Sinhgad College of Engineering (SCOE) began operating in 1996 under the Sinhgad Technical Education Society. Based in Vadgaon Ambegaon, Pune, this private autonomous engineering college has AICTE approval and affiliation with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU). Its NAAC accreditation is A+, and selected BE programmes also have NBA accreditation.

Engineering study at SCOE covers undergraduate degrees, postgraduate specialisations and doctoral research, alongside an MBA programme. In the 2025 NIRF Engineering rankings, the college secured position 109 nationally. Its 50-acre campus provides separate residential facilities for male and female students.

  • The BE degree takes 4 years and has 8 branches: Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecom Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Production Engineering, and Biotechnology.
    • Applicants need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM), an aggregate of 50% for the General category or 45% for Reserved categories, and a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score.
  • The 2-year ME degree has 14 specialisations. Options include Automotive Engineering, Embedded Systems and VLSI Design, Structural Engineering, Signal Processing, Mechatronics, and Heat Power.
  • Entry to the 2-year MBA uses MAH MBA CET scores through the DTE Maharashtra Centralised Admission Process (CAP).
  • Doctoral study is available in Chemical, Civil, Electronics and Telecommunication, and Mechanical Engineering.

For enquiries about the Institute Level Quota, which accounts for 20% of BE seats, contact the college admissions office through www.sinhgad.edu.

SCOE Pune Admission Schedule 2026

DTE Maharashtra manages admission to SCOE through CAP for the 2026-27 academic year. The planned start of the session remains tentative.

EventDate
Start of the 2026-27 academic session for all programmesNovember 2026 (tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SCOE Pune Programmes, Eligibility and Fees

Students can pursue BE, direct second-year BE, ME, MBA or PhD study at SCOE. For the 2026 cycle, the General category fee is identical across all eight BE branches. Of the 14 ME specialisations, 13 have the same fee; Communication and Networks has a separate fee.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
BE, all 8 branches4 years10+2 with PCM and 50% aggregate for General or 45% for Reserved categories; MHT CET or JEE Main scoreGeneral category total: INR 5,82,000
BE through lateral entry, all branches3 yearsRelevant engineering diploma with 45% aggregateGeneral category total: INR 4,36,500
ME, 13 specialisations2 yearsRelevant BE/BTech with 50% aggregate for General category; GATE or MAH ME CET scoreGeneral category total: INR 1,77,000
ME in Communication and Networks2 yearsRelevant BE/BTech with 50% aggregate for General category; GATE or MAH ME CET scoreGeneral category total: INR 2,65,500
MBA2 yearsBachelor's degree with 50% aggregate; MAH MBA CET scoreGeneral category total: INR 3,03,000
PhDAt least 3 yearsME/MTech in the relevant disciplineTotal: INR 90,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The undergraduate engineering choices are Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecom Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, and Production Engineering. Boys and girls can use the on-campus hostels at an annual charge of INR 86,000 each.

ME study covers Automotive Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Communication and Networks, Computer Networking, Design Engineering, Digital Systems Engineering, Embedded Systems and VLSI Design, Environmental Engineering, Heat Power, Hydraulics Engineering, Information Technology, Mechatronics, Signal Processing, and Structural Engineering. These 14 options span core engineering, electronics and IT at the same campus.

How Admission Works at SCOE Pune

Most undergraduate and postgraduate seats are filled through DTE Maharashtra CAP. SCOE also handles a direct Institute Level Quota covering 20% of BE seats. Selection is based on merit. CAP admission does not include a group discussion (GD) or personal interview (PI).

BE Seat Routes and Application Steps

Applicants enter BE through one of three seat categories. The required examination and application route depend on the quota.

Programme or Seat CategoryAccepted Examination or Selection RouteAdmission Channel
BE State Quota, 65% of seatsMHT CETDTE Maharashtra CAP
BE All India Quota, 15% of seatsJEE MainDTE Maharashtra CAP
BE Institute Level Quota, 20% of seatsMHT CET or JEE MainDirect application to SCOE
BE lateral entry for diploma holdersDTE Direct Second Year CAPDirect Second Year Engineering CAP
MEGATE or MAH ME CETDTE Maharashtra ME CAP
MBAMAH MBA CETMaharashtra MBA CAP
  1. Check the academic requirements and obtain the entrance score accepted for the chosen seat category. State Quota ranks use MHT CET percentiles, while All India Quota selection uses JEE Main scores. Applicants from outside Maharashtra may use the All India route.
  2. For CAP seats, register on the DTE Maharashtra CAP portal and enter college and branch preferences.
  3. Participate in the allotment process. Seats are assigned according to merit and preferences. When MHT CET percentiles are equal, Mathematics marks decide the order first, followed by Physics marks.
  4. After receiving an allotment, complete document reporting and pay the required fee to confirm admission.
  5. For the Institute Level Quota, apply directly to the SCOE admissions office with a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score. This route does not require a separate interview.

Joining BE in the Second Year

A relevant engineering diploma with at least 45% aggregate allows students to apply through DTE Maharashtra Direct Second Year Engineering CAP. This route leads to the second year of BE. General category students pay INR 4,36,500 for the remaining 3-year programme.

Applying for ME

All 14 ME specialisations use DTE Maharashtra ME CAP after GATE or MAH ME CET. Applicants need a relevant BE or BTech degree with at least 50% aggregate for General category or 45% for Reserved categories. The total fee for most specialisations is INR 1,77,000.

Applying for MBA

A bachelor's degree in any subject with a minimum aggregate of 50% for General category is accepted for MBA eligibility. Students must take MAH MBA CET and then participate in the Maharashtra MBA CAP run by DTE Maharashtra. Selection through CAP involves neither GD nor PI. The 2-year course costs INR 3,03,000 in total.

SCOE Pune Cutoff Requirements

Branch choice affects the percentile needed for BE admission. For General category applicants seeking Computer Engineering through the State Quota, the usual MHT CET closing level is 82 percentile and above. Available seats and the number of applicants can change the closing percentile in each CAP round.

BE BranchTypical MHT CET Closing Level
Computer Engineering, General category, State Quota82 percentile and above
Mechanical EngineeringLower closing percentile than Computer Engineering
Civil EngineeringLower closing percentile than Computer Engineering
Production EngineeringLower closing percentile than Computer Engineering

SCOE Pune Placement Outcomes

During the 2025 placement season, SCOE recorded an average salary of INR 5.6 LPA and a highest salary of INR 12.5 LPA. LPA means lakh per annum, or lakh rupees a year. NIRF 2025 figures show that 602 out of 1,103 undergraduate students secured placements. Computer Engineering and IT generally achieve higher placement rates than core engineering branches.

Placement MeasureFigure
Average salary, 2025 seasonINR 5.6 LPA
Highest salary, 2025 seasonINR 12.5 LPA
Undergraduates placed, NIRF 2025 data602 of 1,103
Offers made by Wipro297
Offers made by Persistent Systems159

Campus recruiters include manufacturing businesses, product companies and major IT service providers. Wipro made the largest number of offers, 297, followed by Persistent Systems with 159. Cognizant, TCS and Capgemini are also among the leading recruiters. Selected Juspay and PayPal roles carry packages in the INR 10-27 LPA range.

A small group of students received international offers from Japanese manufacturers such as Topy Industries, Fusokoki and Zuiko Corporation. These packages ranged from INR 18-27 LPA. Recruiter-specific salary ranges are listed below.

RecruiterIndustryTypical Salary Offer
WiproIT servicesINR 3.5 to 5 LPA
Persistent SystemsIT services and productsINR 7 to 10 LPA
CognizantIT servicesINR 3.5 to 5 LPA
TCSIT servicesINR 3.6 to 5 LPA
CapgeminiIT consultingINR 3.8 to 5 LPA
JuspayFinancial technologyINR 27 LPA
PayPalFinancial technologyINR 10 to 18 LPA
Topy Industries, JapanInternational manufacturingINR 20 to 27 LPA

Mechanical and Civil Engineering campus placements are limited to manufacturing and construction employers based in Pune. For students seeking core engineering work, the nearby industrial belt provides access to the city's automotive and defence sectors.

SCOE Pune Ranking and Accreditation

A position of 109 in NIRF Engineering 2025 places SCOE within India's top 110 engineering institutes. The college takes part in the Engineering category and submits annual information through its NIRF portal.

Ranking OrganisationFieldPosition in 2025
NIRFEngineering109

NAAC, the National Assessment and Accreditation Council, has awarded SCOE an A+ grade. Its assessment covers teaching, facilities and student outcomes. Selected BE programmes also hold NBA accreditation, which assesses academic quality at the individual programme level.

Facilities and Student Life at SCOE Pune

Vadgaon Ambegaon, on Pune's southern outskirts, is home to SCOE's 50-acre campus. Pune city centre lies about 15 km away. The site includes all 8 BE departments, ME and MBA blocks, computer laboratories, dedicated research labs and a central library. Engineering journals, technical databases with digital access and project archives form part of the library's resources.

Students can stay in separate on-campus hostels for boys and girls, each charging INR 86,000 per year. Campus mess facilities are available, with food charges payable separately. Sports and extracurricular facilities, including the SCOE sports complex, serve resident students who join through Maharashtra and All India Quota routes.

Autonomous status lets SCOE revise its curriculum without waiting for SPPU's revision cycle. BE electives can therefore cover subjects such as artificial intelligence (AI), data analytics and embedded systems. Departmental blocks for NBA-accredited BE programmes have dedicated laboratories aligned with NBA requirements for outcome-based education, which focuses on what students learn and can do.

Financial Support at SCOE Pune

Category, household income and academic results determine eligibility for several state and central government scholarships at SCOE. Students may also qualify for AICTE schemes and merit support from the Sinhgad Trust.

Scholarship SchemeWho Can ApplySupport Available
Maharashtra EBC ScholarshipEconomically Backward Class students whose annual family income is below INR 8 LakhsPartial tuition fee concession through MahaDBT
Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta YojanaStudents in the SC, ST, VJ, NT, OBC and SBC categoriesHostel and maintenance allowance through MahaDBT
Central Government Post-Matric ScholarshipSC and ST students meeting the income limitTuition and maintenance support through the National Scholarship Portal
Sinhgad Trust Merit ScholarshipStudents ranked among SCOE's top academic performersMerit incentives; details are available from the SCOE admissions office
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipGirl students enrolled in AICTE-approved technical programmesINR 50,000 annually through the AICTE portal
AICTE Saksham ScholarshipStudents with disability enrolled in AICTE-approved programmesINR 50,000 annually through the AICTE portal

Use MahaDBT for Maharashtra state scholarship applications. Central scholarship applications go through the National Scholarship Portal at scholarships.gov.in. Applications for AICTE Pragati and Saksham are handled through the AICTE scholarship portal.

Comparing SCOE Pune, MITCOE Pune and VIT Pune

Students applying through MHT CET often consider SCOE alongside MIT College of Engineering (MITCOE) in Kothrud and Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT Pune) in Bibwewadi. These three Pune colleges are private and autonomous, have SPPU affiliation, and hold NAAC A+ accreditation.

Comparison PointSCOE PuneMITCOE PuneVIT Pune
Year founded199619831983
Institution statusPrivate, autonomousPrivate, autonomousPrivate, autonomous
University affiliationSPPUSPPUSPPU
NAAC gradeA+A+A+
NIRF Engineering position, 2025109Outside the top 100Ranked
Total BE fee for General categoryINR 5,82,000Similar fee rangeSimilar fee range
Number of ME specialisations14Fewer optionsComparable range
Average placement salary, 2025INR 5.6 LPAComparableComparable
Hostel provisionAvailable at INR 86,000 per yearAvailableAvailable

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

With 14 ME specialisations, SCOE offers a broader postgraduate choice than MITCOE and a range comparable to VIT Pune. This breadth can help students who want to continue into postgraduate engineering or research on the same campus. Founded in 1983, MITCOE and VIT predate SCOE's 1996 establishment by more than a decade and have stronger alumni networks in Pune industry.

The three colleges draw applicants from the same MHT CET pool. Their fees are comparable within Maharashtra's fee regulation framework. A student's preferred branch, campus location within Pune and MHT CET percentile help determine the most suitable choice.

SCOE Pune: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. How much should a General category student budget for the full BE course and hostel?

Ans. Budget INR 5,82,000 for the complete 4-year BE degree. The fee does not change between the 8 branches: Biotechnology, Production, Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics and Telecom, Information Technology, and Computer Engineering. Hostel accommodation costs an additional INR 86,000 each year, separate from the course fee.

Ques. For a General category State Quota applicant, what is the usual Computer Engineering entry level?

Ans. The typical closing level for Computer Engineering is 82 percentile and above in MHT CET. Seat availability and the number of applicants determine the exact cutoff in each CAP round. Mechanical, Civil and Production Engineering usually close at lower percentiles.

Ques. Which BE seat categories can a JEE Main applicant use at SCOE?

Ans. JEE Main provides access to the All India Quota, accounting for 15% of BE seats. Applicants register through DTE Maharashtra CAP and join the counselling rounds alongside MHT CET applicants. A JEE Main score is also valid for the 20% Institute Level Quota, for which students apply directly to SCOE.

Ques. Which approvals, affiliation and accreditations does SCOE hold?

Ans. SCOE is an AICTE-approved autonomous college affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University. Its institutional NAAC grade is A+. NBA accreditation also applies to selected BE programmes.

Ques. Where did SCOE appear in the 2025 national engineering rankings?

Ans. Under the Ministry of Education's NIRF Engineering framework for 2025, SCOE secured rank 109. This places it within the country's top 110 engineering institutes.

Ques. What do the 2025 salary and undergraduate hiring figures show for SCOE?

Ans. NIRF 2025 data records placements for 602 of 1,103 undergraduate students. The college's 2025 season had an average package of INR 5.6 LPA and a highest package of INR 12.5 LPA. Major recruiters include Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, Persistent Systems and Wipro.

Ques. Can students choose from multiple ME fields, and how are these seats filled?

Ans. SCOE has 14 ME specialisations: Automotive Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Communication and Networks, Computer Networking, Design Engineering, Digital Systems Engineering, Embedded Systems and VLSI Design, Environmental Engineering, Heat Power, Hydraulics Engineering, Information Technology, Mechatronics, Signal Processing, and Structural Engineering. Admission to every specialisation uses GATE or MAH ME CET scores through DTE Maharashtra ME CAP.

Ques. What residential arrangements and charges apply to boys and girls at SCOE?

Ans. Boys and girls have separate hostels within the campus. Each hostel charges INR 86,000 annually, while mess bills are separate. Students should contact the SCOE hostel office directly to check whether seats are available.

Ques. Which financial aid schemes can eligible SCOE students apply for?

Ans. Options include the Maharashtra EBC Scholarship and Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojana, including support for SC, ST, OBC and NT students. SC and ST students can also seek the Central Government Post-Matric Scholarship. AICTE Pragati supports girl students, AICTE Saksham supports students with disability, and Sinhgad Trust Merit Scholarships reward academic performance. Most government applications are handled through MahaDBT or the National Scholarship Portal.

Ques. What should guide a choice between SCOE, MITCOE and VIT Pune?

Ans. Start with your intended branch, preferred Pune location and MHT CET percentile. All three colleges are private, autonomous, SPPU-affiliated institutions with NAAC A+ accreditation. SCOE's 2025 NIRF Engineering rank is 109, and its 14 ME specialisations provide a broader postgraduate range than most peers. MITCOE and VIT Pune have operated for longer and have more established alumni networks.