CVR College of Engineering (CVRCE) began in 2001 as a private autonomous engineering college in Ibrahimpatnam, Rangareddy, Telangana. The college is affiliated with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad (JNTUH). It has AICTE approval, UGC-granted autonomous status, a NAAC Grade A, and NBA Tier-1 accreditation for 7 undergraduate programmes.

NIRF 2025 placed the college in the national Engineering rank band of 151 to 200. Within Telangana, it secured the 8th position in the Engineering category. Its 32-acre campus is located 35 km from Hyderabad city. Separate accommodation is available for boys and girls, with annual hostel charges of INR 1.45 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs.

  • B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) is a four-year course with twelve options: Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Computer Science and Business Systems, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Cyber Security, and VLSI Design. The total fee is INR 6.91 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech (Master of Technology) runs for two years and covers six specialisations: Embedded Systems, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Engineering, VLSI Design, Electrical Power Engineering, and Structural Engineering. The complete course fee is INR 1.62 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D. programmes are available in Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Communication. The total fee is INR 70,000.

During the 2025 placement season, CVRCE recorded a highest package of INR 72 LPA and an average package of INR 8.5 LPA. It reports a 90% placement rate, while more than 150 companies visit the campus each year.

Admission Update: The 2027 admission cycle is expected to begin with TS EAMCET registration between April and May 2027.

CVR College of Engineering Admission Dates 2027

The next B.Tech admission schedule is expected to cover TS EAMCET registration, the entrance examination, and TSCHE counselling. The tentative milestones for the 2027 cycle are listed below.

EventDate
TS EAMCET 2027 registrationApril to May 2027 (expected)
TS EAMCET 2027 examinationMay to June 2027 (expected)
TSCHE B.Tech counselling for the 2027 cycleJuly to September 2027 (expected)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Admission routes vary by programme. The entrance examinations considered for each course group are given below.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam Accepted
B.TechTS EAMCET for Telangana, AP EAMCET, or JEE Main through TSCHE counselling
M.TechPGECET or GATE through TSCHE PG counselling
Ph.D.Institution-level entrance test followed by an interview

CVR College of Engineering Courses and Fees

Students can choose from twelve B.Tech specialisations, six M.Tech fields, and Ph.D. programmes in two engineering disciplines. JNTUH affiliation applies to the undergraduate and postgraduate courses, while the autonomous framework allows the college to design its curriculum. A four-year B.Tech costs INR 6.91 Lakhs across all specialisations.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech AI and Machine Learning4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech Data Sciences4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech Civil Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
B.Tech VLSI Design, Cyber Security, Computer Science and Business Systems, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, or Information Technology4 years10+2 with PCM, at least 45%, and TS EAMCET or JEE MainINR 6.91 Lakhs
M.Tech in Embedded Systems, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Engineering, VLSI Design, Electrical Power Engineering, or Structural Engineering2 yearsB.Tech in a relevant discipline with at least 50%, plus PGECET or GATEINR 1.62 Lakhs
Ph.D. in Computer Science and Engineering or Electronics and CommunicationMinimum 3 yearsM.Tech in the relevant field with at least 55%, followed by the institution entrance processINR 70,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The most competitive EAMCET cutoffs are generally seen for CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Sciences. CVRCE also provides a dedicated semiconductor design path through its B.Tech and M.Tech options in VLSI Design. On-campus hostel accommodation, including room and mess charges, costs INR 1.45 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year for both boys and girls.

CVR College of Engineering Admission Process

TSCHE centralised counselling is the main route into CVR College of Engineering. The college does not hold a separate entrance examination for admission to its B.Tech or M.Tech courses.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants must complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. The minimum aggregate is 45% for general applicants and 40% for SC/ST applicants. Telangana students qualify through TS EAMCET, while applicants with Andhra Pradesh domicile may take AP EAMCET. Students who are not Telangana residents may seek management quota admission using JEE Main scores or academic merit.

  • Complete registration and take TS EAMCET, or AP EAMCET for applicants with Andhra Pradesh domicile.
  • Sign up for web counselling through the TSCHE portal.
  • Submit the required certificates and complete eligibility verification.
  • Enter preferred colleges and engineering branches online.
  • After allotment, report to CVRCE for document checking and payment of fees.

For general category applicants, the CSE closing rank at CVRCE commonly falls within the top 10,000 to 20,000 TS EAMCET ranks. Cutoff levels for AI and Machine Learning and Data Sciences are similar. Students with moderate EAMCET ranks may find Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering more accessible because these branches have lower cutoffs.

M.Tech and Ph.D. Admission

Admission to M.Tech is based on a PGECET or GATE score and is completed through TSCHE postgraduate counselling. Applicants need a relevant B.Tech degree with at least 50% aggregate. For Ph.D. admission, candidates must have an M.Tech in the related field with 55% and clear the college-level written test and interview.

CVR College of Engineering Placements

The Training and Placement Cell organises campus recruitment from September to April. CVRCE reported a highest offer of INR 72 LPA, an average salary of INR 8.5 LPA, and a 90% placement rate among registered final-year students for the 2025 season.

In 2024, 75 recruiters made more than 900 placements. That season recorded an average package of INR 8 LPA and a highest package of INR 33 LPA. More than 150 companies take part in the college's recruitment drives each year.

Placement Metric2025 Season2024 Season
Highest PackageINR 72 LPAINR 33 LPA
Average PackageINR 8.5 LPAINR 8 LPA
Total PlacementsNot yet available900 plus
Companies Visiting150 plus per year75 recruiters

Recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Oracle, Deutsche Bank, Virtusa, GlobalLogic, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, and Capgemini. The highest-value offers usually go to graduates of CSE and AI and Machine Learning. From the second year, students receive in-house training in coding, technical aptitude, and soft skills.

CVR College of Engineering Rankings

CVRCE appears in rankings published by NIRF, India Today, The Week, and IIRF. India Today placed it at #122 among 308 Indian engineering colleges in 2026 and 7th in Telangana. In NIRF 2025, the institution was listed in the national Engineering band of 151 to 200 and held the 8th position in Telangana.

YearRanking BodyCategoryRank
2026India TodayB.Tech, India122 out of 308, with a Telangana rank of 7th
2026The WeekB.Tech, India66 out of 290, with a Telangana rank of 6th
2025NIRFEngineering151 to 200 band
2024NIRFEngineering151 to 200 band
2024IIRFB.Tech, India124 out of 173

CVR College of Engineering Campus and Infrastructure

The college occupies a 32-acre campus in Vastunagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Rangareddy. Its facilities include separate departmental academic blocks, computer laboratories, a central library, advanced laboratories for electronics and Electrical and Electronics Engineering, a mechanical workshop, a seminar complex, and an innovation centre.

Wi-Fi is available throughout the campus buildings. The library contains more than 50,000 volumes and offers digital access to IEEE, ACM, Elsevier, and NPTEL resources. Seven programmes have dedicated laboratories that meet NBA Tier-1 accreditation standards.

Separate hostels serve male and female students on campus. Fees range from INR 1.45 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year. Students can use facilities for cricket, volleyball, basketball, indoor games, and other activities. CVRCE also conducts annual cultural and technical festivals involving participants from JNTUH-affiliated colleges across Hyderabad. Coding cells and department-based technical clubs help students build practical skills beyond their regular coursework.

CVR College of Engineering vs GRIET vs VNR VJIET

Students seeking admission through TS EAMCET often compare CVRCE with Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology (GRIET) and VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology (VNR VJIET). Each is a private autonomous institution affiliated with JNTUH, and all three admit students through TS EAMCET counselling.

ParameterCVR College of EngineeringGRIETVNR VJIET
Year Established200119972000
LocationIbrahimpatnam, RangareddyBachupally, HyderabadBachupally, Hyderabad
AffiliationJNTUH, autonomousJNTUH, autonomousJNTUH, autonomous
NAACGrade AGrade AGrade A
NIRF Engineering 2025151 to 200 band151 to 200 band151 to 200 band
B.Tech Total FeesINR 6.91 LakhsCheck the official websiteCheck the official website
Admission RouteTS EAMCET through TSCHETS EAMCET through TSCHETS EAMCET through TSCHE

CVRCE is in the Ibrahimpatnam corridor and is farther from Hyderabad city than GRIET and VNR VJIET, which are located in Bachupally near the Outer Ring Road. Its VLSI Design pathway and semiconductor-focused curriculum may suit students interested in chip design and embedded systems. GRIET and VNR VJIET were founded earlier and therefore have longer placement histories. The three colleges share the same NIRF Engineering band and cater to overlapping TS EAMCET rank ranges.

CVR College of Engineering FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete CVRCE B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. The fee for the full four-year B.Tech course is INR 6.91 Lakhs. The same total applies to all twelve specialisations: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, ECE, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, VLSI Design, Cyber Security, Information Technology, Computer Science and Business Systems, and Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering.

Ques. Where does CVRCE stand in national engineering rankings?

Ans. NIRF placed CVR College of Engineering in the national Engineering band of 151 to 200 for 2025, along with the 8th rank in Telangana. India Today ranked it #122 out of 308 engineering colleges across India in 2026.

Ques. Does CVR College of Engineering have autonomous status?

Ans. Yes. UGC has granted autonomous status to CVRCE, though the college remains affiliated with JNTUH. This arrangement allows it to develop its own curriculum. The institution also has a NAAC Grade A and NBA Tier-1 accreditation for 7 UG programmes.

Ques. What placement results has CVRCE reported?

Ans. For 2025, the college reported a highest offer of INR 72 LPA, an average package of INR 8.5 LPA, and a 90% placement rate. In 2024, 75 recruiters generated more than 900 placements. That year's average was INR 8 LPA, while the highest package reached INR 33 LPA. Recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Oracle, Deutsche Bank, TCS, Infosys, and Accenture.

Ques. What are the yearly hostel charges at CVRCE?

Ans. Boys and girls can stay in separate hostels on the college's 32-acre Ibrahimpatnam campus. Room and mess charges are included in the annual fee of INR 1.45 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs.

Ques. Which steps are involved in CVRCE B.Tech admission?

Ans. Telangana applicants enter through TSCHE web counselling based on their TS EAMCET ranks. JEE Main scores can be considered for management quota seats. Applicants need 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics and at least 45% aggregate. During online counselling, students register, verify their eligibility, and submit their preferred colleges and branches.