Kashi Institute of Technology (KIT), Varanasi is a private engineering and management college founded in 2008. The institute is approved by AICTE, affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Lucknow, and accredited with a NAAC A grade. Jain Education Society manages the college, which mainly serves engineering students from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

KIT Varanasi has not been placed in the NIRF rankings, although it participates in the NIRF framework as a reporting institution. More than 6,498 students study across its programmes. The institute also runs an HCL Centre of Excellence for training and works with IIT BHU through an incubation partnership.

The college occupies a 16.6-acre campus on the Varanasi-Prayagraj Highway in Uttar Pradesh. Its academic options cover engineering, computer applications and management.

  • B.Tech (4 years) is available in CSE, CSE with AI and Machine Learning, ECE, EEE, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Biotechnology. Total fees vary by branch from INR 3.90 Lakhs to INR 9.65 Lakhs.
  • Diploma (3 years) courses in Civil, CSE, Electrical and Mechanical Engineering have a total fee of INR 5.07 Lakhs.
  • MBA (2 years) costs INR 4.84 Lakhs in total.
  • MCA (2 years) has a total fee of INR 4.44 Lakhs.
  • BBA and BCA (3 years) cost INR 5.44 Lakhs and INR 5.59 Lakhs, respectively.

The four-year B.Tech CSE course, one of the institute's main programmes, costs INR 9.25 Lakhs. The total fee for B.Tech CSE with AI and Machine Learning is INR 9.65 Lakhs.

During the 2024-25 placement season, KIT Varanasi reported a 95% placement rate and a highest offer of INR 18 LPA. More than 300 companies took part, including TCS, HCL, Wipro, Infosys, Bajaj Finance, Cognizant and Tech Mahindra.

Admission Update: B.Tech admission for the 2026-27 academic session is under way at KIT Varanasi. Applications for direct admission to management and self-financed B.Tech seats remain open. The 2027-28 admission cycle is scheduled to begin with JEE Main 2027 in January 2027.

Students seeking direct admission can use the official KIT Varanasi admission portal.

KIT Varanasi Admission Dates 2026-27

AKTU manages B.Tech counselling for KIT Varanasi through UPTAC, which stands for Uttar Pradesh Technical Admission Counselling. The institute is also accepting direct applications for management and self-financed seats. MBA and MCA applications are handled separately through rolling admission.

EventDate
Direct admission for management and self-financed B.Tech seatsOpen for 2026-27
MBA and MCA rolling admissionOpen for 2026-27
JEE Main 2027 and opening of the 2027-28 admission cycleJanuary 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Each programme follows a separate admission route. The applicable examination, counselling process and application portal are listed below.

ProgrammeBasis of AdmissionPortal
B.Tech through UPTACJEE Main score followed by UPTAC counsellingupadmission.aktu.ac.in
B.Tech through direct or management quota admissionClass 12 merit; JEE Main is not compulsoryupadmission.kashiit.ac.in
B.Tech lateral entry for diploma holdersUPTAC lateral entry counsellingupadmission.aktu.ac.in
MBAGraduation merit; CMAT or MAT scores are accepted but not requiredCollege portal
MCAGraduation merit; CUET PG scores are accepted but not requiredCollege portal

KIT Varanasi Courses and Fees

Students can study B.Tech, Diploma, BBA, BCA, MBA and MCA at KIT Varanasi. These courses span engineering, information technology and management. The fee structure follows AKTU regulations for affiliated colleges.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech in CSE with AI and Machine Learning4 yearsClass 12 with PCM and 45%INR 9,65,000
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 yearsClass 12 with PCM and 45%INR 9,25,000
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering, Biotechnology or EEE4 yearsClass 12 with PCM and 45%INR 7,65,000 each
B.Tech in Civil Engineering or ECE4 yearsClass 12 with PCM and 45%INR 3,90,000 each
Diploma in Civil, CSE, Electrical or Mechanical Engineering3 yearsClass 10 passINR 5,07,000
BBA3 yearsClass 12 with 45%INR 5,44,500
BCA3 yearsClass 12 with MathematicsINR 5,59,500
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50%INR 4,84,000
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics and 50%INR 4,44,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among the B.Tech options, CSE costs INR 9.25 Lakhs, while CSE with AI and Machine Learning has the highest total fee of INR 9.65 Lakhs. Civil Engineering and ECE are the lowest-priced B.Tech branches, each costing INR 3.90 Lakhs. Annual hostel charges range from INR 50,000 to INR 87,000 for male students and reach INR 70,000 for female students.

KIT Varanasi Admission Process

Admission at KIT Varanasi follows the rules set by AKTU. UPTAC is the main route for B.Tech applicants, while management and self-financed seats have a separate direct admission route. Selection for MBA and MCA is based on graduation marks, and an entrance examination is not compulsory.

B.Tech Admission

  • Check eligibility: General category applicants must have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and at least 45% in aggregate. The minimum for SC and ST applicants is 40%.
  • Apply through UPTAC: Applicants using state counselling need a valid JEE Main score. Of the available seats, 80% are reserved for Uttar Pradesh domicile students and 20% are open to applicants from other states.
  • Choose direct admission: A JEE Main score is not required for management and self-financed seats. Admission eligibility is decided using Class 12 merit.
  • Apply for lateral entry: Diploma holders can enter the second year of B.Tech through UPTAC lateral entry counselling or the direct route.
  • Complete the UPTAC stages: Take JEE Main, register for UPTAC, fill course and college choices, receive a seat allotment, pay the fee, complete document verification and finish enrolment.

MBA and MCA Admission

  • MBA eligibility: Applicants need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks. The requirement is 45% for SC and ST applicants. CMAT and MAT scores may be submitted but are not compulsory.
  • MCA eligibility: Applicants must hold a BCA, B.Sc Computer Science or B.Tech CSE degree with at least 50%. Graduates from other disciplines can also apply if they studied Mathematics. A CUET PG score is accepted but not required.
  • Selection process: Graduation percentage determines merit. Direct applications are accepted throughout the year on a rolling basis.

KIT Varanasi Placements

KIT Varanasi recorded a 95% placement rate in 2024-25. The highest package reached INR 18 LPA, and more than 300 recruiters offered roles in information technology, manufacturing, BFSI and analytics.

MetricPlacement 2024-25
Highest PackageINR 18 LPA
Placement Rate95%
Recruiting Companies300+

TCS, HCL, Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, Bajaj Finance and Asian Paints are among the leading recruiters. Eligible B.Tech students can receive technology training linked to hiring opportunities through the institute's HCL Centre of Excellence. Students in the entrepreneurship cell also receive support through the incubation partnership with IIT BHU.

KIT Varanasi Scholarships

Students at KIT Varanasi can apply for government scholarship programmes as well as merit aid from the institute. Separate state-level schemes are available for eligible students who live in Uttar Pradesh or Bihar, along with central government support.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Bihar Student Credit Card (BSCC)Students with Bihar domicileEducation loan of up to INR 4,00,000 at 1% interest for male students and 0% interest for female, transgender and differently-abled students
UP Government ScholarshipSC, ST, OBC and minority students from Uttar PradeshBenefits follow the rules of the state scholarship portal at scholarship.up.gov.in
National Scholarship PortalSC, ST and minority applicantsSupport is provided according to Ministry rules at scholarships.gov.in
Institute Merit AidStudents with the strongest academic performance in each batchFee concession, with criteria varying by batch

KIT Varanasi Campus and Infrastructure

KIT Varanasi has a 16.6-acre campus on the Varanasi-Prayagraj Highway. It is located 23 km from Varanasi city along the National Highway and can be reached from Varanasi Junction railway station and Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport.

Academic facilities include a central library, equipped engineering and computer science laboratories, smart classrooms and an ERP-based system for academic management. The on-campus HCL Centre of Excellence delivers advanced information technology training and industry-level skill development. Through the IIT BHU incubation cell partnership, selected students can access startup mentoring and seed-funding opportunities.

Separate hostel accommodation is available for male and female students. Male hostel fees range from INR 50,000 to INR 87,000 per year, while female hostel charges are up to INR 70,000 per year. The campus also has sports facilities, an NSS unit, technical clubs and cultural clubs for its 6,498 enrolled students.

KIT Varanasi vs PSIT Kanpur vs MIET Meerut

KIT Varanasi, Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology in Kanpur and Meerut Institute of Engineering and Technology in Meerut serve a similar group of engineering applicants in Uttar Pradesh. Each is a private, AICTE-approved college affiliated with AKTU, and all three use JEE Main and UPTAC counselling for admission.

ParameterKIT VaranasiPSIT KanpurMIET Meerut
Established200820042000
AffiliationAKTU, LucknowAKTU, LucknowAKTU, Lucknow
NAAC GradeAAA
LocationVaranasi, eastern Uttar PradeshKanpur, central Uttar PradeshMeerut, western Uttar Pradesh
B.Tech CSE FeeINR 9.25 LakhsComparable rangeComparable range
Industry PartnershipHCL Centre of Excellence and IIT BHUIndustry laboratoriesIndustry laboratories

KIT Varanasi provides a Varanasi-based option for applicants from eastern Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. PSIT Kanpur has a larger campus and a stronger alumni network in the industrial areas of central Uttar Pradesh. MIET Meerut is located closer to the NCR and western Uttar Pradesh for students interested in companies based in Delhi during placements.

KIT Varanasi FAQs

Ques. Can students enter the KIT Varanasi B.Tech course without taking JEE Main?

Ans. Yes, but only through the direct admission route for management and self-financed seats. JEE Main is necessary for applicants using UPTAC counselling. Direct applicants must have at least 45% in Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or 40% if they belong to the SC or ST category. Applications can be submitted through the college admission portal.

Ques. Which accreditation grade has KIT Varanasi received?

Ans. KIT Varanasi is accredited with a NAAC A grade. The college is also approved by AICTE and affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University in Lucknow.

Ques. How much does a complete B.Tech course cost at KIT Varanasi?

Ans. Total B.Tech fees depend on the branch. Civil Engineering and ECE each cost INR 3.90 Lakhs, while CSE with AI and Machine Learning costs INR 9.65 Lakhs over four years. The total charge for the regular B.Tech CSE programme is INR 9.25 Lakhs. AKTU fee regulations govern these charges.

Ques. What were the main KIT Varanasi placement results for 2024-25?

Ans. The institute reported a 95% placement rate and a highest package of INR 18 LPA for 2024-25. More than 300 companies recruited students, with TCS, HCL, Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra and Bajaj Finance among the recruiters.

Ques. Are separate hostels provided at KIT Varanasi?

Ans. Yes. Separate accommodation is offered to male and female students, subject to room availability. Male hostel charges range from INR 50,000 to INR 87,000 per year. Fees for the female hostel go up to INR 70,000 per year.

Ques. Which postgraduate management and computer application courses are available at KIT Varanasi?

Ans. KIT Varanasi offers a two-year MBA with a total fee of INR 4.84 Lakhs and a two-year MCA costing INR 4.44 Lakhs. Admission to both courses is based on graduation merit. CMAT scores are accepted for MBA and CUET PG scores for MCA, but neither examination is compulsory. Direct admission remains available throughout the year on a rolling basis.

Ques. Is KIT Varanasi privately managed?

Ans. Yes. KIT Varanasi is a private, self-financed engineering and management college under the Jain Education Society. It is affiliated with AKTU and approved by AICTE, but it does not receive government aid.