MIT Academy of Engineering (MITAOE) is a private autonomous engineering institute started in 1999 under MAEER’s MIT Pune Group of Institutions. It is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), approved by AICTE, and has UGC Academic Autonomy status. MITAOE has NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation in Cycle 2, valid from November 2023 to November 2028. Its Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Chemical Engineering departments have NBA Tier-I accreditation.
In NIRF Engineering 2024, MITAOE secured #43 among engineering colleges in India. The institute is located on Alandi Road, Alandi, Pune-412105, Maharashtra. The campus includes laboratories, a central library, hostel blocks, and a technology park, and Alandi is connected with central Pune.
- B.Tech is the main programme and is available in 9 specialisations:
- Computer Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering
- AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Software Engineering
- B.Des covers Communication Design, Product Design, and User Experience Design
- M.Tech is offered in Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
- Ph.D. is available in Computer Engineering
The four-year B.Tech fee for the General Quota is INR 8.77 Lakhs. The total B.Des fee is INR 6.68 Lakhs, while the total M.Tech fee is INR 2.13 Lakhs. Eligible students can get fee support through the Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) and Maharashtra government scholarships on the MAHADBT portal.
During the 2024-25 placement season, MITAOE recorded a highest package of INR 27 LPA and an average package of INR 6.75 LPA. More than 500 offers were made by over 450 recruiters.
Admission Update: MITAOE admissions for the 2026-27 academic session are in the institutional round stage for residual vacancies. Interested students may contact the admission office to check institutional round seat availability.
MITAOE Admission Dates 2026
For the 2026-27 academic year, MITAOE B.Tech admission is linked to MHT-CET 2026 and the Maharashtra CAP process. The only active admission stage mentioned is the institutional round for residual seats.
| Event | Date |
| Institutional Round for Residual Seats | September-October 2026 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MITAOE Courses and Fees
MITAOE offers engineering, design, and doctoral programmes. The fees below are for the full course duration under the General Quota, except where the fee is shown per year.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General Quota) |
| B.Tech (9 specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, minimum 45%, JEE Main / MHT-CET | INR 8.77 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | 3 years | Diploma in Engineering, 45%, MHT-CET Diploma | INR 6.01 Lakhs |
| B.Des (3 specialisations) | 4 years | 10+2 in any stream, minimum 50% | INR 6.68 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (2 streams) | 2 years | B.E. or B.Tech with a valid GATE score | INR 2.13 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. (Computer Engineering) | 3 years minimum | M.E. or M.Tech | INR 36,650 per year |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Under government concession rules, SC/ST students pay INR 1.03 Lakhs for B.Tech and INR 1.11 Lakhs for B.Des across the full duration. OBC students pay INR 4.35 Lakhs for B.Tech and INR 3.74 Lakhs for B.Des. Computer Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Sciences usually see the strongest MHT-CET demand among the B.Tech branches.
MITAOE Admission Process
MITAOE admits students through state-level, national-level, and institute-level routes, depending on the course. B.Tech admission is based on MHT-CET PCM or JEE Main scores and follows the DTE Maharashtra CAP system.
B.Tech (Flagship)
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, with at least 45% aggregate, or 40% for reserved categories
- Entrance exam: MHT-CET PCM group or JEE Main
- Process: Students register on cetcell.mahacet.org, complete online document verification, add CAP preferences, take part in allotment, pay the fee, and report to the institute
For Computer Engineering in the GOPENS category, the MHT-CET closing percentile in CAP Round 1 of the 2025 cycle was 96.18 percentile, linked to rank 11,553. AI and Machine Learning and Data Sciences show similar closing percentiles. Civil Engineering and Chemical Engineering usually close at lower percentiles and are often available in later CAP rounds.
B.Tech Lateral Entry
Students with an engineering diploma from an AICTE-approved institute can apply for direct second-year admission through the DTE Maharashtra DSE-CAP route. They need MHT-CET Diploma and at least 45% in the relevant diploma course. This intake is separate from the regular four-year B.Tech seats.
B.Des
For B.Des admission, students must have passed 10+2 in any stream with at least 50% aggregate. Selection is through UCEED or the MITAOE entrance test. Applicants apply on the MITAOE admission portal, and shortlisted students appear for a studio test or campus interview.
M.Tech and Ph.D.
M.Tech applicants need a B.E. or B.Tech degree and a valid GATE score in the relevant field. Ph.D. admission requires an M.E. or M.Tech degree and a qualifying research entrance test conducted by MITAOE. Both programmes admit students in the July-August window every year.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Admission Authority |
| B.Tech | JEE Main / MHT-CET | DTE Maharashtra CAP |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | MHT-CET Diploma | DTE Maharashtra DSE CAP |
| B.Des | UCEED / MITAOE Entrance Test | MITAOE Institute Level |
| M.Tech | GATE / MITAOE Entrance Test | MITAOE Institute Level |
| Ph.D. | MITAOE Research Entrance | MITAOE Institute Level |
MITAOE Placements
MITAOE placements are handled by the Training and Placement Department, which works with more than 450 national and international companies. In 2024-25, students received over 500 placement offers. A Computer Engineering graduate received the highest package of INR 27 LPA, and the average package was INR 6.75 LPA.
The placement office also arranged more than 650 internship offers across batches. B.Tech students complete compulsory internships of 5 to 6 months as part of the curriculum. Recruiters come from IT services, technology product, analytics, consulting, and core engineering sectors.
| Sector | Key Recruiting Companies |
| IT Services | Cognizant, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, HCL |
| IT Product and Technology | Accenture, IBM, PhonePe, Paytm |
| Analytics and Consulting | Deloitte, ZS Associates |
| Core Engineering | Tata Power, Philips |
MITAOE Rankings
MITAOE appears in national ranking surveys for engineering colleges. Its NIRF Engineering 2024 rank was #43. India Today placed MITAOE at #88 out of 308 in Engineering (Private) for 2026, compared with #114 out of 284 in 2024.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | Data awaited | 43 |
| India Today | Engineering (Private) | 88 out of 308 | 114 out of 284 |
| IIRF | Engineering | Data awaited | 85 out of 173 |
MITAOE Scholarships
MITAOE students can apply for fee support through government rules and institute-supported scholarship routes. TFWS gives major fee relief to high-scoring students from lower-income families.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | Top 5 percentile in MHT-CET, with family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | 90% tuition fee waiver |
| SC/ST Government Scholarship | SC/ST category students | Full tuition fee coverage |
| OBC/VJNT Scholarship | OBC and VJNT category students | 50% fee waiver |
| MAHADBT Portal Schemes | EBC, EWS, and other categories under Maharashtra government norms | Changes by scheme and annual income |
MITAOE Campus and Infrastructure
MITAOE is located at Alandi Road, Alandi, Pune-412105. The campus has more than 15 specialised departmental laboratories, a central computing facility, a central library, and a Technology Park for industry work, internships, and student startup activities.
Boys and girls have separate hostel facilities. The boys hostel fee is between INR 80,000 and INR 1,05,000 per year, based on room type. The girls hostel fee goes up to INR 88,000 per year. Students also have access to a cafeteria, medical room, and sports facilities. MITAOE has ISO 21001:2018 certification for Educational Organisations Management Systems.
MITAOE vs VIT Pune vs PICT Pune
MITAOE, VIT Pune, and PICT Pune are private autonomous engineering colleges in Pune affiliated with SPPU. They are often considered by the same group of MHT-CET aspirants.
| Parameter | MITAOE | VIT Pune | PICT Pune |
| Established | 1999 | 1983 | 1983 |
| Affiliation | SPPU Autonomous | SPPU Autonomous | SPPU Autonomous |
| NAAC Grade | A | A++ | A |
| NBA Accreditation | 5 departments (Tier-I) | Multiple departments | Computer and IT (Tier-I) |
| NIRF Engineering (Latest) | #43 (2024) | 101-150 band (2025) | Outside top 150 (2025) |
| B.Tech Fee (General) | INR 8.77 Lakhs | Higher fee band | INR 7-9 Lakhs |
| Key Strength | 9 specialisations including AI/ML and Data Sciences | Oldest autonomous, strong alumni network | Strong focus on Computer and IT |
MITAOE has the strongest NIRF position among the three and offers the broadest set of newer technology branches. VIT Pune has a higher NAAC grade of A++ and a longer history. PICT Pune is known for depth in Computer Engineering. Students should compare branch choice, fee, and the current MHT-CET cutoff before deciding.
MITAOE FAQs
Ques. Where does MITAOE stand in NIRF rankings?
Ans. MITAOE was ranked #43 in the Engineering category in NIRF Engineering 2024. The institute takes part in NIRF every year, including Innovation and Overall categories.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at MITAOE for General Quota students?
Ans. The complete four-year B.Tech fee for the General Quota at MITAOE is INR 8.77 Lakhs. Under government scholarship norms, OBC students pay INR 4.35 Lakhs, while SC/ST students pay INR 1.03 Lakhs for the full course.
Ques. What cutoff was recorded for MITAOE Computer Engineering through MHT-CET?
Ans. In CAP Round 1 of the 2025 cycle, Computer Engineering closed at 96.18 percentile for the GOPENS category. AI and Machine Learning and Data Sciences have similar cutoff levels, while Civil and Chemical Engineering close at lower percentiles.
Ques. Which MITAOE departments have NBA accreditation?
Ans. MITAOE has NBA Tier-I accreditation for five departments: Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Chemical Engineering. It also has NAAC A Grade accreditation valid from November 2023 to November 2028.
Ques. What was the average package at MITAOE in 2024-25?
Ans. MITAOE reported an average package of INR 6.75 LPA in the 2024-25 cycle. The highest package was INR 27 LPA. The placement cell recorded more than 500 placement offers and over 650 internship offers from more than 450 companies.
Ques. Are hostels available at MITAOE?
Ans. Yes. MITAOE has separate hostels for boys and girls on campus. The boys hostel fee ranges from INR 80,000 to INR 1,05,000 per year, and the girls hostel fee is up to INR 88,000 per year depending on the room type.
Ques. How does MITAOE compare with VIT Pune?
Ans. Both MITAOE and VIT Pune are private autonomous engineering colleges in Pune under SPPU. MITAOE has a stronger listed NIRF Engineering rank, with #43 in 2024, while VIT Pune was in the 101-150 band in 2025. MITAOE offers newer branches such as AI and Machine Learning and Data Sciences. VIT Pune has NAAC A++ accreditation and has been established since 1983. The better choice depends on branch preference, budget, and the MHT-CET cutoff for that admission cycle.