RA Podar College of Commerce and Economics (Ramniranjan Anandilal Podar College) is a private aided autonomous institution in Mumbai. Established in 1941, it is managed by the S.P. Mandali Trust and functions as an autonomous constituent college affiliated with the University of Mumbai. NIRF placed the college at #11 nationally in its 2024 Colleges category. It has NAAC A+ accreditation with a Third Cycle CGPA of 3.68.

The college operates from an urban campus at L.N. Road, Matunga (Central Railway), Mumbai - 400 019. Students can reach it by road and rail. Its academic options cover commerce, management, science, postgraduate study, doctoral research and short certificate courses.

  • Commerce: BCom General, BCom (Hons.), BCom (Accounting and Finance), BCom (Financial Management), BCom (Actuarial Science) and BCom (Entrepreneurship)
  • Management: Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) and BBA (Logistics and Shipping Management)
  • Science: BSc (Data Science and Big Data Analytics) and BSc (Finance)
  • Postgraduate: MCom in 5 specialisations, MSc (Data Science and Analytics), and PhD in Accountancy, Banking and Finance, or Business Administration
  • Certificate courses: French, German, Japanese, Photography, Yoga, Stock Market, Banking and Finance, and other subjects

The complete three-year BCom General fee is INR 15,270. Fees for specialised BCom courses range from INR 88,050 for Actuarial Science to INR 2,70,370 for Accounting and Finance. Eligible SC, ST, OBC and economically weaker students can seek government scholarships and freeships through the National Scholarship Portal and Maharashtra Government schemes. Placement records for 2023-24 report a UG median salary of INR 4.2 LPA, while recruiters include Deloitte, KPMG and HDFC Bank.

Admission Update: Admissions for the 2026-27 batch are over. The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin between March and April 2027 through the University of Mumbai centralised portal at mu.ac.in.

RA Podar College Admission Dates 2027

The 2026-27 admission process has ended. Registration for the 2027-28 cycle is tentatively expected to start between March and April 2027 on the University of Mumbai centralised admission portal. The expected schedule is given below.

EventDate
UG online registration opens for the 2027-28 cycleMarch to April 2027 (Tentative)
First merit list for the 2027-28 cycleMay 2027 (Tentative)
Later merit lists for the 2027-28 cycleMay to June 2027 (Tentative)
UG programmes begin for the 2027-28 cycleJune to July 2027 (Tentative)
PG admission for MCom and MSc in the 2027-28 cycleJune to July 2027 (Tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Selection methods differ by programme. Class 12 merit is used for the general commerce and management courses, while certain specialised courses also include a test or interview.

ProgrammeAdmission Basis
BCom (General / Hons.)Class 12 (HSC) merit
BCom (Accounting and Finance / Financial Management)Class 12 (HSC) merit
BMS / BBA (Logistics)Class 12 (HSC) merit
BSc (Data Science) / BSc (Finance)Class 12 (HSC) merit and an entrance test
MCom / MScGraduation merit followed by an interview
PhDEligibility test followed by a research interview

RA Podar College Courses and Fees

RA Podar College provides 33 programmes in commerce, management, science and certificate-level subjects. BCom General costs INR 15,270 for all three years, while self-financed and premium-intake programmes have higher fees.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees (General)
BCom (General / Hons.)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 15,270
BCom (Actuarial Science)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% and MathematicsINR 88,050
BCom (Entrepreneurship)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 1,20,660
BCom (Accounting and Finance)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 2,70,370
BCom (Financial Management)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 2,70,370
BMS (Management Studies)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 73,115
BBA (Logistics and Shipping Management)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 92,610
BSc (Data Science and Big Data Analytics)3 yearsClass 12 with MathematicsINR 92,610
BSc (Finance)3 yearsClass 12 with 45% marksINR 1,20,660
MCom (Accountancy / Business Management)2 yearsBCom degreeINR 38,055
MCom (Business Analytics / Finance / International Business)2 yearsBCom degreeINR 83,860
MSc (Data Science and Analytics)2 yearsGraduation with Mathematics or StatisticsINR 1,19,960
PhD (Accountancy / Banking and Finance / Business Administration)3 to 5 yearsPostgraduate degree with 55%INR 58,840

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Short-term certificate options include French, German, Japanese, Chinese, Photography, Stock Market, Yoga, Vedic Mathematics and Phonetics. Each certificate course costs between INR 400 and INR 8,000.

RA Podar College Admission Process

Admission to BCom, BMS and BBA follows the University of Mumbai centralised merit system. The college does not provide a management quota, and seats for these programmes are allotted through published merit lists.

UG Admission for BCom, BMS and BBA

Students need at least 45% in Class 12 (HSC), or 40% if they belong to a reserved category. Applications must be submitted at mu.ac.in through the University of Mumbai portal. Merit lists usually appear in several rounds from May. A selected student must verify the required documents and pay the fee by the stated deadline to secure the seat.

  1. Complete Class 12 with the marks and subjects required for the chosen programme.
  2. Register through the University of Mumbai admission portal at mu.ac.in.
  3. Select RA Podar College and the preferred programme while completing the application.
  4. Check the merit lists released in successive rounds.
  5. After selection, complete document verification and pay the course fee within the deadline.
  • Students from Commerce, Science or Arts can apply for BCom. Commerce or PCM/PCB at HSC level is preferred for specialised courses.
  • Mathematics in Class 12 is compulsory for BCom Actuarial Science.
  • An entrance test may be required for BSc (Data Science) and BSc (Finance).
  • Reservations follow Maharashtra Government and Government of India rules for SC, ST, OBC, EWS, NT, DT-VJ and PwD applicants.

PG and PhD Admission

MCom and MSc selection considers graduation merit in BCom or a relevant BSc, followed by an interview. PhD applicants must clear the college eligibility test and attend a research interview. These admissions begin in June each year. Historical merit lists place the General-category BCom cutoff between 85% and 92%, although the figure changes according to the number of applicants and available seats each year.

RA Podar College Career Outcomes

Many RA Podar College graduates move on to CA, CS, CMA, postgraduate courses or competitive examinations. For students seeking corporate employment, the Placement Cell arranges campus opportunities. Deloitte, KPMG and HDFC Bank are among the organisations that have hired students from the college.

NIRF 2024 submission figures show median salaries of INR 4.2 LPA for both UG and PG graduates who secured placements. During 2023-24, 112 of 839 eligible UG students were placed, giving a placement rate of 13.35%. A larger share of commerce graduates chose CA, CS or further education instead of taking jobs directly after graduation.

Career PathwayTypical Outcome
CA / CS / CMA (Chartered / Company / Cost Accountancy)The most common route among BCom graduates
Higher Studies (MCom / MBA / MSc)A common choice for BCom and BSc graduates
Campus Placement (UG)INR 4.2 LPA median salary according to NIRF 2024 data
Campus Placement (PG)INR 4.2 LPA median salary according to NIRF 2024 data
Competitive Exams (Banking / SSC / UPSC)A common route across academic streams

Graduates of the BSc and MSc Data Science programmes are increasingly entering analytics and fintech positions as demand has grown in Mumbai's financial services industry. The college's NAAC A+ accreditation and NIRF position can also support postgraduate applications and documentation for competitive examinations.

RA Podar College Rankings

In the NIRF 2024 Colleges category, RA Podar College holds the national position of #11. Its NAAC A+ accreditation and Third Cycle CGPA of 3.68 place it among the highly accredited autonomous colleges affiliated with the University of Mumbai.

Ranking BodyCategoryRankYear
NIRFColleges112024
Note: In 2004, during its First Cycle, RA Podar College became the first institution in Maharashtra and the eighth in India to earn a NAAC A+ grade. It retained the A+ grade in the Third Cycle with a CGPA of 3.68.

RA Podar College Campus and Infrastructure

RA Podar College is situated on L.N. Road in Matunga (Central Railway), Mumbai. Matunga Station and the city's central and suburban rail services make the campus accessible to students travelling from different parts of the Mumbai Metropolitan Region.

Facilities include computer laboratories, dedicated science labs for finance and data science programmes, smart classrooms and a library. Students can also participate in NCC, NSS and cultural committees. The college has no hostel within the campus. Paying-guest accommodation is available in nearby Matunga, Dadar and Sion.

RA Podar College vs HR College vs Narsee Monjee College

RA Podar College, HR College of Commerce and Economics, and Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics are autonomous University of Mumbai colleges commonly considered by commerce applicants. Each provides education in commerce, management and finance, though their locations, course ranges and other features differ.

ParameterRA Podar CollegeHR CollegeNarsee Monjee College
Established194119371964
NAAC GradeA+ (CGPA 3.68)Refer official websiteRefer official website
NIRF 2024 Colleges Rank#11Refer official websiteRefer official website
AffiliationUniversity of MumbaiUniversity of MumbaiUniversity of Mumbai
LocationMatunga (CR)ChurchgateVille Parle (West)
BCom General Fee (Total)INR 15,270Refer official websiteRefer official website
Flagship StreamsCommerce, Management, Data ScienceCommerce, ManagementCommerce, Management, BBI

Among the three, RA Podar College has the stated NIRF Colleges position and also provides BSc Finance and MSc Data Science. HR College combines a South Mumbai location with an established alumni network in finance. Narsee Monjee College is associated with management and banking programmes in Mumbai's western suburbs.

RA Podar College FAQs

Ques. How much does the three-year BCom programme at RA Podar College cost?

Ans. General-category students pay INR 15,270 in total for the three-year BCom General programme. The complete fees for specialised options are INR 2,70,370 for BCom Accounting and Finance, INR 88,050 for BCom Actuarial Science and INR 1,20,660 for BCom Entrepreneurship. Maharashtra Government freeships and fee concessions are available to eligible reserved-category students.

Ques. Where does RA Podar College stand in the NIRF ranking?

Ans. RA Podar College secured #11 in the NIRF 2024 Colleges category. It is also accredited with a NAAC A+ grade and has a Third Cycle CGPA of 3.68.

Ques. What is the expected starting period for RA Podar College admissions in 2027-28?

Ans. The 2027-28 application process is expected to open between March and April 2027 through the University of Mumbai centralised portal at mu.ac.in. The first merit list is generally issued in May. Admissions for 2026-27 have already concluded.

Ques. What Class 12 percentage is usually needed for BCom admission at RA Podar College?

Ans. Previous General-category merit lists indicate a BCom cutoff range of 85% to 92% in Class 12. The actual cutoff changes with the number of applicants and seats available in a particular year. The University of Mumbai portal at mu.ac.in will publish the exact 2027-28 cutoffs after the merit lists are announced.

Ques. Which Data Science courses can students study at RA Podar College?

Ans. Students can choose the three-year BSc in Data Science and Big Data Analytics, which has a total fee of INR 92,610, or the two-year MSc in Data Science and Analytics, priced at INR 1,19,960. A two-year MCom in Business Analytics is also offered for INR 83,860. Mathematics in Class 12 is required for admission to BSc Data Science.

Ques. Is student accommodation provided on the RA Podar College campus?

Ans. No, RA Podar College does not operate an on-campus hostel. Its Matunga (Central Railway) location has rail connectivity, and students can look for paying-guest accommodation in Matunga, Dadar and Sion.

Ques. Which recruiters have hired RA Podar College students?

Ans. Deloitte, KPMG and HDFC Bank are among the companies that have recruited students from RA Podar College. NIRF 2024 submission data records a UG median salary of INR 4.2 LPA for placed graduates. Many BCom students instead continue with CA, CS, CMA or postgraduate programmes such as MCom and MBA.