Marwadi University (MU), Rajkot, began operating as a private university in 2016 under the Gujarat Private Universities Act No. 9 of 2016. Its recognition includes Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956, and Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO) status from the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR). The university has a NAAC A+ grade, with a CGPA of 3.31 out of 4.00 valid through 2028. It was also the first private university in Gujarat to receive NBA Tier-1 accreditation.

In the 2025 NIRF rankings, MU appeared in the 101-150 University band and the 102-125 Pharmacy band. The University result placed it among India's top 150 universities. Engineering is its main programme area, alongside courses in management, pharmacy, law, sciences and other subjects.

On Rajkot-Morbi Road in Rajkot, Gujarat, the campus houses an IBM Innovation Centre and six residential hostels with space for more than 3,500 students. MU also maintains international academic links with institutions in the USA, Malaysia and Australia.

  • MU's courses are organised across seven schools:
    • Engineering and Technology: Four-year B.Tech options cover CSE, AI, AI and Data Science, CSE (AI and ML), Computer Engineering, IT, ICT, ECE, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Electrical and Bioinformatics. Total fees fall between INR 4,71,000 and INR 6,20,000.
    • Pharmacy: The four-year B.Pharm costs INR 5,11,000. M.Pharm students can study Pharmaceutics, Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Regulatory Affairs for INR 2,61,000.
    • Physiotherapy: BPT runs for 4.5 years, with a total fee of INR 5,37,500.
    • Management and Commerce: Choices include MBA at INR 2,53,000, MBA in Business Analytics at INR 3,53,000, BBA, BBA (Hons), BBA (Business Analytics), B.Com, B.Com (Hons) and B.Com LLB.
    • Law: The integrated BA LLB takes 5 years and costs INR 7,61,000; LLM fees are INR 81,000.
    • Computer Applications and Sciences: BCA and MCA each cost INR 2,51,000. B.Sc subjects include Data Science, IT, AI and ML, Microbiology and Chemistry.
    • Agriculture and Liberal Arts: Students can choose B.Sc (Hons) Agriculture at INR 3,71,000, or BA courses in English, Psychology and Sociology.

Marwadi University Important Dates

The upcoming schedule includes entrance tests and admission activities for the 2027-28 academic session. NTA's proposed JEE Main schedule is available in its official examination calendar. The counselling and university admission windows below remain tentative and follow earlier admission patterns.

EventDate
JEE Main 2027 Session 1, for the B.Tech admission routeJanuary 22, 23, 24, 28, 29 and 30, 2027 (tentative); January 31, 2027 is a buffer day
GUJCET 2027, for B.Tech and B.PharmMarch 2027 (tentative)
ACPC Gujarat counselling for B.Tech and B.Pharm, 2027-28 cycleJuly to August 2027 (tentative)
MBA and MBA Business Analytics admissions using CAT 2026 scoresFebruary to June 2027 (tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Marwadi University Courses and Fees

Students can choose from more than 100 programmes at undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma and PhD levels. B.Tech, the university's flagship course family, has over 12 specialisations. Among the listed degrees, total fees extend from INR 81,000 for LLM to INR 7,61,000 for integrated BA LLB. The following fees apply to the general category.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech: CSE, CSE AI and ML, AI and Data Science4 yearsClass 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM), 60% marks, and JEE Main / GUJCETINR 5,71,000 to INR 6,20,000 total
B.Tech: Computer Engineering, IT, ICT and AI4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 60% marks, and JEE Main / GUJCETINR 5,11,000 to INR 5,71,000 total
B.Tech: Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Electrical, ECE and Bioinformatics4 yearsClass 12 with PCM, 60% marks, and JEE Main / GUJCETINR 4,71,000 total
B.Pharm4 yearsClass 12 with PCM or Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB), 50% marks, and JEE Main / GUJCETINR 5,11,000 total
BPT: Physiotherapy4.5 yearsClass 12 with PCB, 50% marks, and NEET UG or MUETINR 5,37,500 total
Integrated BA LLB / B.Com LLB5 yearsClass 12 with 45% marks, and CLAT or MU Law EntranceINR 7,61,000 total
Standard BBA / BCA3 yearsClass 12 in any streamINR 2,51,000 total
BBA (Honours)4 yearsClass 12 in any streamINR 3,81,000 total
B.Com / B.Sc in Chemistry or Microbiology3 yearsClass 12 in the relevant streamINR 1,91,000 total
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% marks, and CAT / MAT / CMATINR 2,53,000 total
MBA in Business Analytics2 yearsGraduation with 50% marks, and CAT / MAT / CMATINR 3,53,000 total
M.Tech: Most branches2 yearsB.Tech or BE, and GATE or MUETINR 1,91,000 total
M.Pharm: Three specialisations2 yearsB.Pharm, and GPAT or MUETINR 2,61,000 total
MCA2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics, and GATE or MUETINR 2,51,000 total

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The full four-year B.Tech CSE fee is INR 6,20,000. Other options include B.Tech Bioinformatics, MBA Business Analytics, BPT Physiotherapy and integrated five-year law degrees. After Class 10, students can enter Diploma Engineering in six branches; the total fee ranges from INR 2,06,000 to INR 2,66,000.

Marwadi University Admission Process

The route to admission depends on the course and seat category. MU uses national entrance scores, Gujarat state examinations and its own Marwadi University Entrance Test (MUET). For most undergraduate engineering courses, state quota admissions go through the Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC), Gujarat. The university handles management quota applications and admissions to other programmes directly.

B.Tech and Engineering Entry

Applicants need at least 60% aggregate marks in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. The regular entrance route requires a valid JEE Main or GUJCET score. Students follow these steps:

  • Clear either Session 1 or Session 2 of JEE Main, or qualify through GUJCET.
  • Register with ACPC Gujarat for state quota seats, or submit a direct application to MU for the management quota.
  • Enter college and branch choices during ACPC's online counselling.
  • After receiving a seat, complete document checks and pay the required fees.
  • Report to MU to confirm enrolment.

Students from outside Gujarat may use their JEE Main rank to apply through the university website. MUET also provides a direct admission route for applicants without JEE Main or GUJCET scores.

MBA Selection

A bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% marks is needed for MBA admission. MU accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT, ATMA, GMAT and MUET scores. Applicants who are shortlisted attend a group discussion and a personal interview, after which the university prepares the final merit list. MBA Business Analytics includes an IBM-powered analytics curriculum and carries the higher total fee of INR 3,53,000.

Entry to Commerce, Applications, Science and Arts Courses

Class 12 merit or MUET can be used for BBA, BCA, B.Com, BA and B.Sc admission. Applicants must score at least 45% in Class 12. Commerce and arts applicants may come from any stream, while science applicants need the relevant subjects. An entrance examination is not compulsory for these courses.

Law, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy Entry

For BA LLB and B.Com LLB, students can apply with CLAT scores or take the Marwadi University Law Entrance Test. B.Pharm requires Class 12 with PCM or PCB and a JEE Main or GUJCET score. BPT applicants must qualify through NEET UG or hold a valid MUET score in life sciences.

Accepted Entrance and Merit Routes

The course groups below use the following examinations or academic merit routes.

Course GroupAccepted Examination or Merit Route
B.Tech, B.Pharm and BEJEE Main / GUJCET / Marwadi University Entrance Test (MUET)
MBA and MBA Business AnalyticsCAT / MAT / CMAT / ATMA / GMAT / MUET
BBA, BCA, B.Com, BA and B.ScClass 12 merit or MUET
BA LLB and B.Com LLBCLAT / LSAT / MU Law Entrance Test
MCA, M.Tech and M.PharmGATE / GPAT / MUET
BPT: PhysiotherapyNEET UG / JEE Main / MUET
PhDUGC NET / GATE / MUET Research Entrance

Marwadi University Cutoffs

Demand is higher for CSE and AI branches within B.Tech. Their JEE Main cutoff range is 80 to 90 percentile.

Programme AreaEntrance ExaminationCutoff Range
B.Tech CSE and AI branchesJEE Main80 to 90 percentile

Marwadi University Placements

Amazon offered MU's highest salary package of INR 34.5 LPA during the 2024-25 placement season. LPA means lakh rupees per year. The average package reached INR 5.25 LPA, while the Placement Cell brought more than 500 companies to campus. NIRF 2025 figures show that 797 of the 843 UG engineering graduates secured placements.

Engineering students form the largest share of placed graduates, particularly those studying CSE and AI. The three-season average salary series shows steady growth. For MBA and BBA graduates, recruitment includes banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI), retail and analytics roles.

Placement Measure2024-252023-242022-23
Highest packageINR 34.5 LPA, AmazonNot disclosedNot disclosed
Average packageINR 5.25 LPAINR 4.92 LPAINR 4.43 LPA
Participating companies500+480+Not disclosed
UG engineering graduates placed797 out of 843Not disclosedNot disclosed

Regular recruiters include Amazon, Certus, RT Camp, Federal Bank, TCS, Cognizant, Flipkart, IBM, HDFC Bank, Reliance Industries and Adani Group. Among the reported offers, Certus paid INR 22 LPA, RT Camp INR 18 LPA and Federal Bank INR 16.42 LPA, alongside Amazon's INR 34.5 LPA.

Marwadi University Rankings

MU entered national and international ranking systems during its first decade after opening in 2016. Its 2025 NIRF University band of 101-150 brought it into India's top 150 universities within nine years of establishment. In QS Asia 2026, it secured the 353rd position.

YearRanking OrganisationCategoryPosition
2026QSAsia353
2025NIRFUniversity101-150 band
2025NIRFEngineering201-300 band
2025NIRFPharmacy102-125 band

As of 2025, MU was Gujarat's only private university with NAAC A+ accreditation. The Government of Gujarat also recognised it as a Centre of Excellence, placing it among the state's top seven universities. MU participates in the QS Stars Rating system and the ARIIA innovation rankings.

Marwadi University Campus and Infrastructure

Separate buildings serve Engineering, Management, Law, Pharmacy and Sciences on MU's Rajkot-Morbi Road campus in Rajkot, Gujarat. Students have access to a central library, research laboratories and sports facilities. At the IBM Innovation Centre, they can use IBM-powered resources for data analytics and cloud computing. A health and wellness centre, transport services and student activity clubs are also available.

The six campus hostels together accommodate more than 3,500 students. Depending on the room and amenities chosen, annual charges go up to INR 1,72,000 for the boys' hostel and INR 1,60,000 for the girls' hostel.

Student exchanges and joint research are supported by active memoranda of understanding (MoUs) with Inter-American University of Puerto Rico in the USA, Asia Pacific University in Malaysia and Edfibre in Australia.

Marwadi University Scholarships

Undergraduate and postgraduate students can access support linked to academic merit, entrance results and government schemes. B.Tech merit awards, GATE-based assistance and Vidhyalaxmi Yojana are among the available options.

Scholarship or SchemeWho Can QualifySupport Available
Marwadi Merit ScholarshipJEE Main percentile above 90, or at least 90% in Class 12Partial or full tuition fee waiver for the first year of B.Tech
GATE-Based ScholarshipM.Tech applicants with a valid GATE scoreTuition fee waiver throughout the M.Tech course
GPAT-Based ScholarshipM.Pharm applicants with a valid GPAT scoreM.Pharm fee reduction or waiver
Vidhyalaxmi Yojana, Government of GujaratGujarat domicile students taking professional courses whose family income is below INR 6 LakhsEducation loan with subsidised interest
International Student ScholarshipInternational applicants who meet the academic requirementsTuition fee waiver of up to 50% for selected programmes

Marwadi University, Nirma University and CHARUSAT Compared

MU in Rajkot, Nirma University in Ahmedabad and CHARUSAT in Anand are private universities in Gujarat with engineering, management and science courses. CHARUSAT stands for Charotar University of Science and Technology. Their establishment years, campus scale, fees and ranking performance differ.

FeatureMarwadi University, RajkotNirma University, AhmedabadCHARUSAT, Anand
Institution typePrivate universityPrivate universityPrivate university
Establishment year201619942009
NAAC gradeA+A+A
B.Tech feesINR 4,71,000 to INR 6,20,000Higher than MU; in the top private university fee segmentLower than MU
Hostel capacity or provision3,500+ studentsLarge residential campusResidential campus
Main strengthsGujarat's newest NAAC A+ private university; IBM Innovation Centre; QS Asia rank 353Gujarat's oldest private university; higher NIRF Engineering positionMultiple campuses; strong VLSI and life sciences schools

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students who give greater weight to institutional history, reputation and placement strength may prefer Nirma, which has the stronger NIRF Engineering position. MU combines a newer campus, an international ranking and IBM-powered facilities, making it an option for students in Saurashtra. CHARUSAT offers lower fees and a focused science and engineering curriculum for students in central Gujarat. Its strengths include VLSI, which concerns the design of integrated circuits, and life sciences.

Marwadi University FAQs

Ques. Under which ownership category does MU operate, and is it affiliated with another university?

Ans. MU operates independently as a private university and has no parent university affiliation. Established in 2016 through the Gujarat Private Universities Act, it holds UGC recognition under Section 2(f) and a NAAC A+ grade. It is not a government institution.

Ques. Which positions has MU secured in NIRF and QS Asia?

Ans. QS Asia 2026 placed MU at 353. In NIRF 2025, its bands were 101-150 for University, 201-300 for Engineering and 102-125 for Pharmacy.

Ques. How much should a general category student budget for the complete B.Tech course?

Ans. Across the full four years, B.Tech fees range from INR 4,71,000 to INR 6,20,000. Civil, Mechanical, Chemical and Electrical Engineering are at the lower end. The upper fee applies to CSE, CSE (AI and ML), and AI and Data Science. These amounts follow the current general category fee schedule.

Ques. What salary outcomes and recruitment numbers did MU report for 2024-25?

Ans. More than 500 companies recruited on campus in 2024-25. Amazon's INR 34.5 LPA offer was the highest, while the overall average was INR 5.25 LPA. NIRF 2025 data recorded placements for 797 of 843 undergraduate engineering graduates.

Ques. What accommodation capacity and annual hostel charges can students expect?

Ans. MU provides six residential hostels with room for over 3,500 students. Annual fees can reach INR 1,72,000 for boys and INR 1,60,000 for girls. The final charge depends on the selected room type and amenities.

Ques. Which B.Tech admission routes are available with or without a JEE Main score?

Ans. A JEE Main score is accepted for B.Tech entry, and Gujarat state applicants may also use GUJCET. Students without either score can take MUET, the Marwadi University Entrance Test. ACPC Gujarat counselling fills most B.Tech seats under the state quota.

Ques. How can B.Tech applicants qualify for merit support or an education loan scheme?

Ans. Students with a JEE Main percentile above 90 or a Class 12 score of 90% or more can qualify for a merit scholarship. It covers part or all of the first-year B.Tech tuition fee. Gujarat domicile students can also access Vidhyalaxmi Yojana, a government-backed education loan scheme with subsidised interest.