Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science (PCACS), Navi Mumbai has released verified placement data up to 2023-24. In that cycle, the Training and Placement Cell placed 559 UG students and 97 PG students through campus recruitment. The college handles placement support for arts, commerce, science, and management programmes.

PCACS recorded a highest package of INR 9 LPA in recent placement seasons, while the overall average package stood at INR 3 LPA. Recruiters came from IT services, finance, healthcare, retail, engineering, and related sectors, including TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Accenture, Deloitte, ICICI Securities, IKS Healthcare, Trent Limited, and L&T.

PCACS Placement Highlights

The latest complete placement figures available for PCACS are for 2023-24. The college has not published official placement reports for academic cycles after 2023-24.

ParticularsDetails (2023-24)
Highest PackageINR 9 LPA
Average PackageINR 3 LPA
UG Students Placed559
PG Students Placed97
UG Median SalaryINR 2.50 LPA
PG Median SalaryINR 2.75 LPA
UG Graduates Pursuing Higher Studies731
Top RecruitersTCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Accenture, Deloitte

PCACS Undergraduate Placement

UG placement data at PCACS covers courses such as B.Com, BSc, BMS, and allied programmes. Campus placements increased across the three reported cycles, moving from 354 students in 2021-22 to 559 students in 2023-24. During the same period, the UG median salary stayed unchanged at INR 2.50 LPA.

Many UG students at PCACS choose further study instead of taking a job right after graduation. In 2023-24, 731 students from a UG graduating group of 1,439 moved towards postgraduate study or competitive exam preparation. Students become eligible for campus drives from the fifth semester onward.

YearUG Students PlacedUG Students (Higher Studies)UG Median Salary
2023-24559731INR 2.50 LPA
2022-23524-INR 2.50 LPA
2021-22354-INR 2.50 LPA

Important points:

  • UG campus placements rose by 58% in three years, from 354 in 2021-22 to 559 in 2023-24.
  • The UG median salary was INR 2.50 LPA in each of the three reported cycles.
  • In 2023-24, more than half of UG graduates selected higher studies instead of immediate jobs, a common route in arts and commerce colleges.

PCACS Postgraduate Placement

PCACS offers mainly two-year PG programmes in commerce, management, and science fields. PG placements stood at 97 in 2023-24 from a graduating batch of 179, after reaching 115 in 2022-23. The PG median salary was INR 2.75 LPA in 2023-24, after INR 3.85 LPA in 2022-23 and INR 3.75 LPA in 2021-22.

Further study is less common among PG students at PCACS. In 2023-24, only 16 out of 179 PG graduates chose higher studies, which shows that most PG students either joined the workforce directly or found jobs outside campus placement routes.

YearPG Students PlacedPG Students (Higher Studies)PG Median Salary
2023-249716INR 2.75 LPA
2022-23115-INR 3.85 LPA
2021-22110-INR 3.75 LPA

Important points:

  • PG placements came down from 115 in 2022-23 to 97 in 2023-24, so the next reported cycle will be important to watch.
  • The PG median salary dropped by INR 1.10 LPA from the 2022-23 peak, which could be linked to changes in programme mix or hiring patterns in that season.

Top Recruiters at PCACS

PCACS brings recruiters from several industries through its Training and Placement Cell. IT services companies make up a major part of the recruiter list, while consulting, finance, healthcare, retail, engineering, infrastructure, telecom, and technology employers also hire from the campus.

CompanySector
TCSIT Services
InfosysIT Services
WiproIT Services
CapgeminiIT and Consulting
AccentureIT and Consulting
Tech MahindraIT Services
NokiaTelecom and Technology
DeloitteProfessional Services
ICICI SecuritiesFinancial Services
IKS HealthcareHealthcare
Trent LimitedRetail
L&T Ltd.Engineering and Infrastructure

Placement Cell and Pre-Placement Training

The Training and Placement Cell at PCACS manages campus hiring and prepares eligible students from the fifth semester. Its training includes aptitude practice, analytical skill building, technical skill development, language improvement, mock tests, and mock interviews.

The cell also conducts annual job fairs and internship fairs so that students can meet several employers during focused hiring events. Internship support runs alongside final placement work, and stipends range from INR 5,000 to INR 20,000 per month, based on the company and role. Employers and organisations can contact the placement office at pcacstpo@mes.ac.in.

PCACS Placement FAQs

Ques. What is the highest package at PCACS?

Ans. PCACS has recorded a highest campus package of INR 9 LPA in recent years. The overall average package is INR 3 LPA. For 2023-24, the UG median salary was INR 2.50 LPA, and the PG median salary was INR 2.75 LPA.

Ques. Which recruiters visit PCACS for placements?

Ans. PCACS recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture, Tech Mahindra, Nokia, Deloitte, ICICI Securities, IKS Healthcare, Trent Limited, and L&T. These companies cover sectors such as IT services, consulting, financial services, healthcare, retail, and engineering.

Ques. Do PCACS students usually take campus jobs or go for higher studies?

Ans. Both choices are seen at PCACS, and the pattern changes by programme. In 2023-24, 731 out of 1,439 UG graduates, or about 51%, went for higher studies, while 559 were placed through campus drives. At the PG level, 97 students were placed and 16 chose further studies from a graduating batch of 179. The official placement figure for eligible students over the last three years is 75 to 80%.

Ques. When can PCACS students sit for campus placement drives?

Ans. PCACS students can take part in campus placement drives from the fifth semester. From that stage, the Training and Placement Cell starts pre-placement preparation, including aptitude training, technical skill work, and mock interviews.

Ques. Has the PG median salary at PCACS stayed the same every year?

Ans. No. The PG median salary changed across the reported years. It was INR 3.85 LPA in 2022-23, INR 3.75 LPA in 2021-22, and INR 2.75 LPA in 2023-24. The UG median salary was steadier, staying at INR 2.50 LPA across all three tracked years. Once the 2024-25 data is published, students will be able to see whether the PG fall was limited to one year or part of a longer pattern.