On December 23 in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, Mewar University will host a one-day massive job fair. The district employment office will collaborate with the job fair.
On December 23 in Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, Mewar University will host a one-day massive job fair. The district employment office will collaborate with the job fair.
Mewar University (MU) is a private state university in Gangrar, Chittorgarh, Rajasthan. It was set up under Rajasthan Act No. 4 of 2009. The university is recognised by the UGC under Section 2(f) and Section 12B, and it has approvals from AICTE, PCI, and BCI. It also has NAAC A grade accreditation.
The university is not ranked in the current NIRF lists for overall, engineering, pharmacy, or other major national categories. It sends data for NIRF participation, but it has not received a rank in any category.
Mewar University works from a 30-acre campus and offers courses in engineering, pharmacy, law, agriculture, management, healthcare, humanities, and other fields.
The 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 7.00 Lakhs. The total fee for B.Pharm is also INR 7.00 Lakhs, while Pharm.D costs INR 18.30 Lakhs for 6 years.
Students can get merit scholarships of up to 75% tuition fee waiver based on Class XII marks. Scholarships are also offered for EWS students, sports achievers, and children of defence personnel.
In the latest placement season, the university reported 980 placed students from 1,350 eligible graduates. The average package was INR 7 LPA.
Mewar University is expected to begin the 2027-28 admission cycle for early applicants in January/February 2027. The university also accepts rolling applications for many courses during the year.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Early application window for 2027-28 admission cycle | January/February 2027 |
| Rolling applications for many programmes | Throughout the year |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Mewar University offers more than 246 programmes in engineering, pharmacy, law, agriculture, management, healthcare, social sciences, and allied fields. The table gives the total programme fees from the 2026 fee schedule.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 10+2 PCB + NEET | INR 18.30 Lakhs |
| BALLB / BBALLB | 5 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 8.75 Lakhs |
| BCA+MCA (Integrated) | 5 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 8.75 Lakhs |
| B.Tech | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% | INR 7.00 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB | INR 7.00 Lakhs |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB | INR 7.00 Lakhs |
| BMLT | 3 years | 10+2 PCB | INR 7.00 Lakhs |
| B.Sc. (Hons.) Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 PCB or PCM | INR 7.00 Lakhs |
| BBA+MBA (Integrated) | 5 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 7.00 Lakhs |
| BTTM / BHM | 4 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 5.60 Lakhs |
| BA (Journalism) | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 5.25 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
B.Tech students can choose from CSE, AI, Data Science, Machine Learning, Civil, Electrical, ECE, IT, Mechanical, Chemical, and Mining Engineering. Hostel facilities are provided for boys and girls at up to INR 1.20 Lakhs per annum. Ph.D. programmes in Chemistry, Music, Pharmacy, Physical Education, and other fields have a total fee of INR 8.04 Lakhs per programme.
Mewar University admits students through entrance scores, direct merit, counselling, and document verification. The process changes by course, but applicants generally have to meet the minimum eligibility rule, apply to the university, submit documents, and complete counselling or seat confirmation.
For B.Tech, admission is based on JEE Main, the MU Entrance Test, or Class XII merit. Students must have passed 10+2 with at least 45% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
B.Pharm and Pharm.D admissions are offered through NEET scores or direct admission based on 10+2 PCB merit. Both courses come under the PCI-approved Faculty of Pharmacy. Pharm.D needs 10+2 PCB along with a valid NEET score.
BALLB and BBALLB are 5-year law programmes. Students are selected through CLAT, the MU Entrance Test, or direct merit. A 10+2 qualification in any stream with at least 45% marks is required. Both law programmes have BCI recognition. The cutoff for law admission changes each year according to applications and seat availability.
MBA admission is based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, or MU Entrance Test scores. Applicants need graduation with 50% aggregate marks. Students without a national entrance score may also get direct admission, depending on merit and open seats.
| Programme | Admission Basis | Minimum Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | JEE Main / MU Entrance Test / Direct merit | 10+2 with 45% PCM |
| B.Pharm / Pharm.D | NEET / Direct admission | 10+2 with 45% PCB |
| BALLB / BBALLB | CLAT / MU Entrance Test / Direct merit | 10+2 with 45% |
| MBA | CAT / MAT / CMAT / XAT / MU Entrance Test | Graduation with 50% |
| B.Sc. Agriculture | RAJUVAS / CUET / Direct merit | 10+2 with PCB or PCM |
| BPT / BMLT | Direct merit / MU Entrance Test | 10+2 with PCB |
The Training and Placement Cell at Mewar University reported placements for 980 students from 1,350 eligible graduates in the latest season. The average package reached INR 7 LPA, compared with INR 6.60 LPA in the earlier cycle. Major hiring areas include IT services, pharmaceuticals, banking and financial services, and healthcare.
| Placement Metric | Data (Recent Season) |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 980 out of 1,350 eligible |
| Average Package | INR 7 LPA |
| Previous Average Package | INR 6.60 LPA (prior cycle) |
| Key Recruiting Sectors | IT services, pharma, BFSI, healthcare |
Amazon, Infosys, Mahindra, and Max Healthcare are among the recruiting companies. Agriculture and horticulture students get opportunities in agribusiness firms and government extension services. Law graduates move into judicial services or practice, while pharmacy students are hired by pharmaceutical companies and hospital chains.
Mewar University gives scholarships through merit-based and category-based fee waivers. Class XII marks, family income, sports achievements, and defence background are among the main criteria.
| Scholarship Type | Eligibility Criterion | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship (Topper) | 90% and above in Class XII | 75% tuition fee waiver |
| Merit Scholarship (High Achiever) | 85% to 89.99% in Class XII | 25% tuition fee waiver |
| EWS Scholarship | Family annual income below INR 3 Lakhs | 25% fee waiver |
| Sports Scholarship | State or national-level sports representation | Up to 40% fee waiver |
| Defence Personnel Scholarship | Children of armed forces personnel | 30% fee waiver |
SC, ST, OBC, and minority students can also apply for central and state government scholarships, including the NSP Post-Matric Scholarship. Government scholarship applications have to be submitted on the NSP portal every academic year.
Mewar University is in Gangrar, Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, about 20 km from Chittorgarh city. The 30-acre campus has separate academic blocks for engineering, pharmacy, law, agriculture, management, and healthcare.
Facilities on campus include an engineering laboratory complex, pharmacy laboratories, a central library, computer labs, sports facilities, a cafeteria, and an auditorium. Boys and girls can use hostel accommodation at up to INR 1.20 Lakhs per annum. The campus also provides Wi-Fi and transport services.
The university runs research work through its Ph.D. programmes in chemistry, pharmacy, and other fields. Its Gangrar location places it in the cultural and historical Mewar region of Rajasthan, which is useful for courses linked to tourism, travel management, and archaeology.
Students looking at private universities in Rajasthan often compare Mewar University with JECRC University in Jaipur and Geetanjali University in Udaipur. All three are UGC-recognised private state universities with multi-disciplinary courses.
| Parameter | Mewar University | JECRC University | Geetanjali University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Gangrar, Chittorgarh | Jaipur, Rajasthan | Udaipur, Rajasthan |
| NAAC Grade | A | A | A |
| B.Tech Fees (Total) | INR 7.00 Lakhs | Refer official website | Refer official website |
| Key Strengths | Engineering, Pharmacy, Law, Agriculture | Engineering, Management | Medical, Engineering, Management |
| Campus | 30 acres, Chittorgarh | Jaipur metropolitan area | Udaipur city |
Mewar University stands apart because it covers Pharmacy, Law, and Agriculture along with Engineering. JECRC is more closely linked with engineering-focused education, while Geetanjali University includes a medical college component that Mewar University does not have. All three universities attract Rajasthan students for B.Tech and MBA courses. Jaipur-based universities may be more convenient for students who prefer an urban location over Chittorgarh.
Ques. Does Mewar University have UGC recognition?
Ans. Yes, Mewar University is recognised by the UGC under Sections 2(f) and 12B, so it can award degrees and is eligible for UGC grants. According to the university, it is the only private self-financed university in Rajasthan with Section 12B recognition. It also has approvals from AICTE, PCI, and BCI.
Ques. Which NAAC grade has Mewar University received?
Ans. Mewar University has NAAC A grade accreditation. It is not listed in any current NIRF ranking category.
Ques. How much does the B.Tech programme cost at Mewar University?
Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech course at Mewar University is INR 7.00 Lakhs. This fee applies to B.Tech specialisations such as CSE, AI, Data Science, Machine Learning, ECE, Civil, Mechanical, and Mining Engineering. Hostel charges are separate and can go up to INR 1.20 Lakhs per annum.
Ques. What scholarships can students apply for at Mewar University?
Ans. Mewar University offers a 75% tuition fee waiver for students with 90% or above in Class XII and a 25% waiver for those with 85% or above. EWS students can get a 25% fee waiver, state or national-level sports achievers can get up to 40%, and children of defence personnel can get 30%. SC, ST, OBC, and minority students may also apply for Government NSP Post-Matric Scholarships.
Ques. Should students consider Mewar University for pharmacy?
Ans. Mewar University offers B.Pharm for 4 years at INR 7.00 Lakhs and Pharm.D for 6 years at INR 18.30 Lakhs. Both are offered through its PCI-approved Faculty of Pharmacy. The university has a working pharmacy faculty, but it does not have a current NIRF Pharmacy ranking, which students may want to compare with ranked pharmacy colleges.
Ques. What is the location of Mewar University?
Ans. Mewar University is located in Gangrar, Chittorgarh, Rajasthan, about 20 km from Chittorgarh city. Its campus covers 30 acres and includes hostel facilities for students from other places.
Top Courses | 1st Year Fees | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ph.D (English Literature) +29 More Ph.D Courses | - | ₹4.02 Lakhs | Post Graduation | - | 18 Dec - 24 Jan 2026 |
B.Tech (Electrical Engineering) +10 More B.Tech Courses | ₹1.75 Lakhs | ₹7 Lakhs | 10+2 with 50% + JEE Main | 247 out of 269 by India Today View More | 15 Jan - 31 Aug 2026 |
BCA (Computer Science) +5 More BCA Courses | ₹1.4 Lakhs | ₹4.2 Lakhs | 10+2 with 40% | 148 out of 193 by India Today View More | 3 Jan - 30 Jan 2026 |
MBA (Finance) +16 More MBA Courses | ₹1.75 Lakhs | ₹3.5 Lakhs | Graduation with 50% | - | 27 July 2026 |
| D.Pharma (Pharmacy) | ₹1.55 Lakhs | ₹3.1 Lakhs | 10 + 2 | - | 15 Jan - 30 Jan 2026 |
Total Fees
₹ 4,02,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 65,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 38,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,05,000Total Fees
₹ 4,02,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 80,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 55,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 80,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 55,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 58,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 58,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 58,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 55,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 90,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,75,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 1,40,000Total Fees
₹ 45,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 85,000Total Fees
₹ 20,000Total Fees
₹ 4,02,0001st Yr Fees
₹ 35,000| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| CUET Notification | Jan 03, 2027 |
| CUET- PG 2026 Registration | Dec 02, 2026 - Jan 23, 2027 |
| CUET UG Application Registration Window | Jan 03, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [M.Pharm] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [M.Com] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [LLM] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [Executive MBA] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [MSW] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [ME/M.Tech] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
| Examination - CUET PG 2027 [MCA] | Mar 01, 2027 - Mar 25, 2027 (Tentative) |
B. Pharma is a 4 years course and there are 8 semester in this course. In each year 2 semester completed. The academics and the faculties of college is very high graduate and good . The teachers are very helpful to students in academics and others activities.
Placements and Job opportunities are also good is collage. The collage organize Job fair every year for all final year students and pass out students. In this mega Job fair there are lots of companies comes In campus and hier students for Job in their particular field .
Read Full ReviewEvery is good .. the faculty is very nice , friendly, hardworking, supporting and well qualified.. the academics is good as well the syllabus is completed in time..you get smart classes smart labs and aslo the ACP system
For internship in my course we have a short term internship which is done after the 4th semester exams and a long term internship that is done after the 4 year course is completed..for placement a mega job fair is organised every year by the college.
Read Full ReviewMany scholarship are present in this special for Jammu and Kashmir government and other States like Bihar Rajasthan and famous moti lal oswal scholarship is also held hear on tha basis of results the give fees discount
In graduation course this recommand low placement in sectors rawe held hear and internship are also done hear at the last of the semester placement ratio is less but some Times it preferred to high company
Read Full ReviewThe course curriculam is also good and they conduct exam twice year once in six month which is known by semester and in one semester they conduct one mid term exam and end term exam final result is done on the basis of both the exams.
Internship program is mandatory in every course they also provides opportunities to every student to get internship in one of the best companies also they helps in getting placement in top reputed companies.
Read Full ReviewBasic Information About Faculty
Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering
Professor & Dean, Department of Management and Commerce
Professor, Department of Computer Science & System Studies
Professor, Department of Physics
Professor, Department of Chemistry
Professor, Department of Mathematics
Assistant Professor, Department of Life Sciences
Assistant Professor
Basic Information About Facilities
Ericsson India Pvt Ltd
Genpact
IBM![Mahatma Jyoti Rao Phoole University - [MJRPU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164993727918131MahatmaJyotiRaoPhooleUniversityMJRPUJaipur.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Madhav University - [MU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649937933download43.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Janardan Rai Nagar Rajasthan Vidyapeeth University - [JRNRVU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1502357293cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)