Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology (GCET) Greater Noida admits students to B.Tech, MBA, and MCA for 2026. The private engineering college is affiliated with AKTU and is placed in the 201 to 300 band in NIRF 2025. For B.Tech, 85% of seats are filled through JEE Main based UPTAC counselling, while 15% are kept under the management quota. The B.Tech course fee is INR 4,44,412 for four years, and the MBA and MCA fee is INR 2,25,206 each for two years.

  • Private AKTU-affiliated institute located at Knowledge Park II, Greater Noida
  • More than 3,000 B.Tech seats are available in 12 specialisations, with 85% filled through UPTAC and 15% through management quota.
  • B.Tech costs INR 4,44,412 for the full four-year course. MBA and MCA each cost INR 2,25,206 for two years.
  • GCET CSE closed at JEE Main 2025 General CRL rank 75,916.
  • Hostel charges range from INR 95,000 to INR 1,71,000 per year.

NOTE: Management Quota. GCET keeps 15% of B.Tech seats for management quota admission. Students need at least 60% in PCM in Class 12. GEEE scores are also accepted. For these seats, students must apply directly at the GCET admissions office.

GCET B.Tech Admission 2026

GCET offers B.Tech in 12 branches. The options include CSE, CSE (AI and ML), Data Science, ECE, EEE, and Mechanical Engineering. For AKTU colleges, UPTAC handles the state quota seat allotment.

GCET B.Tech Eligibility Criteria 2026

CriterionState Quota (85%)Management Quota (15%)
Qualifying ExamClass 12 with PCMClass 12 with PCM
Minimum Marks (General/OBC/EWS)45% in PCM60% in PCM
Minimum Marks (SC/ST)40% in PCM40% in PCM
Entrance ExamJEE Main 2026GEEE or JEE Main

GCET B.Tech Selection Process 2026

For state quota seats, admission is based on UPTAC counselling. AKTU prepares a UP state rank using the student's JEE Main percentile. GCET does not conduct a separate entrance exam for state quota B.Tech seats. In 2025, CSE admission for the General CRL category closed at rank 75,916.

Key insight: Students who get a seat in an earlier UPTAC round can try for a better branch in later rounds through the upgrade option.

How to Apply for B.Tech at GCET?

  1. Take JEE Main 2026 and keep the All India Rank and UP state rank ready.
  2. Register on the UPTAC portal with the JEE Main roll number.
  3. Upload mark sheets and the category certificate, then enter and lock institute and branch choices.
  4. After getting the UPTAC seat allotment letter, report to GCET before the given deadline.

GCET MBA and MCA Admission 2026

GCET runs MBA and MCA as two-year AKTU-affiliated courses. Each course has 60 seats. MBA admission uses national entrance exam scores followed by GD and PI, while MCA admission is handled through AKTU state counselling.

GCET MBA and MCA Eligibility Criteria

CriterionMBAMCA
Qualifying DegreeGraduation in any disciplineBCA or B.Sc (Maths/CS) or graduation with Maths
Minimum Marks (General)50% aggregate50% aggregate
Minimum Marks (SC/ST)45% aggregate45% aggregate
Accepted ExamsCAT / CMAT / MAT / XAT / ATMAState MCA entrance or AKTU counselling

GCET MBA and MCA Selection Process

For MBA, GCET first shortlists students through CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, or ATMA scores. Shortlisted students then attend a GD and PI at the Greater Noida campus. The final MBA offer is based on the entrance score, GD, PI, and academic record. For MCA, AKTU state counselling is followed, and Maths is compulsory.

How to Apply for MBA and MCA at GCET?

  1. For MBA, appear in CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, or ATMA. For MCA, register through the UPTAC portal.
  2. Fill the GCET application with graduation mark sheets and the entrance scorecard.
  3. Attend GD and PI after being shortlisted, then accept the offer and pay the first-year fee.

GCET Scholarships 2026

GCET gives merit scholarships to B.Tech students based on JEE Main national rank and UP state rank. The tuition fee waiver may be 25%, 50%, or 100%, depending on the category of scholarship.

ScholarshipEligibilityBenefit
JEE Main National MeritJEE Main All India Rank: top 5,00050% tuition fee waiver
UP State Rank MeritUP State Rank 1 to 500100% tuition fee waiver
UP State Rank MeritUP State Rank 501 to 2,00050% tuition fee waiver
UP State Rank MeritUP State Rank 2,001 to 5,00025% tuition fee waiver
Galgotias Founders ScholarshipFamily income below INR 4 lakh and merit50% to 100% waiver (30 students)
UP Post-Matric ScholarshipSC/ST/OBC/EBC students from UPAs per UP government norms

Note: Students with JEE Main AIR within the top 5,000 should speak to GCET admissions before UPTAC allotment to confirm and secure the scholarship waiver.


Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. Is there a fixed JEE Main percentile for GCET B.Tech admission?

Ans. GCET does not announce a fixed JEE Main percentile. UPTAC allotment depends on JEE Main rank and the branch choices filled by the student. For CSE, the 2025 General CRL closing rank was 75,916. Other branches usually close at higher ranks.

Ques. Can students get B.Tech admission at GCET without using JEE Main for every seat?

Ans. JEE Main is required for the 85% state quota seats filled through UPTAC. For the 15% management quota seats, GCET also considers GEEE, the Galgotias Engineering Entrance Exam. Students applying under management quota must contact the GCET admissions office directly.

Ques. How much does the full B.Tech course cost at GCET?

Ans. The four-year B.Tech fee at GCET is INR 4,44,412, which comes to INR 1,11,103 per year. Hostel charges are separate and range from INR 95,000 to INR 1,71,000 per year. Students should confirm the latest fee with the GCET accounts office.

Ques. Which JEE Main ranks can receive GCET scholarships?

Ans. A JEE Main AIR in the top 5,000 can get a 50% tuition fee waiver. A UP State Rank from 1 to 500 can get a 100% waiver. UP State Rank 501 to 2,000 gets 50%, and rank 2,001 to 5,000 gets 25%.

Ques. How is UPTAC connected to GCET B.Tech admission?

Ans. UPTAC is the AKTU counselling process for engineering colleges in Uttar Pradesh. After JEE Main results, students register, fill college and branch choices, and get seat allotments. For state quota seats, students do not need a separate GCET application.

Ques. Which test scores does GCET use for MBA admission?

Ans. GCET accepts CAT, CMAT, MAT, XAT, and ATMA for MBA admission. Shortlisted students have to attend GD and PI at the Greater Noida campus. The final decision considers entrance score, GD performance, PI marks, and academics.

Ques. Who can apply for MCA at GCET?

Ans. MCA applicants must have BCA, B.Sc (CS or Maths), or graduation with Maths. General category students need at least 50% in the qualifying degree. Maths at Class 12 or graduation level is compulsory for GCET MCA admission.

Ques. Does GCET take part in UPTAC seat allotment rounds?

Ans. Yes. GCET takes part in UPTAC counselling for B.Tech admission, including regular allotment rounds and stray vacancy counselling.