Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT Pune) is a private engineering institute in Pune, Maharashtra, started in 1983. It is approved by AICTE, affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU), and works as an autonomous institute. VIT Pune is not the same as VIT University, Vellore. It is run separately by the Vishwakarma Group of Institutions, Pune, and B.Tech admission is done only through DTE Maharashtra CAP based on MHT CET and JEE Main scores.
The institute is based in Bibwewadi, Pune, Maharashtra. It has 3,720 B.Tech seats in 12 specialisations, so it is one of the larger private engineering colleges in the Pune region. Computer Engineering has the biggest intake, with 720 seats.
In NIRF 2025, VIT Pune secured #101 in Engineering, placing it among India's top 110 engineering institutions. The institute is known for engineering education, CAP-based admissions, Pune industry access, and strong placement participation.
- B.Tech (12 specialisations): Computer Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (AI, Data Science, AI and ML), AI and Data Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Instrumentation and Control Engineering, Internet of Things, and others
- Total fees (General CAP): INR 8,44,757 for 4 years
- SC/ST total (with state reimbursement): INR 20,757
- IL (Institute Level) premium branches: INR 24,92,757 for 4 years
- Admission: MHT CET (Maharashtra) or JEE Main (Other States) through DTE Maharashtra CAP
- B.Tech Lateral Entry: for Diploma holders. Total fees (General): INR 5,75,986 for 3 years
- M.Tech (3 specialisations): Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Design
- Total fees: INR 1,85,016 for 2 years
- Admission: GATE through DTE Maharashtra PG CAP
- Ph.D: Minimum 3 years, INR 2,05,050 total (minimum)
- BE Piping Engineering: INR 85,000 total
Under TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme), eligible students from families earning below INR 8 Lakhs per year get full tuition fee support. SC/ST students also get full-fee reimbursement from the Maharashtra government and pay only INR 20,757 across the four B.Tech years.
VIT Pune placements 2025-26 reported a highest package of INR 50 LPA and a median package of INR 7.6 LPA. More than 500 companies have visited the campus for recruitment, and over 1,500 students take part in placement drives each year.
VIT Pune Courses and Fees
B.Tech is the main programme at VIT Pune and is offered in 12 specialisations. The General CAP fee is the same for all these B.Tech branches, including Computer Engineering and Internet of Things. Category, quota, and admission route change the final fee paid by students.
| Course | Fee |
| B.Tech (all 12 specialisations), 4 years | INR 8,44,757 total under General CAP |
| B.Tech (IL/Management seats, premium branches), 4 years | INR 24,92,757 total |
| B.Tech (NRI quota), 4 years | INR 41,01,257 total |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry, 3 years | INR 5,75,986 total for General category |
| M.Tech (Computer / E and TC / Mechanical Design), 2 years | INR 1,85,016 total |
| Ph.D (all streams), minimum 3 years | INR 2,05,050 minimum |
| BE Piping Engineering | INR 85,000 total |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
For B.Tech CAP seats, OBC students pay a total of INR 4,86,497 after a 50% tuition concession. SC/ST students pay INR 20,757 in total because tuition is fully reimbursed under the Maharashtra government scheme. Hostel charges are extra and go up to INR 1,30,000/year for boys and INR 1,25,000/year for girls.
Note: The 2026-27 fee notification has not been published. The figures listed here are from the 2025-26 approved fee structure. Students should confirm the latest amount on the official institute website before applying.
VIT Pune Admission Process
B.Tech (Regular)
For B.Tech, VIT Pune admits 80% of seats through DTE Maharashtra CAP. The other 20% are filled through the Institute Level (IL) merit route. The institute does not offer a management quota, and every seat is allotted on merit.
- Eligibility: Students must pass 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry or Computer Science as the third subject. The minimum aggregate is 45% for Open category and 40% for Reserved categories.
- Maharashtra (MS) candidates: Admission is based on MHT CET PCM score. Students register at cetcell.mahacet.org.
- Other States (OMS) candidates: JEE Main Paper 1 score is used. Students must pay the INR 1,100 OMS eligibility fee at cetcell.mahacet.org.
- IL seats: Students apply directly through vit.edu. These seats have higher fees of INR 24,92,757 in total. No separate test is held, and merit is decided using MHT CET or JEE Main score.
In 2025, Computer Engineering at VIT Pune closed at 98.95 percentile in MHT CET for Open Maharashtra State candidates. CSE AI-ML closed at 98.37. Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering had much lower cutoffs, so more students could compete for those branches. Branch change after admission is not allowed.
M.Tech
VIT Pune offers M.Tech in Computer Engineering, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering Design. Admission is through GATE and DTE Maharashtra PG CAP. Students need a relevant B.E./B.Tech degree with 50% aggregate for Open category or 45% for Reserved category. The annual M.Tech fee is INR 92,508.
Ph.D
Ph.D courses are available in engineering and technology areas. Applicants with a relevant M.E./M.Tech degree must apply through the institute's research admission process. Selection includes a written test and interview. The minimum Ph.D fee is INR 2,05,050 for three years.
VIT Pune Placements
VIT Pune has a Training and Placement Cell that manages more than 900 placement drives every year. In the 2025-26 placement season, the institute recorded a highest package of INR 50 LPA and a median package of INR 7.6 LPA. More than 500 companies come to the campus for hiring, and over 1,500 students join the placement process annually. Computer Engineering has the strongest results, with an average package of INR 10.2 LPA and a 92% placement rate in recent cycles.
Cognizant, Accenture, and Infosys are among the main recruiters in IT services and technology roles. Product and analytics-focused companies offer mid-to-high packages. Mechanical and Civil Engineering students are placed in manufacturing, infrastructure, and design companies in the Pune industrial belt.
| Metric | 2025-26 | Notes |
| Highest Package | INR 50 LPA | Official placement portal figure |
| Median Package | INR 7.6 LPA | Across all departments |
| Computer Engineering Average | INR 10.2 LPA | 92% placement rate |
| Companies on Campus | 500+ | Annual |
| Students Placed | 1,500+ participating | Across all programmes |
VIT Pune Rankings
VIT Pune received #101 in Engineering in NIRF 2025. With this position, it stands among the top 110 engineering institutions in India and among the major autonomous engineering institutes in Maharashtra.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 101 |
VIT Pune Scholarships
Students at VIT Pune can apply for different government scholarship schemes. TFWS is one of the key options for students from lower-income families because it removes the tuition fee for eligible candidates during the DTE Maharashtra CAP process.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| TFWS (Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme) | Family income below INR 8 Lakhs per year | Full tuition waiver. Applied through DTE Maharashtra during CAP registration |
| SC/ST Post-Matric Scholarship | SC and ST category students | Full tuition reimbursement under Maharashtra government scheme. Total B.Tech outflow: INR 20,757 |
| Pragati Scholarship (AICTE) | Girl students, family income below INR 8 Lakhs. One per family. | INR 50,000 per year |
| EBC Post-Matric Scholarship | Economically Backward Class students | Tuition fee concession as per Maharashtra government norms |
| J and K PMSSS | Students from Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh | Full fee coverage. Applied through NTA portal |
TFWS income checks and eligibility verification take place during CAP registration at cetcell.mahacet.org. Students taking IL seats cannot use TFWS. This should be checked before accepting an IL seat because the IL fee of INR 24,92,757 is not covered under the waiver.
VIT Pune Campus and Infrastructure
VIT Pune is situated in Bibwewadi, Pune, Maharashtra, with access to the city's road and rail network. The campus includes 12 B.Tech departments, postgraduate and research facilities, a central library, computer labs, and separate workshops for Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Boys and girls have separate hostel facilities on campus. Annual hostel charges, including mess, go up to INR 1,30,000 for boys and INR 1,25,000 for girls.
The institute also benefits from Pune's technology and industrial ecosystem. Its location gives students access to companies in Hinjewadi IT Park, Viman Nagar, and Kharadi, which helps with recruiter interest and internship opportunities. The Training and Placement Cell runs more than 900 drives per year.
VIT Pune vs PICT Pune vs MIT Pune
Students with MHT CET scores in the 95th to 99th percentile often compare VIT Pune with Pune Institute of Computer Technology (PICT) and Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune. All three are AICTE-approved autonomous colleges affiliated with SPPU.
| Parameter | VIT Pune | PICT Pune | MIT Pune |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 101 | Not in top 100 | Not in top 100 |
| B.Tech CSE MHT CET Closing (Open, 2025) | 98.95 percentile | 99+ percentile | Lower range |
| B.Tech Total Fees (General CAP) | INR 8,44,757 | Similar range | Similar range |
| B.Tech Intake | 3,720 seats | Smaller intake | Larger intake |
| Highest Placement 2025-26 | INR 50 LPA | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| Location | Bibwewadi, Pune | Dhankawadi, Pune | Kothrud, Pune |
Among these three institutes, VIT Pune has the highest NIRF position and the largest B.Tech intake, which gives students access to wider recruiter participation. PICT Pune is especially known for Computer Science placements and has a very high MHT CET cutoff. MIT Pune has more campuses and a wider course range beyond engineering. The right choice usually depends on branch preference, Pune location, and course availability.
VIT Pune FAQs
Ques. Are VIT Pune and VIT University Vellore connected?
Ans. No. VIT Pune, or Vishwakarma Institute of Technology, is a private autonomous engineering institute in Bibwewadi, Pune. It is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University and is not linked to VIT University in Vellore, Tamil Nadu. VIT Pune accepts MHT CET and DTE Maharashtra CAP for admission. VITEEE is not used for admission here.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost for General CAP students at VIT Pune?
Ans. General CAP quota students pay INR 8,44,757 in total for the four-year B.Tech course at VIT Pune. This fee applies to all twelve specialisations. The first-year fee is INR 2,12,165, while the fee for each of Years 2, 3, and 4 is INR 2,10,864. For Institute Level (IL/Management) seats in premium branches, the four-year fee is INR 24,92,757.
Ques. Can students take direct management quota admission at VIT Pune?
Ans. No. VIT Pune does not run a management quota. DTE Maharashtra CAP fills 80% of B.Tech seats on merit. The remaining 20% are Institute Level (IL) seats, and these are also merit-based. IL seats cost INR 24,92,757 for four years. There is no direct admission route outside merit.
Ques. What percentile is needed for Computer Engineering at VIT Pune?
Ans. In 2025, Computer Engineering at VIT Pune closed at 98.95 percentile for Open Maharashtra State candidates. CSE AI and ML closed at 98.37 percentile. Civil and Mechanical Engineering had much lower cutoffs. The 2026 cutoffs will be released after CAP rounds are completed.
Ques. How are VIT Pune placements?
Ans. In the 2025-26 placement season, VIT Pune recorded a highest package of INR 50 LPA and a median package of INR 7.6 LPA. More than 500 companies join campus hiring each year. Computer Engineering students have an average package of INR 10.2 LPA and a 92% placement rate. Cognizant, Accenture, and Infosys are among the key recruiters. The institute conducts more than 900 placement drives every year.
Ques. Which scholarships can VIT Pune students apply for?
Ans. VIT Pune students may apply for TFWS, which gives a full tuition waiver to students with family income below INR 8 Lakhs through DTE Maharashtra CAP. SC/ST students can use the Post-Matric Scholarship for full reimbursement, bringing the total four-year B.Tech outflow to INR 20,757. Other options include the Pragati Scholarship for girl students, worth INR 50,000 per year from AICTE, and J and K PMSSS for students from Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh. TFWS does not apply to IL/Management quota seats.
Ques. What is VIT Pune's NIRF rank?
Ans. VIT Pune is ranked #101 in Engineering by NIRF 2025. This places it among India's top 110 engineering institutions and among the leading autonomous private engineering institutes in Maharashtra.