MLR Institute of Technology (MLRIT), Hyderabad, is a private engineering college started in 2005 by KMR Education Trust. The institute is affiliated with Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) Hyderabad and has AICTE approval. It also has an NAAC A grade and NBA accreditation for several engineering departments.

In the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, MLRIT was placed in the 201 to 300 band among engineering colleges in India. This was its fifth straight year in the same NIRF band. The college is known for engineering, management, postgraduate technology programmes, and placement support.

MLRIT works from a 15-acre campus in Dundigal, on the northern side of Hyderabad. Students can use the college transport service to travel between Hyderabad city and the campus.

  • B.Tech (4 years): CSE, AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, CSIT, ECE, IT, EEE, Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering. TS EAPCET code: MLID
  • M.Tech (2 years): CSE, Embedded Systems, VLSI, Power Electronics, CAD/CAM, Software Engineering. Admissions via GATE or TS PGECET
  • MBA (2 years): General management programme. Admissions via TS ICET

For the convener quota, the four-year B.Tech fee is INR 3,60,800, which is INR 90,200 each year. The two-year MBA fee under the convener quota is INR 80,000, while the two-year M.Tech fee is INR 1,20,000.

Hostels are available for boys and girls, with the hostel fee going up to INR 1,20,000 per year.

During the 2025-26 placement season, MLRIT recorded a highest package of INR 51 LPA and an average package of INR 6.5 LPA. The campus placement drive had 62 companies and 544 offers.

Admission Update: The next admission cycle for the 2027-28 academic year will begin with TS EAPCET 2027 in May 2027.

MLRIT Courses and Fees

MLRIT offers UG and PG programmes in engineering, technology, and management. B.Tech is the main programme, with 10 specialisations across computer science, circuit, mechanical, and aeronautical branches.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, CSIT, ECE, IT, EEE, Mech, Aeronautical)4 years10+2 PCM, min 50%INR 3,60,800 (convener quota)
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in Engineering or B.Sc with MathsINR 2,70,600 (convener quota)
M.Tech (CSE, Embedded Systems, VLSI, Power Electronics, CAD/CAM, Software Engineering)2 yearsB.Tech in relevant disciplineINR 1,20,000 (convener quota)
MBA2 yearsAny bachelor degree, min 50%INR 80,000 (convener quota)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Fees for management quota and NRI quota seats are higher and follow TSFRC norms. The hostel fee is up to INR 1,20,000 per year for both boys and girls hostels on campus.

MLRIT Admission Process

MLRIT fills seats through the Telangana convener quota and through management or NRI quota. The convener quota covers 70% of seats, while management or NRI quota covers 30%. Each programme follows the entrance exam and counselling route set for that course.

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech convener quota seats, students need a TS EAPCET rank and must choose MLRIT during web options. The college code is MLID. Students must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with at least 50% aggregate marks. In TS EAMCET 2026 Round 2, the General category closing rank across MLRIT branches was between 18,099 and 41,904. CSE and AI/ML had the toughest cutoffs.

  • Write TS EAPCET and get a valid rank
  • Register on the DOST/tgeapcet.nic.in portal and add MLRIT code MLID in web options
  • Visit the MLRIT campus in Dundigal with original documents on the allotment date
  • Pay the tuition fee and confirm the allotted seat

For B.Tech management quota seats, students must have at least 60% in 10+2 PCM. A TS EAPCET rank is not required. Applications are submitted at the Dundigal campus, and shortlisted students go through document verification and an interview at MLRIT.

MBA Admission

MBA convener quota admission is based on a valid TS ICET rank and counselling through tgicet.nic.in. Students with any bachelor degree from a recognised university and at least 50% marks can apply. For MBA management quota admission, MLRIT conducts a group discussion and personal interview.

M.Tech Admission

M.Tech convener quota admission is based on GATE scores from 2024, 2025, or 2026, or TS PGECET 2026 scores. Students apply through the TS PGECET counselling portal at pgecetadm.tgche.ac.in. A B.Tech degree in a relevant engineering branch is required. MLRIT fills management quota M.Tech seats directly.

MLRIT Placements

The Training and Placements wing handles campus recruitment at MLRIT. In 2025-26, the highest package reached INR 51 LPA, and the average package was INR 6.5 LPA. The placement drive had 62 companies, which together made 544 offers. MLRIT reports more than 80% placements each year.

Metric2025-262024-25
Highest PackageINR 51 LPAINR 33 LPA
Average PackageINR 6.5 LPAINR 4.25 LPA
Companies Visited6262
Total Offers544536

Recent recruiters at MLRIT include Cognizant, Infosys, GlobalLogic, Accenture, Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, Virtusa, Wipro, Amazon, Flipkart, Amadeus Labs, Inovalon, and Deloitte. CSE and AI/ML students receive the largest number of placement offers.

MLRIT Rankings

MLRIT has appeared in the NIRF Engineering ranking list for five years in a row. In NIRF 2025, it was ranked in the 201 to 300 band for Engineering. The institute is one of the private engineering colleges in Hyderabad with a steady NIRF presence.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 band

MLRIT has an NAAC A grade and NBA accreditation for multiple departments, including CSE and ECE. All programmes at the institute are approved by AICTE.

MLRIT Scholarships

Students at MLRIT can apply for eligible Telangana state and central government scholarships. Applications must be completed on the required portals before the yearly deadlines.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Telangana Fee ReimbursementTelangana domicile students in convener quota, family income below state thresholdFull tuition fee reimbursement via TS ePass portal
SC/ST Post-Matric ScholarshipSC/ST candidates with valid caste certificate and Telangana domicileFee and maintenance allowance via TS ePass or NSP
BC Welfare ScholarshipBC category students from Telangana with eligible family incomePartial fee coverage via Telangana ePass portal
AICTE Pragati ScholarshipGirl students in AICTE-approved programmes, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 50,000 per year for up to 4 years

MLRIT Campus and Infrastructure

MLRIT has a 15-acre campus at Dundigal, on the northern outskirts of Hyderabad in Telangana. The college transport service connects the campus with several pickup points across Hyderabad city.

The campus includes separate boys and girls hostels, central computing and networking labs, AI/ML and Data Science labs, a central library, seminar halls, and sports facilities. ECE and EEE students use VLSI and power electronics laboratories. Aeronautical Engineering students have aircraft structures and aviation labs that match their course needs.

Student chapters such as ACM, IEEE, and SAE are active at MLRIT. The Training and Placements wing starts aptitude and soft skills training from the second year so that students can prepare for recruitment.

MLRIT vs CMR Institute of Technology vs Malla Reddy Engineering College

Students looking at MLRIT Hyderabad often compare it with CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT) and Malla Reddy Engineering College (MREC). These are also private engineering colleges in Hyderabad and are affiliated with JNTU.

ParameterMLRITCMR Institute of TechnologyMalla Reddy Engineering College
LocationDundigal, HyderabadKandlakoya, HyderabadMaisammaguda, Hyderabad
Established200520002002
AffiliationJNTU HyderabadJNTU HyderabadJNTU Hyderabad
NAAC GradeAA+A
NIRF 2025 (Engineering)201 to 300 bandData not publicly confirmedData not publicly confirmed
B.Tech Total Fees (Convener Quota)INR 3,60,800As per TSFRC normsAs per TSFRC norms
HostelAvailable (INR 1,20,000/year)AvailableAvailable
TS EAMCET CodeMLIDCMRKMLRG

MLRIT has a better publicly visible NIRF record and shares placement details. CMRIT has a higher NAAC grade of A+ and is closer to eastern and central Hyderabad. MREC has a larger intake and offers a wider set of programmes. All three colleges attract students from the same TS EAPCET applicant group.

MLRIT FAQs

Ques. Which TS EAPCET code should students use for MLRIT Hyderabad?

Ans. The TS EAPCET, also called TS EAMCET, college code for MLR Institute of Technology is MLID. Students have to select this code while entering web options on the DOST/tgeapcet.nic.in counselling portal.

Ques. How much is the B.Tech convener quota fee at MLRIT?

Ans. Under the TS EAPCET convener quota, the total B.Tech fee at MLRIT is INR 3,60,800 for 4 years. This equals INR 90,200 per year. Management quota fees are higher and are decided by TSFRC. Hostel fees are separate and can go up to INR 1,20,000 per year.

Ques. What rank range was needed for MLRIT in TS EAMCET 2026?

Ans. In TS EAMCET 2026 Round 2, the General category closing ranks across MLRIT branches ranged from 18,099 to 41,904. CSE and AI/ML had the lowest closing ranks, so they were the most competitive branches. The cutoff changes every year with the merit list and seat matrix.

Ques. Does MLRIT have NAAC accreditation?

Ans. Yes. MLRIT has an NAAC A grade. It also has NBA accreditation for several departments, including CSE and ECE. NAAC stands for National Assessment and Accreditation Council, while NBA stands for National Board of Accreditation.

Ques. What was the top salary package at MLRIT?

Ans. The highest offer during the 2025-26 placement season was INR 51 LPA. The average package was INR 6.5 LPA. MLRIT had 62 companies on campus and received 544 offers. Recruiters included Cognizant, Infosys, GlobalLogic, Accenture, Capgemini, and Flipkart.

Ques. Are hostel rooms available at MLRIT?

Ans. Yes. MLRIT provides separate hostels for boys and girls on its Dundigal campus. The hostel fee is up to INR 1,20,000 per year. Day scholars can use the college transport service that connects the campus with Hyderabad city.

Ques. What is the MBA fee for convener quota students at MLRIT?

Ans. The MBA fee under the TS ICET convener quota is INR 80,000 for the full two-year programme. MBA management quota fees are higher and are fixed by TSFRC. For MBA management quota admission, no entrance exam is required.

Ques. How are placements at MLRIT Hyderabad?

Ans. MLRIT reports a placement rate of more than 80% every year. In 2025-26, the highest package was INR 51 LPA, the average package was INR 6.5 LPA, and 62 companies made 544 offers. Cognizant, Infosys, and Capgemini are among the regular IT recruiters.