D.Y. Patil University, Navi Mumbai, also called D.Y. Patil Deemed to be University, is a private deemed-to-be university in Sector 7, Nerul, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra. Established in 2002 under the University Grants Commission Act, it is recognised under Section 3 of the UGC Act. The university belongs to the D.Y. Patil Group of Institutions, founded in 1983. It is separate from DY Patil Medical College and Hospital in Pimpri, Pune, which operates as a different deemed university under another entity. The Navi Mumbai campus has 18+ interdisciplinary institutes and more than 250 programmes in medicine, dentistry, Ayurveda, engineering, management, law, allied health, biotechnology, hospitality, sports sciences and other fields.

The university holds a NAAC A++ Grade. In the NIRF 2025 results, it secured Rank 91 in the University category and was placed in the 101 to 150 band in the Overall category. Medicine and dentistry are its main academic areas, while engineering, management, law, healthcare, hospitality and sports courses also have broad programme options.

More than 1,264 faculty members teach at the Nerul campus, and the university has a global network of over 50,000 alumni. Its sports facilities include a cricket stadium with a capacity of 65,000+, football facilities suitable for FIFA-level fixtures and other multi-sport infrastructure. The campus has hosted IPL cricket games and international football events. Placement figures include a highest package of INR 43.13 LPA, an average package of INR 7.5 LPA and an overall placement rate above 90%.

  • Medicine and dental programmes include MBBS of 5.5 years, BDS of 5 years, BAMS of 5.5 years, MD and MS courses in clinical and para-clinical fields, MDS in 8 specialisations and M.Ch in 4 super-specialisations. Admission is based on NEET UG, NEET PG or NEET SS, according to the course.
  • Engineering and technology options include B.Tech in CSE, AI and DS, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Nano Science, Computer Engineering, IT, ECE, EEE, Electronics and Instrumentation, Food Technology, Bioinformatics and Biotechnology. M.Tech is available in 5 specialisations.
    • The annual fee ranges from INR 18.3 Lakhs to INR 22.3 Lakhs, depending on the specialisation.
  • Management and law courses include BBA in 9 specialisations, BAF, MBA in 9 specialisations, LL.B., the 5-year BA LL.B., the 5-year BBA LL.B. and LLM in 6 specialisations.
    • Most full-time MBA programmes have an annual fee of INR 19 Lakhs.
  • Allied health and nursing choices include B.Sc Nursing, BPT, Occupational Therapy, B.Pharma, Public Health and more than 15 B.Sc programmes in medical technology streams.
  • Hospitality and sports courses include B.Sc Hospitality Studies, B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences, BSS and MSS.
  • Design and creative programmes include B.Arch, B.Sc Interior Design, B.Sc Fashion, B.Sc Product Design and B.Sc Animation and Multimedia.
  • Ph.D programmes are offered across all schools. Depending on the discipline, the annual fee ranges from INR 36,300 to INR 8 Lakhs.
Admission Update: The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to include NEET UG 2027 in May 2027 for MBBS, BDS and BAMS. B.Tech admission through MHT CET 2027 and MBA admission through MAH MBA CET 2027 are expected to begin in early 2027.

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai Admission Dates 2027

The 2027-28 intake for MBBS, BDS and BAMS is expected to follow the NEET UG 2027 schedule. MHT CET 2027 and DTE Maharashtra CAP apply to the upcoming B.Tech cycle, while MAH MBA CET 2027 begins the MBA admission process for the 2027-29 batch. Law applicants can follow the relevant CLAT 2027 or MAH CET Law schedule.

EventDate
CLAT 2027 / MAH CET Law for LL.B. admissionDecember 2026 / March 2027 (tentative)
MAH MBA CET 2027March 2027 (tentative)
MHT CET 2027 for B.TechApril to May 2027 (tentative)
NEET UG 2027 for MBBS, BDS and BAMSMay 2027 (tentative)
DTE Maharashtra MBA CAPJune to August 2027 (tentative)
Maharashtra MBBS and BDS counselling through DMERJuly to September 2027 (tentative)
DTE Maharashtra B.Tech CAPJuly to September 2027 (tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai Courses and Fees

Across its 18 interdisciplinary institutes, DY Patil University Navi Mumbai provides 250+ programmes. Medicine and dentistry are its flagship areas, and engineering, management and law also enrol large groups of students. The following amounts reflect the available higher-quota fee structure. MBBS and clinical postgraduate charges can differ widely between government, management and NRI quotas, so students should confirm the applicable quota fee with the admission office.

CourseDurationFee
MBBS5.5 yearsDepends on the quota. Contact the admission office for current rates.
BDS5 yearsINR 35.12 Lakhs per year
BAMS5.5 yearsINR 45.02 Lakhs per year
BPT4 yearsINR 34.02 Lakhs per year
B.Pharma4 yearsINR 16.02 Lakhs per year
B.Sc Nursing4 yearsINR 12.52 Lakhs per year
B.Tech in CSE, AI and DS, AI and ML, Cyber Security or Nano Science4 yearsINR 22.3 Lakhs per year
B.Tech in IT, ECE, EEE or Electronics and Instrumentation4 yearsINR 18.3 Lakhs per year
MBA in most specialisations2 yearsINR 19 Lakhs per year
BBA in all specialisations3 yearsINR 1.38 Lakhs per year
LL.B.3 yearsINR 17.27 Lakhs per year
MCA2 yearsINR 4.65 Lakhs per year
B.Arch5 yearsINR 17.52 Lakhs per year

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The fee schedule does not list hostel charges. Students can ask the university about the cost and availability of accommodation on campus. Nerul and CBD Belapur stations on the Mumbai Harbour Line provide public transport access to the university's Nerul campus.

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai Admission Process

The selection route changes with the programme. Medical and dental admissions require the relevant NEET examination, while engineering, management and law courses accept their specified state or national entrance tests. Applicants must also meet the academic conditions for their chosen course.

MBBS, BDS and BAMS

Students seeking MBBS, BDS or BAMS admission must qualify for NEET UG. Maharashtra DMER, the Directorate of Medical Education and Research, conducts counselling for state-quota seats. Management and NRI seats follow the deemed-university admission process and remain subject to NEET qualification. Applicants need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology and at least 50% aggregate. The minimum is 40% for SC, ST and OBC applicants.

The Open management-quota MBBS cutoff is below the cutoff generally seen at Maharashtra government medical colleges. This gives NEET-qualified students who do not obtain a government seat another admission route. The required score changes each year according to the distribution of NEET scores. Management and NRI quota fees at this private deemed university can be substantial.

B.Tech

For state-quota B.Tech seats, applicants can use MHT CET or JEE Main scores through DTE Maharashtra CAP. The deemed university also offers direct institutional admission for management and NRI seats. Eligibility requires Physics and Mathematics in 10+2 with at least 50% aggregate. The university has 13 B.Tech specialisations, including CSE, AI and DS, AI and ML, Cyber Security, ECE, IT, Nano Science and Biotechnology.

MBA

An MBA applicant must have a valid MAH MBA CET, CAT, CMAT or XAT score. Shortlisted students attend a Group Discussion and Personal Interview at the DY Patil campus. A bachelor's degree in any subject with a minimum of 50% aggregate is required. Available specialisations include AI and ML, Banking and Finance, Fintech, Hospital and Healthcare Management, Sports Management, Strategic Management, Supply Chain Management and Aviation Management.

Law: LL.B., BA LL.B. and BBA LL.B.

CLAT scores are used for the 5-year BA LL.B. and BBA LL.B. programmes, while the 3-year LL.B. accepts MAH CET Law. Direct institutional admission is another available route. The integrated 5-year courses require 10+2 with at least 45% aggregate. Admission to the 3-year LL.B. requires a graduate degree.

MD, MS and MDS

NEET PG is the admission test for MD and MS, while MDS applicants must take NEET MDS. DY Patil Navi Mumbai provides MD and MS programmes in more than 15 clinical and para-clinical specialisations, along with MDS in 8 dental specialisations. Seats are divided between state-quota counselling and direct deemed-university admission. The fee depends greatly on the quota and specialisation.

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai Placements

Across engineering, management, computer science and allied health courses, the university reports a placement rate of more than 90%. Its latest figures show a highest package of INR 43.13 LPA and an average package of INR 7.5 LPA. The placement team arranges recruitment drives, internships and programmes that connect students with employers across the university's schools.

Technology and engineering students commonly enter IT services, product businesses and core engineering companies. MBA graduates find opportunities in banking, finance, FMCG, consulting and healthcare management. Graduates from medicine, dentistry and allied health usually enter clinical careers through affiliated hospitals or government health services instead of following the regular campus-placement route.

Placement MetricLatest Data
Highest packageINR 43.13 LPA
Average packageINR 7.5 LPA
Placement rate90%+
Technology recruitersTCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Accenture, Wipro, Capgemini, Tech Mahindra and Amazon
Finance and banking recruitersHDFC Bank, ICICI Bank and Deloitte
Core engineering recruitersL&T, Tata Motors and Siemens

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai Rankings

The university's NAAC A++ accreditation and its positions in NIRF cover its work as a private, multidisciplinary deemed university in Maharashtra.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank / Band
NIRFUniversity91
NIRFOverall101 to 150 band

The NAAC A++ Grade, which is the highest accreditation band above A+, applies to the complete university and includes all its schools and faculties.

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai Campus and Infrastructure

Sector 7 in Nerul, Navi Mumbai, is home to the university campus. Students can reach it using Nerul station on the Mumbai Harbour Line and the Navi Mumbai metro network. Medical and dental institutes share the multi-school campus with engineering and management schools, supporting work across different academic fields. The campus has more than 1,264 faculty members and attracts students from across India, as well as international students in its medical and management schools.

Sports facilities are a major part of the campus. The DY Patil Cricket Stadium can hold more than 65,000 spectators and has staged IPL and international cricket matches. Students also have access to FIFA-level football facilities, a swimming complex, indoor courts and other multi-sport infrastructure. Sports Management and Sports Science students can use the setting of live sporting events as part of their studies. The university's network of over 50,000 alumni worldwide includes graduates working in medicine, engineering, management and law in India and other countries.

DY Patil University vs MAHE Manipal vs Amrita University

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai, Manipal Academy of Higher Education and Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham are private deemed universities with broad course portfolios. Each offers programmes in medicine, engineering and management, including MBBS.

ParameterDY Patil University (Navi Mumbai)MAHE ManipalAmrita University
NAAC GradeA++A++, score: 3.74A++, score: 3.69
NIRF University 202591Top 5Top 20
NIRF Overall 2025101 to 150 bandTop 20Top 40
Established as a university200219932003
LocationNavi Mumbai, MaharashtraManipal, Karnataka, with additional campusesCoimbatore, Tamil Nadu, with additional campuses
Campus highlightIPL stadium, Sports Sciences and a large urban campusDedicated university town with a long medical and technology historyStrong NIRF research position and a multi-campus system

MAHE Manipal has the highest NIRF position among the three and brings a 30-year history as a deemed university, along with its dedicated university township. Amrita has stronger research output and a higher NIRF Overall position. DY Patil Navi Mumbai stands out for its location in the Mumbai metropolitan region, sports facilities and range of allied health and hospitality programmes that the other two do not offer. MBBS admission at all three requires NEET UG, and their government-quota allocation systems follow similar DMER frameworks.

DY Patil University Navi Mumbai FAQs

Ques. Are DY Patil University Navi Mumbai and the DY Patil institution in Pune one university?

Ans. No. The university in Sector 7, Nerul, Navi Mumbai, and DY Patil Medical College and Hospital in Pimpri, Pune, are separate deemed-university entities. Although both use the DY Patil Group name, they have independent administrations and different fee structures, NAAC grades and NIRF scores.

Ques. Can a student enter the university's MBBS course without NEET UG?

Ans. No. A qualifying NEET UG score is compulsory for every MBBS, BDS and BAMS seat, including management and NRI seats. DMER Maharashtra counselling allocates state-quota seats. The university handles management and NRI admission directly, but applicants must still qualify for NEET.

Ques. Where did DY Patil University Navi Mumbai stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. The university held Rank 91 in the NIRF 2025 University category and appeared in the 101 to 150 band for the Overall category. It is also accredited with a NAAC A++ Grade.

Ques. What placement figures has DY Patil University Navi Mumbai reported?

Ans. Recent placement seasons recorded a highest package of INR 43.13 LPA, an average package of INR 7.5 LPA and an overall placement rate above 90%. Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Accenture, Deloitte, HDFC Bank, L&T and Amazon. Medical, dental and allied health students generally continue into clinical careers instead of standard campus placements.

Ques. Which B.Tech branches can students choose at DY Patil University Navi Mumbai?

Ans. The university has 13 B.Tech specialisations: Computer Engineering, CSE in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, CSE in AI and ML, Cyber Security, Nano Science, Information Technology, Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, EEE, Bioinformatics, Biotechnology, and Food Science and Technology.

Ques. How does the university conduct MBA admission, and what does the course cost?

Ans. Applicants can qualify through MAH MBA CET, CAT, CMAT or XAT. Most MBA specialisations have an annual fee of INR 19 Lakhs. The university offers 9 specialisations, including AI and ML, Banking and Finance, Fintech, Hospital Management, Sports Management and Aviation Management. Its Navi Mumbai location also gives students access to internships and placements across the wider Mumbai business area.

Ques. Which sports-related degrees and facilities are available at the university?

Ans. Course options include B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences, Bachelor of Sports Science, known as BSS, and Master of Sports Science, known as MSS. A Sports Management MBA is also available and uses live campus sporting events within the curriculum. Facilities include a cricket stadium with a capacity of 65,000+ that hosts IPL matches, FIFA-level football facilities and indoor sports complexes.