Anurag University is a private university in Hyderabad, Telangana, set up in 2020. It is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), approved by AICTE, accredited with NAAC A Grade, and has NBA accreditation for its B.Tech and B.Pharmacy programmes.
In NIRF 2025, Anurag University is listed in the 151-200 rank band for Universities and the 101-150 rank band for Engineering. Its Pharmacy rank in NIRF 2025 is 72 in India.
The university is spread across 100+ acres at Venkatapur in the Medchal-Malkajgiri district of Hyderabad. It has branch-wise engineering labs, a central library, a medical simulation centre for nursing, and separate hostels for men and women.
- B.Tech (4 years) in CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, IT, Civil, Mechanical, ECE, EEE, and Chemical Engineering
- MBA (2 years) in Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Operations, Banking and Financial Services, and Healthcare Management
- BBA (3 years) in Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Fintech, and Supply Chain Management
- B.Pharm (4 years) and Pharm.D (6 years)
- B.Sc Nursing (4 years) and diploma programmes in allied health sciences
- B.Sc Agriculture (4 years)
- PG courses such as M.Tech, M.Pharm, MCA, M.Sc
- Ph.D in engineering, management, pharmacy, sciences, and humanities
B.Tech costs INR 11.87 Lakhs for the full 4-year course. MBA fees for 2 years are between INR 3.23 Lakhs and INR 4.24 Lakhs, based on the specialisation. The total B.Pharm fee for 4 years is INR 3.78 Lakhs.
Students placed in AnuragCET ranks 1 to 10 get a 100% tuition fee waiver. Rank-based scholarships are also offered to students with strong TS EAMCET and JEE Main scores.
The highest offer during placements 2025 was INR 32 LPA. The average package was INR 6 LPA, and more than 200 companies joined the placement drive.
- Anurag University Admission Dates 2027
- Anurag University Courses and Fees
- Anurag University Admission Process
- Anurag University Placements
- Anurag University Rankings
- Anurag University Campus and Infrastructure
- Anurag University Scholarships
- Anurag University vs GITAM University vs Malla Reddy University
- Anurag University FAQs
Anurag University Admission Dates 2027
Anurag University is expected to begin its 2027 admission cycle in early 2027. B.Tech and B.Pharm Category A seats are linked to TS EAMCET, MBA Category A seats are linked to TS ICET, and B.Sc Nursing admission follows NEET UG and Telangana state nursing counselling.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| AnuragCET 2027 application window for B.Tech and MBA Category B admissions | January to March 2027 |
| TS EAMCET 2027 registration for B.Tech and B.Pharm Category A admissions | February to April 2027 |
| TS ICET 2027 registration for MBA Category A admissions | February to April 2027 |
| NEET UG 2027 for B.Sc Nursing | May 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The main entrance exams used for Anurag University admissions are listed below.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Seat Category |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | TS EAMCET | Category A (State Quota) |
| B.Tech | AnuragCET / JEE Main / Uni-GAUGE | Category B (Institute Quota) |
| MBA | TS ICET | Category A (State Quota) |
| MBA | AnuragCET | Category B (Institute Quota) |
| B.Pharm | TS EAMCET (A&P Stream) | Category A (State Quota) |
| B.Sc Nursing | NEET UG | State Counselling |
Anurag University Courses and Fees
Anurag University teaches courses in engineering, management, pharmacy, nursing, agriculture, and allied health sciences. Full-course fees start from INR 2.13 Lakhs for MCA and go up to INR 11.87 Lakhs for B.Tech.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / IT / Civil / ECE / EEE / ME) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% | INR 11.87 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (AI-ML / Data Science / Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% | INR 11.74 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with min 50% (45% for SC/ST) | INR 3.23 to 4.24 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 4.79 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM or PCB, min 45% | INR 3.78 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB, min 45%, age 17+ | INR 4.24 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Agriculture | 4 years | 10+2 with PCB or PCM, min 45% | INR 5.24 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation in any stream | INR 2.13 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant branch | INR 1.31 to 3.17 Lakhs |
| M.Pharm | 2 years | B.Pharm | INR 2.37 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
B.Tech has CSE specialisations in AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber Security, Information Technology, IoT, and Robotics. Core branches include Civil, Mechanical, ECE, EEE, and Chemical Engineering. MBA students can choose from Marketing, Finance, HR, Business Analytics, Operations, Banking and Financial Services, and Healthcare Management. BBA is offered in Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Fintech, and Supply Chain Management. Ph.D options are available in engineering branches, management, pharmacy, chemistry, mathematics, and physics.
Anurag University Admission Process
Anurag University fills seats through two routes. Category A seats come through Telangana centralised counselling. TS EAMCET is used for engineering and pharmacy, while TS ICET is used for MBA. Category B seats are handled directly by the university through AnuragCET, JEE Main, or Uni-GAUGE scores. B.Tech and MBA Category B admission does not need a separate GD-PI round.
B.Tech Admission
For B.Tech, students must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and score at least 45% aggregate marks in PCM. There is no upper age limit for B.Tech admission.
- Category A pathway: Valid TS EAMCET rank, TGCHE web counselling at tgche.ac.in, choice filling, seat allotment, reporting to Anurag University, document verification, fee payment, and final admission
- Category B pathway: Valid AnuragCET, JEE Main, or Uni-GAUGE score, online application at admissions.anurag.edu.in, document verification, fee payment, and final admission
In earlier admission rounds, the B.Tech CSE Category A General closing ranks at Anurag University usually stayed within the 25,000 to 40,000 rank band. Mechanical and Civil Engineering generally closed at higher ranks because more seats were available. Students who secure AnuragCET ranks 1 to 10 also become eligible for a full tuition fee waiver.
MBA Admission
MBA applicants need a graduation degree in any discipline with at least 50% marks. SC/ST candidates need 45%. Final-year students can apply provisionally. The available MBA specialisations are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource Management, Business Analytics, Operations, Banking and Financial Services, and Healthcare Management.
- Category A: Valid TS ICET rank, TGCHE MBA centralised counselling, allotment, document verification, and fee payment
- Category B: AnuragCET score, direct application at admissions.anurag.edu.in, document verification, and fee payment
B.Pharm and B.Sc Nursing Admission
B.Pharm admission requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Mathematics and at least 45% marks. Category A seats use the TS EAMCET Agriculture and Pharmacy stream. Category B seats can be filled through direct application with an equivalent exam score. B.Sc Nursing requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, at least 45% marks, and a minimum age of 17 years. Nursing admission is based on NEET UG followed by Telangana state nursing counselling. Anurag University fills Category B nursing seats directly.
BBA, B.Sc Agriculture, and PG Programmes
BBA accepts students from any 10+2 stream, and the university has not specified a minimum mark requirement for it. B.Sc Agriculture requires 10+2 with PCB or PCM and at least 45% marks. MCA is open to graduates from any stream. M.Tech needs a B.Tech degree in the relevant branch, and a valid GATE score is preferred for Category A seats. M.Pharm requires a B.Pharm degree. Diploma holders can enter B.Tech lateral entry into the second year through TS EAMCET lateral entry, making the course duration 3 years.
Anurag University Placements
Anurag University placements 2025 reported a highest package of INR 32 LPA for B.Tech students. The overall average package was INR 6 LPA. More than 200 companies visited for placements in 2025, compared with 150 companies in 2024.
Most offers come from B.Tech CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Science. ECE, EEE, and Mechanical branches also see placement activity. The average package rose from INR 5 LPA in 2024 to INR 6 LPA in 2025, along with a larger recruiter base and more tech hiring.
| Placement Metric | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 32 LPA | INR 20 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
| Companies Participated | 200+ | 150+ |
TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini, HCL, and Accenture are among the main IT and services recruiters at Anurag University. IBM and Virtusa also visit regularly. Sutherland is one of the known BPO recruiters. MBA placement drives at the School of Management include CSB Bank and similar BFSI companies. The recruiter mix covers IT services, product companies, BPO, and BFSI firms, matching the university's engineering-heavy profile in Hyderabad's tech corridor.
Anurag University Rankings
Anurag University is listed in three NIRF 2025 categories. Its best NIRF result is in Pharmacy, where it holds rank 72. The university is also in the 151-200 band under Universities. The Week 2025 places Anurag University at 68 among engineering colleges in India and 23 among South India engineering colleges.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Universities | 151-200 band |
| NIRF | Engineering | 101-150 band |
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 72 |
| The Week | Engineering - National | 68 |
| The Week | Engineering - Private Colleges | 43 |
| The Week | Engineering - South India | 23 |
For a university established in 2020, appearing in three NIRF categories within five years shows progress in infrastructure and research. Its Pharmacy rank of 72 places it among nationally ranked pharmacy institutions and ahead of many older Telangana colleges.
Anurag University Campus and Infrastructure
Anurag University is located at Venkatapur, Medchal-Malkajgiri district, Hyderabad, Telangana 500088. The campus covers more than 100 acres and has separate academic blocks for Engineering, Management, Pharmacy, Medical Sciences (Nursing), and Agriculture.
The engineering facilities include branch-specific labs such as an AI and Data Science lab, VLSI design lab, CAD/CAM and robotics facilities, civil engineering materials testing lab, and advanced electronics workshops. The pharmacy school has pharmacognosy, pharmacology, and pharmaceutical chemistry labs. The School of Medical Sciences runs a nursing skills and simulation centre. A central library with digital access and e-journals supports students and researchers across departments. The university has also received the Cisco Networking Academy Best Performing Academy award at national level for its digital essentials and career-ready courses track.
Separate hostel facilities are available for men and women. Hostel fees are between INR 1,05,000 and INR 1,25,000 per year and include accommodation and basic facilities. The campus also has a sports complex with outdoor grounds, cafeteria blocks, and Wi-Fi in academic and residential areas.
Anurag University Scholarships
Anurag University gives merit scholarships through AnuragCET and rank-based fee concessions for students who perform well in entrance exams. Students with state or national level achievements in sports and arts can also get fee waivers.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| AnuragCET Merit Scholarship | AnuragCET Ranks 1 to 10 | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| TS EAMCET and JEE Main Rank Scholarship | Rank-based bands as per university policy | Partial tuition fee concession, varies by rank |
| Sports Scholarship | State or national level achievement | Fee concession as per university policy |
| Arts Scholarship | State or national level achievement | Fee concession as per university policy |
AnuragCET is a direct scholarship route for Category B applicants. Students targeting the top 10 ranks should register early at admissions.anurag.edu.in. The 100% tuition fee waiver covers only tuition fees and not other fee components. TS EAMCET and JEE Main rank scholarships may change each year, so students should confirm the exact rank bands for each concession tier with the university admissions office.
Anurag University vs GITAM University vs Malla Reddy University
Students comparing private universities in Hyderabad often look at Anurag University, GITAM (Deemed to be University), Hyderabad, and Malla Reddy University. GITAM has a longer institutional history and NAAC A+ grade. Malla Reddy University has a lower fee structure but limited NIRF presence. Anurag University stands between them with NIRF ranks in three categories, including Pharmacy rank 72, a multi-discipline campus, and access through TS EAMCET counselling.
| Parameter | Anurag University | GITAM University (Hyderabad) | Malla Reddy University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2020 | 2007 (Deemed to be University) | 2022 (University status) |
| NAAC Grade | A | A+ | Not yet accredited |
| NIRF Engineering (2025) | 101-150 band | NIRF ranked | Not in top 200 |
| NIRF Pharmacy (2025) | 72 | Not offered | Not offered |
| B.Tech Admission Exams | TS EAMCET and AnuragCET / JEE Main | TS EAMCET and GITAM GAT | TS EAMCET and university test |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 11.87 Lakhs | Refer to official website | Refer to official website |
| Campus (Hyderabad) | 100+ acres | 100+ acres | 60+ acres |
GITAM may suit students who want a university with a longer history and NAAC A+ status. Anurag University is useful for students who want NIRF-recognised engineering and pharmacy options on a broad Hyderabad campus at a mid-range fee level. Malla Reddy University is another Hyderabad-based option for students looking closely at cost and TS EAMCET entry.
Anurag University FAQs
Ques. Should I consider Anurag University for B.Tech?
Ans. Yes, it can be considered for B.Tech in Telangana. Anurag University has NBA accreditation for B.Tech and is placed in the NIRF Engineering 101-150 band in 2025. In 2025 placements, the highest B.Tech offer was INR 32 LPA and the average package was INR 6 LPA. Admission is mainly through TS EAMCET or AnuragCET.
Ques. Where does Anurag University stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. In NIRF 2025, Anurag University is in the 151-200 band for Universities and the 101-150 band for Engineering. Its highest category rank is in Pharmacy, where it is ranked 72 nationally.
Ques. How much does B.Tech cost at Anurag University?
Ans. The 4-year B.Tech fee is INR 11.87 Lakhs for standard branches such as CSE, IT, Civil, ECE, EEE, and Mechanical. B.Tech in AI and Machine Learning, Data Science, and Cyber Security costs INR 11.74 Lakhs in total. Students with AnuragCET ranks 1 to 10 receive a 100% tuition fee waiver.
Ques. What is the purpose of AnuragCET?
Ans. AnuragCET is Anurag University's entrance test for Category B admission to B.Tech and MBA courses. Students who get ranks 1 to 10 in AnuragCET receive a full tuition fee waiver. Applications are accepted at admissions.anurag.edu.in, and students may also contact the university at 81 81 057 057.
Ques. Is TS ICET accepted for MBA at Anurag University?
Ans. Yes. Category A MBA seats are allotted through TGCHE centralised counselling using TS ICET rank. Category B MBA admission is offered directly by the university through AnuragCET. The 2-year MBA fee ranges from INR 3.23 Lakhs to INR 4.24 Lakhs, depending on the chosen specialisation.
Ques. Are hostels available at Anurag University?
Ans. Yes. Anurag University provides separate hostel accommodation for men and women on its 100+ acre campus at Venkatapur, Hyderabad. The yearly hostel fee ranges from INR 1,05,000 to INR 1,25,000.
Ques. What are the fee and admission rules for B.Sc Nursing at Anurag University?
Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Sc Nursing course is INR 4.24 Lakhs. Students must qualify NEET UG and then take part in Telangana state nursing counselling for Category A seats. Eligibility requires 10+2 with PCB, at least 45% marks, and a minimum age of 17 years.
Ques. How does Anurag University compare with Malla Reddy University for engineering?
Ans. Anurag University has NAAC A Grade accreditation and is placed in the NIRF Engineering 101-150 band in 2025. Malla Reddy University is not in the NIRF top 200 for Engineering and is not yet NAAC accredited. Students who want an NIRF-ranked engineering university in Hyderabad may find Anurag University stronger on these credentials.






![Vardhaman College of Engineering - [VCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1589882870Logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![MLR Institute of Technology - [MLRIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1604237147lOGO.jpeg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET] Keesara](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/14815351631416919845logo123.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus - [GNITC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1486724438logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Anurag College of Engineering - [ACE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1472216516bjbnkjnkj;.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Vardhaman College of Engineering - [VCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1582961645Cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![MLR Institute of Technology - [MLRIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16499140531547110013php9bMjmq.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET] Keesara](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13548_1444373155Geethanjali_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus - [GNITC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16479569761555653883phpL0v7Ex.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Anurag College of Engineering - [ACE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1592234182Cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vallurupalli Nageswara Rao Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology - [VNR VJIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/45855_cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Technology - [MGIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164700401156b4576e9d95fcoverpic1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Malla Reddy Engineering College - [MREC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648105885Sl3.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sreenidhi Institute of Science and Technology - [SNIST]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647412946collegebanner.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Keshav Memorial Institute of Technology - [KMIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649956189CampusViewofKeshavMemorialInstituteofTechnologyHyderabadCampusView.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![BV Raju Institute of Technology - [BVRIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16480216741600241868phpG3Oh5S.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Aeronautical Engineering - [IARE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647674342maxresdefault5.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology - [GRIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16474138351554100538phpsIUD2N.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![CMR Engineering College - [CMREC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648456113CMRECMain.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)