Guru Nanak Dev University (GNDU) is a Punjab state university set up by the Government of Punjab on November 24, 1969, in honour of the 500th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji. It has UGC Category-I status and is also recognised by the University Grants Commission as a "University with Potential for Excellence." GNDU works as an autonomous examining body for more than 170 affiliated colleges in Punjab and has NAAC grade A++ with a CGPA of 3.85 out of 4.0.

In the NIRF University Rankings 2025, GNDU is ranked 45 in India with a score of 52.67. Its 2024 rank was 48.

The university has a 500-acre campus in Amritsar, Punjab, along with a regional campus at Jalandhar. It has 35 teaching departments, a central library, a health centre, and separate hostel facilities for men and women.

  • B.Tech is a 4-year course offered in Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Information Technology.
  • MBA is a 2-year programme available in Financial Analytics, Human Resource Management, and Marketing Management.
  • M.Tech is a 2-year course offered in AI and Robotics, VLSI Design, and Structural Engineering.
  • LLB is offered for 3 years and LLM is offered for 1 year.
  • BCA, MCA, and B.Sc and M.Sc are offered in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Botany, Zoology, Microbiology, and Biotechnology.
  • BA and MA are available in Journalism and Mass Communication, Economics, Political Science, and Punjabi. The university also offers B.Com and M.Com and B.Arch.

For the full 4-year B.Tech course, GNDU fees range from INR 5.61 lakhs to INR 12.55 lakhs. The total fee for B.Tech CSE is INR 6.45 lakhs. LLB costs INR 1.34 lakhs for 3 years, while MBA fees can go up to INR 6.06 lakhs for 2 years. Eligible students can apply for several government and UGC scholarship schemes.

During the 2020-21 placement season, 701 students were placed at GNDU through 63 companies. Amazon made the highest offer of INR 13.50 LPA. The average package was INR 6.37 LPA.

Admission Update: GNDU admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have ended. B.Tech 2026 admissions closed after Punjab state counselling in August 2026. MBA 2026-28 admissions through CAT and MAT 2025 have also ended. The next admission cycle for the 2027 intake opens from January 2027.

GNDU Admission Dates 2027

GNDU has stated that the next admission round for the 2027 intake will begin from January 2027.

EventDate
GNDU 2027 intake admission cycle beginsJanuary 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

GNDU Courses and Fees

GNDU runs 224 programmes in Engineering, Management, Law, Sciences, Commerce, Humanities, Architecture, and Health Sciences. Major courses and their full-course fees are listed below.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% + JEE MainINR 6.45 lakhs
B.Tech (other branches)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% + JEE MainINR 5.61 lakhs to INR 12.55 lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% + CAT/MAT/XATUp to INR 6.06 lakhs
M.Tech (AI and Robotics)2 yearsB.Tech with 50% + GATEINR 3.21 lakhs
LLB3 yearsGraduation with 45%INR 1.34 lakhs
MCA2 yearsBCA / B.Sc with relevant subjectsINR 3.26 lakhs to INR 5.55 lakhs
B.Sc Hons (Sciences)3 years10+2 with relevant science subjectsINR 2.23 lakhs
B.Com Hons3 years10+2 with CommerceINR 2.10 lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Tech specialisations are offered through departments such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Civil Engineering. The MBA course at GNDU's University Business School accepts applicants with CAT, MAT, or XAT scores.

GNDU Admission Process

GNDU uses different selection methods for different courses. Some programmes use national-level entrance scores, some use Punjab state counselling, and some admit students on merit in the qualifying exam.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech admission, students need a valid JEE Main score and must join Punjab state B.Tech counselling for seat allotment. The basic requirement is 45% marks in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. For SC and ST candidates, the required marks are 40%. Seat allotment depends on JEE Main rank and category reservation rules followed by the Punjab government.

MBA Admission

MBA admission at the University Business School needs a graduation degree with at least 50% marks. GNDU accepts CAT, MAT, and XAT scores. Shortlisted applicants appear for Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds. The final merit list is based on entrance exam score, GD-PI performance, and academic record.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech admission is based on GATE scores. Applicants must have a B.Tech or equivalent degree with 50% marks in the relevant engineering branch. GNDU prepares the merit list using the GATE score. For some seats, preference is given to GATE-qualified students who have a valid stipend fellowship from CSIR/UGC/AICTE.

LLB, B.Sc, BA, B.Com, and MCA

LLB (3-year) admission is merit-based and needs a graduation degree with 45% marks. B.Sc, BA, and B.Com admissions at the UG level are based on Class 12 marks. MCA applicants must have a BCA or B.Sc degree with Mathematics. Reservation in UG and PG courses follows Punjab government rules for SC, ST, BC, and EWS categories.

Course-wise admission tests and selection routes at GNDU are given below.

Programme FamilyEntrance Exam
B.TechJEE Main, followed by Punjab state counselling
MBACAT, MAT, or XAT
M.TechGATE
LLB (3-year)Merit-based on graduation marks
B.Sc / BA / B.ComMerit-based on Class 12 marks
BCA / MCAMerit-based on qualifying exam marks

GNDU Placements

GNDU placed 701 students through 63 companies in the 2020-21 placement cycle. Amazon offered the highest package of INR 13.50 LPA. The average package was INR 6.37 LPA, and the lowest package was INR 3 LPA. B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering recorded 275 offers, MBA had 95 offers, and B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering had 69 offers. Engineering, Business Development, and Information Technology were the top recruiting sectors.

For B.Tech students, IT and engineering companies formed the main recruiter group. For MBA students, BFSI and consulting firms were important recruiters. In the 2020-21 season, Amazon, Capgemini, and TCS made the largest share of B.Tech offers.

RecruiterOffers ExtendedPackage
Amazon2INR 13.50 LPA
Capgemini82INR 3.80 LPA
TCS Ninja81INR 3.36 LPA to INR 3.53 LPA
Xenon Stack28INR 4.50 LPA
Nagarro10INR 4.00 LPA
Jaro Education14INR 4.80 LPA to INR 8.46 LPA
Note: The placement data given above is for the 2020-21 season reported by the university. Newer placement cycle data had not been released at the time of writing.

GNDU Rankings

GNDU appears in major university ranking lists in India. The latest available ranking details are given below.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFUniversity45 (Score: 52.67)48
India TodayOverall University12 out of 4511 out of 44
The WeekOverall University15 out of 92 (2024)16 out of 85

GNDU has NAAC grade A++ with a CGPA of 3.85 out of 4.0. It also has UGC Category-I status and the "University with Potential for Excellence" recognition from UGC, which is given to selected public universities in India for strong academics and research.

GNDU Scholarships

GNDU students can apply for scholarship aid through national and state-level schemes. The Punjab government Post-Matric Scholarship helps SC, ST, and BC students through fee reimbursement. DST-INSPIRE supports meritorious science students in B.Sc and B.Tech fields. PhD scholars in sciences, humanities, and management can apply for UGC National Fellowships such as Junior Research Fellowship and Senior Research Fellowship. GNDU also gives merit scholarships to Class 12 rank holders who join UG courses. Students from minority communities can apply for central government pre-matric and post-matric scholarships run through the Ministry of Minority Affairs.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Punjab Post-Matric ScholarshipSC/ST/BC students in PunjabFee reimbursement as per Punjab government norms
DST-INSPIRETop 1% in Class 12 science streamINR 80,000 per year for B.Sc and integrated science
UGC National Fellowship (JRF)UGC NET-JRF qualified PhD scholarsINR 37,000 per month for the first two years
PM National Scholarship for MinoritiesMinority community students with 50% in Class 10/12INR 10,000 to INR 12,000 per year

GNDU Campus and Infrastructure

GNDU's main campus covers 500 acres in Amritsar. It is among the larger university campuses in Punjab. The university also has a regional campus at Jalandhar for the Doaba region of Punjab. The main campus has 35 teaching and research departments, with laboratory and seminar facilities attached to them. Its central library offers both print and digital resources for students and researchers.

The campus has separate hostels for men and women, and each hostel has mess facilities managed by the university. Students and staff can use the university health centre for medical help. Sports facilities support inter-university and national-level events. GNDU has won the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Trophy for overall sports performance 23 times, which is the highest count for any Indian university in the history of the award.

GNDU's research profile includes an institutional H-index of 144. Its publications cover engineering, sciences, and social sciences. University researchers have worked in areas ranging from material science to linguistics and have received grants from DST, ICSSR, UGC, and other bodies.

GNDU vs Panjab University vs Lovely Professional University

GNDU, Panjab University, and Lovely Professional University are often considered by students from Punjab and North India. They differ in ownership type, fee range, location, and academic model.

ParameterGNDU, AmritsarPanjab University, ChandigarhLPU, Phagwara
TypeState UniversityCentral UniversityPrivate Deemed University
Established196918822005
NAAC GradeA++A++A+
LocationAmritsar, PunjabChandigarhPhagwara, Punjab
B.Tech Fees (4 years)INR 5.61 lakhs to INR 12.55 lakhsGovernment-funded, lower than privateINR 6 lakhs to INR 15 lakhs
NIRF University 2025Rank 45Ranked higher than GNDURanked in 51 to 100 band

GNDU and Panjab University are publicly funded institutions, and both have NAAC A++ grade. GNDU is based in Amritsar and serves the Majha region of Punjab, while Panjab University in Chandigarh attracts students from the tricity and other areas. LPU follows the private university model, has a larger campus and wider course range, and sees higher recruiter presence, but its fees are much higher for most programmes.

GNDU FAQs

Ques. Is Guru Nanak Dev University run by the government?

Ans. Yes. Guru Nanak Dev University was set up and funded by the Government of Punjab. It has UGC Category-I status and NAAC A++ accreditation with a CGPA of 3.85 out of 4.0.

Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at GNDU?

Ans. The total B.Tech fee at GNDU is between INR 5.61 lakhs and INR 12.55 lakhs for the 4-year course. For the CSE branch, the total fee is INR 6.45 lakhs.

Ques. What is the selection method for GNDU B.Tech?

Ans. GNDU B.Tech admission is done through JEE Main score. Students also have to take part in Punjab state B.Tech counselling for seat allotment. The minimum requirement is 45% in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, while SC and ST candidates need 40%.

Ques. Where does GNDU stand in NIRF 2025?

Ans. In the NIRF University Rankings 2025, GNDU is placed at rank 45 among universities in India with a score of 52.67. It improved from rank 48 in 2024.

Ques. What package do students get at GNDU on average?

Ans. In the 2020-21 placement season reported by GNDU, 701 students were placed through 63 companies. The average package was INR 6.37 LPA, and Amazon offered the highest package of INR 13.50 LPA.