Zollege is here for to help you!!
Need Counselling

Home > Colleges in Chennai > CIT Chennai > Admission 2026

CIT Chennai Admission 2026: Courses, Fees, Cutoff, Eligibility & Placements

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Private (Autonomous) CollegeAICTE, NBA Approved
NAAC

Lakshya Mahar's profile photo

Lakshya Mahar

Content Specialist | Updated On - Oct 1, 2026

Chennai Institute of Technology Admission Updates

Chennai Institute of Technology Chennai is inviting applications for the UG and PG programs. Interested candidates can apply till February 28, 2024.


Chennai Institute of Technology (CIT) Admission 2026 for B.E. and B.Tech courses is based fully on TNEA 2026 counselling. TNEA is a merit counselling process run by Anna University, where Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics marks are used for ranking. Students do not need to take a separate entrance test for these UG admissions.

CIT Chennai has 1,502 seats across 14 B.E. and B.Tech branches. For M.E. admission, students need a TANCET or GATE score and must take part in TANCA counselling. The annual B.E. tuition fee is INR 55,000 per year, making the 4-year tuition total INR 2,20,000.

CIT Chennai Admission Portal 2026: ctchennai.edu.in

Admission Update:
  • B.E. and B.Tech (TNEA): Admission is through TNEA merit counselling based on Class 12 PCM marks.
  • M.E. (TANCET/GATE): Admission is handled through TANCA counselling using TANCET 2026 or valid GATE scores.
  • Students selecting CIT in TNEA must use the college code 1399 on tneaonline.org.
  • CIT Chennai charges a B.E. tuition fee of INR 55,000 per year. The total tuition fee for 4 years is INR 2,20,000.
  • Tamil Nadu reservation rules are followed: OC 31%, BC 26.5%, MBC+DNC 20%, BCM 3.5%, SC/SCA 18%, and ST 1%. A separate 7.5% horizontal reservation is available for Tamil Nadu government school students.
  • Diploma holders can apply for lateral entry through TNEA lateral entry counselling. The course duration is 3 years.

Management Quota at CIT Chennai: CIT Chennai has management quota seats. Students must apply directly through the college admissions office. The selection process includes an aptitude test, group discussion, and personal interview. The management quota registration fee is INR 150.

CIT Chennai BE and B.Tech Admission 2026

At the UG level, CIT Chennai admits students to 11 B.E. specialisations and 3 B.Tech specialisations through TNEA 2026. For the OC category in 2025, the TNEA ranks across branches started at 2,827 and went up to 14,658.

CIT Chennai BE Eligibility Criteria

Students must pass Class 12 from a recognised board with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry. TNEA prepares the rank using Class 12 PCM marks. There is no minimum aggregate percentage to appear for TNEA, but admission to CIT Chennai needs a strong rank.

Programme Group Eligibility Selection Criteria
B.E. (CSE, AI&ML, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Mechatronics, Biomedical, Cyber Security, VLSI, Advanced Communication Technology) 12th with Physics, Maths, Chemistry. Pass marks in all three subjects TNEA merit rank based on 12th PCM marks. Counselling at tneaonline.org
B.Tech (AI&DS, IT, Computer Science and Business Systems) 12th with Physics, Maths, Chemistry. Pass marks in all three subjects TNEA merit rank. Counselling at tneaonline.org
Lateral Entry B.E. (3-year, for Diploma holders) Diploma in relevant engineering, minimum 50% TNEA lateral entry counselling. Merit based on diploma marks

CIT Chennai BE Selection Criteria 2026

CIT Chennai does not conduct an interview or entrance exam for B.E. and B.Tech seats. Anna University allots the college and branch through TNEA rank, so higher Class 12 PCM marks can improve the chance of getting a preferred branch.

  • TNEA ranking uses marks scored in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12.
  • During choice filling, students must select CIT Chennai with college code 1399 and add their branch choices.
  • Allotment is made by TNEA rank within the student category, such as OC, BC, MBC, SC, and ST.
  • TNEA is held in more than one round, and students may get a branch upgrade in later rounds.
  • CIT fills management quota seats separately through its own admission process.

How to Apply for BE at CIT Chennai?

  • Apply on tneaonline.org with Class 12 marks within the TNEA registration period.
  • Pay the TNEA application fee of INR 1,000.
  • Select CIT Chennai, college code 1399, and enter preferred branches during counselling.
  • Accept the allotted seat online and visit the CIT Chennai campus with original documents.
  • For management quota admission, contact the CIT Chennai admissions office through ctchennai.edu.in.

CIT Chennai M.E. Admission 2026

CIT Chennai offers M.E. programmes in Applied Electronics, CAD/CAM, and Computer Science and Engineering. Admission is based on TANCET 2026 or GATE scores through TANCA counselling conducted by Anna University.

CIT Chennai M.E. Eligibility Criteria

Programme Eligibility Selection Criteria
M.E. Applied Electronics, CAD/CAM, CSE B.E./B.Tech in relevant branch, minimum 50% TANCET or GATE score via TANCA counselling

CIT Chennai M.E. Selection Criteria

TANCA creates the merit list using TANCET or GATE scores. Seats at CIT Chennai are offered according to rank. As per Anna University rules, students with valid GATE scores receive priority in the merit order.

How to Apply for M.E. at CIT Chennai?

  • Take TANCET 2026 conducted by Anna University, or apply with a valid GATE score.
  • Register for TANCA counselling after Anna University opens the portal.
  • Add CIT Chennai and the preferred M.E. branch in the counselling choices.
  • After allotment, report to CIT Chennai with original documents.

CIT Chennai Scholarships

Students at CIT Chennai can apply for Tamil Nadu state and central government scholarships. The institute also provides scholarships based on merit and financial need.

  • Tamil Nadu Government Scholarships: Post-matric scholarships are available for SC, ST, BC, MBC, and Minority students through the Tamil Nadu e-Scholarships portal.
  • Central Sector Scheme (CSS): UG students who score above the 80th percentile in Class 12 can receive up to INR 12,000 per year. The family income limit is below INR 8 lakh per year.
  • Institutional Merit Scholarship: CIT gives merit-based fee concessions to students with strong academic performance. Students must contact the college scholarships committee for the rules and scholarship amount.
  • First Graduate Scholarship: This Tamil Nadu government scholarship is for students who are the first person in their family to study higher education.

CIT Chennai Admission FAQs

Ques. Does CIT Chennai conduct its own test for B.E. or B.Tech admission?

Ans. No. B.E. and B.Tech admission at CIT Chennai is done only through TNEA 2026 merit counselling. The rank is prepared from Class 12 Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry marks, and no separate college entrance exam is needed.

Ques. Which TNEA code should students use for CIT Chennai?

Ans. The TNEA college code for CIT Chennai is 1399. Students must enter this code while adding CIT Chennai during TNEA 2026 choice filling on tneaonline.org.

Ques. How much is the B.E. tuition fee at CIT Chennai?

Ans. CIT Chennai charges INR 55,000 per year as annual tuition fee. For the full 4-year B.E. course, the tuition total is INR 2,20,000. For lateral entry students, the 3-year tuition total is INR 1,65,000. Hostel and other charges must be checked with the college.

Ques. Can students apply under management quota at CIT Chennai?

Ans. Yes. CIT Chennai offers management quota admission. Students apply directly to the college, and selection is based on an aptitude test, group discussion, and personal interview. The registration fee is INR 150.

Ques. What was the 2025 TNEA rank range for CIT Chennai?

Ans. In 2025, the OC category TNEA opening rank at CIT Chennai was 2,827, and the closing rank across branches was 14,658. CSE and AI-related branches usually see stronger competition and close at lower rank numbers. These figures show the possible 2026 range.

Ques. Is lateral entry available for diploma students at CIT Chennai?

Ans. Yes. Students with a relevant engineering diploma can apply for direct second-year B.E. admission through TNEA lateral entry counselling. The required diploma score is at least 50%.

Ques. Which CIT Chennai branches have higher intake?

Ans. CSE has 240 seats at CIT Chennai. AI and DS has 180 seats, and IT also has 180 seats. ECE and other branches have different intake numbers. The total approved intake is 1,502 across all B.E. and B.Tech branches.

Ques. What is the admission route for M.E. courses at CIT Chennai?

Ans. M.E. admission at CIT Chennai is through TANCA counselling based on TANCET or GATE scores. TANCET is conducted by Anna University. Students must have a relevant B.E. or B.Tech degree with at least 50% aggregate.

Ques. Which reservation rules are followed for CIT Chennai admission?

Ans. CIT Chennai follows Tamil Nadu reservation norms: OC 31%, BC 26.5%, MBC+DNC 20%, BCM 3.5%, SC/SCA 18%, and ST 1%. Tamil Nadu government school students get an extra 7.5% horizontal reservation within each category. PwD students get 3% horizontal reservation.


COURSEADMISSION LINK
BE/B.Tech, M.Phil/Ph.D in Engineering, ME/M.Tech Admission Link

CIT Chennai Admission 2026 Dates

Important Events

EventDate
TNEA Registration TimelineJun 07, 2027 - Jul 06, 2027 (Tentative)

Engineering (18)

Reviews found (18)

Overall Rating5.3
college
6.0
course
5.0
campus life
5.0
Remarks:

Its placement and the coaching they provided to get all the students placed. The input its and the documents they provided clear path for placements and helped a lot to crack yhe interview and alos the stafss tracing of each student

Read Full Review
Reviewed on March 7, 2025|
Overall Rating7.3
college
9.0
course
6.0
campus life
7.0
Remarks:

This college provides best placements and trains in every way for skills devlopement. It also lets us decide the field we want to choose and also help us. This clg also helps us improve our aptitude skills which is very essential

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 11, 2025|
Overall Rating8.8
placement
10.0
college
8.0
course
8.0
hostel
8.0
internship
10.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

Placements made me choose this college. No I didn't face any GD or interviews or written test for admission. I choose this college for better placements. They have only two modes of seat filling one is counselling and another one is management quota.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on February 7, 2025|
Overall Rating9
placement
10.0
college
8.0
course
9.0
hostel
9.0
internship
10.0
campus life
8.0
Remarks:

There is no entrance exam but I chose this college for better placement. I joined in govt quota via tnea counselling using my 12th grade marks. No there is no interviews knid of things or any written tests.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on January 28, 2025|
Overall Rating5
placement
4.0
college
5.0
course
5.0
hostel
4.0
internship
7.0
campus life
5.0
Remarks:

I had done some research using Youtube and various College admission consultants and got to know about their fast growing rate and ways of teaching technologies. I was also impressed by their various COEs that are placed in the college campus

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 10, 2024|
Overall Rating6.2
placement
7.0
college
8.0
course
10.0
hostel
1.0
internship
2.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

the well structured curriculam which keeps up with industry trends and technology advancements,is a major draw for prospective ,which is crucial for s solid engineering foundation, CIT faculty members brings a wealth of knowledge

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 10, 2024|
Overall Rating4.5
placement
7.0
college
4.0
course
7.0
hostel
2.0
internship
2.0
campus life
5.0
Remarks:

the college accepts admission through Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission Counsellings and through management quota. The fees varies according to your admission path . TNEA students pay less fee compared to the other students

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 10, 2024|
Overall Rating9.3
placement
10.0
college
9.0
course
9.0
campus life
9.0
Remarks:

The placements and importantly the efforts made my the management for the betterment of the students. Moreover the research culture here is awesome allowing the students to publish papers on their own helping them for their higher studies.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on December 9, 2024|
Overall Rating7.2
placement
8.0
college
8.0
course
6.0
hostel
7.0
internship
7.0
campus life
7.0
Remarks:

Placement is the main reason for choosing the college. And if you are interested in entrepreneurship they support. And it will help you a lot . During the addmission process you must atleast score 60% in any board.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 19, 2024|
Overall Rating9.3
placement
8.0
college
9.0
course
10.0
campus life
10.0
Remarks:

I have heard this college from my friends, because they went there to write jee mains, and got interested on the advantages and its industrial connections. One of the bad aspect I have seen is the campus size. It is smaller compared to other famous engineering colleges. You can get admission in this college by either government Quota, through counselling, where you need to have cutoff above 180 out of 200.

Read Full Review
Reviewed on November 10, 2024|


Ask your question


Similar Colleges You Might Be Interested In

8/10(2 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(15 Reviews)
Follow
Panimalar Engineering College

Panimalar Engineering College

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹5.68 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(31 Reviews)
Follow
Saveetha Engineering College - [SEC]
BE/B.Tech ₹50 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.1/10(41 Reviews)
Follow
6.3/10(10 Reviews)
Follow
Coimbatore Institute of Technology - [CIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹33.35 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(21 Reviews)
Follow
Sri Sairam Engineering College

Sri Sairam Engineering College

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹7.68 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.5/10(24 Reviews)
Follow
St Joseph College of Engineering
BE/B.Tech ₹55 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
9.3/10(1 Reviews)
Follow
Easwari Engineering College - [EEC]
BE/B.Tech ₹2.20 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(15 Reviews)
Follow
7.4/10(11 Reviews)
Follow
KCG College Of technology

KCG College Of technology

Chennai, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹50 KFirst year Fees courses & fees >
7.2/10(24 Reviews)
Follow
SSN College of Engineering - [SSNCE]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.34 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.4/10(14 Reviews)
Follow
Madras Institute of Technology- [MIT]
BE/B.Tech ₹1.83 LFirst year Fees courses & fees >
8.3/10(11 Reviews)
Follow
7.2/10(27 Reviews)
Follow
9.1/10(6 Reviews)
Follow
RMK Engineering College - [RMKEC]

RMK Engineering College - [RMKEC]

Thiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
BE/B.Tech ₹7.73 LTotal Fees courses & fees >
7.4/10(12 Reviews)
Follow

Subscribe To Our News Letter

Get Latest Notification Of Colleges, Exams and News

© 2026 Patronum Web Private Limited