SIES (Nerul) College of Arts, Science and Commerce began in 1998 at Sector 5, Nerul, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra. The South Indian Education Society (SIES) manages this University of Mumbai-affiliated institution. UGC granted it autonomous status in 2023-24. In its third assessment cycle in 2021, NAAC awarded the college an A grade with a CGPA of 3.01.
Autonomy allows SIES Nerul to prepare the syllabi and hold examinations for its undergraduate courses. The resulting degrees remain under the University of Mumbai. Its academic departments cover Commerce, Management Studies, Mass Communication, and sciences such as Computer Science, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, and Environmental Science.
The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes. Its main course groups and fee ranges are listed below.
- Regular B.Com and specialised B.Com courses in Accounting and Finance, Banking and Insurance, Financial Markets, Entrepreneurship, and Management Accounting and International Finance cost INR 70,455 to 1.09 Lakhs for 3 years.
- B.Sc courses are available in Computer Science, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, and Environmental Science. The 3-year fees range from INR 1.12 to 1.51 Lakhs.
- The 3-year BMS, or Bachelor of Management Studies, has total fees of INR 86,783.
- The 3-year BA in Multimedia and Mass Communication costs INR 91,398 in total.
- Regular and specialised M.Com programmes have total fees of INR 61,838 for 2 years.
- The 2-year MA in Business Economics or Multimedia and Mass Communication has total fees of INR 61,838.
- M.Sc options include Computer Science, Information Technology, and Environmental Science. Their 2-year total fees range from INR 98,583 to 1.12 Lakhs.
- The PhD in Accountancy and Business Economics costs INR 30,550.
Admission Update: Applications for the 2027-28 academic session are expected to open through the University of Mumbai Samarth centralised admission portal from June 2027. Selection will be based on HSC board results.
SIES Nerul Admission Dates 2027
SIES Nerul is expected to begin its 2027-28 undergraduate admission process through the University of Mumbai Samarth portal after the HSC results.
| Event | Date |
| Expected opening of Samarth portal applications for the 2027-28 session | June 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
SIES Nerul Courses and Fees
SIES Nerul teaches commerce, science, management, and mass communication at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. Its regular B.Com costs INR 70,455, while specialised B.Com fees reach INR 1.09 Lakhs. The total fee for B.Sc Artificial Intelligence and B.Sc Data Science is INR 1.51 Lakhs.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| B.Com (regular) | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce or any stream | INR 70,455 |
| B.Com (Accounting and Finance) | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce or any stream | INR 1.08 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Banking and Insurance) | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce or any stream | INR 1.08 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Financial Markets) | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce or any stream | INR 1.09 Lakhs |
| B.Com (Entrepreneurship) | 3 years | 10+2 with Commerce or any stream | INR 1.06 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Computer Science) | 3 years | 10+2 with Science/Maths | INR 1.27 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (IT / Artificial Intelligence / Data Science) | 3 years | 10+2 with Science/Maths | INR 1.12 to 1.51 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Environmental Science) | 3 years | 10+2 with Science | INR 1.31 Lakhs |
| BMS | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream plus MHT-CET or merit | INR 86,783 |
| BA (Multimedia and Mass Communication) | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 91,398 |
| M.Com (3 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Com or an equivalent degree with 50% | INR 61,838 |
| MA (Business Economics / Mass Communication) | 2 years | A relevant graduation degree with 50% | INR 61,838 |
| M.Sc (CS / IT) | 2 years | B.Sc in the relevant science subject with 50% | INR 98,583 |
| M.Sc (Environmental Science) | 2 years | B.Sc in Science with 50% | INR 1.12 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science are newer B.Sc additions intended to develop analytics and machine-learning skills sought by employers. The Financial Markets B.Com stream covers equities, derivatives, and capital markets. Navi Mumbai also provides access to Mumbai's financial district.
SIES Nerul Admission Process
First-year undergraduate admissions are mainly based on Class 12 marks and take place through the University of Mumbai Samarth centralised portal. Most UG courses do not require a separate college entrance test. Postgraduate applications are managed by SIES Nerul itself, while PhD selection uses the university entrance test and interview or UGC-NET.
| Programme | Admission Route |
| B.Com / B.Com specialised streams | HSC merit through the Samarth portal |
| B.Sc (CS / IT / AI / Data Science / Environmental Science) | HSC merit through the Samarth portal, with the Science stream preferred |
| BMS | MHT-CET score or HSC merit through the Samarth portal |
| BA (Multimedia and Mass Communication) | HSC merit through the Samarth portal |
| M.Com / MA / M.Sc | Graduation merit plus the SIES Nerul application form |
| PhD (Accountancy / Business Economics) | University Entrance Test plus interview, or UGC-NET |
Steps for Admission
- Choose the required programme and check its academic eligibility.
- For a first-year UG course, register on the University of Mumbai Samarth portal and enter the HSC details.
- Submit the application and required documents through the applicable admission system.
- Wait for selection based on HSC merit, MHT-CET where applicable, or graduation marks for postgraduate courses.
- Complete document verification and confirm the allotted seat.
B.Com and Commerce Streams
Applicants to regular and specialised B.Com courses are selected from HSC marks submitted through the Samarth portal. In recent admission cycles, General Category cutoffs for regular B.Com and B.Com Accounting and Finance were usually between 80% and 90%. Demand for these courses is linked to the autonomous curriculum and the college's NAAC A grade.
B.Sc Programmes in CS, IT, AI, and Data Science
Selection for these B.Sc courses is also merit-based through the Samarth portal. A Science background with PCM or PCB is preferred. Recent General Category cutoffs for Artificial Intelligence and Data Science ranged from 75% to 85%. These programmes have limited seats and are newer additions to the college.
BMS Admission
BMS admission may use an MHT-CET score through the Centralised Admission Process for BMS and BBA programmes, or HSC merit. Students from any Class 12 stream can apply if they have at least 45% marks.
PG Admissions for M.Com, MA, and M.Sc
Postgraduate applicants must complete the online form on the college website and attend document verification. A relevant bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks is required. Seats are assigned according to graduation percentage.
SIES Nerul Placements
The Training and Placement Cell arranges campus hiring for students in their final year. Banking, financial services, information technology, and media are the main recruitment areas. During 2024-25, employers selected 122 students from 1,359 eligible UG students. This equals 9% of the total eligible strength and 28% of the students who actively took part in placements.
| Parameter | 2024-25 |
| Average UG Package | INR 4.35 LPA |
| Average PG Package | INR 1.2 LPA |
| Students Placed | 122 out of 1,359 eligible UG students |
| Key Recruiters | Capgemini, Deloitte, LTIMindTree, IDFC Bank, HDB Finance, Jio |
Campus recruitment is one career route rather than the only option for graduates. Many students continue with CA, CFA, CS, ACCA, or CMA qualifications, while others enter postgraduate programmes such as MBA and M.Sc.
SIES Nerul Scholarships
Students can seek financial support from government scholarship portals and the college's trust fund. The main institutional scheme is run by the SIES Education Assistance Trust, also known as SEAT.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| SEAT (SIES Education Assistance Trust) | Need-cum-merit basis, assessed every year | INR 50 Lakhs distributed among 500 students each year |
| Government of Maharashtra EBC Scholarship | Economically Backward Class students in the non-creamy layer | Tuition fee waiver |
| Post-Matric SC/ST Scholarship (NSP) | SC/ST students whose family income is below the stated limit | Maintenance and tuition allowance |
| OBC/VJNT/SBC Scholarship | Maharashtra OBC/VJNT/SBC students who meet the income limit | Maintenance allowance |
SEAT applications are submitted to the college financial aid office at the beginning of each academic year. Based on a total annual distribution of INR 50 Lakhs among 500 beneficiaries, the average support per student is INR 10,000.
SIES Nerul Campus and Infrastructure
SIES (Nerul) College of Arts, Science and Commerce is situated at Sector 5, Nerul, Navi Mumbai 400706. Its proximity to Nerul railway station on the Harbour Line makes the campus reachable from Navi Mumbai as well as Central Mumbai commuter areas.
Academic facilities include separate laboratories for each B.Sc programme and computer laboratories used by Information Technology and Data Science students. The library seats 200 people and contains a 180-seat reading hall. Students also have access to a multipurpose indoor sports ground and a seminar hall used for industry interactions and guest lectures.
SIES Nerul does not provide a hostel on campus. Students who need housing arrange private accommodation in Nerul, Belapur, or other nearby Navi Mumbai areas, where student rental housing is available.
SIES Nerul vs Pillai College vs SIES College of Commerce
Students considering autonomous colleges affiliated with the University of Mumbai may compare SIES Nerul with Pillai College of Arts, Science and Commerce in New Panvel and SIES College of Commerce and Economics in Sion. The three institutions differ in location, accreditation grade, course availability, and fees.
| Parameter | SIES Nerul | Pillai College (New Panvel) | SIES College of Commerce (Sion) |
| Type | Autonomous (Mumbai Uni) | Autonomous (Mumbai Uni) | Autonomous (Mumbai Uni) |
| Location | Nerul, Navi Mumbai | New Panvel, Navi Mumbai | Sion, Mumbai |
| NAAC Grade | A (CGPA 3.01) | A+ (CGPA 3.37) | A+ (CGPA 3.40) |
| B.Com Total Fees | INR 70,455 | Contact college | Contact college |
| B.Sc AI / Data Science | Available (INR 1.51 Lakhs) | Available | Not offered |
| BMS | Available (INR 86,783) | Available | Not offered |
| Placement Rate | 28% on campus | Contact college | Contact college |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Pillai College and SIES College of Commerce hold NAAC A+ grades, while SIES Nerul has an A grade. Nerul's location suits students from the Nerul, Belapur, and CBD belt. Pillai College has a wider selection of programmes that includes engineering and management. The Sion institution mainly serves commerce students in Central Mumbai. SIES Nerul offers B.Sc courses in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, unlike SIES College of Commerce.
SIES Nerul FAQs
Ques. When did SIES Nerul become an autonomous college?
Ans. UGC granted autonomous status to SIES (Nerul) College of Arts, Science and Commerce in 2023-24. It can frame undergraduate syllabi and conduct its examinations, but students receive degrees under the University of Mumbai.
Ques. Which NAAC accreditation does SIES Nerul hold?
Ans. SIES Nerul received a NAAC A grade with a CGPA of 3.01 out of 4.00 during its third accreditation cycle in 2021. The South Indian Education Society manages the college.
Ques. How much does the SIES Nerul B.Com programme cost?
Ans. The regular 3-year B.Com has total fees of INR 70,455. Specialised options such as Accounting and Finance, Financial Markets, and Banking and Insurance cost a total of INR 1.06 to 1.09 Lakhs.
Ques. What HSC marks are generally needed for SIES Nerul commerce courses?
Ans. In recent cycles, General Category cutoffs for regular and specialised B.Com courses usually ranged from 80% to 90%. The corresponding range for B.Sc Artificial Intelligence and Data Science was 75% to 85%. The final cutoff changes according to the course and admission category.
Ques. Can students stay in a hostel at SIES Nerul?
Ans. No on-campus hostel is available. Students generally rent private accommodation in Nerul, Belapur, and nearby Navi Mumbai areas, which serve the housing needs of students attending local colleges and people working in nearby offices.
Ques. What placement results has SIES Nerul reported?
Ans. For UG students, the reported average package in 2024-25 was INR 4.35 LPA. Recruiters included Capgemini, Deloitte, LTIMindTree, IDFC Bank, HDB Finance, and Jio. Many graduates instead continue with CA, MBA, other professional qualifications, or postgraduate study.
Ques. How should a student choose between SIES Nerul and Pillai College?
Ans. Both are autonomous colleges in Navi Mumbai affiliated with the University of Mumbai. Pillai College in New Panvel has a NAAC A+ grade compared with SIES Nerul's A grade, and its wider course range includes engineering. SIES Nerul is more convenient for the Nerul-Belapur corridor and provides B.Sc Artificial Intelligence and Data Science. The suitable choice depends on the required course, location, and cutoff eligibility.