Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University (DBUU) is a private state university in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. It began as Dev Bhoomi Institute of Technology in 2005 and received state university status from the Government of Uttarakhand in 2021. UGC recognises DBUU under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. Its approvals include AICTE, PCI, INC, BCI, CoA, NCISM and NCAHP.

DBUU is a young university and is not listed by NIRF, The Week, India Today or other major Indian ranking organisations. Its green residential campus covers 42 acres at Navgaon, Manduwala, in the Himalayan foothills. The university has 12 schools and more than 10,000 students.

The university is known for programmes in engineering, architecture, law, management, pharmacy, nursing, design, agriculture and allied health sciences. Its main course options include:

  • B.Tech is offered in 9 specialisations: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, AI and Data Science, Data Science, Cyber Security and Forensics, Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, ECE and Electrical Engineering. Diploma holders can seek lateral entry.
    • The total four-year fee varies by specialisation from INR 5.47 Lakhs to INR 8.47 Lakhs.
  • B.Arch is a five-year professional programme approved by CoA, with a total fee of INR 9.26 Lakhs.
  • The law school offers five-year BCI-approved BA LLB, BBA LLB and B.Com LLB integrated Hons programmes. Their fees range from INR 6.03 Lakhs to INR 7.03 Lakhs.
  • BBA Hons is available in AI, Aviation Management, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Finance, Fintech, HRM, International Business and Marketing. The four-year fee is INR 5.27 Lakhs.
  • Pharmacy choices include the four-year B.Pharma at INR 6.87 Lakhs and the six-year PCI-approved Pharm.D at INR 13.19 Lakhs.
  • Nursing and allied health programmes include INC-approved B.Sc Nursing at INR 10.47 Lakhs, the three-year GNM at INR 4.49 Lakhs, BPT and BHA.
  • B.Des is available in Graphic Design, Interior Design, Fashion Design, Game Design and Animation, and UI/UX Design. Its four-year fee is INR 6.27 Lakhs.
  • Agriculture and science options include B.Sc Agriculture at INR 4.47 Lakhs, B.Sc Forensic Science and B.Sc Biotechnology.
  • Postgraduate and research choices include MBA at INR 4.35 Lakhs, M.Tech at INR 2.75 Lakhs, MCA, M.Sc and Ph.D programmes in engineering, management, pharmacy, science and law.
Admission Update: Applications for the 2026-27 academic session are in progress, with late admission rounds continuing for selected programmes. Students may apply through apply.dbuu.ac.in or contact the university at 1800-103-4049.

DBUU Admission Dates 2026

DBUU is conducting late admission and spot rounds for selected programmes in the 2026-27 session. Admission routes vary by course and may involve DBUU-CET, CUET UG, JEE Main, NEET UG, NATA or the applicable state counselling process.

EventDate
Late admission and spot rounds for selected programmesOctober 2026, ongoing

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

DBUU Courses and Fees

Across its 12 schools, DBUU provides more than 120 programmes. Undergraduate study covers engineering, architecture, law, management, pharmacy, nursing, design, agriculture and allied health. Total UG fees extend from INR 4.47 Lakhs for B.Sc Agriculture to INR 13.19 Lakhs for the six-year Pharm.D.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech in CSE, AI and Machine Learning, AI and Data Science, Data Science or Cyber Security4 years10+2 with PCM and 55%INR 8.47 Lakhs
B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 55%INR 6.67 Lakhs
B.Tech in Civil, ECE, EEE or Mechanical Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 55%INR 5.87 Lakhs
B.Tech in Biotechnology4 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 55%INR 5.47 Lakhs
B.Arch5 years10+2 with Mathematics and 50%INR 9.26 Lakhs
BA LLB Hons5 years10+2 in any stream with 50%INR 7.03 Lakhs
BBA LLB Hons or B.Com LLB Hons5 years10+2 in any stream with 50%INR 6.03 Lakhs
B.Sc Nursing4 years10+2 with PCB and NEET UG qualificationINR 10.47 Lakhs
Pharm.D6 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50%INR 13.19 Lakhs
B.Pharma4 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50%INR 6.87 Lakhs
BBA Hons or BCA Hons4 years10+2 in any stream with 50%INR 5.27 Lakhs
B.Des in Graphic, Interior, Fashion, Game or UI/UX Design4 years10+2 in any stream with 50%INR 6.27 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture4 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50%INR 4.47 Lakhs
GNM Nursing3 years10+2 with PCB and 40%INR 4.49 Lakhs
BPT4 years10+2 with PCB and 50%INR 5.67 Lakhs
MBA2 yearsGraduation with 50% and a valid CAT, MAT or XAT scoreINR 4.35 Lakhs
M.Tech2 yearsB.Tech with 55%; a valid GATE score is preferredINR 2.75 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CSE and its AI-related B.Tech tracks have the largest engineering cohort. PCI regulates Pharm.D intake, while INC rules apply to B.Sc Nursing. DBUU also runs Ph.D programmes in engineering, management, pharmacy, sciences, law and design. The full research programme fee ranges from INR 3.65 Lakhs to INR 3.95 Lakhs.

DBUU Admission Process

Admission begins online and is completed after the university checks the applicant’s eligibility, entrance score and documents. Engineering and pharmacy applicants may take part in Uttarakhand state counselling, while CUET-based counselling applies to eligible undergraduate programmes.

  1. Register through apply.dbuu.ac.in.
  2. Complete and submit the application form.
  3. Take the required entrance test or upload a valid examination score.
  4. Check the merit list and attend counselling, where required.
  5. Submit documents for verification.
  6. Pay the admission fee after receiving a seat.

Course-wise Entrance Exams and Minimum Eligibility

CourseExam AcceptedMinimum Eligibility
B.TechJEE Main, CUET UG, DBUU-CET or Uttarakhand State CET10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, 55%
B.ArchNATA or JEE Main Paper 210+2 with Mathematics, 50%
B.Sc NursingNEET UG10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology, 45%
B.Pharma or Pharm.DCUET UG, DBUU-CET or Uttarakhand Pharma CET10+2 with PCB or PCM, 50%
BA LLB, BBA LLB or B.Com LLBCLAT, CUET UG or DBUU-CET10+2 in any stream, 50%
BBA Hons or BCA HonsCUET UG or DBUU-CET10+2 in any stream, 50%
B.DesUCEED, NID DAT or DBUU-CET10+2 in any stream, 50%
MBACAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or DBUU-CETGraduation with 50%
M.TechGATE, CUET PG or DBUU-CETB.Tech with 55%

B.Tech Admission

  • Applicants must have studied Physics and Mathematics in Class 12 and secured at least 55% aggregate. The requirement is 50% for SC and ST applicants.
  • For lateral entry, students need a three-year diploma in the relevant engineering branch with at least 55% marks.
  • Accepted examinations are JEE Main, CUET UG, DBUU-CET and Uttarakhand State CET.
  • The university prepares a merit list from qualifying scores, followed by seat allocation and document checks.

B.Arch Admission

  • Applicants need Mathematics in Class 12 and at least 50% aggregate.
  • A valid NATA or JEE Main Paper 2 score is accepted.
  • Admission is completed through a score-based merit list, document verification and fee payment.

B.Sc Nursing Admission

  • Class 12 must include Physics, Chemistry and Biology, with at least 45% aggregate. Reserved-category applicants need 40%.
  • NEET UG is compulsory under INC rules.
  • The Uttarakhand state nursing counselling authority handles seat allotment.

Pharmacy Admission for B.Pharma and Pharm.D

  • Students need Physics and Chemistry with Biology or Mathematics in Class 12 and a minimum 50% aggregate.
  • DBUU accepts CUET UG, DBUU-CET and Uttarakhand Pharma CET.
  • Seats are assigned on merit through state counselling in line with PCI requirements.

Law Admission for BA LLB, BBA LLB and B.Com LLB

  • Applicants from any Class 12 stream may apply with at least 50% aggregate. The minimum is 45% for reserved categories.
  • Valid examination options are CLAT, CUET UG and DBUU-CET.
  • The process uses a centralised merit list, seat allocation and document verification under BCI requirements.

Management and Commerce Admission for BBA Hons and BCA Hons

  • Class 12 in any stream with at least 50% aggregate is required.
  • Applicants may submit CUET UG or DBUU-CET scores.
  • Seats are offered directly on merit.

Postgraduate Admission

MBA applicants must hold a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks and have a valid CAT, MAT, XAT or CMAT score. M.Tech selection uses GATE or CUET PG scores, and applicants need at least 55% marks in B.Tech. For Ph.D admission, a postgraduate degree with a minimum of 55% marks is required along with UGC NET qualification or a passing score in the DBUU Research Entrance Test.

DBUU Cutoffs

DBUU has historically admitted applicants across a broad score range. Students who do not reach NIT-level JEE Main cutoffs may still seek CSE admission through DBUU-CET. Admission remains subject to the merit list, available seats and document verification.

ProgrammeCategoryHistorical DBUU-CET Score Range
CSE and AI-specialisation tracksGeneral50 to 70 percentile

DBUU Placements

For the 2025-26 graduating group, DBUU reported an overall placement rate of 82.4%. The highest CTC reached INR 44.4 LPA, while the combined average for all programmes was INR 6 LPA. More than 850 companies joined placement drives conducted across the university’s schools.

CSE and AI-focused engineering students account for most high-CTC outcomes. BBA Hons graduates find roles in FMCG, retail and analytics. Students from pharmacy, nursing and design often enter government service, continue to postgraduate study or join employers in their own sectors. These different pay levels affect the university-wide average.

Placement Metric2025-26
Highest CTCINR 44.4 LPA
Average CTC across all programmesINR 6 LPA
Placement rate82.4%
Recruiting companies850+
Cumulative placement offers across all years16,500+

Recruiters confirmed for campus drives include TCS, Wipro, Zscaler, Jaro Education and Intellipaat, along with other IT and edtech employers. Hotel management and hospitality graduates obtain jobs with branded hotel chains in Uttarakhand and elsewhere in north India. Cloud security, data science and software development within the CSE school have produced the leading package offers.

Note: The university reports these placement figures itself, and they have not been independently checked by NIRF or an outside audit body. The INR 6 LPA average combines every programme, including paramedical and GNM courses with lower packages. Students should ask the Career Development Centre for course-specific figures before comparing DBUU with other universities.

DBUU Rankings

DBUU became a state university in 2021 and has not yet secured a position in the major Indian institutional rankings listed below.

Ranking OrganisationCurrent Position
NIRFNot ranked
The WeekNot listed
India TodayNot listed
Other major Indian ranking bodiesNot listed

DBUU Campus and Infrastructure

DBUU occupies a green residential campus of 42 acres in Navgaon, Manduwala, at the base of the Himalayas. It is located 15 km from central Dehradun. The semi-rural location supports the university’s residential model and provides a quieter study setting.

Each of the university’s 12 schools has access to department facilities. The infrastructure includes a central library, computer laboratories, engineering facilities, pharmacy simulation spaces, nursing clinical training facilities, architecture studios and design laboratories. Male and female students live in separate hostel blocks. Annual boys’ hostel fees range from INR 85,000 to INR 1,20,000, while girls’ hostel fees range from INR 1,10,000 to INR 1,20,000.

Students also have access to sports grounds, a cafeteria, banking services and a medical centre. Technical and cultural festivals are held on campus for a student body of more than 10,000. Since 2005, DBUU has developed an alumni community of over 22,000 graduates. Its Himalayan foothills location is often a factor for students from the plains when choosing between DBUU and universities inside Dehradun city.

DBUU Scholarships

DBUU distributes more than INR 25 Crores through scholarships each year. Support includes merit awards based on qualifying examination performance and need-based assistance for EWS applicants, single-parent families, differently-abled students and students covered by regional concessions.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
JEE, NEET and CUET Merit ScholarshipPlacement in a top percentile band in JEE Main, NEET UG or CUET UGUp to 100% waiver of academic fees for the applicable year
DBUU-CET Merit ScholarshipA high DBUU-CET 2026 score10% to 100% reduction in academic fees
EWS ScholarshipA valid EWS certificate5% to 11% reduction in academic fees
Single-Mother and Orphan ScholarshipDocuments confirming orphan status or a single-parent householdUp to 11% reduction in academic fees
Jammu and Kashmir or Nepal Student ConcessionDomicile in Jammu and Kashmir or NepalUp to 40% off academic fees and 10% off hostel fees
DBUU Employee and Alumni Sibling ConcessionWard or sibling of a DBUU employee or DBUU alumnus5% reduction in academic fees
National Scholarship Portal Government SchemesEligibility under central or Uttarakhand state scholarship authority rulesBenefits defined by the individual scheme

Merit benefits first apply to the academic fees for the first year. Renewal in later years depends on maintaining the required CGPA. A student may submit applications under several categories, but DBUU grants the highest benefit for which the student qualifies.

DBUU vs Graphic Era University vs Uttaranchal University

Students considering private universities near Dehradun often compare DBUU with Graphic Era University and Uttaranchal University. Graphic Era is an older engineering-focused institution founded in 1993, while Uttaranchal University was established in 2012 as a large multi-school university. The three institutions attract students for B.Tech, law, management and allied health programmes.

ParameterDBUUGraphic Era University, DehradunUttaranchal University, Dehradun
Established2005, university status in 20211993, deemed status in 20082012
UGC TypeState private universityDeemed universityState private university
Campus42 acres, NavgaonDehradun city campus50+ acres, Arcadia Grant
B.Tech CSE Total Fees for 4 YearsINR 8.47 LakhsAs stated on the official websiteAs stated on the official website
NAACNot yet gradedA+ in 2023A+ in 2022
NIRF RankingNot rankedUniversity band 201 to 300Not ranked
Programme Breadth120+ programmesMainly engineering and management200+ programmes

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Graphic Era has NAAC A+ accreditation and recognition in the NIRF university band. Within the Dehradun private-university group, DBUU provides a wide selection of B.Tech specialisations, including Aerospace Engineering and Cyber Security, which are less common at comparable institutions. Uttaranchal University has the largest programme portfolio and a bigger campus while remaining in a similar fee range.

DBUU FAQs

Ques. How much does each DBUU B.Tech specialisation cost?

Ans. The complete four-year fee for CSE, AI and Machine Learning, AI and Data Science, Data Science, and Cyber Security and Forensics is INR 8.47 Lakhs. Civil, Mechanical, ECE and Electrical Engineering cost INR 5.87 Lakhs, while Aerospace Engineering costs INR 6.67 Lakhs. Each amount covers all eight semesters.

Ques. Which authorities recognise or approve DBUU?

Ans. UGC recognises DBUU under Section 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956. AICTE approves its engineering programmes, PCI approves pharmacy, INC approves nursing, BCI approves law and CoA approves architecture. The Government of Uttarakhand granted the institution state university status in 2021.

Ques. What were DBUU’s placement results for 2025-26?

Ans. DBUU reported a highest package of INR 44.4 LPA, an overall average CTC of INR 6 LPA and a placement rate of 82.4% in 2025-26. More than 850 companies participated. Recruiters included TCS, Wipro, Zscaler, Jaro Education and Intellipaat.

Ques. Has DBUU received an NIRF rank?

Ans. No. DBUU does not currently appear in the NIRF ranking list. It obtained state university status in 2021 and is still in the early stage of participation in the NIRF cycle. Newly formed universities generally need to submit several years of data before receiving a rank.

Ques. Which entrance scores can be used for DBUU B.Tech admission?

Ans. B.Tech applicants may use JEE Main, CUET UG, Uttarakhand State CET or DBUU-CET scores. Students with high DBUU-CET scores may qualify for merit support covering up to 100% of academic fees.

Ques. Are separate hostels available, and what are their annual charges?

Ans. Yes. The residential campus has separate accommodation for male and female students. Boys’ hostel fees range from INR 85,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year. Girls’ hostel fees range from INR 1,10,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year. The semi-rural foothills location makes campus housing useful for many students.

Ques. What financial support can students receive from DBUU?

Ans. DBUU awards more than INR 25 Crores in scholarships annually. Merit awards linked to JEE Main, NEET, CUET or DBUU-CET can cover up to 100% of academic fees. Need-based support is offered to EWS students, differently-abled applicants and students from single-mother households. Eligible students from Jammu and Kashmir or Nepal may receive up to 40% off academic fees and 10% off hostel fees.

Ques. What should students know about the B.Sc Nursing programme at DBUU?

Ans. DBUU offers an INC-approved B.Sc Nursing course with a total four-year fee of INR 10.47 Lakhs. The nursing school provides dedicated simulation laboratories and attached clinical training infrastructure. Applicants must qualify for NEET UG, and seats are allotted according to Uttarakhand state nursing counselling rules.