BV Raju Institute of Technology (BVRIT) began in 1997 as a private autonomous engineering institute in Narsapur, Telangana. Sri Vishnu Educational Society (SVES) manages the institute. It is affiliated with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad (JNTUH), and has AICTE approval. UGC awarded it autonomous status in 2014. BVRIT holds a NAAC A+ Grade, while CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering have NBA accreditation.

BVRIT appeared in the 201 to 250 band under the Engineering category of NIRF 2024. Its 110-acre Narsapur campus belongs to the Sri Vishnu Educational Society Orchard Park network and is located 50 km from central Hyderabad. The facilities include separate hostels for boys and girls, more than 100 laboratories, a health centre, and transport services.

The institute records more than 1,500 placement offers each year, with the highest package reaching INR 46.38 LPA. Major recruiters include Infosys with 440 offers, LTI Mindtree with 162, CapGemini with 151, and Cognizant with 87. Annual hostel charges range from INR 1,67,000 to INR 1,70,000 for boys and INR 1,52,000 to INR 1,55,000 for girls.

  • B.Tech: Students can choose from 13 specialisations: CSE with 540 seats, ECE with 240 seats, AI and DS with 180 seats, AI and ML with 180 seats, Data Science with 180 seats, IT, CSBS, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, Biomedical, and Pharmaceutical Engineering. The total fee is INR 7,20,000, charged at INR 1,80,000 per year.
  • B.Tech Lateral Entry: Diploma holders may enter any of the 13 branches through this route. The three-year course costs INR 5,40,000, or INR 1,80,000 per year.
  • M.Tech: The nine options are CSE, Data Science, VLSI System Design, Embedded Systems, Electrical Power Systems, Electric Vehicle Engineering, Engineering Design, Defence Technology, and Chemical Engineering. The complete two-year fee is INR 1,52,000.
  • MBA: Finance, Human Resource Management, and Marketing are available as specialisations. The two-year programme has a total fee of INR 1,52,000.
Admission Update: The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin with TS EAMCET 2027 in May 2027. Counselling information will be released through tsche.ac.in and bvrit.ac.in.

BVRIT Admission Dates 2027

Admission to the B.Tech programmes at BVRIT is linked to TS EAMCET, which TSCHE conducts. The schedule for the 2027-28 cycle is tentative and follows the expected sequence of admission activities.

EventDate
TS EAMCET 2027May 2027
TS EAMCET resultsJune 2027
TSCHE centralised counsellingJuly to August 2027
Start of classesOctober 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Each programme uses a specified entrance test and counselling route. The institute codes and admission channels are given below.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamAdmission Route
B.Tech (4-year)TS EAMCETTSCHE centralised counselling, code BVRI
B.Tech Lateral EntryTS ECETTSCHE lateral counselling, code BVRI
M.TechGATE / TS PGECETTSCHE PG engineering counselling, code BVRI1
MBATS ICET / CMAT / CATTSCHE MBA counselling, code BVRI

BVRIT Courses and Fees

BVRIT provides 13 B.Tech branches, nine M.Tech specialisations, and an MBA with three functional areas. Every B.Tech branch carries the same annual tuition fee of INR 1,80,000.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% and a valid TS EAMCET rankINR 7,20,000
B.Tech (ECE)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% and a valid TS EAMCET rankINR 7,20,000
B.Tech (AI and DS / AI and ML / Data Science)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% and a valid TS EAMCET rankINR 7,20,000
B.Tech (IT / CSBS / EEE)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% and a valid TS EAMCET rankINR 7,20,000
B.Tech (Civil / Mechanical / Chemical / Biomedical / Pharmaceutical)4 years10+2 PCM with 45% and a valid TS EAMCET rankINR 7,20,000
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in the relevant field and a valid TS ECET rankINR 5,40,000
M.Tech (all specialisations)2 yearsB.Tech in the relevant field with 60% and GATE / TS PGECETINR 1,52,000
MBA (Finance / HRM / Marketing)2 yearsGraduation in any field with 50% and TS ICET / CMAT / CATINR 1,52,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Pharmaceutical Engineering at the B.Tech level and Defence Technology and Electric Vehicle Engineering at the M.Tech level are among the institute's distinct choices. CSE has 540 seats. AI and DS, AI and ML, and Data Science have an additional 180 seats each.

BVRIT Admission Process

BVRIT uses the centralised admission rules of the Telangana State Council of Higher Education for its B.Tech and postgraduate courses. Selection depends on entrance examination rank and merit.

B.Tech Admission

Students seeking regular B.Tech admission must qualify for TS EAMCET and take part in TSCHE counselling.

  • Applicants need 45% aggregate in the PCM group at the 10+2 level and a valid TS EAMCET rank.
  • Reservation for candidates from the Telangana local area follows state rules.
  • Seats for OC, BC-A, BC-B, BC-C, BC-D, BC-E, SC, and ST categories are reserved according to Telangana government norms.
  • The stages include obtaining a TS EAMCET rank, filling web options, receiving the seat allotment, verifying documents, paying the fee, and reporting to the institute.

The TS EAMCET code for BVRIT is BVRI. Because demand is high even with an intake of 540 seats, CSE generally has a more competitive cutoff than the core engineering branches. In recent admission cycles, OC applicants with TS EAMCET ranks from 5,000 to 15,000 have secured CSE seats.

B.Tech Lateral Entry

Diploma holders in the relevant engineering subject can join the second year of B.Tech based on their TS ECET rank. BVRIT uses the ECET code BVRI. Each branch sets aside 15% of its approved intake for lateral entry.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech selection uses a GATE score or TS PGECET rank through TSCHE's postgraduate engineering counselling. Applicants must hold a relevant B.Tech degree with at least 60% marks. Those who qualify through GATE may receive an AICTE fellowship stipend. The BVRIT PGECET code is BVRI1.

MBA Admission

TS ICET is the main admission route for the MBA. A valid CMAT or CAT score can also be used to apply under the management quota. Eligibility requires a bachelor's degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50%. The three specialisations together have an intake of 120 seats.

BVRIT Placements

Graduating batches at BVRIT receive more than 1,500 offers in a year. The highest recorded salary package is INR 46.38 LPA, while the average offer falls between INR 6 LPA and INR 7 LPA. In each batch, more than 80 students obtain packages above INR 10 LPA. CSE and related branches account for consistently high placement numbers.

Metric2024-252023-24
Total Offers1,500+1,431
Highest PackageINR 46.38 LPANot published
Students with 10+ LPA80+Not published
Companies Visiting130+135

Recent recruiters include Infosys with 440 offers, LTI Mindtree with 162 offers, CapGemini with 151 offers, Cognizant with 87 offers, TCS, Amazon, Deloitte, Optum, and Synopsys. Software and IT services companies hire the largest share of students. Manufacturing, pharmaceutical, and defence organisations also recruit from the core engineering branches.

BVRIT Rankings

Under the Engineering category of NIRF 2024, BVRIT was placed in the 201 to 250 band among engineering institutes in India. It also has a NAAC A+ Grade and programme-level NBA accreditation for seven undergraduate engineering branches.

Ranking BodyCategoryRank
NIRFEngineering201 to 250 band (2024)

The NAAC assessment covers areas such as teaching, learning, research, and infrastructure. The seven NBA-accredited programmes are CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. Their accreditation shows that they meet the technical education benchmarks set by the National Board of Accreditation.

BVRIT Scholarships

Eligible BVRIT students can apply for scholarships funded by the central government, the Telangana government, and AICTE. The available support includes fixed annual awards and tuition fee reimbursement.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
AICTE PRAGATI ScholarshipFemale students in the first year of B.Tech with family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annumINR 50,000 per annum
AICTE SAKSHAM ScholarshipStudents with a disability and family income below INR 8 Lakhs per annumINR 50,000 per annum
Telangana SC/ST/BC/EBC ScholarshipStudents from Telangana belonging to the SC, ST, BC, or EBC categories who meet the state income rulesTuition fee reimbursement (TFR)
NSP (PM-USP Yojana)At least 80% in Class 12 and parental income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs per annumUp to INR 82,000 per annum

Telangana Fee Reimbursement provides major financial support to eligible SC, ST, BC, and EBC students from the state. The government sends the reimbursed tuition amount directly. Students submit applications on the Telangana TS ePass portal when the academic year begins.

BVRIT Campus and Infrastructure

The BVRIT campus covers 110 acres at Narsapur in Telangana's Medak district, 50 km from Hyderabad. It forms part of Orchard Park, the multi-institution education complex operated by Sri Vishnu Educational Society.

More than 100 laboratories serve the various engineering departments. Advanced computing resources support work in artificial intelligence, Data Science, and embedded systems. BVRIT also maintains more than 20 international collaborations with universities and industry organisations. Its worldwide alumni community includes over 10,000 graduates. Other facilities include a health centre, sports ground, and a transport fleet serving Hyderabad and nearby locations.

Separate on-campus accommodation is provided for boys and girls. Boys pay INR 1,67,000 to INR 1,70,000 per year, while the annual girls hostel charge is INR 1,52,000 to INR 1,55,000. The hostels provide a mess, Wi-Fi, and security throughout the day and night.

BVRIT vs VNR VJIET vs GRIET

Students considering private engineering institutes near Hyderabad often compare BVRIT in Narsapur with VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology and Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology, both located in Bachupally. These three private autonomous institutes are affiliated with JNTUH and attract a similar group of EAMCET applicants.

ParameterBVRIT (Narsapur)VNR VJIET (Bachupally)GRIET (Bachupally)
Established199719981997
NAAC GradeA+A+A+
NIRF 2024 (Engineering)201 to 250 band201 to 250 band201 to 250 band
B.Tech Annual FeesINR 1,80,000INR 1,75,000INR 1,75,000
Campus Area110 acres (Narsapur)20 acres (Bachupally)30 acres (Bachupally)
Distance from Hyderabad50 km25 km25 km

VNR VJIET and GRIET are closer to Hyderabad, which makes travel from the city easier. BVRIT has the larger campus, provides accommodation on site, and offers options such as B.Tech Pharmaceutical Engineering and M.Tech programmes in Defence Technology and Electric Vehicle Engineering. All three institutions share a NAAC A+ Grade and were in the same NIRF 2024 Engineering band.

BVRIT FAQs

Ques. Where did BVRIT stand in the NIRF 2024 Engineering ranking?

Ans. BVRIT was placed in the 201 to 250 band among Indian engineering institutes in NIRF 2024. It also holds a NAAC A+ Grade. NBA accreditation covers seven programmes: CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Chemical Engineering.

Ques. Which TS EAMCET rank has previously secured admission to BVRIT CSE?

Ans. In earlier admission cycles, OC candidates with TS EAMCET ranks between 5,000 and 15,000 have gained CSE seats at BVRIT. The exact closing rank changes according to the admission year, category, and gender. After counselling ends, TSCHE publishes the official cutoff for that cycle on tsche.ac.in.

Ques. How much does the complete B.Tech programme at BVRIT cost?

Ans. All 13 B.Tech specialisations have a total four-year fee of INR 7,20,000, payable at INR 1,80,000 each year. Accommodation costs extra. Annual hostel fees are INR 1,67,000 to INR 1,70,000 for boys and INR 1,52,000 to INR 1,55,000 for girls.

Ques. What placement results does BVRIT report?

Ans. BVRIT reports more than 1,500 offers in a year. Its highest recent package was INR 46.38 LPA, and over 80 students in each batch received more than INR 10 LPA. Recruiters include Infosys with 440 offers, LTI Mindtree with 162, CapGemini with 151, Cognizant with 87, TCS, Amazon, and Deloitte. Most placement activity is concentrated in CSE, IT, AI, and related branches.

Ques. Are separate hostels available at BVRIT?

Ans. Yes. The 110-acre Narsapur campus has separate accommodation for boys and girls. Boys hostel fees range from INR 1,67,000 to INR 1,70,000 per year, and girls pay INR 1,52,000 to INR 1,55,000 per year. Residents have access to a mess, Wi-Fi, and 24-hour security. Institute buses connect the campus with Hyderabad and surrounding areas.

Ques. How can BVRIT be both autonomous and affiliated with JNTUH?

Ans. BVRIT remains affiliated with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad, for examinations and the award of degrees. UGC granted the institute autonomous status in 2014, allowing BVRIT to prepare its curriculum and manage internal assessments. JNTUH continues to issue the degrees.

Ques. Which BVRIT engineering branches hold NBA accreditation?

Ans. NBA accreditation has been awarded to seven B.Tech programmes at BVRIT: CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. This accreditation confirms that the programmes satisfy the national technical education standards set by the National Board of Accreditation.