MANUU charges INR 10,200 - 20,200 for B.Ed, INR 10,400 - 15,500 for Polytechnic and INR 25,600 - 2.28 Lakhs for Ph.D over the full course duration. The amount varies by specialization. Students using university accommodation also pay an annual hostel fee of INR 8,600.

  • Students can choose from 177 courses across Education, Engineering, Law, Arts and other streams.
  • For 2026, full-course fees fall between INR 1,250 - 2.51 Lakhs, last verified on 08-Sep-2026. Certification has the lowest stated fee of INR 1,250, while B.Sc reaches INR 2.51 Lakhs.
  • B.Ed, Polytechnic, Ph.D and B.Tech are prominent choices. Their leading specializations include B.Ed Biological Sciences, Polytechnic Computer Science And Engineering, Ph.D Urdu and B.Tech Computer Science.
  • The complete 2-year B.Ed Biological Sciences course costs INR 20,200.
  • For Polytechnic Computer Science And Engineering, the full-course charge is INR 15,500.
  • Completing Ph.D Urdu involves total fees of INR 25,600.

MANUU Undergraduate (UG) Fees 2026

Undergraduate fees depend on the course and specialization. The table places the latest full-course charges beside the previous year's figures.

2026 total feeUndergraduate course2025 total fee
INR 10,200 - 20,200B.EdINR 19,600 - 21,800
INR 44,200B.TechINR 42,800 - 1.74 Lakhs
INR 10,700 - 40,200BAINR 9,500 - 38,800
INR 67,700L.L.BINR 66,700
INR 17,900 - 40,200B.ScINR 13,300 - 38,800

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU B.Ed Duration, Seats and Eligibility

B.Ed is MANUU's most popular undergraduate programme. It takes 2 years to complete and has 800 seats across 8 specializations. Applicants need Graduation + CUET PG. Specialization determines the total charge within the INR 10,200 - 20,200 range.

MANUU B.Ed Charges for General Candidates

General-category applicants pay total fees of INR 10,200 - 20,200. The tuition component falls between INR 8,100 - 16,200.

MANUU B.Ed Specialization Costs

The 8 B.Ed specializations include General, Biological Sciences and Hindi. Biological Sciences, Hindi, English and Physical Science are among the leading options. For the following General-category options, the table separates total tuition from the complete course fee.

Total tuitionB.Ed specializationTotal course fee: General category
INR 16,200GeneralINR 20,200
INR 16,200Biological SciencesINR 20,200
INR 16,200HindiINR 20,200
INR 16,200EnglishINR 20,200
INR 16,200Physical ScienceINR 20,200

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Additional B.Ed Specialization Fees

Total course feeB.Ed specialization
INR 10,200Urdu
INR 20,200Social Science

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Postgraduate (PG) Fees 2026

MA and M.Sc have different fee ranges across their specializations. Their full-course fees for 2026 and 2025 are listed below.

2026 total feePostgraduate course2025 total fee
INR 7,500 - 1.4 LakhsMAINR 6,400 - 24,600
INR 11,200 - 26,500M.ScINR 10,600 - 22,700

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Ph.D Fees 2026

A postgraduate qualification is needed to apply for MANUU's 3-year Ph.D programme. Its 30 specializations together have 145 seats. Across specializations, the full-course fee ranges from INR 25,600 - 2.28 Lakhs.

Fee yearPh.D total course fee
2026INR 25,600 - 2.28 Lakhs
2025INR 8,250 - 24,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Ph.D Charges for General Candidates

For General-category students, total charges range from INR 25,600 - 1.2 Lakhs. Tuition accounts for INR 15,300 - 60,000.

MANUU Ph.D Specialization Costs

Urdu, Law and Islamic Studies are among the university's 30 Ph.D specializations. Leading choices also include English and Computer Science And Engineering. The complete fee and total tuition for these options are shown separately below.

Total tuitionPh.D specializationTotal course fee: General category
INR 15,300UrduINR 25,600
INR 20,200LawINR 27,400
INR 15,300Islamic StudiesINR 25,600
INR 15,300EnglishINR 25,600
INR 30,300Computer Science And EngineeringINR 40,600

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Additional Ph.D Specialization Fees

Total course feePh.D specialization
INR 25,600Arabic
INR 25,600Botany
INR 25,600Chemistry
INR 25,600Commerce
INR 25,600Comparative Literature
INR 25,600Economics
INR 25,600History
INR 25,600Mathematics
INR 25,600Persian
INR 25,600Physics
INR 25,600Political Science
INR 25,600Public Administration
INR 25,600Social Exclusion And Inclusive Policy
INR 25,600Sociology
INR 25,600Translation Studies
INR 25,600Women Studies
INR 25,600Zoology
INR 40,600Computer Science
INR 40,600Computer Science And Information Technology
INR 40,600Education
INR 40,600Journalism And Mass Communication
INR 40,600Management Studies
INR 40,600Social Work
INR 1.2 LakhsMedical Lab Technology

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Certificate & Diploma Courses Fees 2026

Polytechnic, Certification, Diploma and PG Diploma fees are grouped below. The figures cover the complete course duration.

2026 total feeCourse2025 total fee
INR 10,400 - 15,500PolytechnicINR 9,800 - 17,500
INR 2,200 - 3,300CertificationINR 1,250 - 2,200
INR 2,300 - 4,200DiplomaINR 1,900 - 4,000
INR 2,100 - 3,800PG DiplomaINR 2,200 - 2,750

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Polytechnic Duration, Seats and Eligibility

Polytechnic is an undergraduate diploma lasting 3 years. MANUU has 480 seats across 8 specializations, and applicants need 10+2. Depending on the specialization, the complete course costs INR 10,400 - 15,500.

MANUU Polytechnic Charges for General Candidates

General-category charges fall between INR 12,850 - 15,500. This includes a tuition component of INR 9,600 - 10,000.

MANUU Polytechnic Specialization Costs

Computer Science And Engineering, Electronics And Communication Engineering and Automobile Engineering are among the 8 Polytechnic specializations. Fashion Technology and Civil Engineering are also leading choices. Their full-course tuition and General-category totals are listed below.

Total tuitionPolytechnic specializationTotal course fee: General category
INR 9,600Computer Science And EngineeringINR 15,500
INR 9,600Electronics And Communication EngineeringINR 15,500
INR 9,600Automobile EngineeringINR 15,500
INR 10,000Fashion TechnologyINR 12,850
INR 9,600Civil EngineeringINR 15,500

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Additional Polytechnic Specialization Fees

Total course feePolytechnic specialization
INR 15,500Information Technology
INR 15,500Mechanical Engineering

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MANUU Fee Changes: 2026 and 2025

MANUU's average fee rose by INR 5,777 in 2026 compared with 2025. Course-wise fee ranges for both years appear in the sections above. The changes and fee verdicts are listed below.

Fee verdictCourseFee change
UnchangedB.Ed-
UnchangedPolytechnic-
IncreasePh.DINR 30,091
DecreaseB.TechINR 33,500
IncreaseMAINR 5,651
IncreaseCertificationINR 1,184
IncreaseBAINR 1,315
IncreaseL.L.BINR 1,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

University notices may change these charges. Check the MANUU official website for current fees and updates.

MANUU Scholarships and Financial Aid

Meritorious students can use scholarships to reduce their education costs. Financial support is available through the university and government. Government scholarship options include:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

MANUU Hostel and Mess Fees

MANUU provides hostel accommodation for students. Male and female residents each pay INR 8,600 per year for the hostel.

MANUU Refund Policy

Fee refunds at MANUU follow University Grants Commission (UGC) guidelines. The withdrawal date and the university's official admission schedule determine whether a student qualifies and how much can be refunded. Cancelling earlier affects the refund, and processing or administrative charges may be deducted.

  • The withdrawal date and university rules decide refund eligibility.
  • A processing or administrative charge may reduce the amount returned.
  • After approval, refunds usually take a few weeks to process.
  • Students should consult MANUU's official refund policy for the exact conditions.

MANUU Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much should a student budget for the complete B.Ed programme at MANUU?

Ans. A full B.Ed course costs INR 10,200 - 20,200, depending on the specialization. Biological Sciences, Hindi and English each carry a total charge of INR 20,200.

Ques. How do MANUU Polytechnic charges differ across branches?

Ans. Across the full course, Polytechnic fees fall between INR 10,400 - 15,500. Computer Science, a leading specialization, costs INR 15,500. Electronics and Communication and Automobile also cost INR 15,500 each, while Fashion Technology costs INR 12,850.

Ques. What full-course charges apply to MANUU's Ph.D subjects?

Ans. The overall Ph.D fee range is INR 25,600 - 2.28 Lakhs. Urdu, one of the leading choices, costs INR 25,600. Law has a total fee of INR 27,400, and Islamic Studies and English each cost INR 25,600.

Ques. What is the complete B.Tech cost for Computer Science and other MANUU branches?

Ans. The full B.Tech programme costs INR 44,200. This total applies to the leading Computer Science specialization and to Civil, Information Technology and ECE.

Ques. What fee range applies to MA, and how much do its language and Islamic Studies options cost?

Ans. MA fees span INR 7,500 - 1.4 Lakhs for the entire programme. Urdu, a leading specialization, costs INR 8,200. Islamic Studies, English and Arabic also have a full-course fee of INR 8,200 each.

Ques. Which rules govern a fee refund after cancelling admission at MANUU?

Ans. UGC guidelines govern MANUU's fee refunds. Students should check the university's official website for the detailed policy.

Ques. How much do male and female students pay each year for MANUU hostel accommodation?

Ans. The yearly hostel charges are:

  • Male: INR 8,600
  • Female: INR 8,600

Ques. What placement package can students consider when assessing MANUU's return on investment?

Ans. MANUU's highest placement package is INR 4.6 Lakhs.