Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering (SVCE), Tirupati began operating in 2007 as a private engineering college. Its address is Karakambadi Road, Mangalam, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. The college has AICTE approval and is affiliated to Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Anantapur (JNTUA). It also has a campus in Kadapa, Andhra Pradesh.

The college's NAAC accreditation is Grade A, with a CGPA of 3.3. In the Engineering category of NIRF 2025, SVCE Tirupati falls within the 201 to 300 band.

More than 2,100 students study in its engineering and management programmes each year. Department-specific technology laboratories and an AICTE IDEA Lab support practical learning, innovation and design. Its course choices are:

  • B.Tech has 10 specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), CSE with Artificial Intelligence, CSE with AI and Machine Learning, CSE with Data Science, CSE with Cyber Security, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering.
  • M.Tech students can choose Computer Science and Engineering or VLSI Design.
  • The college also runs MBA and MCA programmes.

SVCE Tirupati Admission Dates 2026

For M.Tech applicants, second-phase registration and web-option entry under AP PGECET 2026 are open on the Andhra Pradesh Common Admissions Portal. Web options let applicants list their preferred colleges and courses.

EventDate
M.Tech admission through AP PGECET 2026: second-phase registrationOngoing
M.Tech admission through AP PGECET 2026: second-phase web-option entryOngoing

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SVCE Tirupati Courses and Fees

Students can select from 10 B.Tech specialisations, 2 M.Tech programmes, MBA and MCA. The AP Fee Regulatory Committee regulates B.Tech tuition. Each B.Tech branch carries the same annual fee of INR 74,500; hostel costs are charged separately.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech: CSE, CSE-AI, CSE-AI&ML, CSE-DS, CSE-Cyber Security, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil and Mechanical4 years10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM), at least 45%, and a valid AP EAPCET rank for the entrance-based routeINR 2,98,000 total
B.Tech lateral entry, all specialisations3 yearsDiploma or B.Sc with Mathematics, at least 45%, and a valid AP ECET rankINR 2,23,500 total
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering2 yearsB.Tech in CS/IT with at least 50% and a valid AP PGECET or GATE scoreINR 1,59,600 total
M.Tech in VLSI Design2 yearsB.Tech in ECE/EEE with at least 50% and a valid AP PGECET or GATE scoreINR 1,59,600 total
MCA2 yearsBachelor's degree with Mathematics, at least 50%, and a valid AP ICET scoreINR 1,20,000 total
MBA2 yearsBachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50% and a valid AP ICET scoreINR 70,000 total

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MBA tuition works out to INR 35,000 per year over 2 years. Its total fee of INR 70,000 places it among the lower-cost MBA options at private engineering colleges in Andhra Pradesh. Annual hostel charges, including mess, range from INR 28,000 for basic accommodation to INR 95,000 for premium accommodation.

SVCE Tirupati Admission Process

SVCE Tirupati uses state entrance examination ranks and centralised counselling run by the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE) for its entrance-based admissions. It does not hold a separate college entrance examination. Students seeking management quota seats apply directly to the college.

  1. Check the subject requirements and minimum marks for the course and admission route you want.
  2. For entrance-based seats, take the applicable examination: AP EAPCET for first-year B.Tech, AP ECET for B.Tech lateral entry, AP PGECET or GATE for M.Tech, and AP ICET for MBA or MCA.
  3. Participate in APSCHE counselling for selection through the relevant entrance rank. B.Tech management quota applicants should apply directly to SVCE Tirupati instead; an AP EAPCET rank is not needed for this route.
  4. For MBA or MCA management quota admission, contact the college to check whether seats are available.

Entrance Routes and Minimum Qualifications

Programme and RouteEntrance RequirementMinimum Qualification
B.Tech, convener quotaAP EAPCET10+2 with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry; 45% aggregate
B.Tech, management quotaNo entrance examination required10+2 with PCM; 45% aggregate
B.Tech lateral entryAP ECETEngineering diploma or B.Sc with Mathematics; 45%
M.TechAP PGECET or GATEB.Tech/B.E. in the relevant branch; 50%
MBAAP ICETBachelor's degree in any discipline; 50%
MCAAP ICETBachelor's degree with Mathematics; 50%

B.Tech Selection

  • Applicants must have studied Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry in 10+2. The aggregate requirement is 45%, reduced to 40% for SC/ST applicants.
  • The convener quota accounts for 70% of seats. APSCHE online counselling assigns these seats according to AP EAPCET rank.
  • The remaining 30% of seats fall under the management quota. Applications go directly to the college, and students do not need an AP EAPCET rank.
  • Engineering diploma holders and B.Sc graduates who studied Mathematics can enter the second year of B.Tech through AP ECET counselling.

M.Tech Selection

  • A relevant B.Tech or B.E. degree with at least 50% aggregate is needed.
  • Applicants may use a valid AP PGECET or GATE score.
  • APSCHE counselling determines selection by rank. There is no separate interview or group discussion.
  • The two specialisation choices are Computer Science and Engineering and VLSI Design.

MBA and MCA Selection

  • For MBA, a bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate and a valid AP ICET score are required.
  • For MCA, applicants need a bachelor's degree that includes Mathematics, at least 50%, and a valid AP ICET score.
  • AP ICET rank determines seat allotment for both courses through APSCHE counselling.
  • The college may also offer direct applications for management quota seats in MBA and MCA.

SVCE Tirupati Cutoffs

The following AP EAPCET closing ranks apply to General Merit, Round 3 in 2025. Students can use them as a reference when comparing branches. Final closing ranks for the 2026 admission cycle are to be published on the APSCHE portal after all counselling phases finish.

B.Tech SpecialisationAP EAPCET 2025 Closing Rank
CSE with Data Science12,101
CSE with AI and Machine Learning14,490
Computer Science and Engineering18,656
CSE with Cyber Security25,551
Electronics and Communication Engineering27,558
Information Technology34,479
Mechanical Engineering70,927

SVCE Tirupati Placements

IT companies and core engineering employers recruit B.Tech students at SVCE Tirupati. The college's NIRF 2025 placement figures show 767 B.Tech students placed and a median annual package of INR 5.5 lakh. The highest package in the recent placement cycle reached INR 20 lakh per annum. B.Tech placements have an overall ratio of 80%.

Placement MeasureFigure or Details
B.Tech students placed, NIRF 2025767
B.Tech median annual package, NIRF 2025INR 5.5 LPA
Highest annual package, recent cycleINR 20 LPA
Overall B.Tech placement ratio80%
Major recruitersIBM, Accenture, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini and Zoho

In the 2021 to 2022 cycle, the college recorded more than 2,100 placements. Wipro placed 508 students, Cognizant placed 350, and Capgemini placed 263. The placement cell works with multinational employers in IT services, IT-enabled services (ITES) and core engineering.

IT services, banking operations, and sales and distribution are common employment areas for MBA and MCA graduates. Students completing M.Tech in CSE or VLSI Design pursue software development, embedded systems and jobs with VLSI design firms.

SVCE Tirupati Rankings

SVCE Tirupati takes part in NIRF and has NAAC accreditation. Its Engineering result in NIRF 2025 is the 201 to 300 band. NAAC has awarded it Grade A with a 3.3 CGPA; this accreditation assesses areas such as academic programmes, faculty and infrastructure.

Assessment BodyAreaRank or Grade
NIRF 2025Engineering201 to 300 band
NAACAccreditationGrade A; CGPA 3.3

SVCE Tirupati Campus and Infrastructure

On Karakambadi Road in Mangalam, Tirupati, the Andhra Pradesh campus provides laboratories for every engineering department. Each of the 10 B.Tech specialisations has a separate department with subject-specific laboratory facilities. Computing laboratories support CSE, IT and related branches, while the AICTE IDEA Lab provides space for innovation and design work.

Residential options include an on-campus girls' hostel and a boys' hostel located 1 to 2.5 km away. The college provides transport for the boys' hostel. Accommodation type and amenities determine the annual hostel charge, which ranges from INR 28,000 to INR 95,000. Premium accommodation costs more than the annual B.Tech tuition of INR 74,500, so hostel choice has a sizeable effect on a residential student's yearly budget.

Comparing SVCE Tirupati, SVEC Tirupati and MITS Madanapalle

Applicants in the Chittoor and Tirupati region often consider three private engineering colleges: SVCE Tirupati, Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College (SVEC) in Tirupati, and Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science (MITS) in Madanapalle, Chittoor district. All three are affiliated to JNTUA and attract similar groups of applicants from southern Andhra Pradesh.

FeatureSVCE TirupatiSVEC TirupatiMITS Madanapalle
LocationTirupati, Andhra PradeshTirupati, Andhra PradeshMadanapalle, Chittoor, Andhra Pradesh
University affiliationJNTUAJNTUAJNTUA
NAAC accreditationA; CGPA 3.3AA
NIRF 2025, Engineering201 to 300 bandOutside the top 300Outside the top 300
Total B.Tech tuitionINR 2,98,000Comparable fee rangeComparable fee range
B.Tech branch choices10, including AI, Data Science and Cyber SecurityMultiple specialisationsMultiple specialisations
Hostel provisionAvailable; INR 28,000 to INR 95,000 per yearAvailableAvailable

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SVCE's newer computing options, including CSE Data Science, CSE AI and Machine Learning, and Cyber Security, give students choices linked to current IT industry demand. Within Tirupati, SVEC is the older, more established institution. MITS serves the interior Chittoor region and offers a smaller-town setting for students who prefer that environment. Eligible SC/ST/BC/EBC students can receive Andhra Pradesh government fee reimbursement at all three colleges.

SVCE Tirupati FAQs

Ques. How much tuition should a student budget for the full B.Tech degree?

Ans. A four-year B.Tech at SVCE Tirupati costs INR 2,98,000, paid at INR 74,500 annually. The AP Fee Regulatory Committee regulates this amount. All 10 specialisations carry the same tuition, including CSE, ECE, AI, Data Science, Cyber Security and Mechanical Engineering.

Ques. Which 2025 closing ranks can applicants use to compare SVCE's CSE options?

Ans. In AP EAPCET 2025 General Merit Round 3, CSE closed at 18,656. The closing ranks were 12,101 for CSE Data Science and 14,490 for CSE AI and Machine Learning. APSCHE will publish the final 2026 cutoffs on its portal after the counselling phases finish.

Ques. What do the placement figures show about jobs and salaries for B.Tech students?

Ans. NIRF 2025 figures record 767 B.Tech students placed, with a median annual package of INR 5.5 LPA. The recent cycle's highest package was INR 20 LPA, and the B.Tech placement ratio is 80%. Recruiters include Zoho, Capgemini, Cognizant, Wipro, Accenture and IBM.

Ques. Which accreditation, approval and university affiliation does SVCE Tirupati hold?

Ans. NAAC has accredited SVCE Tirupati with Grade A and a CGPA of 3.3. The college also has AICTE approval and is affiliated to JNTU Anantapur (JNTUA).

Ques. Where are the student hostels, and what are their annual charges?

Ans. Girls stay in an on-campus hostel, while the boys' hostel is 1 to 2.5 km from the college and has college transport. Depending on the accommodation level and amenities, yearly hostel charges range from INR 28,000 to INR 95,000.

Ques. How can an applicant from another state seek a seat at SVCE Tirupati?

Ans. Applicants from outside Andhra Pradesh can approach the college directly for management quota admission. Convener quota seats require an AP EAPCET rank. For an out-of-state management quota application, contact the admissions office through svce.edu.in.

Ques. What does the two-year MBA cost, and which entrance examination is used?

Ans. MBA tuition totals INR 70,000 for 2 years, or INR 35,000 per year. Students enter through AP ICET. This fee makes it one of the lower-cost MBA choices among Andhra Pradesh's private engineering colleges.