HNGU fees 2026 run from INR 2,500 for Diploma courses to INR 19.25 Lakhs for MBBS across the full course length. The main courses include Ph.D, M.Sc and B.Ed. Ph.D fees are INR 10,000 - 20,000, while M.Sc fees are INR 11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs, based on the specialization.

Other major course fees include B.Ed at INR 17,000 and MA at INR 7,060 - 26,130, depending on the chosen subject.

  • Ph.D fees: INR 10,000 - 20,000
  • M.Sc fees: INR 11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs
  • B.Ed fees: INR 17,000

HNGU Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • HNGU has 122 courses across streams such as Education, Science, Management, Arts.
  • The Total Fees, last verified on 31-Aug-2026, fall between INR 2,500 - 19.25 Lakhs for the full course duration in 2026.
  • Prominent courses at HNGU include Ph.D, M.Sc, B.Ed, MA. Important specializations include Ph.D(Education), M.Sc(Physics), B.Ed and MA(Sanskrit).
  • Ph.D (Education) Fees at HNGU are INR 10,000 for the full 3 years.
  • M.Sc (Physics) Fees at HNGU are INR 52,260 in total.
  • B.Ed Fees at HNGU are INR 17,000 in total.

The sections below give the course-wise HNGU fee details.


HNGU Courses and Fees 2026

HNGU course fees differ by program and specialization. Among the popular options, Ph.D costs INR 10,000 - 20,000 and M.Sc costs INR 11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs for the full course cycle.

Course LevelCourseTotal Fees (INR)
DoctoratePh.D10,000 - 20,000
PostgraduateM.Sc11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs
UndergraduateB.Ed17,000
PostgraduateMA7,060 - 26,130
UndergraduateB.P.Ed62,260
PostgraduateMBA21,210 - 74,260
UndergraduateB.Des2.5 Lakhs
PostgraduateL.L.M52,260
UndergraduateL.L.B78,600
UndergraduateBE81,820

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

HNGU Fees Comparison (With Previous Year)

HNGU fees in 2026 are compared below with 2025. The average fee in 2026 decreased by INR 15,569 from the previous year.

The table shows the year-wise fee change for each course.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
Ph.Dincreased3,33310,000 - 20,00010,000
M.Scremained same-11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs
B.Edremained same-17,00017,000
MAremained same-7,060 - 26,1307,060 - 26,130
B.P.Edremained same-62,26062,260
MBAdecreased20,60221,210 - 74,26058,716 - 74,260
L.L.Mremained same-52,26052,260

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned data has been sourced from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should visit the official website for updated details.

HNGU Ph.D Fees 2026

HNGU offers Ph.D as a 3 years doctorate course in 19 specializations. Students need Post Graduation for Ph.D admission, and the fee range is INR 10,000 - 20,000 based on the specialization.

The table below lists the available Ph.D specialization fee figures.

Fee CategoryPh.D SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
Listed specializationPh.D Education10,000
Listed specializationPh.D Gujarati36,000
Listed specializationPh.D Hindi36,000
Listed specializationPh.D Microbiology36,000
Listed specializationPh.D Library & Information Science36,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

HNGU Ph.D Specializations Fees

HNGU provides Ph.D study in 19 specializations. Education, Gujarati and Hindi are among the listed options, along with the following top specializations:

  • Education
  • Gujarati
  • Hindi
  • Microbiology
  • Library & Information Science

Some key Ph.D specialization fees are given below.

  1. Ph.D Education Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Education is INR 10,000.

    • Ph.D Gujarati Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Gujarati is INR 36,000.

      • Ph.D Hindi Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Hindi is INR 36,000.

        • Ph.D Microbiology Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Microbiology is INR 36,000.

          • Ph.D Library & Information Science Fees: The total fee for Ph.D Library & Information Science is INR 36,000.

            HNGU Fees For Other Ph.D Specializations

            Total Fees (INR)Ph.D Courses
            36,000Accountancy
            36,000Botany
            36,000Chemistry
            36,000Economics
            36,000English
            36,000Health And Hospital Management
            36,000History
            36,000Management Studies
            36,000Mathematics
            36,000Psychology
            36,000Sanskrit
            36,000Sociology
            36,000Zoology

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            HNGU M.Sc Fees 2026

            M.Sc at HNGU is a 2 years postgraduate course with 12 specializations and a total seat intake of 495 seats across all specializations. Students need Graduation for admission. The total fee ranges from INR 11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs, depending on the specialization.

            The specialization-wise M.Sc fees are listed below.

            M.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - GeneralCourse Level
            M.Sc Physics52,260PG
            M.Sc Microbiology11,460PG
            M.Sc Chemistry11,460PG
            M.Sc Computer Application & Information Technology1.46 LakhsPG
            M.Sc Zoology11,460PG

            Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

            HNGU M.Sc Specializations Fees

            HNGU offers M.Sc in 12 specializations, including Physics, Microbiology and Chemistry. The main M.Sc specializations are:

            • Physics
            • Microbiology
            • Chemistry
            • Computer Application & Information Technology
            • Zoology

            Fee details for selected M.Sc specializations are given below.

            1. M.Sc Physics Fees: The total fee for M.Sc Physics is INR 52,260.

              • M.Sc Microbiology Fees: The total fee for M.Sc Microbiology is INR 11,460.

                • M.Sc Chemistry Fees: The total fee for M.Sc Chemistry is INR 11,460.

                  • M.Sc Computer Application & Information Technology Fees: The total fee for M.Sc Computer Application & Information Technology is INR 1.46 Lakhs.

                    • M.Sc Zoology Fees: The total fee for M.Sc Zoology is INR 11,460.

                      HNGU Fees For Other M.Sc Specializations

                      Total Fees (INR)M.Sc Courses
                      84,260Biotechnology
                      11,460Botany
                      52,260Electronics
                      11,460Environment Science And Technology
                      11,460Home Science
                      42,260Organic Chemistry

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      HNGU B.Ed Fees 2026

                      B.Ed at HNGU is a 2 years UG course offered in 1 specialization. Students need Graduation for admission, and the total B.Ed fee is INR 17,000.

                      The B.Ed specialization fee is shown below.

                      Course LevelB.Ed SpecializationTotal Fees (INR) - General
                      UGB.Ed General17,000

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      Note: All the above mentioned fees has been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students should check the college official website for the latest fees.

                      HNGU Fees for Other Courses 2026

                      HNGU also lists fees for MA, B.P.Ed, MBA, B.Des, L.L.M, L.L.B and BE.

                      Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
                      MAINR 7,060 - 26,130INR 7,060 - 26,130
                      B.P.EdINR 62,260INR 62,260
                      MBAINR 21,210 - 74,260INR 58,716 - 74,260
                      B.DesINR 2.5 Lakhs-
                      L.L.MINR 52,260INR 52,260
                      L.L.BINR 78,600-
                      BEINR 81,820INR 81,820

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      HNGU Certificate & Diploma Course Fees

                      Diploma is the lowest fee course category mentioned for HNGU in 2026.

                      Course TypeTotal Fees (INR)
                      Diploma2,500

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      HNGU Hostel & Mess Fees

                      HNGU provides hostel accommodation for students. The hostel fee is INR 7,000 for male students and INR 6,000 for female students.

                      Hostel CategoryHostel Fees (INR)
                      Male7,000
                      Female6,000

                      Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

                      HNGU Scholarship & Financial Aid

                      HNGU supports meritorious students through scholarships that can lower the cost of study. The university and the government provide financial aid options. The listed government scholarships are:

                      • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
                      • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

                      HNGU Refund Policy

                      HNGU follows refund rules issued by the University Grants Commission (UGC). The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws and on the university admission schedule.

                      Students who cancel admission earlier usually receive refunds as per the rules. Processing or administrative charges may be deducted from the fee.

                      Important Points regarding HNGU refund policy

                      • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
                      • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
                      • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
                      • Students must refer to the official HNGU refund policy for exact details

                      HNGU Courses and Fees FAQs

                      Ques. How much does the Ph.D course cost at HNGU?

                      Ans. Ph.D fees at HNGU are INR 10,000 - 20,000 for the full course. Ph.D in Education has a total fee of INR 10,000. Other listed specializations such as Ph.D in Gujarati, Hindi and Microbiology have total fees of INR 10,000, INR 36,000, INR 36,000 and INR 36,000 respectively.

                      Ques. What are the M.Sc specialization fees at HNGU?

                      Ans. The total M.Sc fee at HNGU is INR 11,460 - 1.46 Lakhs for the full course. M.Sc Physics costs INR 52,260. Other specializations such as M.Sc Microbiology, Chemistry and Computer Application & Information Technology have fees of INR 52,260, INR 11,460, INR 11,460 and INR 1.46 Lakhs respectively.

                      Ques. What is the total B.Ed fee at HNGU?

                      Ans. The full course fee for B.Ed at HNGU is INR 17,000.

                      Ques. What fee range applies to MA specializations at HNGU?

                      Ans. MA fees at HNGU are INR 7,060 - 26,130 for the full course. MA Sanskrit has a total fee of INR 7,060. MA English, Audiography and External are listed with total fees of INR 7,060, INR 7,060, INR 7,060 and INR 7,060 respectively.

                      Ques. How much is the B.P.Ed fee at HNGU?

                      Ans. B.P.Ed at HNGU costs INR 62,260 for the full course duration.

                      Ques. How does HNGU handle fee refunds?

                      Ans. HNGU follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules.

                      Ques. What are the annual hostel charges at HNGU?

                      Ans. HNGU annual hostel fees are listed below:

                      • Male: INR 7,000
                      • Female: INR 6,000

                      Ques. What placement return is mentioned for HNGU?

                      Ans. HNGU is mentioned as a good option with good ROI. It offers placements with an average package of INR 4 Lakhs.