Institute of Technology, Nirma University (IT NU) is a private deemed-to-be university engineering institute in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Nirma Education and Research Foundation (NERF) established it in 1995 as Gujarat’s first self-financed engineering college. It joined Nirma University after the university gained deemed status in 2003. IT NU is recognised by the UGC, approved by AICTE and accredited with a NAAC A+ Grade. Every B.Tech programme has NBA Tier-I accreditation. In the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, it appears in the national 101-150 band.

The self-contained campus stands on Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway, also called S.G. Highway, in Ahmedabad. Its facilities include separate academic buildings, research laboratories, sports areas and student residences. IT NU provides undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral education through nine engineering and science departments:

  • B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, CSE (AI and ML), and Electronics Engineering in VLSI Design and Technology
  • B.Tech Lateral Entry for diploma holders in the same branches
  • A 5-year Integrated B.Tech + MBA in CSE and Mechanical Engineering
  • M.Tech in Embedded Systems, AI and Robotics, Computer Aided Structural Engineering, CSE, Construction Technology, Cyber Security, Data Science, Design Engineering, Semiconductor Technology, and VLSI Design
  • MCA, or Master of Computer Applications
  • PhD programmes in engineering disciplines

Most 4-year B.Tech programmes have a total fee of INR 23,16,700. The total charges are INR 10,26,500 for the 2-year M.Tech and INR 9,90,000 for MCA. Eligible students may use institutional merit awards, JEE-rank-based fee waivers and government support such as Gujarat post-matric scholarships. For B.Tech placements in 2025-26, LinkedIn Technology Information Private Limited made the highest offer of INR 94.13 LPA, while the average package was INR 9.28 LPA. Recruiters included Google, Amazon, Cadence Design Systems and Flipkart.

Admission Update: The next admission cycle is for 2027-28. JEE Main and GUJCET form the basis of B.Tech admission, and ACPC Gujarat counselling is expected to begin in June 2027. Direct applications for management-quota seats are expected to open in April 2027.

Institute of Technology Nirma University Admission Dates 2027

The 2027-28 B.Tech process begins with JEE Main. Applicants seeking state-quota seats must also follow the schedule issued by ACPC Gujarat, while management-quota applications are submitted directly to IT NU.

EventDate
JEE Main Session 1 registration for the 2027 intakeBy November 2026
JEE Main Session 1 for the 2027 intakeJanuary 2027
IT NU management-quota applicationsFrom April 2027
ACPC Gujarat state counsellingExpected from June 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The admission route and accepted examination depend on the programme:

CourseEntrance Exam(s) AcceptedAdmission Route
B.Tech in all branchesJEE Main / GUJCETACPC state quota, 80%, and IT NU management quota, 20%
B.Tech Lateral EntryGUJCET Lateral / Diploma meritACPC Lateral Entry Counselling
Integrated B.Tech + MBAJEE Main / GUJCETDirect institute admission
M.TechGATE / Institute-level testDirect admission by IT NU
MCANIMCET / Institute testDirect admission by IT NU
PhDResearch aptitude test and interviewDirect admission by IT NU

Institute of Technology Nirma University Courses and Fees

At the undergraduate level, IT NU covers nine engineering disciplines. Its postgraduate selection includes ten M.Tech specialisations as well as MCA. The course length, entry requirements and total fees are listed below.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech in Civil / Chemical / CSE / EE / ECE / E&I / Mechanical4 years10+2 PCM with 60%; JEE Main / GUJCETINR 23,16,700
B.Tech CSE (AI and ML)4 years10+2 PCM with 60%; JEE Main / GUJCETINR 23,16,700
B.Tech Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)4 years10+2 PCM with 60%; JEE Main / GUJCETINR 23,16,700
B.Tech Lateral Entry3 yearsDiploma in the relevant engineering fieldINR 17,40,700
Integrated B.Tech + MBA5 years10+2 PCM with 60%; JEE MainINR 43,77,354
M.Tech in all specialisations2 yearsRelevant B.Tech/BE; GATE preferredINR 10,26,500
MCA2 yearsBCA / B.Sc Computer Science / relevant undergraduate degreeINR 9,90,000
PhD in EngineeringMinimum 3 yearsM.Tech / M.Sc with at least 55%INR 1,66,450

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Students can pursue M.Tech in Embedded Systems, AI and Robotics, Computer Aided Structural Engineering, CSE, Construction Technology, Cyber Security, Data Science, Design Engineering, Semiconductor Technology, or VLSI Design. The Integrated B.Tech + MBA combines engineering and management education and is available in CSE and Mechanical Engineering.

Institute of Technology Nirma University Admission Process

IT NU uses programme-specific entrance scores, counselling and departmental selection. B.Tech applicants enter through either the ACPC Gujarat state quota or the institute’s management quota. Postgraduate and PhD applicants follow the selection method set for their course.

B.Tech Admission

JEE Main and GUJCET scores are used for B.Tech selection. ACPC Gujarat fills about 80% of the seats through state counselling, and IT NU fills the other 20% through direct management-quota admission.

  1. Complete 10+2 or an equivalent examination with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and at least 60% in aggregate.
  2. Obtain a valid JEE Main or GUJCET score.
  3. For a state-quota seat, register through the ACPC Gujarat portal and participate in counselling.
  4. For a management-quota seat, apply on the IT NU portal. The merit list is prepared from JEE Main or GUJCET scores.

Diploma holders seeking lateral entry must have studied the relevant engineering branch and take part in ACPC Lateral Entry Counselling. Closing ranks differ by branch. CSE and CSE (AI and ML) usually have the most competitive Gujarat state-quota cutoffs, while Civil and Mechanical Engineering generally close at less competitive ranks. Previous ACPC branch-wise closing ranks can help applicants set admission targets.

M.Tech and MCA Admission

For M.Tech, IT NU first considers GATE scores. Applicants who do not hold a valid GATE score may take the institute-level test. MCA selection uses either a NIMCET score or an entrance examination conducted by the institute.

  • M.Tech applicants need a relevant B.Tech or BE degree with at least 55%.
  • MCA applicants must hold a BCA, B.Sc in Computer Science, or BE/B.Tech and must have studied Mathematics at the 10+2 or undergraduate level.
  • Applicants with a valid GATE score receive preference and may qualify for MHRD scholarship support.

PhD Admission

PhD selection takes place twice each year. The relevant department conducts a written examination followed by an interview.

  • Applicants need an M.Tech or M.Sc with at least 55%. The minimum is 50% for SC, ST and PwD applicants.
  • Some departments may waive the written test for JRF or NET-qualified applicants.
  • IT NU offers both full-time and part-time PhD study.

Institute of Technology Nirma University Placements

The IT NU placement cell works with 600 to 700 companies over two placement seasons each year. In 2025-26, LinkedIn Technology Information Private Limited offered the season’s highest package of INR 94.13 LPA, compared with the INR 72.04 LPA offer made by Google IT Services in 2024-25. The 2025-26 B.Tech average was INR 9.28 LPA.

The following table presents branch-level results for the 2024-25 placement season:

BranchPlacement Rate (2024-25)Highest Offer (LPA)
Computer Science and Engineering90%INR 51.75 LPA
Electronics and Communication94%INR 72.04 LPA
Mechanical Engineering96%INR 13.53 LPA
Chemical Engineering97%INR 8.00 LPA
Electrical Engineering89%INR 16.20 LPA
Electronics and Instrumentation91%INR 13.53 LPA
Civil Engineering83%INR 7.50 LPA

Among the 2024-25 B.Tech graduates, 127 students chose further study, including M.Tech, MBA and MS programmes abroad. Confirmed recruiters included Google, Amazon, Cadence Design Systems, Cypress Semiconductor, Cognizant, Deloitte and Flipkart. M.Tech programmes reported placement rates ranging from 89% to 100%. Cyber Security and Embedded Systems each achieved 100% placement in 2024-25.

Institute of Technology Nirma University Rankings

IT NU was placed in the 101-150 band for engineering by NIRF in 2025. India Today ranked it 13th among India’s private engineering colleges in 2024. In the 2024 CSR-GHRDC ranking, it held the No. 1 position in Gujarat for engineering institutions.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering101-150 band101-150 band
India TodayBest Private Engineering CollegesData awaited13

CSR-GHRDC placed IT NU first in Gujarat within its 2024 category titled Top Leading Engineering Colleges of Super Excellence, based on areas including faculty, research and consultancy output. The institute has a NAAC A+ Grade, and all of its B.Tech programmes carry NBA Tier-I accreditation.

Institute of Technology Nirma University Campus and Infrastructure

IT NU is based on Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway in Ahmedabad, with access to Ahmedabad city, GIFT City and Gandhinagar. The campus contains buildings for individual engineering departments, a central library, research laboratories, a computing centre and a design studio.

Its research facilities include a DST-FIST-funded laboratory, the Centre of Excellence in Advanced Manufacturing, and dedicated laboratories for robotics, VLSI design, embedded systems and environmental engineering. Across its departments, the institute has more than 20 research laboratories. Companies from the semiconductor, automotive and IT sectors support active industry-funded projects.

Separate residences are available for male and female students. Other facilities include a central canteen, a health centre and a sports complex with spaces for cricket, football and badminton. Departmental clubs, the student council, and a calendar of technical and cultural festivals support extracurricular participation.

Institute of Technology Nirma University Scholarships

Students who meet the relevant conditions can apply for institutional merit assistance and government-funded scholarship schemes offered through Nirma University, Gujarat and the central government.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Institutional Merit ScholarshipHigh JEE Main / GUJCET rank and first-year B.Tech admission meritPartial fee waiver under institute rules
GATE Scholarship for M.TechValid GATE score above the institute cutoffMHRD stipend of INR 12,400 per month for GATE-qualified M.Tech students
Gujarat Government Post-Matric ScholarshipSC / ST / OBC / Minority status, Gujarat domicile and applicable income conditionsTuition fee and maintenance support under state rules
Central Government Scholarship (NSP)SC / ST / OBC students with annual family income below INR 2.5 LakhsBenefits according to the NSP schedule

Subject to continuation conditions, GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive INR 12,400 each month directly from the Ministry of Education. Students from economically weaker sections may apply at the same time through the National Scholarship Portal and the Gujarat e-Scholarship portal to seek the maximum available support.

Institute of Technology Nirma University vs DA-IICT vs PDEU

Applicants considering private deemed universities in Gujarat often compare IT NU in Ahmedabad with Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology (DA-IICT) and Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU), both in Gandhinagar. All three draw candidates through JEE Main and GUJCET, but their programme coverage differs.

ParameterIT NU, AhmedabadDA-IICT, GandhinagarPDEU, Gandhinagar
TypePrivate Deemed UniversityPrivate Deemed UniversityPrivate Deemed University
Established1995 for IT; 2003 for the university20012007
NAAC GradeA+A+A
NIRF Engineering 2025101-150 band101-150 band101-150 band
Programme breadth9 B.Tech branches, M.Tech, MCA and PhDICT-focused B.Tech, M.Tech, MPhil and PhDEngineering, management, science and energy
B.Tech Highest Package (2024-25)INR 72.04 LPAINR 60+ LPA for ICTINR 20+ LPA
B.Tech Total FeesINR 23.17 LakhsINR 18 to 20 LakhsINR 18 to 22 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

With nine engineering branches, IT NU covers more fields than DA-IICT’s ICT-centred portfolio. DA-IICT is focused on ICT and computing and has a documented alumni network across leading technology companies. PDEU is recognised particularly for energy, petroleum and chemical engineering because of its founder-sector focus. Students interested in Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Electrical or other non-ICT branches can find those options at IT NU, while those concentrating only on ICT and computing may also consider DA-IICT. IT NU reports top offers between INR 72 LPA and INR 94 LPA, compared with INR 60+ LPA reported for DA-IICT’s ICT graduates.

Institute of Technology Nirma University FAQs

Ques. Where did IT NU stand in the 2025 NIRF Engineering ranking?

Ans. NIRF placed the Institute of Technology, Nirma University in the national 101-150 band for engineering in 2025. India Today had also ranked it 13th among private engineering colleges in India in 2024.

Ques. How much does a B.Tech programme at IT NU cost?

Ans. The total charge for most 4-year B.Tech branches is INR 23,16,700. This applies to CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, Chemical, Electrical, and Electronics and Instrumentation. The 5-year Integrated B.Tech + MBA has a total fee of INR 43,77,354.

Ques. What top salary offer was recorded by IT NU in the 2025-26 season?

Ans. LinkedIn Technology Information Private Limited offered the highest package of INR 94.13 LPA during 2025-26. In the previous 2024-25 season, Google IT Services had made the top offer of INR 72.04 LPA.

Ques. What average package did B.Tech students receive at IT NU?

Ans. The B.Tech average for 2025-26 was INR 9.28 LPA. In the 2024-25 branch data, CSE recorded a 90% placement rate and a highest offer of INR 51.75 LPA. Chemical Engineering posted the highest branch placement rate at 97%.

Ques. What steps are required for B.Tech admission to IT NU?

Ans. Applicants must have at least 60% in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and need a valid JEE Main or GUJCET score. ACPC Gujarat state counselling fills about 80% of the seats, while IT NU admits students to the remaining 20% through its management quota. State-quota applicants register on the ACPC Gujarat portal, and management-quota applicants use the IT NU admission portal.

Ques. Do the B.Tech courses at Nirma University have NBA accreditation?

Ans. Yes. Every B.Tech programme at the Institute of Technology, Nirma University has National Board of Accreditation recognition under Tier-I. The university also holds a NAAC A+ Grade.

Ques. How should students compare IT NU and DA-IICT for engineering?

Ans. Both are private deemed universities in Gujarat with a NAAC A+ Grade. IT NU runs nine B.Tech branches across core and newer engineering areas, whereas DA-IICT concentrates on ICT and computing. Both can be considered for CSE, ECE and related computing fields. IT NU also offers Mechanical, Civil, Chemical and Electrical Engineering, which DA-IICT does not. At the top end, IT NU has reported offers from INR 72 LPA to INR 94 LPA, while DA-IICT has reported INR 60+ LPA for ICT graduates.

Ques. What scholarship support can GATE-qualified M.Tech students receive at IT NU?

Ans. A GATE-qualified M.Tech student can receive a Ministry of Education stipend of INR 12,400 per month under the national GATE scholarship scheme. Eligible students from SC, ST and OBC groups, as well as economically weaker sections, may also apply for Gujarat and central government scholarships through the relevant portals.