School of Management Sciences (SMS), Varanasi is a private management college started in 1995. It is affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow. The college is AICTE approved, UGC recognised, autonomous, and accredited with NAAC A grade.

The college works from a 10-acre campus in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Its built-up area is more than 1.25 lakh square feet and includes academic blocks, a library, sports spaces, and separate hostels for male and female students.

  • SMS Varanasi runs UG and PG courses in management, technology, commerce, and media:
    • MBA: 2 years, with Marketing, Finance, HR, Operations, and Business Analysis specialisations
    • MCA: 2 years
    • M.Com: 2 years
    • BBA: 3 years, the main UG course
    • BCA: 3 years
    • B.Com (Hons.): 3 years
    • BA (Hons.) Mass Communication: 3 years

The total MBA fee is INR 4,49,000 for 2 years. The BBA fee is INR 3,10,000, BCA fee is INR 2,80,000, and B.Com (Hons.) fee is INR 2,50,000. For PG courses, the M.Com fee is INR 1,05,000 and the MCA fee is INR 2,55,000.

Hostel fees are charged separately. Male students pay INR 1,23,000 to INR 1,28,000 per year, while female students pay INR 1,28,000 to INR 1,43,000 per year.

In the 2024-25 placement drive, SMS Varanasi reported a highest package of INR 10.02 LPA and an average package of INR 4.75 LPA. SMS Varanasi is ranked 57th for MBA by IIRF 2025.

Admission Update: SMS Varanasi admissions for 2026-27 are over. MBA admission was done through AKTU UPTAC 2026 counselling, and CAT, MAT, XAT, and CMAT scores were also accepted. The 2027-28 admission cycle will begin with UPSEE/UPTAC 2027 in early 2027.

SMS Varanasi Admission Dates 2027

The 2026-27 admission process at SMS Varanasi has ended. MBA seats were filled through AKTU UPTAC counselling, while CAT, MAT, XAT, and CMAT scores were also accepted. UG courses such as BBA, BCA, and B.Com used Class 12 merit through AKTU UPTAC UG counselling.

EventDate
UPSEE/UPTAC 2027 registration for the 2027-28 admission cycleEarly 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The accepted exams and admission routes differ by programme at SMS Varanasi.

ProgrammeAccepted ExamsAdmission Mode
MBACAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT / UPSEE / AKTU testAKTU UPTAC + GD/PI
MCAUPSEE / CUET PG / AKTU testAKTU UPTAC counselling
BBA / BCA / B.ComClass 12 merit or CUET UGAKTU UPTAC UG counselling
M.ComGraduation merit / CUET PGAKTU UPTAC PG counselling
BA (Hons.) Mass CommunicationClass 12 meritDirect / MGKVP counselling

SMS Varanasi Courses and Fees

SMS Varanasi offers seven courses in management, commerce, IT, and media. MBA is its main PG course, and BBA is its main UG course. The table gives total programme fees for General category students.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% marks + valid CAT/MAT/XAT/CMAT/UPSEEINR 4,49,000
MCA2 yearsGraduation in a relevant subject with 50% marksINR 2,55,000
M.Com2 yearsB.Com or equivalent with 50% marksINR 1,05,000
BBA3 yearsClass 12 in any stream with 45% marksINR 3,10,000
BCA3 yearsClass 12 with Maths and 45% marksINR 2,80,000
B.Com (Hons.)3 yearsClass 12 Commerce with 45% marksINR 2,50,000
BA (Hons.) Mass Communication3 yearsClass 12 in any streamINR 1,45,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA students can choose from Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and Business Analysis. BBA students may select electives linked with MBA specialisation areas, which supports a UG-to-PG study path on the same campus.

SMS Varanasi Admission Process

Admissions at SMS Varanasi follow the AKTU process for AICTE-approved courses. UG and PG applicants use the central UPTAC portal. MBA applicants also go through a college-level GD and PI after UPTAC counselling.

MBA Admission

For MBA admission, students need a graduation degree in any stream with at least 50% marks. SC/ST students need 45% marks. A valid CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or UPSEE score is accepted. Students who do not have a national-level test score can take the online test conducted by SMS.

  • Apply on the AKTU UPTAC portal and enter the entrance exam score
  • Add SMS Varanasi during counselling choice filling
  • Appear for the Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the SMS campus
  • Final admission is based on UPTAC counselling rank, GD, and PI performance
  • The UPTAC 2026 Round 3 closing rank for General category MBA admission was between 34,742 and 48,619

BBA, BCA, and B.Com Admission

For UG admission, students must pass Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% marks. Reserved category students need 40% marks. BCA applicants must have studied Mathematics in Class 12. Admission is done through AKTU UPTAC UG counselling using Class 12 merit. Students register on UPTAC, fill their choices, and confirm the allotted seat before the portal deadline.

MCA and M.Com Admission

MCA applicants need BCA, B.Sc (IT/CS), or an equivalent degree. They must have studied Mathematics either at graduation level or in Class 12. M.Com applicants need B.Com or an equivalent degree. Admission to both courses is through AKTU UPTAC PG counselling, using graduation marks or CUET PG scores wherever applicable.

SMS Varanasi Placements

The Placement Cell at SMS Varanasi manages campus hiring for MBA, MCA, BBA, and BCA students. The 2024-25 placement season covered management and IT profiles.

The highest package for 2024-25 was INR 10.02 LPA. The average package reached INR 4.75 LPA, compared with INR 4.50 LPA in 2023-24. Most offers came from sales, marketing, finance, and IT services roles.

SectorTypical RolesProgrammes
Sales and MarketingSales Executive, Brand Executive, Key Account ManagerMBA (Marketing), BBA
Finance and BankingCredit Analyst, Relationship Manager, Finance ExecutiveMBA (Finance), B.Com
IT and SoftwareSoftware Developer, System Analyst, IT SupportMCA, BCA
HR and OperationsHR Executive, Operations Analyst, Admin OfficerMBA (HR/Operations)
Media and CommunicationsContent Writer, PR Executive, Media AssociateBA Mass Communication

Some MBA graduates from SMS Varanasi also take management trainee jobs with NBFC, insurance, and FMCG companies that hire from tier-2 city management colleges in Uttar Pradesh. GD/PI training and the first-year summer internship linked with placements help students prepare for final recruitment.

SMS Varanasi Rankings

SMS Varanasi has an IIRF 2025 MBA rank of 57. It also has NAAC A accreditation, which reflects its academic quality and infrastructure standards in higher education.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
IIRFMBA (India)57
NAACAccreditationA Grade

Students usually look at SMS Varanasi through its NAAC A grade, AICTE approval, and IIRF MBA ranking. Its 57th position in the IIRF MBA list places it among recognised private management colleges in Varanasi and eastern Uttar Pradesh.

SMS Varanasi Campus and Infrastructure

SMS Varanasi has a 10-acre campus in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The built-up area is above 1.25 lakh square feet. Facilities include lecture theatres, seminar halls, computer labs, and a management library. The campus also provides Wi-Fi and air-conditioned classrooms for MBA and MCA students.

The college has separate hostels for male and female students. Boys hostel fees are INR 1,23,000 to INR 1,28,000 per year. Girls hostel fees are INR 1,28,000 to INR 1,43,000 per year, including accommodation and basic amenities. Students also have access to a sports ground, canteen, and student activity centre.

SMS Varanasi vs Jaipuria Institute Lucknow vs IIMT Management College Greater Noida

MBA aspirants in Uttar Pradesh often compare SMS Varanasi with other AICTE-approved and AKTU-affiliated private B-schools. Jaipuria Institute Lucknow and IIMT Management College Greater Noida are common choices in this comparison.

ParameterSMS VaranasiJaipuria Institute, LucknowIIMT Management College, Gr. Noida
Established199519952000
NAAC GradeAAA
ApprovalAICTE, UGCAICTE, NBAAICTE, UGC
MBA Total FeesINR 4,49,000Comparable rangeComparable range
LocationVaranasi, UPLucknow, UPGreater Noida, NCR
Placement Avg (MBA)INR 4.75 LPAHigher because of NCR proximityHigher because of NCR proximity

SMS Varanasi is suited to students who want to study management in Varanasi or eastern Uttar Pradesh and use the college's local industry links. Jaipuria Lucknow has the advantage of being in the state capital. IIMT Greater Noida and similar NCR colleges usually report higher average placements because they are closer to Delhi NCR recruiters. Students can choose among them based on location and the region where they want to build their career.

SMS Varanasi FAQs

Ques. How much does the MBA course cost at SMS Varanasi?

Ans. The full 2-year MBA fee at SMS Varanasi is INR 4,49,000. The first semester fee is INR 1,31,000, and each later semester costs INR 1,06,000. Hostel charges are extra and range from INR 1,23,000 to INR 1,43,000 per year, based on gender and room type.

Ques. Which entrance scores does SMS Varanasi accept for MBA admission?

Ans. SMS Varanasi admits MBA students through AKTU UPTAC counselling. Scores from CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, or UPSEE are valid. Students without a national exam score may take the SMS online admission test. The final process also includes a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the college.

Ques. What was the average salary package at SMS Varanasi in 2024-25?

Ans. SMS Varanasi recorded an average package of INR 4.75 LPA in the 2024-25 placement season. The highest package was INR 10.02 LPA. Main hiring areas included sales and marketing, finance, IT services, and HR.

Ques. Does SMS Varanasi have NAAC accreditation?

Ans. Yes, SMS Varanasi is accredited with NAAC A grade. It is also AICTE approved, UGC recognised, and affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow.

Ques. Are hostel rooms available at SMS Varanasi?

Ans. Yes, SMS Varanasi provides separate hostel facilities for male and female students. Boys hostel fees are INR 1,23,000 to INR 1,28,000 per year. Girls hostel fees are INR 1,28,000 to INR 1,43,000 per year and include accommodation with basic amenities.

Ques. What specialisation options are offered in the SMS Varanasi MBA?

Ans. The MBA programme at SMS Varanasi offers five specialisations: Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Operations Management, and Business Analysis. Students usually select two specialisations in the second year.

Ques. Who can apply for the BBA programme at SMS Varanasi?

Ans. Students who have passed Class 12 from any recognised board with at least 45% marks can apply for BBA at SMS Varanasi. SC/ST students need 40% marks. No specific subject is required. Admission is through AKTU UPTAC UG counselling based on Class 12 merit or CUET UG scores.