Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science (MITS) began operating as a private engineering and technology institute in 1998 in Madanapalle, Chittoor district, Andhra Pradesh. On July 15, 2025, the Government of India granted it Deemed-to-be University status under Section 3 of the UGC Act. It has an A+ grade from NAAC, while selected B.Tech programmes are recognised by the NBA.
MITS Madanapalle was placed in the 201-300 band among Indian engineering institutions in the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking. The institute runs undergraduate and postgraduate programmes in engineering, management and computer applications.
The 26.17-acre campus is situated on the Madanapalle-Anantapur Highway, NH-42. Its facilities include specialised engineering and computing labs, a central library, student hostels and a sports complex.
The programmes available at MITS are listed below:
- B.Tech: Artificial Intelligence, Civil Engineering, Computer Networks, Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science and Technology, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and CSE with AI and Machine Learning, with a duration of 4 years
- B.Tech Lateral Entry: all the branches listed above, offered to diploma holders over 3 years
- M.Tech: Computer Science and Engineering, and VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, with a duration of 2 years
- MBA: Finance, Human Resource, Marketing and Systems Management, completed over 2 years
- MCA: a 2-year programme
Under the convener quota, total B.Tech fees range from INR 5,20,000 for core engineering branches to INR 10,00,000 for Cyber Security, Data Sciences and CSE with AI and ML. The management quota fee for every B.Tech branch is INR 5,04,000. The complete 2-year M.Tech programme costs INR 1,40,000.
Students who secure leading ranks in the management quota entrance test can receive MITSUCET scholarships covering 25% to 100% of the tuition fee.
During the 2024-25 placement season, offers went to 1,159 B.Tech students. Amazon offered the highest package of INR 29.53 LPA, and the median salary reported for NIRF was INR 4 LPA. Cognizant recruited 182 students, Infosys hired 127, and LTIMindtree selected 124.
Applications for available management quota B.Tech seats are accepted on a rolling basis through the official MITS website until the seats are filled.
MITS Madanapalle Courses and Fees
MITS Madanapalle has 11 B.Tech branches along with M.Tech, MBA and MCA programmes. B.Tech fees under the convener quota are divided into three levels according to the branch. Unless a row states otherwise, the B.Tech amount covers all 4 years.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering, EEE or Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | Class XII with PCM and 45% for General category students | INR 5,20,000 (Convener) |
| B.Tech in CSE, ECE, AI, Computer Networks or Computer Science and Technology | 4 years | Class XII with PCM and 45% | INR 7,92,000 (Convener) |
| B.Tech in Cyber Security, Data Sciences or CSE with AI and ML | 4 years | Class XII with PCM and 45% | INR 10,00,000 (Convener) |
| B.Tech in any branch under the Management Quota | 4 years | Class XII with PCM and 45% | INR 5,04,000 |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry in any branch | 3 years | Diploma in the relevant branch | INR 2,70,000 to INR 3,60,000 (Convener) |
| M.Tech in CSE or VLSI Design and Embedded Systems | 2 years | B.Tech or BE with at least 50% aggregate | INR 1,40,000 |
| MBA in Finance, Marketing, HR or Systems Management | 2 years | Any bachelor’s degree with 50% aggregate | INR 2,40,000 |
| MCA | 2 years | Any bachelor’s degree with Mathematics | INR 2,40,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Among the branches, CSE receives the greatest student demand, followed by ECE and AI. The M.Tech specialisation in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems focuses on practical work related to semiconductor and hardware design, an area connected with South India’s expanding chip-design sector. M.Tech CSE costs INR 70,000 per year, making it one of the lower-priced postgraduate engineering choices in Andhra Pradesh.
MITS Madanapalle Admission Process
MITS uses separate admission routes for convener and management quota seats. The entrance examination and counselling process depend on the chosen programme.
| Programme | Qualifying Exam | Counselling Body |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech, Convener Quota (70%) | AP EAPCET | APSCHE through cap.apcfss.in |
| B.Tech, Management Quota (30%) | MITSUCET or JEE Main | Direct admission by MITS |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry, Convener Quota | AP ECET | APSCHE |
| M.Tech | AP PGECET or GATE | APSCHE |
| MBA or MCA | AP ICET | APSCHE |
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, APSCHE fills 70% of the seats through AP EAPCET counselling under the convener quota. MITS directly fills the other 30% under the management quota using MITSUCET or JEE Main scores.
- Check eligibility: Complete Class XII or 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. A minimum of 45% in PCM is required for the General category, while SC/ST students need 40%.
- Apply for the convener quota: Register for AP EAPCET, take the examination and join APSCHE counselling through cap.apcfss.in.
- Use the MITSUCET route: Submit the application at mits.ac.in, take MITSUCET and provide the scorecard directly to MITS for management quota admission.
- Use a JEE Main score: Applicants with a valid JEE Main scorecard may apply directly to MITS at mits.ac.in for a management quota seat.
- Seek lateral entry: Diploma holders can use AP ECET for a convener quota seat or approach MITS directly for management quota admission.
APSCHE prepares convener quota ranks from AP EAPCET scores while considering category, including OC, BC, SC and ST, and local or non-local status. For management quota selection, MITS first considers the MITSUCET score, followed by the JEE Main score and then the Class XII aggregate.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech merit seats are allotted through APSCHE counselling using AP PGECET or GATE scores. Applicants need a relevant B.Tech or BE degree with at least 50% aggregate. For GATE, the CSE specialisation corresponds to CS/IT papers, while VLSI Design corresponds to EC/EE papers.
MBA and MCA Admission
APSCHE handles MBA and MCA admission through AP ICET counselling. MBA applicants must hold any bachelor’s degree with at least 50% aggregate. MCA applicants need a bachelor’s degree in which Mathematics was studied as a subject. Students from outside Andhra Pradesh can seek admission through MITS management quota seats.
MITS Madanapalle Placements
In 2024-25, 1,159 B.Tech students at MITS received placement offers. The season’s highest package, offered by Amazon, was INR 29.53 LPA. NIRF data recorded a median B.Tech salary of INR 4 LPA. By recruitment volume, Cognizant led with 182 hires, ahead of Infosys with 127 and LTIMindtree with 124.
| Metric | 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Total B.Tech Offers | 1,159 |
| Highest Package | INR 29.53 LPA (Amazon) |
| Median Salary Reported for NIRF | INR 4 LPA |
| Top Recruiter | Cognizant (182 hires) |
| Other Major Recruiters | Infosys (127), LTIMindtree (124) |
IT service companies and mass recruiters linked with the BFSI technology sector account for most offers. Software and analytics employers mainly recruit students from CSE, ECE and AI. Graduates of Civil, Mechanical and EEE also secure roles with core-sector companies and organisations connected with government work. Throughout the year, the placement team organises industry sessions, technical seminars and mock interviews, including preparation for off-campus recruitment.
MITS Madanapalle Rankings
MITS appears in the NIRF Engineering ranking and holds an A+ NAAC grade. The NBA has also accredited selected B.Tech programmes. These institutional and programme credentials accompanied its move to Deemed-to-be University status in July 2025.
| Ranking or Accreditation Body | Category | 2025 Status |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 201-300 band |
| NAAC | Overall Institutional | A+ Grade |
| NBA | Select B.Tech Programmes | Accredited |
NIRF assesses engineering institutions through Teaching, Learning and Resources; Research and Professional Practice; Graduation Outcomes; Outreach and Inclusivity; and Perception. MITS’s 201-300 band reflects its undergraduate intake and placement results alongside a smaller research output than IITs and NITs. Its NAAC and NBA credentials also serve as programme-quality indicators during AP EAPCET counselling.
MITS Madanapalle Scholarships
Students at MITS can seek institute-funded support through MITSUCET as well as eligible central and Andhra Pradesh government scholarship schemes.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| MITSUCET Merit Scholarship | Leading rank holders in MITSUCET 2026 | 25% to 100% tuition fee waiver based on the rank slab |
| MITSUCET Top Ranker Scholarship | Candidate securing the overall top MITSUCET rank | 100% tuition fee waiver throughout B.Tech |
| AP Vidya Deevena Scholarship | SC, ST, BC and EBC students from Andhra Pradesh | Full fee reimbursement under the Andhra Pradesh government scheme |
| NSP Central Sector Scholarship | Class XII result in the top 20th percentile and parental income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 12,000 per year |
| PM-YASASVI for OBC, EBC and DNT students | OBC, EBC or DNT status along with the applicable income requirement | INR 15,000 to INR 25,000 per year |
For eligible SC, ST and BC students from Andhra Pradesh, Vidya Deevena and Vasathi Deevena cover tuition and maintenance expenses. Applications must be filed through the AP E-Pass portal. A MITSUCET waiver applies to the tuition portion of the management quota fee for the full programme period.
MITS Madanapalle Campus and Infrastructure
The MITS campus occupies 26.17 acres beside the Madanapalle-Anantapur Highway, NH-42, in Chittoor district. It is 40 kilometres from Tirupati and has a road connection to Madanapalle town. Its highway location also allows road travel from Bengaluru and Tirupati.
Academic resources include engineering laboratories for individual branches, a central computing centre and a library with printed and digital material. Separate residential arrangements are available for male and female students. The sports complex provides outdoor tracks and courts as well as indoor facilities. Resident students can also use an on-campus health centre staffed by medical personnel.
Student activities include yearly technical and cultural festivals and chapters of IEEE, ISTE and CSI. The Entrepreneurship Development Cell and the placement training cell conduct programmes throughout the year for recruitment and startup preparation. Students in the CSE, ECE and AI branches undertake industry visits and live-project partnerships as part of the B.Tech curriculum.
MITS Madanapalle vs Vignan University vs SRM University AP
MITS Madanapalle, Vignan University in Vadlamudi, Guntur, and SRM University AP in Amaravati are private deemed or autonomous institutions in Andhra Pradesh with an engineering focus. AP state counselling is a primary admission route at all three institutions.
| Parameter | MITS Madanapalle | Vignan University | SRM University AP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Madanapalle, Chittoor, AP | Vadlamudi, Guntur, AP | Amaravati, AP |
| Established | 1998 | 2004 | 2017 |
| Type | Deemed University | Deemed University | Deemed University |
| NAAC | A+ | A+ | A |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 201-300 band | 151-200 band | Data not independently verified |
| B.Tech Fees, CSE Tier | INR 7,92,000 for 4 years | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| Admission Mode | AP EAPCET with MITSUCET or JEE Main | AP EAPCET with an institutional test | AP EAPCET with SRM JEE or JEE Main |
Vignan University is in the higher 151-200 NIRF Engineering band, compared with the 201-300 band for MITS, and operates from a larger campus in Guntur district. MITS has operated since 1998, records substantial hiring through large IT recruiters and offers MITSUCET waivers that can cover the full tuition fee of top-ranked management quota students. SRM University AP is newer, carries the SRM group name and is based in Amaravati, with expected access to the developing Andhra Pradesh capital-region ecosystem.
MITS Madanapalle FAQs
Ques. When did MITS Madanapalle become a deemed university?
Ans. The Government of India awarded MITS Madanapalle Deemed-to-be University status under Section 3 of the UGC Act on July 15, 2025. Before that change, it was an autonomous institute affiliated with JNTUA. MITS has an A+ NAAC grade, and the NBA recognises selected B.Tech programmes.
Ques. Which NIRF Engineering band includes MITS Madanapalle?
Ans. In the NIRF Engineering 2025 ranking, MITS Madanapalle was placed in the 201-300 band among engineering institutions across India.
Ques. How much does the CSE B.Tech programme cost at MITS Madanapalle?
Ans. The complete 4-year CSE B.Tech fee under the convener quota is INR 7,92,000. Every B.Tech specialisation under the management quota carries a fee of INR 5,04,000. MITSUCET rank holders may receive tuition waivers of up to 100%.
Ques. What routes are available for B.Tech admission at MITS?
Ans. APSCHE allots 70% of B.Tech seats through AP EAPCET counselling under the convener quota. MITS fills the remaining 30% directly as management quota seats using MITSUCET or JEE Main scores. Applicants need Class XII with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and at least 45% in PCM for the General category.
Ques. What were the main MITS placement figures for 2024-25?
Ans. Placement offers were received by 1,159 B.Tech students in 2024-25. Amazon provided the highest package of INR 29.53 LPA, while the NIRF-reported median was INR 4 LPA. Cognizant made 182 hires, Infosys recruited 127, and LTIMindtree hired 124.
Ques. Can management quota students receive a scholarship at MITS?
Ans. Yes. Management quota applicants can qualify for the MITSUCET scholarship. The overall top rank holder receives a 100% tuition fee waiver for the full B.Tech programme, while other high-ranking students receive waivers from 25% to 100% according to their rank slab. Eligible SC, ST and BC students may also use Andhra Pradesh schemes such as Vidya Deevena and Vasathi Deevena.
Ques. What is the location of the MITS Madanapalle campus?
Ans. MITS Madanapalle stands on the Madanapalle-Anantapur Highway, NH-42, in Madanapalle, Chittoor district, Andhra Pradesh. The campus is 40 kilometres from Tirupati and is connected with Madanapalle town and the wider Chittoor district through road and rail routes.
![Madanapalle Institute of Technology & Science -[MITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1394000416hg.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)





![MJR College of Engineering and Technology - [MJRCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1479814420AM.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Siddharth Institute of Engineering & Technology - [SIETK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1479967512SID1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![JNTUA College of Engineering - [JNTUA CEK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1562663382images.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering - [SVCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1479710636asdf.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences - [AITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1479709203an1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![MJR College of Engineering and Technology - [MJRCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14139_MJRCET.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Siddharth Institute of Engineering & Technology - [SIETK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57725_sid9.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JNTUA College of Engineering - [JNTUA CEK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1562663383jntuasliderkalikiri.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering - [SVCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648126493SVCE1.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences - [AITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16475007141900304.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Aditya college of engineering - [ACE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/54825_ad.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![G. Pulla Reddy Engineering College - [GPREC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16474136981489135693php7FNBkK.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sree Vidyanikethan Engineering College - [SVEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648124653sreevidyanikethanengineeringcollegesvectirupati.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Science - [AITS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/12838_2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Srinivasa Ramanujan Institute of Technology - [SRIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15302_SRIT_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajeev Gandhi Memorial College of Engineering and Technology Nandyal - [RGMCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16499190878214959207.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![G. Pullaiah College of Engineering and Technology - [GPCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13481_GCENG_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology - [SVCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15286_sri1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)