Mohan Babu University (MBU) began as a private university in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh, in 2022 under the Andhra Pradesh Act for Mohan Babu University. Dr. M. Mohan Babu founded the university, which developed from the Sree Vidyanikethan Educational Trust's institutions operating since 1992. MBU is recognised by the University Grants Commission under Section 2(f) and belongs to the Association of Indian Universities.

MBU runs schools for computing, engineering, management, pharmaceutical sciences, allied health, agriculture and liberal arts. It received a NAAC A+ grade with a score of 3.47 in 2025. In NIRF 2025, the university was placed in the 201 to 300 Overall band and the 51 to 100 Innovation band.

The fully residential, CCTV-monitored campus covers 100 acres in Tirupati. It contains seven schools, more than 65 student clubs, research and sports facilities, and a central library holding over 1,42,512 volumes. For 2022-23, MBU reported more than 2,050 placement offers, a highest offer of INR 60 LPA and participation from over 110 MNC recruiters, including Google, Amazon, TCS, Infosys and Wipro.

  • Engineering and Technology: Students can choose from 10+ B.Tech specialisations, including CSE, AI and ML, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security, Data Sciences, DevOps, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Structural Engineering, and Electronics and Instrumentation.
    • Depending on the specialisation, total B.Tech fees range from INR 4.12 Lakhs to INR 10.16 Lakhs.
    • Seven M.Tech specialisations are available at a total fee of INR 1.86 Lakhs.
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences: The options include B.Pharma at INR 5.16 Lakhs, Pharm.D at INR 15.16 Lakhs, and M.Pharm in two specialisations.
  • Allied Health and Physiotherapy: MBU offers BPT for INR 6.16 Lakhs, B.Sc Nursing for INR 5.10 Lakhs, and B.Sc courses in more than 10 medical technology streams.
  • Agriculture: The four-year B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture programme has a total fee of INR 5.16 Lakhs.
  • Management and Commerce: Available courses include BBA at INR 3.16 Lakhs, B.Com Computer Applications at INR 2.71 Lakhs, and four MBA specialisations costing INR 2.66 Lakhs to INR 3.66 Lakhs.
  • Computer Applications and Design: MBU provides five BCA tracks with fees from INR 2.26 Lakhs to INR 4.66 Lakhs, MCA at INR 2.66 Lakhs, and B.Des courses in Fashion Design and Game Design.
  • Research: Ph.D study is offered in more than 20 disciplines, with annual fees ranging from INR 4.33 Lakhs to INR 5.33 Lakhs.
Admission Update: The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin with AP EAMCET 2027 in May 2027.

Mohan Babu University Admission Dates 2027

The next B.Tech and allied programme intake is scheduled for the 2027-28 academic year. AP EAMCET 2027 and CUET UG 2027 are both expected to take place in May 2027.

EventDate
AP EAMCET 2027 for B.Tech and AgricultureMay 2027, expected
CUET UG 2027 for direct admissionMay 2027, expected

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Mohan Babu University Courses and Fees

More than 80 programmes are available across engineering, technology, pharmacy, allied health, agriculture, management, computer applications and design. Engineering is the largest school and provides over 10 B.Tech specialisations. The amounts below are total programme fees.

CourseDurationFee
B.Tech in CSE, AI and ML, Cloud, Cyber Security, Data Science, DevOps or IT4 yearsINR 10.16 Lakhs
B.Tech in ECE or ECE with AI and ML4 yearsINR 8.76 Lakhs
B.Tech in EEE4 yearsINR 5.76 Lakhs
B.Tech in Structural Engineering or Electronics and Instrumentation4 yearsINR 4.96 Lakhs to INR 5.56 Lakhs
B.Tech in Civil or Mechanical Engineering4 yearsINR 4.56 Lakhs to INR 4.76 Lakhs
Pharm.D6 yearsINR 15.16 Lakhs
B.Sc Nursing4 yearsINR 5.10 Lakhs
BPT in Physiotherapy4 yearsINR 6.16 Lakhs
B.Pharma4 yearsINR 5.16 Lakhs
B.Sc Agriculture4 yearsINR 5.16 Lakhs
BCA in Full Stack Web Development3 yearsINR 4.66 Lakhs
BCA in AI and DS, Cloud or Cyber Security3 yearsINR 3.16 Lakhs
Standard BCA3 yearsINR 2.26 Lakhs
BBA3 yearsINR 3.16 Lakhs
B.Com in Computer Applications3 yearsINR 2.71 Lakhs
MBA in Business Analytics2 yearsINR 3.66 Lakhs
MBA in Finance, HR or Marketing2 yearsINR 2.66 Lakhs
M.Tech in any available specialisation2 yearsINR 1.86 Lakhs
MCA2 yearsINR 2.66 Lakhs
Ph.D in any available disciplineMinimum 3 yearsINR 4.33 Lakhs to INR 5.33 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students should ask the admissions office to confirm current on-campus accommodation availability.

Mohan Babu University Admission Process

MBU selects students through programme-specific entrance scores, qualifying-exam merit, state counselling and institutional admission routes. The accepted examination depends on the course.

ProgrammeAccepted Entrance Exam or Selection Route
B.Tech and B.Sc AgricultureAP EAMCET, JEE Main, CUET UG or institutional test
BBA, B.Com and BCAQualifying-exam merit, CUET UG or institutional test
B.Pharma and Pharm.DAP EAMCET, CUET UG or institutional test
BPT, B.Sc Nursing and Allied HealthAP EAMCET or qualifying-exam merit
MBA and MCAAP ICET, CMAT, CUET PG or institutional test
M.Tech and M.PharmaGATE, GPAT, AP PGECET or institutional test
Ph.DInstitutional entrance test followed by an interview
  1. Choose a programme and check its academic eligibility and accepted entrance route.
  2. Use the relevant entrance score or qualifying-exam marks for selection.
  3. For state-quota B.Tech seats, take part in the state-level online counselling process. Management-quota applicants may use the university's direct institutional route.
  4. MBA and MCA applicants who are shortlisted must attend an on-campus personal interview.

B.Tech and Engineering

Admission to B.Tech is mainly based on AP EAMCET, the Andhra Pradesh Engineering, Agriculture and Medical Common Entrance Test conducted by JNTUA. MBU also considers JEE Main and CUET UG scores. Applicants need at least 45% aggregate in Class 12, or 40% for SC/ST students, with Physics and Mathematics plus Chemistry, Computer Science or Biology. Seats are filled through state-level online counselling or direct institutional admission under the management quota.

Among Andhra Pradesh applicants, CSE, AI and Data Sciences receive strong interest. General-category AP EAMCET ranks for CSE seats usually fall within the first 10,000 to 50,000, depending on the specialisation.

MBA and MCA

Andhra Pradesh-domicile students can use AP ICET scores for MBA and MCA admission. CMAT and CUET PG scores are accepted as well. An MBA applicant must have a bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate. MCA applicants need a BCA or B.Sc in Computer Science. Those shortlisted attend a personal interview at the campus.

Pharmacy: B.Pharma and Pharm.D

Students seeking B.Pharma or Pharm.D admission may qualify through the pharmacy stream of AP EAMCET or submit a CUET UG score. They must complete Class 12 with Physics and Chemistry along with Mathematics or Biology and secure at least 45% aggregate. Pharm.D runs for 6 years and includes clinical training in a hospital.

Allied Health, Nursing and Agriculture

B.Sc Nursing and BPT selection is based on Class 12 merit. Both require Physics, Chemistry and Biology with at least 45%. B.Sc Agriculture admission uses the Agriculture stream of AP EAMCET. For allied health programmes such as MLT, Cardiovascular Technology and Radiology, MBU selects students through its institutional portal using Class 12 PCB marks.

Mohan Babu University Placements

During 2022-23, MBU reported over 2,050 offers across engineering, computing, management and pharmaceutical programmes. Engineering and computer science contributed most of the campus placements. The placement cell works with more than 110 MNC recruiters and supports students through aptitude preparation, practice interviews and internships.

Google made the highest reported offer of INR 60 LPA to two students. Amazon recorded one offer of INR 44 LPA and four offers of INR 29 LPA. TCS, Infosys and Wipro have also recruited on campus for IT services roles. Partnerships with more than 100 international institutions support some overseas internship and placement opportunities.

Placement MeasureReported Figure
Academic year2022-23
Total placement offers2,050+
MNC recruiters110+
Highest packageINR 60 LPA
Students receiving the highest Google offer2
Amazon offerINR 44 LPA
Additional Amazon offers4 offers at INR 29 LPA
Other confirmed campus recruitersTCS, Infosys and Wipro
Note: These figures come from MBU's official communications. Because the institution gained university status in 2022, consistently audited placement reports covering several years are not yet publicly available. Students should confirm recent results with the placement cell and currently enrolled students.

Mohan Babu University Rankings

Within three years of receiving university status in 2022, MBU appeared in the national rankings. Its NIRF 2025 positions were the 201 to 300 band for Overall and the 51 to 100 band for Innovation. The university also earned a NAAC A+ grade with a score of 3.47 in 2025.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank or Band
NIRFOverall201 to 300 band
NIRFInnovation51 to 100 band

Mohan Babu University Campus and Infrastructure

MBU occupies a fully residential, CCTV-monitored campus of 100 acres in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. Its facilities include seven academic schools, a research block, indoor and outdoor sports spaces, and a central library with more than 1,42,512 volumes across 21,504 titles. University faculty have produced over 1,200 research papers indexed in Scopus or Web of Science, while MBU has filed more than 175 patents.

Academic collaboration, faculty exchanges and student internships are supported by partnerships with over 100 universities worldwide, including institutions ranked among the world's top 100. More than 65 student clubs cover technology, culture, entrepreneurship and sports. The campus is accessible from Tirupati railway station and Tirupati International Airport.

Mohan Babu University vs KL University vs SRM University AP

Mohan Babu University, KL University, formally Koneru Lakshmaiah Education Foundation, and SRM University AP are private multidisciplinary institutions in Andhra Pradesh. Each offers a range of programmes and maintains an active placement cell.

ParameterMohan Babu UniversityKL UniversitySRM University AP
Year university status was established202220092017
NAAC gradeA+ with 3.47A++ with 3.68A with 3.05
NIRF Overall 2025201 to 300 bandTop 100Not in the top 200
Total B.Tech CSE feeINR 10.16 LakhsHigher rangeHigher range
Campus locationTirupati, Andhra PradeshVijayawada, Andhra PradeshAmaravati, Andhra Pradesh
Placement highlight2,050+ offers in 2022-23, self-reportedEstablished placement recordGrowing placement track

KL University has the highest NIRF position among the three and a longer placement history in Andhra Pradesh. SRM University AP draws on the wider SRM group's national recruiter network. MBU's B.Tech CSE fee is INR 10.16 Lakhs, below the higher fee ranges stated for the other two universities. It achieved NAAC A+ accreditation within three years of becoming a university and is based in the well-connected city of Tirupati.

Mohan Babu University FAQs

Ques. Which approvals and memberships does Mohan Babu University hold?

Ans. UGC recognises Mohan Babu University under Section 2(f), and the institution is an Association of Indian Universities member. In 2025, it received a NAAC A+ grade with a score of 3.47.

Ques. How much does a four-year B.Tech course cost at MBU?

Ans. Total B.Tech fees depend on the branch. Civil Engineering starts at INR 4.56 Lakhs, while CSE, AI and ML, Cloud Computing, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, DevOps and IT cost INR 10.16 Lakhs. The total fee for ECE and ECE with AI is INR 8.76 Lakhs.

Ques. Which scores can students use to enter MBU's B.Tech programme?

Ans. B.Tech applicants may submit AP EAMCET, JEE Main or CUET UG scores. Students without a qualifying score from these tests can seek direct institutional admission through the management quota. Class 12 eligibility requires Physics and Mathematics, one additional science subject and at least 45% aggregate.

Ques. What placement results has MBU reported?

Ans. The university reported more than 2,050 offers in 2022-23, including a highest Google package of INR 60 LPA. Amazon, TCS, Infosys and Wipro are among its confirmed campus recruiters. MBU gained university status in 2022, and these results are self-reported. Students should confirm the latest outcomes with the placement cell.

Ques. Can students study agriculture at Mohan Babu University?

Ans. Yes. The School of Agriculture runs a four-year B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture course with a total fee of INR 5.16 Lakhs. Admission uses the Agriculture stream of AP EAMCET. Ph.D options cover Agronomy, Agricultural Economics, Agricultural Extension, Entomology, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Horticulture, Plant Pathology and Soil Science.

Ques. Where did MBU stand in the NIRF 2025 rankings?

Ans. NIRF 2025 placed Mohan Babu University in the 201 to 300 Overall band and the 51 to 100 Innovation band. The institution became a university in 2022 and received a NAAC A+ grade with a score of 3.47 in 2025.