RK University (RKU) began as a private state university in 2011 in Rajkot, Gujarat. The University Grants Commission (UGC) recognises it, while AICTE approves its engineering and management programmes. RKU has a NAAC B++ accreditation and is among the few private universities in the Saurashtra region with this grade.
RKU was placed in the 151-200 band of the NIRF University Rankings for two consecutive years. Its two Rajkot campuses together have more than 1 million sq.ft of built facilities. The main campus is on Bhavnagar Highway in Kasturbadham, while the city campus is on 2nd Ring Road near Kalawad Road. Facilities include an open-air theatre and an on-campus hospital.
More than 50 programmes are available through seven schools:
- B.Tech covers CSE, AI and ML, CSE with AI and Data Science, Civil, Electrical, IT and Mechanical Engineering. The complete programme fee ranges from INR 2,86,640 to INR 4,00,000.
- BAMS is a 5.5-year Ayurveda course. Its fee is INR 15,95,000 under the General Quota and INR 19,75,000 under the Management Quota.
- Pharmacy courses include B.Pharm at INR 3,30,720, Pharm.D at INR 7,80,000 and M.Pharm at INR 2,60,000.
- Management options include BBA, with fees of INR 2,40,000 to INR 2,70,000, and MBA, with fees of INR 1,71,960 to INR 2,40,000.
- Health Sciences courses include BPT at INR 3,40,000 and MPT at INR 3,06,000.
- Computer Applications programmes include BCA at INR 2,25,000 and MCA at INR 1,50,400.
- Students can also study Science, Diploma, B.Voc and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Medicine and Science.
During the 2023-24 placement cycle, RKU reported a 92% placement rate. A total of 252 companies made 2,792 offers, and the highest package reached INR 9 LPA.
RK University Admission Dates
RKU is accepting applications for more than 50 programmes. Different courses use national, state or university-level selection routes.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Application portal for more than 50 programmes | Open |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The entrance test or merit route used for each course group is listed below.
| Course Family | Entrance Exam Accepted | Governing Body |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / GUJCET / RKU Entrance Test | NTA / GSEB / RKU |
| Diploma Engineering | Class 10 merit / GSEB Diploma | GSEB |
| BAMS | NEET UG | NTA via ACPDC Gujarat |
| B.Pharm / Pharm.D | NEET UG / Class 12 PCB merit | GPAT / GSBTM |
| BPT | NEET UG / Class 12 merit | NTA |
| BBA / BCA / B.Voc | Class 12 merit / RKU Entrance Test | RKU |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / GMAT | NTA / AIMA / IIMs |
| MCA | NIMCET / CUET PG / RKU Entrance Test | NTA / RKU |
| M.Tech | GATE / RKU Entrance Test | IIT / IISc / RKU |
| M.Pharm | GPAT / RKU Entrance Test | NTA / RKU |
| Ph.D | UGC NET / GATE / RKU PhD Entrance Test | UGC / IIT / RKU |
RK University Courses and Fees
Engineering, Medicine, Pharmacy, Health Sciences, Management, Science and Vocational Studies are covered by RKU's more than 50 programmes. The following table gives the duration, entry requirements and total fee for the main courses.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / AI-ML / CSE with AI and Data Science) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45% + JEE Main / GUJCET | INR 2,86,640 |
| B.Tech (Civil / Electrical / IT / Mechanical) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 45% + JEE Main / GUJCET | INR 4,00,000 |
| Diploma Engineering (Civil / Computer / Electrical / Mechanical) | 3 years | Class 10 pass | INR 1,73,400 |
| BAMS | 5.5 years | 10+2 PCB, 50% + NEET UG | INR 15,95,000 (General) to INR 19,75,000 (Management) |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB, 45% | INR 3,30,720 |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 10+2 PCB, 50% + NEET UG | INR 7,80,000 |
| BPT | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB, 45% + NEET UG | INR 3,40,000 (General) to INR 4,00,000 (Management) |
| BBA (Management) | 3 years | 10+2, any stream | INR 2,40,000 to INR 2,70,000 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 2,25,000 |
| B.Sc (Chemistry / Microbiology) | 3 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB, 45% | INR 1,20,000 |
| B.Voc (IT / Digital Marketing / Accounting / Banking / Management) | 3 years | 10+2, any stream | INR 1,65,000 to INR 1,80,000 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation 50% + CAT / MAT / CMAT | INR 1,71,960 to INR 2,40,000 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics | INR 1,50,400 |
| M.Tech (5 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant field | INR 1,62,000 |
| M.Pharm (Pharmaceutics / Pharmacology / Quality Assurance) | 2 years | B.Pharm + GPAT | INR 2,60,000 |
| MPT | 2 years | BPT | INR 3,06,000 |
| Ph.D (Engineering / Management / Pharmacy / Medicine / Science) | 3 years minimum | PG in relevant field + NET / GATE | INR 5,30,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among the popular technology choices are B.Tech CSE with AI and Data Science and the AI-ML specialisation. Gujarat Ayurved University affiliates the BAMS programme, while admission takes place through NEET-based central counselling conducted by ACPDC Gujarat.
RK University Admission Process
Admission routes differ across RKU's schools. Some courses use national or state counselling, while others fill seats through university-level applications or qualifying-exam merit.
B.Tech Admission
Applicants must complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and secure at least 45% aggregate. General Category students also need a valid score in JEE Main, GUJCET or the RKU Entrance Test.
- Step 1: Take JEE Main or GUJCET, which are the national and state entrance examinations.
- Step 2: For state seats, complete registration on the ACPC Gujarat portal. Management-quota applicants can submit their forms directly to RKU.
- Step 3: Participate in the ACPC counselling rounds, where seats are allotted according to merit.
- Step 4: Complete document checks and pay the required fee at RKU.
Demand is higher for B.Tech CSE and AI-ML. Admission in the first counselling rounds is typically possible with a JEE Main score above 70 percentile or a GUJCET score above 120.
BAMS and Pharmacy Admission
For BAMS, students need at least 50% aggregate in 10+2 PCB and a valid NEET UG score. ACPDC Gujarat manages the centralised counselling process. NEET UG is also used as an eligibility condition for B.Pharm and Pharm.D, with ACPDC allotting state-quota seats. If seats remain, management-quota applications can be made directly through rku.ac.in.
MBA Admission
A graduation score of at least 50% aggregate is required for the MBA. RKU considers CAT, MAT, CMAT and GMAT results, allowing applicants from different management entrance tests to seek admission.
- Step 1: Use a valid management entrance test score to apply through rku.ac.in.
- Step 2: Attend the Personal Interview and Group Discussion held on the RKU campus.
- Step 3: Check the merit list and confirm the allotted seat.
Available MBA areas include Finance and Banking, Insurance and Financial Services. General Category applicants generally fall within a CAT percentile range of 50 to 70.
BBA, BCA, B.Voc, and Science Programmes
Class 12 marks determine admission to these programmes, and an entrance examination is not compulsory. Mathematics in Class 12 is necessary for BCA. Students from any stream can apply for B.Voc courses in IT, Digital Marketing, Banking and Management. After applying at rku.ac.in, eligible students can secure admission by completing document verification.
M.Tech and Doctoral Admission
M.Tech applicants must hold a B.Tech degree in the relevant engineering subject, and a valid GATE result is preferred. A postgraduate degree with 55% aggregate is required for Ph.D admission. Students without UGC NET or GATE scores must take the RKU PhD Entrance Test. Doctoral study is available in Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Medicine and Science.
RK University Placements
RKU reported a highest package of INR 9 LPA for the 2023-24 graduating group. The placement drive involved 252 companies, produced 2,792 job offers and recorded a placement rate of 92% across the participating courses.
| Placement Metric | 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 9 LPA |
| Average Package (Reported) | INR 2.41 LPA |
| Companies Participated | 252 |
| Total Offers | 2,792 |
| Placement Rate | 92% |
| Top Recruiting Sector | IT, ITES and Communication (28%) |
IT and communication accounted for the largest share of recruitment, matching the strong enrolment in B.Tech and BCA. Confirmed recruiters include Accenture, HDFC Bank, HCL, Amazon, Vadilal, IIFL, Coca-Cola, Times of India, IDBI Bank and Dainik Bhaskar. BAMS and B.Pharm graduates generally enter clinical work, hospital chains or pharmaceutical sales.
The reported overall average of INR 2.41 LPA combines students from Engineering, Health Sciences, Management, B.Voc and Science. Starting salaries reported by engineering and management graduates commonly range from INR 3 to 6 LPA.
RK University Rankings
In the national university category, RKU has been listed among India's top 200 institutions. It is one of the few private universities from Saurashtra and western Gujarat to achieve this position.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2022 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | 151-200 band |
RKU has a NAAC B++ accreditation and is the only state private university in the Saurashtra region with this grade. It has not yet been included in major subject-based lists such as NIRF Engineering or NIRF Management.
RK University Campus and Infrastructure
RKU has two sites in Rajkot. Its main campus is located on Bhavnagar Highway at Kasturbadham, and the city campus is on 2nd Ring Road near Kalawad Road in Mota Mawa. The two locations together provide more than 1 million sq.ft of built space.
Campus facilities include technology-equipped classrooms, an open-air theatre, indoor and outdoor sports areas, food courts, mess dining halls and a hospital. Hostel and transport services are also available. Security staff and CCTV systems operate 24x7.
The hospital supports teaching in BAMS, BPT and Pharmacy. Library and research resources serve Ph.D scholars in Engineering, Management, Medicine, Pharmacy and Science. Under the two-campus arrangement, professional students in fields such as Engineering and Health Sciences remain at the main campus, while Management and Science students can use both sites.
RK University vs Marwadi University vs Parul University
RKU can be compared with two private multidisciplinary universities in Gujarat. Marwadi University is also based in Rajkot and attracts a similar group of applicants. Parul University in Vadodara is larger and is another option often considered by students looking at RKU.
| Parameter | RK University | Marwadi University | Parul University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Rajkot, Gujarat | Rajkot, Gujarat | Vadodara, Gujarat |
| Established | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |
| NAAC Grade | B++ | A | A+ |
| UGC Recognised | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Key Programmes | B.Tech, BAMS, Pharmacy, MBA, BBA | B.Tech, MBA, BCA, Science | B.Tech, MBBS, Pharmacy, Law, MBA |
| B.Tech Fees | INR 2,86,640 to INR 4,00,000 | Refer to official website | Refer to official website |
| Medical / BAMS Programme | BAMS (NEET UG) | Not offered | MBBS and BAMS (NEET UG) |
| NIRF University Ranking | 151-200 band (2022) | 151-200 band | Not ranked (University category) |
Within Rajkot, RKU has the wider programme mix because it combines BAMS, Pharm.D and BPT with engineering. Marwadi University has a higher NAAC A grade and is often chosen by students concentrating on engineering and technology. Parul University includes more disciplines, such as MBBS, but it is in Vadodara and most of its courses have a higher fee structure.
RK University FAQs
Ques. Which bodies recognise and accredit RK University?
Ans. The University Grants Commission recognises RK University as a private state university. AICTE approves its engineering and management courses, and the university has a NAAC B++ accreditation.
Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme cost at RKU?
Ans. The four-year fee is INR 2,86,640 for CSE, AI and ML, and CSE with AI and Data Science. Civil, Electrical, IT and Mechanical Engineering each have a total fee of INR 4,00,000.
Ques. Which NEET UG marks are generally required for RKU's BAMS course?
Ans. ACPDC Gujarat conducts centralised BAMS counselling using NEET UG scores. General Category students usually need more than 400 marks to compete for management-quota places, although the exact cutoff changes each year according to the available seat matrix.
Ques. What placement figures did RK University report for 2023-24?
Ans. RKU stated that 92% of the 2023-24 batch was placed. The drive produced 2,792 offers from 252 companies, with the highest package at INR 9 LPA. These self-reported figures combine Engineering, Management, Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates.
Ques. Can students live in a hostel at RK University?
Ans. Yes. Residential accommodation is available at the main campus on Bhavnagar Highway in Kasturbadham. The hostel facilities are supported by 24x7 security and CCTV surveillance. Students can contact the admissions office through rku.ac.in to check current room availability and charges.
Ques. What test scores are considered for the RKU MBA?
Ans. MBA applicants may submit CAT, MAT, CMAT or GMAT results. They also need at least 50% aggregate in graduation. Shortlisted students attend a Personal Interview and Group Discussion on campus before the final admission decision.
Ques. What does RK University offer engineering applicants?
Ans. RKU is accredited with a NAAC B++ grade and offers AICTE-approved B.Tech courses in CSE, AI and ML, CSE with AI and Data Science, Civil, Electrical, IT and Mechanical Engineering. Its NIRF position places it among India's top 200 universities. IT and communication employers account for 28% of campus recruitment, making RKU an option for engineering students in the Saurashtra region.
![RK University - [RKU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1587025880Logo.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)






![Sanjaybhai Rajguru Education Zone - [SREZ]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1692644095download3.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)




![Sanjaybhai Rajguru Education Zone - [SREZ]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14528_OMSECOL_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)








![Marwadi University - [MU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472642501532351620phpl73fjU.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Noble Group of Institution - [NGI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1567680739slide1.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shree HN Shukla Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research - [HNSIPER]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/9972_HNSIPER_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

