (Computer / E&TC / Mechanical)3 to 5 yearsM.Tech or equivalent in relevant fieldINR 88,500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among B.Tech branches, Computer Engineering, IT, and AI-ML usually see the strongest demand and close at higher MHT CET percentiles in DTE Maharashtra CAP. M.Tech in VLSI Design and AI and Data Science is research-focused and connects with hiring in semiconductor and technology fields.

PCCOE Admission Process

PCCOE fills state quota seats through DTE Maharashtra CAP. Institute-level seats are filled through direct applications to PCCOE. The rules for eligibility and selection change with the programme.

PCCOE B.Tech Admission Process

For B.Tech, students use MHT CET or JEE Main scores and take part in DTE Maharashtra CAP. PCCOE is an autonomous SPPU-affiliated institute, and each branch has state quota as well as institute-level seats.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Students need at least 50% aggregate, or 45% for reserved category candidates.
  • Entrance exam: A valid MHT CET PCM score or JEE Main percentile is required.
  • State quota process: Students register at cetcell.mahacet.org, choose and lock college preferences, and then wait for CAP allotment.
  • Institute-level seats: Students apply directly to PCCOE with a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score.

Computer Engineering and IT often close near the higher end of the MHT CET merit list during CAP. Civil and Mechanical usually close at lower percentiles in comparison. For lateral entry into the second year of B.Tech, admission is based on MH-CET Diploma score through DTE Maharashtra Direct Second Year CAP.

PCCOE M.Tech and MCA Admission Process

M.Tech candidates are selected through GATE or MAH M.Tech CET under DTE Maharashtra PG CAP. MCA seats are filled through MH-CET MCA under DTE Maharashtra MCA CAP.

  • M.Tech eligibility: B.E./B.Tech in the relevant engineering branch with at least 55% marks, or 50% for reserved category students.
  • M.Tech entrance: A valid GATE score or MAH M.Tech CET score is accepted.
  • MCA eligibility: Bachelor's degree with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level, with at least 50% marks.
  • MCA entrance: Admission is through MH-CET MCA score under DTE Maharashtra MCA CAP.

PCCOE also accepts direct institute-level applications for M.Tech and MCA while the DTE CAP process is running.

PCCOE Placements

PCCOE placements are handled by the Training and Placement Cell, which conducts 300 campus recruitment drives each year. In 2024-25, recruiters gave 1,081 offers to 658 students. The highest package stood at INR 60.32 LPA, while the average package was INR 5.91 LPA. Top offers came mainly for Computer Engineering and AI-ML students, including Uber at INR 61 LPA and LinkedIn at INR 60.34 LPA.

Most offers come from IT and product companies. Capgemini, Accenture, TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, and IBM are high-volume IT recruiters. Uber, LinkedIn, Amazon, Commvault, and Morgan Stanley offer higher packages in product roles. Tata Motors, ZF India, Mercedes Benz, Hinduja Tech, FEV, Godrej, and KSB Pumps recruit for core engineering roles.

Placement SeasonStudents PlacedTotal OffersHighest PackageAverage Package
2024-256581,081INR 60.32 LPAINR 5.91 LPA
2023-24602874INR 53 LPAINR 6.26 LPA
2022-237241,436INR 36 LPAINR 6.47 LPA

The placement percentage generally remains in the 70 to 80 percent range for eligible students. Along with IT hiring, PCCOE also gets core engineering opportunities from automotive, manufacturing, and industrial companies.

PCCOE Rankings

PCCOE is listed in the 201-300 rank band in NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025. In 2020, it had a specific NIRF Engineering rank of 197. It was also one of six engineering colleges affiliated with SPPU to be listed in the NIRF Engineering top 200 in 2020.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2020 Rank
NIRFEngineeringBand 201-300197

PCCOE Scholarships

PCCOE students can apply for Maharashtra state and central government scholarships. The student welfare office helps students complete scholarship applications during each academic year.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
EBC Scholarship (Maharashtra)Economically Backward Class. Annual family income below INR 8 Lakhs. Minimum 50% in qualifying exam.Tuition fee waiver administered by Maharashtra Social Welfare Department.
OBC, SC, ST, VJNT, SBC Schemes (Maharashtra)Respective reserved category certificates. Income criteria as per each scheme.Maintenance allowance and tuition fee reimbursement per DTE and state norms.
NSP Central SchemesVarious categories via scholarships.gov.in. Income and merit criteria vary by scheme.Central and state-funded scholarships including PM-USP and other NSP categories.
Institute Merit AwardsAcademic achievers each year as declared by PCCOE.Merit-based awards. Amount declared annually by the institute.

Reserved category students should submit applications through Maharashtra state scholarship portals early in the academic year. Central scholarship applications are submitted through the NSP portal at scholarships.gov.in.

PCCOE Campus and Infrastructure

PCCOE is based at Sector 26, Pradhikaran, Nigdi, Pune 411044, inside the Pimpri-Chinchwad industrial and manufacturing area. Akurdi Railway Station on the Pune-Mumbai Central Railway line is close to the campus, so students can travel from Pune city and PCMC.

The college has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls. The boys hostel fee is up to INR 1,55,000 per year, while the girls hostel fee is up to INR 1,45,000 per year. Facilities include advanced computing labs, VLSI and embedded systems labs, mechanical and civil engineering labs, and a central library. PCCOE also conducts international conferences such as ICCUBEA and i-MACE, along with cultural events like Swartarang and Kshitij.

Students take part in clubs such as the motorsports teams Team Kratos and Team Red Baron, both of which compete at the national level. PCCOE belongs to the PCET group, which runs seven institutions in the Pimpri-Chinchwad region.

PCCOE vs VIT Pune vs MIT College of Engineering Pune

Students comparing autonomous SPPU-affiliated engineering colleges in Pune often look at PCCOE, VIT Pune (Vishwakarma Institute of Technology), and MIT College of Engineering Pune. All three accept students through DTE Maharashtra CAP based on MHT CET or JEE Main. The main differences are location, NAAC grade, programme strength, and campus culture.

ParameterPCCOE PuneVIT PuneMIT College of Engineering Pune
Established200019831983
LocationNigdi, Pimpri-ChinchwadBibwewadi, PuneKothrud, Pune
AffiliationSPPU (Autonomous)SPPU (Autonomous)SPPU (Autonomous)
NAAC GradeAA+A
NIRF Engineering 2025Band 201-300--
B.Tech Fees (General Quota)INR 8.16 Lakhs (4 years)Check official siteCheck official site
HostelAvailable (boys and girls)AvailableAvailable

PCCOE has strong IT placement volume from Capgemini, Accenture, and TCS, along with product company offers from Uber and LinkedIn for top CSE and AI-ML students. Its location near the PCMC industrial corridor helps with core engineering recruitment from automotive and manufacturing companies. VIT Pune has a longer history since 1983 and a NAAC A+ grade, with known electronics programmes. MITCOE Kothrud is located in central Pune and has strong CSE and IT placement activity.

PCCOE FAQs

Ques. How is PCCOE rated among engineering colleges in Pune?

Ans. PCCOE is an autonomous engineering institute affiliated with SPPU. It has NAAC A Grade and NBA accreditation, and it is listed in the NIRF Engineering 2025 rank band 201-300. In 2024-25, the institute recorded a highest package of INR 60.32 LPA, an average package of INR 5.91 LPA, and 1,081 offers. Computer Engineering and IT students get strong placement support from Capgemini, TCS, Accenture, Uber, LinkedIn, and other recruiters.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at PCCOE Pune?

Ans. The total B.Tech fee for the general state quota at PCCOE is INR 8.16 Lakhs for 4 years. For management quota seats, the fee is INR 23.58 Lakhs for CSE, IT, and AI-ML, and INR 15.86 Lakhs for E&TC, VLSI, Mechanical, and Civil branches. Students should check pccoepune.com for the latest confirmed fee schedule.

Ques. What percentile is usually needed for PCCOE Computer Engineering through MHT CET?

Ans. Computer Engineering at PCCOE usually closes at a high MHT CET percentile in DTE Maharashtra CAP and stays near the upper part of the merit list. The exact closing percentile changes every year because it depends on seat availability and the number of applicants. Students can check previous DTE Maharashtra CAP closing ranks at cetcell.mahacet.org.

Ques. Are hostels available at PCCOE?

Ans. Yes. PCCOE has separate hostels for boys and girls. The boys hostel fee is up to INR 1,55,000 per year, and the girls hostel fee is up to INR 1,45,000 per year. Students should contact the PCCOE admissions office for current seat availability and allotment details.

Ques. What was the top package offered at PCCOE?

Ans. The highest package in the 2024-25 placement season was INR 60.32 LPA. Top individual offers included INR 61 LPA from Uber and INR 60.34 LPA from LinkedIn, mainly for Computer Engineering and AI-ML branches. The average package in the same season was INR 5.91 LPA, with 1,081 total offers.

Ques. Should students choose PCCOE or VIT Pune?

Ans. PCCOE and VIT Pune are both autonomous engineering colleges affiliated with SPPU in the Pune-PCMC region. VIT Pune has a NAAC A+ grade, while PCCOE has a NAAC A grade. PCCOE is in Nigdi near the PCMC industrial corridor and has strong IT and product company placement numbers. The better option depends on branch choice, preferred location in Pune, and placement record in the student's target field.

Ques. Which recruiters visit PCCOE for placements?

Ans. PCCOE recruiters include Capgemini, Accenture, TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, IBM, Uber, LinkedIn, and Amazon in IT and product roles. Core engineering recruiters include Tata Motors, ZF India, Mercedes Benz, Hinduja Tech, FEV, Godrej, and KSB Pumps. The Training and Placement Cell conducts 300 campus drives each year.

Ques. When is MHT CET 2027 registration expected for PCCOE B.Tech admission?

Ans. MHT CET 2027 PCM registration is expected to open in November 2026, based on the usual yearly schedule of the MHT CET Cell. After the result, expected in June 2027, DTE Maharashtra CAP registration opens, and students must add PCCOE to their college preference list at cetcell.mahacet.org.