Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science (PCACS) is a private autonomous college started in 1998 by the Mahatma Education Society (MES). It is permanently affiliated with the University of Mumbai and is recognised by UGC under sections 2(f) and 12(B). UGC granted autonomous status to the college in June 2019, and PCACS also holds ISO 9001:2015 certification.

PCACS has received NAAC 'A' grade accreditation in three straight assessment cycles, in 2007, 2011, and 2016. The college is not listed at present in the NIRF College ranking list or other major national ranking tables.

The college runs from Sector 16, New Panvel, Navi Mumbai. MES also operates campuses in Borivali, Chembur, Powai, and Rasayani. PCACS teaches over 4,000 students through UG and PG courses.

  • B.Com: offered in Regular, Accounting and Finance, Accounting and Finance with ACCA, FinTech, Business Management, and Financial Markets specialisations
  • B.Sc: offered in AI and Machine Learning, Computer Science, Computational Science, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Psychology, and Economics and Analytics
  • B.A. Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMC): 3-year UG course
  • BBA / BCA: management and computer application courses connected with MAH CET
  • PG Programmes: M.Com, M.Sc IT, M.Sc Biotechnology, M.Sc Data Analytics, and M.A. Communication and Journalism
  • Ph.D: offered in Commerce, with specialisations in Business Policy and Administration, Business Economics, and Accountancy

For the 3-year B.Sc programme, the total fee is between INR 1.37 Lakhs and INR 1.75 Lakhs. B.Com fees across specialisations range from INR 78,570 to INR 1.69 Lakhs. The 2-year M.Sc fee range is INR 1.04 to INR 1.26 Lakhs.

During the 2023-24 placement season, PCACS recorded placements for 559 UG students and 97 PG students. The highest package reached INR 9 Lakhs. The median salary was INR 2.5 LPA for UG students and INR 2.75 LPA for PG students.

PCACS Courses and Fees

PCACS offers 13 undergraduate and 5 postgraduate programmes in Commerce, Science, and Arts. Because it is autonomous, the college can frame its own course content in areas such as FinTech, Data Analytics, and AI and ML. The table below gives the main course groups and their full-course fees.

CourseFee
B.Sc (AI/ML, CS, IT, Biotech, others)INR 1.37 to 1.75 Lakhs
B.Com (Regular, A&F, Business Mgmt, FinTech)INR 78,570 to 1.69 Lakhs
B.A. Multimedia and Mass CommunicationINR 1.45 to 1.93 Lakhs
BBAINR 3 Lakhs
BCAINR 3.75 Lakhs
M.ComINR 61,420 to 71,160
M.Sc (IT / Biotechnology / Data Analytics)INR 1.04 to 1.26 Lakhs
M.A. Communication and JournalismINR 99,480

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The B.Sc group includes 3-year courses. Eligibility is 10+2 with 45% in the Science stream. B.Com is also a 3-year programme and needs 10+2 with 60%. B.A. Multimedia and Mass Communication is open to students from any 10+2 stream. BBA requires 10+2 with MAH CET, while BCA requires 10+2 with Mathematics and MAH CET.

At the PG level, M.Com is a 2-year course for B.Com graduates. M.Sc IT, Biotechnology, and Data Analytics require graduation in a relevant science subject. M.A. Communication and Journalism is a 2-year programme for graduates with 50%.

Within B.Sc, Computer Science has a total fee of INR 1.75 Lakhs, while Biotechnology costs INR 1.7 Lakhs. B.Com Accounting and Finance with ACCA combines the UG degree with preparation for the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) global qualification. The B.Com FinTech specialisation covers financial technology, digital banking, and data-led finance.

PCACS Admission Process

PCACS uses the University of Mumbai central merit system for B.Com and B.Sc admission. For BBA and BCA, admission is connected to the Maharashtra MAH CET counselling route. PG admission is based on merit and is managed directly by the college.

B.Com Admission

For B.Com, students need 10+2 with at least 60% aggregate. Selection is based only on merit. Applicants register on the University of Mumbai UG admission portal, muugadmission.samarth.edu.in, and also complete pre-registration on the PCACS admission portal. Merit lists are issued in rounds, after which selected students confirm admission by submitting documents and paying the fee within the given deadline.

B.Sc Admission

B.Sc applicants must have passed 10+2 with at least 45% in the Science stream. The required subjects are Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics or Biology, depending on the chosen specialisation. For B.Sc AI/ML and Computational Science, PCACS gives preference to students with Mathematics and Computer Science backgrounds. The admission route is the same University of Mumbai merit portal process used for B.Com.

BBA and BCA Admission

BBA and BCA seats are filled through MAH CET 2026 scores. Students must have completed 10+2 in any stream with at least 45% aggregate. BCA applicants also need Mathematics in 10+2. The state CET cell conducts counselling, and seats are allotted as per MAH CET rank and college preference.

PG Programmes

For M.Com, applicants must have completed B.Com. M.Sc IT, Biotechnology, and Data Analytics need graduation in the relevant science field. M.A. Communication and Journalism requires graduation in any stream with 50%. PCACS handles PG admission through its admission portal and prepares merit lists using graduation marks.

PCACS Placements

PCACS has a placement cell that supports campus hiring for both UG and PG students. In the 2023-24 placement cycle, 559 UG students and 97 PG students from the graduating batches were placed. The highest package stood at INR 9 Lakhs.

For 2023-24, the median package was INR 2.5 LPA for UG students and INR 2.75 LPA for PG students. Students can take part in campus recruitment from the 5th semester. Final-year internship stipends range from INR 5,000 to INR 20,000 per month, based on the company and job role.

Placement Metric2023-242022-232021-22
UG Students Graduated1,4391,4461,363
UG Students Placed559524354
PG Students Graduated179181221
PG Students Placed97115110
Highest PackageINR 9 LakhsNot disclosedNot disclosed
UG Median SalaryINR 2.5 LPANot disclosedNot disclosed

Capgemini, TCS, Deloitte, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, ICICI Securities, IKS Healthcare, Sutherland, and Trent Limited were among the top recruiters in 2023-24. Recruiters mainly hire from the IT and Commerce streams. The placement cell also helps students find internships in finance, media, and technology.

PCACS Campus and Infrastructure

PCACS is based at the Dr. K. M. Vasudevan Pillai Campus in Sector 16, New Panvel, Navi Mumbai. It is one of the six MES campuses in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region, with the others located in Borivali, Chembur, Powai, and Rasayani. Students from Navi Mumbai, Panvel, Kharghar, and the Konkan coastal belt can access the campus.

The college has laboratories for B.Sc IT, Computer Science, AI/ML, Biotechnology, and Data Analytics. Its autonomous status allows it to revise syllabi and add specialisations without waiting for separate university approval for every change. Hostel accommodation is available near the campus at a fee of INR 1 Lakh per academic year.

PCACS has ISO 9001:2015 quality management certification. Since 2007, NAAC has awarded the college 'A' grade in all three assessment cycles, covering teaching-learning, research, student support, governance, and infrastructure. The campus also has a library, seminar rooms, and spaces for student activities, co-curricular programmes, and extracurricular events.

PCACS vs Jai Hind College vs K.J. Somaiya College

PCACS, Jai Hind College, and K.J. Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce are autonomous colleges affiliated with the University of Mumbai. All three offer UG and PG courses in Commerce and Arts. The comparison below highlights basic details that can help students compare them.

ParameterPCACS, Navi MumbaiJai Hind College, MumbaiK.J. Somaiya College, Mumbai
Established199819481961
AffiliationUniversity of Mumbai (Autonomous)University of Mumbai (Autonomous)University of Mumbai (Autonomous)
NAAC GradeA (3 consecutive cycles)A+A+
LocationNew Panvel, Navi MumbaiChurchgate, South MumbaiVidyavihar, Central Mumbai
Flagship ProgrammesB.Sc IT/AI/ML, B.Com FinTech/ACCAB.Com, B.A., B.ScB.Com, B.A., BBA
B.Com Fees (3 years)INR 78,570 to 1.69 LakhsNot publicly disclosedNot publicly disclosed
Student Strength4,000+Not publicly disclosedNot publicly disclosed

PCACS is stronger for students looking at technology-focused B.Sc options such as AI/ML, Data Analytics, and Computational Science, along with professional B.Com tracks such as ACCA and FinTech. Jai Hind College is older and has a strong Commerce profile, especially among students preparing for CA and MBA pathways in South Mumbai. K.J. Somaiya College is located in Vidyavihar and attracts students from Central and Eastern Mumbai. For students from Navi Mumbai and the Panvel area, PCACS is the closest option among the three.

PCACS FAQs

Ques. Does PCACS have autonomous status, and how does it affect students?

Ans. Yes. PCACS was granted UGC autonomous status in June 2019. This allows the college to prepare its own syllabi, hold its own examinations, and add new specialisations faster. The final degrees are still given by the University of Mumbai. Students get updated course content because of this system.

Ques. Which NAAC grade has PCACS received?

Ans. PCACS has NAAC 'A' grade accreditation in three consecutive assessment cycles, held in 2007, 2011, and 2016. The college is also ISO 9001:2015 certified. It is not currently included in the NIRF College ranked list.

Ques. Which B.Sc options can students choose at PCACS?

Ans. PCACS offers B.Sc in AI and Machine Learning, Computer Science, Computational Science, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Psychology, and Economics and Analytics. These are 3-year programmes. Students need at least 45% in 10+2 Science to be eligible.

Ques. What was the top package at PCACS placements?

Ans. In the 2023-24 placement cycle, the highest package at PCACS was INR 9 Lakhs. The median salary was INR 2.5 LPA for UG students and INR 2.75 LPA for PG students. Major recruiters included Capgemini, TCS, Deloitte, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, ICICI Securities, and Trent Limited.

Ques. What is the selection method for B.Com at PCACS?

Ans. PCACS admits B.Com students through 10+2 merit. Applicants must have at least 60% aggregate in 10+2. They need to register on the University of Mumbai UG admission portal, muugadmission.samarth.edu.in, and also on the PCACS admission portal. The college releases merit lists in rounds.

Ques. Is hostel accommodation available for PCACS students?

Ans. Yes. Hostel accommodation is available near the PCACS campus in New Panvel, Navi Mumbai. The hostel fee is INR 1 Lakh per academic year. Students should check the latest availability and fee details with the college admissions office during admission.

Ques. What does the B.Com Accounting and Finance with ACCA course include?

Ans. B.Com Accounting and Finance with ACCA at PCACS is a professional-track course that prepares students for the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) global qualification along with the B.Com A&F degree. ACCA-linked modules are included in the 3-year curriculum. Eligibility is 10+2 with 60% in Commerce or a relevant stream.

Ques. How does PCACS admit students to BBA and BCA?

Ans. PCACS BBA and BCA admission is linked to MAH CET 2026. Students must have passed 10+2 with at least 45% aggregate. For BCA, Mathematics in 10+2 is also required. Seats are allotted through Maharashtra state CET cell counselling, followed by document checking and fee payment at the college.