IIM Ahmedabad placement 2026 reports cover final placements for the PGP Class of 2026, PGP-FABM Class of 2026 and the 20th PGPX batch, along with summer internship results for the PGP Class of 2027 and PGP-FABM Class of 2027.
Across the 2026 final placement cycles, PGP recorded 392 accepted offers from 402 students seeking placement, PGP-FABM placed all 44 participating students, and PGPX saw 134 accepted offers from 139 students.
- PGP: 402 students sought placement, 392 accepted offers, and 267 different roles were offered.
- PGP-FABM: 44 students took part and all 44 accepted offers.
- PGPX: 139 students used institute placements, 134 accepted offers, and companies made 300+ offers.
IIM Ahmedabad Placement Highlights 2026
| Program | Placement Participants | Offers Accepted | Placement Rate | Firms Participated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PGP (MBA) | 402 | 392 | 97.5% | 182+ |
| PGP-FABM | 44 | 44 | 100% | 40 |
| PGPX | 139 | 134 | 96.4% | 200+ |
IIM Ahmedabad MBA Placements 2026
IIMA completed the PGP final placement process in two parts. Students with earlier work experience first went through lateral placements, and then recruiters visited campus in sector-based clusters for the main placement stage.
| Placement Parameter | Final Placement | Summer Placement |
|---|---|---|
| Class | Class of 2026 | Class of 2027 |
| Batch Strength | 402 | 414 |
| Students seeking through institute | 402 | 410 |
| Offers accepted | 392 | 410 |
| Students who opted out / did not seek | 10 | 4 |
| Firms participated | 182+ | 155+ |
| Distinct roles offered | 267 | 221 |
| Dream applications | 151 | 282 |
| Students eligible for lateral placements | 58% | - |
MBA Domestic Salary 2026
| Salary Head | Min | Max | Mean | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Yearly Cash Component | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 81.60 Lakhs | INR 28.83 Lakhs | INR 28.81 Lakhs |
| One-Time Cash Component | INR 50,000 | INR 12.75 Lakhs | INR 3.98 Lakhs | INR 3 Lakhs |
| Total Guaranteed Cash Component | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 81.60 Lakhs | INR 31.84 Lakhs | INR 32.50 Lakhs |
| Maximum Earning Potential (MEP) | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 81.60 Lakhs | INR 36.99 Lakhs | INR 37 Lakhs |
IIMA Salary Components
- Fixed Yearly Cash: This is the yearly fixed pay and guaranteed allowances that do not depend on performance.
- One-Time Cash: This is a single payment, normally paid when a student joins the company.
- Total Guaranteed Cash: This combines fixed yearly cash with the one-time cash payment.
- MEP: Maximum Earning Potential means the highest possible compensation after adding guaranteed cash, variable pay, PF and other eligible benefits.
- ESOPs, retention bonuses and other long-term benefits are not counted.
Note: MEP is different from fixed pay and in-hand salary. The actual amount a student earns depends on the pay structure and the conditions linked to it.
MBA International Salary 2026
| Salary Head | Min | Max | Mean | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Yearly Cash Component | USD 40,016 | USD 97,500 | USD 75,299 | USD 77,760 |
| One-Time Cash Component | USD 1,220 | USD 10,140 | USD 5,680 | USD 5,680 |
| Total Guaranteed Cash Component | USD 41,236 | USD 1,07,640 | USD 77,193 | USD 77,760 |
| Maximum Earning Potential (MEP) | USD 49,380 | USD 2,43,000 | USD 1,07,170 | USD 81,000 |
MBA Function-wise Salary 2026
The highest reported MEP figures came from the following five functions:
| Function | Min MEP | Max MEP | Mean MEP | Median MEP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance | INR 22 Lakhs | INR 81.60 Lakhs | INR 43.57 Lakhs | INR 40 Lakhs |
| Business Development | INR 26.00 Lakhs | INR 70.08 Lakhs | INR 38.88 Lakhs | INR 40 Lakhs |
| Product/Category Management | INR 19 Lakhs | INR 51.98 Lakhs | INR 38.82 Lakhs | INR 42 Lakhs |
| General Management | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 50.00 Lakhs | INR 30.07 Lakhs | INR 29.30 Lakhs |
| Systems/IT | INR 25 Lakhs | INR 53.19 Lakhs | INR 36.01 Lakhs | INR 37.50 Lakhs |
Other functions reported these MEP ranges:
| Function | Min MEP | Max MEP | Mean MEP | Median MEP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | INR 20.09 Lakhs | INR 45.86 Lakhs | INR 38.45 Lakhs | INR 39.04 Lakhs |
| Strategy | INR 19 Lakhs | INR 45.70 Lakhs | INR 37.45 Lakhs | INR 42.00 Lakhs |
| Operations | INR 22 Lakhs | INR 42.00 Lakhs | INR 30.63 Lakhs | INR 31 Lakhs |
| Sales/Marketing | INR 22 Lakhs | INR 42.00 Lakhs | INR 29.84 Lakhs | INR 30 Lakhs |
| Research & Advisory | INR 16 Lakhs | INR 27 Lakhs | INR 21.50 Lakhs | INR 21.50 Lakhs |
| Supply Chain Management | INR 20.73 Lakhs | INR 25 Lakhs | INR 22.87 Lakhs | INR 22.87 Lakhs |
MBA PPOs 2026
The PGP Class of 2026 received 203 PPOs. Internships led to all PPOs reported for the batch.
| PPO Details | Number |
|---|---|
| PPOs awarded | 203 |
| PPOs through internships | 194 |
| PPOs through other routes | 9 |
| PPOs accepted | 135 |
| Accepted through internships | 134 |
| Accepted through other routes | 1 |
MBA Summer Placements 2026
The PGP Class of 2027 finished its summer internship placement process in November 2025. Out of a batch of 414, 410 students sought internships through IIMA and every one of them accepted an internship offer.
- Participating firms: 155+
- Distinct roles: 221
- Consulting offers: 169
- BFSI offers: 103
- Internship offers accepted: 410
4 students did not use the institute internship process. Of these, 2 students opted out to work on entrepreneurship, including 1 student who joined the IIMAvericks initiative with mentoring from IIMA Ventures. Every accepted internship offer carried a stipend, but stipend figures were not released.
IIM Ahmedabad MBA-FABM Placements 2026
The PGP-FABM final placement report is for the 2024-26 batch, and the summer internship report is for the 2025-27 batch. Final and summer placement data is given below:
| Parameter | Final Placement 2026 | Summer Placement 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Class | 2024-26 | 2025-27 |
| Batch strength | 47 | 46 |
| Students seeking through institute | 44 | 46 |
| Offers accepted | 44 | 46 |
| Students placed | 44 | 46 |
| Students unplaced | 0 | 0 |
| Students opting out | 3 | 0 |
| Firms participated | 40 | 35 |
| International offers | 4 | 0 |
| PPOs awarded | 6 | - |
Among the 3 students who skipped the final placement process, 1 worked on a venture through the IIMAvericks Fellowship and 2 searched for jobs outside campus placements.
PGP-FABM Domestic Salary 2026
For the PGP-FABM Class of 2024-26, the mean MEP stood at INR 21.32 lakh, while the median MEP was INR 20.03 lakh.
| Salary Head | Min. | Max. | Mean | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Yearly Cash Component | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 25 Lakhs | INR 17.71 Lakhs | INR 18 Lakhs |
| One-time Cash Payment | INR 1 Lakh | INR 10 Lakhs | INR 3.50 Lakhs | INR 2 Lakhs |
| Total Guaranteed Cash Component | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 18.58 Lakhs | INR 18.45 Lakhs |
| Maximum Earning Potential | INR 14.40 Lakhs | INR 40.25 Lakhs | INR 21.32 Lakhs | INR 20.03 Lakhs |
Note: Only 10 of the 40 domestic offers had a one-time cash payment.
In PGP-FABM international placements, 4 international offers were made. Each carried a guaranteed annual cash component of USD 24,000, and the maximum possible compensation with eligible variable and other components was USD 79,600.
PGP-FABM Function-wise Salary 2026
| Function | Min MEP | Max MEP | Mean MEP | Median MEP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analytics | INR 20.03 Lakhs | INR 20.03 Lakhs | INR 20.03 Lakhs | INR 20.03 Lakhs |
| Business Development | INR 15.50 Lakhs | INR 27 Lakhs | INR 21.36 Lakhs | INR 22.50 Lakhs |
| Consulting | INR 18.17 Lakhs | INR 40.25 Lakhs | INR 24.58 Lakhs | INR 18.17 Lakhs |
| General Management | INR 17.48 Lakhs | INR 21 Lakhs | INR 19.24 Lakhs | INR 19.24 Lakhs |
| Operations | INR 26.50 Lakhs | INR 26.50 Lakhs | INR 26.50 Lakhs | INR 26.50 Lakhs |
| Research & Advisory | INR 14.40 Lakhs | INR 14.40 Lakhs | INR 14.40 Lakhs | INR 14.40 Lakhs |
| Sales/Marketing | INR 15 Lakhs | INR 24.16 Lakhs | INR 20.01 Lakhs | INR 20 Lakhs |
| Strategy | INR 15 Lakhs | INR 23 Lakhs | INR 19.41 Lakhs | INR 20.03 Lakhs |
PGP-FABM PPOs 2026
PGP-FABM students were awarded 6 PPOs, all from summer internships. Out of these, 5 PPOs were accepted.
| PPO Details | Number |
|---|---|
| PPOs awarded | 6 |
| Through internships | 6 |
| Through other routes | 0 |
| PPOs accepted | 5 |
| Accepted through internships | 5 |
| Accepted through other routes | 0 |
PGP-FABM Summer Placements 2026
The IIMA PGP-FABM summer placement process for the 2025-27 batch ended on November 3, 2025. All 46 students participated and accepted internship offers from 35 companies. Every accepted offer had a stipend, but stipend statistics were not published.
Sales & Marketing made up 21 of the 46 summer internship offers. Returning recruiters included Godrej Agrovet, EY, Bayer, UPL, Nestle, PepsiCo, Marico, United Breweries, DeHaat, PI Industries, DCM Shriram, Varaha, AgVaya, AMUL, Everest Instruments, Banas Dairy and ITC.
IIM Ahmedabad PGPX Placements 2026
IIMA completed placements for the 20th PGPX batch in June 2026. The batch had professionals with 4-22 years of work experience, so most roles were in middle and senior management. More than 200 companies joined the process, made 300+ offers, and included 65 first-time recruiters.
| Placement Metric | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Students eligible for placement | 156 |
| Students who did not seek placement | 17 |
| Students seeking through institute | 139 |
| Total offers accepted | 134 |
| Students unplaced | 5 |
PGPX Domestic Salary 2026
Among accepted PGPX offers, 132 were domestic/PAN India offers and 2 were for Western Europe.
| Salary Head | Min. | Max. | Mean | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Yearly Cash Component | INR 23.55 Lakhs | INR 70.52 Lakhs | INR 33.64 Lakhs | INR 32.16 Lakhs |
| One-time Cash Component | INR 50,000 | INR 14.50 Lakhs | INR 3.34 Lakhs | INR 2 Lakhs |
| Total Guaranteed Cash Component | INR 24 Lakhs | INR 70.52 Lakhs | INR 35.86 Lakhs | INR 34.88 Lakhs |
| Maximum Earning Potential | INR 25.50 Lakhs | INR 86 Lakhs | INR 41.48 Lakhs | INR 37.78 Lakhs |
For international PGPX placements, the minimum fixed yearly cash component was USD 95,145. The total guaranteed cash component was also USD 95,145, and the maximum earning potential was USD 114,220.
PGPX Function-wise Salary 2026
| Function | Min MEP | Max MEP | Median MEP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strategy | INR 27.99 Lakhs | INR 86 Lakhs | INR 38.50 Lakhs |
| Business Development | INR 37.50 Lakhs | INR 73.40 Lakhs | INR 55.36 Lakhs |
| Product/Category Management | INR 32 Lakhs | INR 60.59 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs |
| Program Management | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 58.50 Lakhs | INR 48.45 Lakhs |
| Consulting | INR 25.50 Lakhs | INR 54.80 Lakhs | INR 38.50 Lakhs |
| Sales/Marketing | INR 34 Lakhs | INR 53.75 Lakhs | INR 40.70 Lakhs |
| General Management | INR 30 Lakhs | INR 52.62 Lakhs | INR 37.12 Lakhs |
| Finance | INR 40.79 Lakhs | INR 40.79 Lakhs | INR 40.79 Lakhs |
| Supply Chain/Operations | INR 30 Lakhs | INR 37 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs |
| Analytics | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs |
| Project Management | INR 32 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 33.50 Lakhs |
IIM Ahmedabad ROI Analysis
Using the 2026 mean guaranteed cash compensation, the estimated fee recovery period for IIMA programs ranges from 9.69 to 16.60 months.
| Program | Course Fee | Mean Guaranteed Cash | Fee Recovery |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA/PGP | INR 25.70 Lakhs | INR 31.84 Lakhs | 9.69 months |
| PGP-FABM | INR 25.70 Lakhs | INR 18.58 Lakhs | 16.60 months |
| PGPX (SSH) | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 35.86 Lakhs | 11.71 months |
| PGPX (MSH) | INR 35.70 Lakhs | INR 35.86 Lakhs | 11.95 months |
Calculation: Course Fee / Mean Annual Guaranteed Cash * 12
Conclusion:
- MBA/PGP has the shortest estimated fee recovery period at 9.69 months when guaranteed cash compensation is used.
- PGP-FABM takes longer at 16.60 months, while PGPX takes 11.71 months for SSH and 11.95 months for MSH.
These figures are indicative calculations based on mean placement compensation, not assured returns for every student. Taxes, living costs, loan interest, variable pay and the student's actual salary can change the real recovery time.
IIM Ahmedabad MBA Placement Trends
IIM Ahmedabad placement trends show that mean and median MEP have moved in a steadier way, while maximum MEP has changed sharply from year to year.
PGP Placement Trend
| MEP | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | INR 12 Lakhs | INR 17 Lakhs | INR 18.37 Lakhs | INR 18.06 Lakhs |
| Maximum | INR 81.60 Lakhs | INR 1.10 Crore | INR 56 Lakhs | INR 1.46 Crore |
| Mean | INR 36.99 Lakhs | INR 35.23 Lakhs | INR 33.24 Lakhs | INR 34.45 Lakhs |
| Median | INR 37 Lakhs | INR 34.53 Lakhs | INR 32 Lakhs | INR 31.59 Lakhs |
Trend insights:
- The median grew by 17%, while the mean rose by 7%, showing that the middle part of the salary range became stronger.
- Maximum MEP remained uneven. It moved between INR 56 lakh and INR 1.46 crore across 4 years, so it does not show a fixed yearly pattern.
- Future trend indicator: If both mean and median keep rising, salary growth would be spread across more students. If only the maximum MEP rises, the change would mainly be at the highest offer level.
PGP-FABM Placement Trends
PGP-FABM MEP data for 2026 can be read with the previous 3 placement years to understand changes in the reported salary range.
| MEP | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | INR 14.40 Lakhs | INR 15 Lakhs | INR 15 Lakhs | INR 14.98 Lakhs |
| Maximum | INR 40.25 Lakhs | INR 41.83 Lakhs | INR 40.11 Lakhs | INR 33.40 Lakhs |
| Mean | INR 21.32 Lakhs | INR 21.65 Lakhs | INR 21.58 Lakhs | INR 20.11 Lakhs |
| Median | INR 20.03 Lakhs | INR 20.05 Lakhs | INR 20 Lakhs | INR 20 Lakhs |
Trend insights:
- Salary levels have stayed largely stable.
- Median MEP showed very little movement and stayed close to INR 20 lakh across the period.
- Maximum MEP shows moderate long-term growth. It increased from INR 33.40 lakh in 2023 to INR 40.25 lakh in 2026, even though it was lower than the 2025 maximum.
- Future trend: Growth in both mean and median would show a shift away from the current steady pattern. Growth only in maximum MEP would point to higher top-end offers without a similar rise in overall salaries.
PGPX Placement Trends
| MEP | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | INR 25.50 Lakhs | INR 26 Lakhs | INR 21.46 Lakhs | INR 18 Lakhs |
| Maximum | INR 86 Lakhs | INR 76.50 Lakhs | INR 54.80 Lakhs | INR 1.08 Crore |
| Mean | INR 41.48 Lakhs | INR 37.25 Lakhs | INR 36.42 Lakhs | INR 35.68 Lakhs |
| Median | INR 37.78 Lakhs | INR 34.41 Lakhs | INR 35 Lakhs | INR 33.05 Lakhs |
Trend insights:
- PGPX shows the strongest upward movement. Mean MEP increased from INR 35.68 lakh in 2023 to INR 41.48 lakh in 2026, and median MEP rose from INR 33.05 lakh to INR 37.78 lakh.
- Minimum MEP also moved up from INR 18 lakh in 2023 to INR 25.50 lakh in 2026. Maximum MEP remained uneven, shifting from INR 1.08 crore in 2023 to INR 54.80 lakh in 2024 and then to INR 86 lakh in 2026.
- Future trend: If minimum, mean and median keep increasing together, it would point to salary growth across a wider set of offers.
Overall: Between 2023 and 2026, PGP and PGPX show growth in mean and median MEP, while PGP-FABM stays more stable. Maximum MEP changes widely across years, so it should be read as a top-end outcome, not as the only signal of future placement levels.
IIM Ahmedabad Top Recruiters
Recruiters from consulting, banking, technology and FMCG took part in IIM Ahmedabad placements 2026. Hiring activity across PGP, PGP-FABM and PGPX is shown below.
PGP Top Recruiters
| Recruiter | Offers Made |
|---|---|
| Accenture Strategy | 36 |
| Boston Consulting Group | 33 |
| FinIQ Consulting | 24 |
| McKinsey & Company | 21 |
More than 50 new companies joined campus placements for the first time, including Razorpay, Meesho, Godrej Industries and Shadowfax.
PGP-FABM Top Recruiters
PGP-FABM is IIMA's food and agribusiness programme. In 2026, 44 students were placed and 40 companies participated.
| Recruiter Type | Companies |
|---|---|
| Regular Recruiters | Accenture, Grant Thornton, Godrej Agrovet, Amul, ITC, PI Industries, Valency International, PCI India, Varaha ClimateAg, Everest Instruments |
| New Recruiters (2026) | Prompt Equipments, M S Agarwal Group, Bighaat, Shoption, Areete Business Solutions |
PGPX Top Recruiters
PGPX is IIMA's one-year MBA for working professionals. It had the largest hiring count among the three programmes, with more than 200 companies and 300+ offers. The companies below made the highest number of offers:
| Accenture | EY |
| FinIQ Consulting | Genpact |
| Eli Lilly | Amazon |
| NTT Data | |
65 companies visited PGPX for the first time. Other recruiters included Apple, IBM, McKinsey, BCG, Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Reliance Industries, TCS and L'Oréal, among others.
Students received senior roles such as Vice President, Associate Director and Senior Manager, matching the PGPX batch profile of 4 to 22 years of work experience.
IIM Ahmedabad Placement FAQs
Ques. What is the PPO conversion rate at IIM Ahmedabad?
Ans. For MBA/PGP in 2026, IIM Ahmedabad accepted 135 PPOs out of 203, giving a PPO conversion rate of 66.50%. In PGP-FABM, 5 of 6 PPOs were accepted, so the conversion rate was 83.33%.
Ques. What factors affect IIM Ahmedabad final placement offers?
Ans. Final placement offers at IIM Ahmedabad depend on a student's profile, work experience, fit for the role, recruiter needs and performance in the selection process. In 2026, the PGP batch received 267 distinct roles, which shows that opportunities differed by function.
Ques. Does work experience matter for IIM Ahmedabad placements?
Ans. Yes. Work experience helps match students with suitable roles, especially in senior or lateral hiring. The 2026 PGPX batch had professionals with 4-22 years of experience and mainly received middle and senior management roles. In PGP, 58% of students were eligible for lateral placements meant for candidates with prior work experience.
Ques. Which sector’s placements are growing at IIM Ahmedabad?
Ans. IIM Ahmedabad saw strong hiring across consulting, BFSI, technology, FMCG and other areas. In PGP 2026, Business Development had a 440% year-on-year rise in net offers, while consulting and BFSI were also major hiring areas. IIMA has not named one sector as the fastest-growing overall.
Ques. Does everyone get placed at IIM Ahmedabad?
Ans. No, not every student takes part in placements. In PGP 2026, 402 students sought placement and 392 accepted offers, giving a 97.5% placement rate. In PGP-FABM, all 44 students seeking placement accepted offers. In PGPX, 139 students sought placement and 134 accepted offers, giving a 96.4% placement rate.

















 Pvt. Ltd..jpg?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)















.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)
.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)
.png?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)











![SP Jain [SPJIMR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647511246SPJIMRMumbai365x240.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITB]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646910962banner2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Indian Institute of Management - [IIMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647254505iimudaipur11601280822.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Management - [IIMC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647339149IIMC.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)





