Central University of Rajasthan has 12 academic schools and 29 departments covering undergraduate, postgraduate, integrated, diploma and doctoral study. B.Tech and MBA are among its courses. Entrance scores determine admission, with CUET used for most programmes.
For integrated and PG applications, General/OBC/EWS students pay INR 800, while SC/ST students pay INR 350. Research programme application fees are INR 1000 and INR 450 for these categories, respectively. PWD applicants pay no application fee.
- Selection takes place through entrance examinations.
- Students submit their applications online.
- Accepted examinations include CUET UG, CUET PG, GATE and JAM.
- CUET scores provide the main admission route for most courses.
- The admission session runs from May to July.
- For M.Tech and M.Arch, GATE applicants receive seats through CCMT, the centralised counselling process conducted by MNIT Jaipur.
- JAM-qualified students can obtain M.Sc seats at CURAJ through centralised counselling conducted by MNIT Jaipur.
Apply through the university website: curaj.ac.in.
CURAJ Important Dates
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| GATE 2027 application correction window | 14 to 21 October 2026 |
| JAM 2027 application deadline | 19 October 2026 |
| CAT 2026 admit card download | 4 to 29 November 2026 |
| CAT 2026 examination | 29 November 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 paper-based test registration deadline | 14 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 paper-based test admit card release | 17 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 paper-based examination | 20 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 computer-based test registration deadline | 21 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 computer-based test admit card release | 24 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 computer-based examination | 27 December 2026 |
| MAT December 2026 result declaration | By the first week of January 2027 |
| GATE 2027 examination city notification | 4 January 2027 |
| GATE 2027 examinations | 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21 February 2027 |
| CMAT 2027 examination, tentative | 7 February 2027 |
| JAM 2027 examination | 14 February 2027 |
| JAM 2027 results | 18 March 2027 |
| GATE 2027 results | 19 March 2027 |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Questions About Counselling Timelines
Ques. When should applicants expect the first CURAJ merit list?
Ans. The first list generally appears 7 to 10 days after counselling registration ends. The number of applications and the time needed to verify documents can affect its release.
Ques. Can an applicant still seek a seat after the counselling registration deadline?
Ans. A missed deadline can mean losing the chance of admission. Registration rarely reopens at CURAJ, so students who miss it can participate only if the university announces a spot round.
CURAJ Application and Counselling Process
For the 2026 cycle, CURAJ uses entrance examinations for UG, PG and PhD selection. These include CUET UG, CUET PG and the university's PhD entrance test. CUET examinations are conducted by NTA, while CURAJ handles its counselling. Other national examination routes include JEE Main, GATE and JAM.
After the relevant entrance examination, applicants must register for counselling and enter their course choices on the CURAJ portal. Admission depends on merit, reservation rules and available seats. Centralised counselling applies to UG, PG and PhD admissions, with separate national counselling routes used for the relevant technical and science courses.
Steps to Complete the Application
- Register for the examination required for the course: CUET UG, CUET PG, CUET PhD, JEE Main, JAM or GATE.
- Take the entrance examination in the relevant subject area.
- Once results are released, submit the university application through the CURAJ Admission Portal during the announced registration period.
- Upload academic records and arrange programme choices in order of preference.
- Attend CURAJ counselling or the applicable CCMT/JAM counselling process.
- Confirm acceptance of the seat offered.
- Finish document verification and pay the admission fee for the course.
- Applicants from other countries must use ICCR or the CURAJ International Cell.
Application Fees
| Category | Application Fee | |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated and PG programmes | Research programmes | |
| General/OBC/EWS | INR 800 | INR 1000 |
| SC/ST | INR 350 | INR 450 |
| PWD | Nil | Nil |
Disclaimer: Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
B.Tech applicants do not need CUET for the JoSAA route, which allocates seats using JEE Main scores. GATE-qualified M.Tech and M.Arch applicants can seek admission through CCMT. For M.Sc, students may use JAM scores and take part in CCMN counselling.
Admission Route Questions
Ques. Which CURAJ courses follow an admission route outside CUET?
Ans. CUET is the compulsory common route across UG, PG and PhD admissions, with separate national counselling routes for specialised courses. These include GATE with CCMT for M.Tech/M.Arch and JAM counselling for M.Sc. B.Tech seats under JoSAA use JEE Main.
Ques. What options does CURAJ have for students seeking practical or professional study?
Ans. Students can choose B.Voc, Integrated M.Sc, M.Tech, MBA and M.Pharm programmes. Various Centres for Skill Development also provide certificate options.
Irfan's experience of applying to CURAJ
Irfan chose CURAJ because it was close to his hometown and did not apply to another university. His admission route began with CUET UG, an all-India examination used by various central and state universities. He then completed the university's counselling form, through which students could apply to different courses at the same UG level.
Application and Counselling Questions
Ques. Can students join CURAJ before their final examination results are released?
Ans. Provisional admission may be available to students waiting for Class 12, UG or PG results. They must provide their final marksheets before the document verification deadline.
Ques. Until what stage can students rearrange their course choices?
Ans. Course preferences can be edited while the CURAJ counselling window remains open. No changes are allowed after that window ends.
CURAJ UG Admission 2026
CUET UG scores form the main basis for undergraduate selection at CURAJ. Applicants must also register on the university portal for seat allocation. For B.Tech, the entrance requirement is JEE Main, followed by JoSAA counselling.
B.Tech Courses and Seats
The B.Tech programme has 3 branches: Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, and Biomedical Engineering. Each branch admits 30 students annually. This is a full-time degree lasting 4 years.
| Programme Detail | B.Tech Requirement |
|---|---|
| Study length | 4 years |
| Mode of study | Full time |
| Number of specialisations | 3 |
| Minimum qualification | Class 12 in Science or an equivalent qualification, with 50% aggregate marks or an equivalent grade |
| Subjects for B.E./B.Tech eligibility | Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry at the 10+2 level |
| Entrance examination | JEE Main |
B.Tech Eligibility and Seat Allocation
- Students need a Science qualification at the 10+2 level, or its equivalent, with at least 50% aggregate marks or an equivalent grade.
- Mathematics must be among the optional subjects. Biomedical Engineering also considers students who studied Biology as an optional subject in place of Mathematics.
- A valid JEE Main score is necessary.
- For seat allocation, register with JoSAA and list the preferred institutes and engineering branches in order of choice.
B.Tech Admission Questions
Ques. Under what conditions can a B.Tech student move to another branch?
Ans. A branch change is possible after the first year. Approval depends on:
- The required CGPA, which is the student's cumulative grade point average
- Vacancies in the requested branch
- The university's branch change rules
Students seeking a popular branch such as CSE need strong academic results.
Ques. Which records should students keep ready for B.Tech counselling?
Ans. Students are commonly asked to present:
- Their JEE Main admit card and scorecard
- Class 10 and 12 marksheets
- A transfer certificate
- A category certificate, where applicable
- Photo identification and passport-size photographs
CURAJ PG Admission 2026
Postgraduate selection uses CUET PG and other national examination scores, including GATE. Students complete the relevant CURAJ or national counselling process after qualifying. The minimum degree and marks requirements vary by programme.
| PG Programme | Qualifying Degree and Minimum Marks | Selection Route |
|---|---|---|
| MA | A relevant bachelor's degree from a recognised university with at least 50% | CUET |
| M.Pharm | B.Pharm with at least 55% from an institution approved by the Pharmacy Council of India | GPAT |
| M.Sc | B.Sc, B.Sc IT, B.Tech Computer Engineering, B.Tech IT or an equivalent qualification with at least 55% | CUET |
| M.Arch | B.Arch or an equivalent course recognised by the Council of Architecture, with at least 50% | CUET/GATE |
| MBA | A bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university with 50% marks | CAT/MAT/CMAT |
| M.Com | B.Com (Hons.) or B.Com from a recognised university with at least 50% | CUET |
| M.Tech | M.Sc in Physics, Electronics, Computer Science, IT or Mathematics; B.E./B.Tech in Computer Science or IT; or MCA, from a recognised university, with at least 50% | GATE/CUET |
| Integrated M.Sc B.Ed | B.E., B.Tech, B.Sc, BA or BBA from a recognised university with at least 50% | CUET |
M.Tech and M.Arch Admission 2026
Sustainable Architecture is the M.Arch programme at CURAJ, with 23 seats each year. M.Tech in Computer Science has 2 specialisations: Cyber-Physical Systems, with 15 seats, and Information Security, with 23 seats. All these programmes run for 2 years.
| Programme Detail | M.Tech and M.Arch |
|---|---|
| Study length | 2 years |
| Mode of study | Full time |
| Specialisation options | M.Arch: no separate specialisations; M.Tech: 2 |
| Accepted entrance scores | GATE/CUET |
Academic Requirements for M.Arch
- The qualifying degree must be B.Arch or an equivalent qualification recognised by the Council of Architecture.
- Students need at least 50% aggregate marks or an equivalent grade.
- Applicants must qualify in CUET or GATE.
Academic Requirements for M.Tech
- Applicants must hold one of the following qualifications:
- B.E./B.Tech in Computer Science, Computer Science and Engineering, Computer Science and Technology, or IT.
- M.Sc in Physics, Mathematics, Electronics, Computer Science or IT.
- MCA or an equivalent qualification.
- The degree must come from a recognised university or institute.
- The minimum aggregate is 50%, reduced to 45% for reserved category applicants.
- Qualification in CUET or GATE is also necessary.
Selection and Application Procedure
- CCMT provides the centralised platform for M.Tech and M.Arch selection.
- Admission uses GATE or CUET scores.
- For M.Arch and M.Tech Information Security, each programme has 12 seats filled through CCMT for GATE-qualified applicants and 11 seats through CUET for applicants without GATE.
- Applicants holding a valid GATE score must use CCMT 2026. Those without GATE may take CUET 2026.
Use the CCMT portal to register for CCMT counselling. Students choosing CUET must complete their online registration on the CUET portal.
M.Tech and M.Arch Admission Questions
Ques. What should a GATE applicant expect from competition for CURAJ technical PG seats?
Ans. The required score varies by specialisation. Computer Science, Renewable Energy and Architecture tend to have higher GATE cutoffs, while less common disciplines may accept moderate scores. Most seats usually fill in the early CCMT rounds. Students' reasons for choosing CURAJ include:
- The quality of the faculty
- The laboratory facilities
- Fees that are lower than those at NITs
Admission is competitive, although cutoffs are generally below NIT levels. Students with mid-range GATE ranks therefore consider CURAJ as an option.
Ques. Is there a management quota or a separate direct entry route for M.Tech and M.Arch?
Ans. CURAJ has no direct admission, management quota or institute-level seats for these programmes. CCMT seat allocation follows GATE scores, the choices entered by applicants and their merit position.
MBA Admission 2026
The MBA is run by the Department of Management within the School of Commerce and Management. Its annual intake is 35 students. Students select Marketing, Finance or HRM in the third semester. CUET scores are used for MBA admission.
| Programme Detail | MBA |
|---|---|
| Study length | 2 years, divided into 4 semesters |
| Mode of study | Full time |
| Specialisation options | 3 |
| Minimum qualification | A recognised bachelor's degree in any subject with 50% aggregate marks |
| Basic entrance criterion | CAT |
MBA Eligibility and Final Selection
- The qualifying degree must have an aggregate of at least 50%.
- Applicants must hold a valid CAT score.
- Shortlisted students attend a group discussion, or GD, and then a personal interview, or PI.
- The final merit score combines the following components.
| Selection Component | Share of Final Score |
|---|---|
| CAT result | 70% |
| Group discussion performance | 15% |
| Personal interview performance | 15% |
MBA Admission Questions
Ques. How can previous employment affect a student's MBA experience at CURAJ?
Ans. CURAJ values work experience. Applicants with employment experience often do better in group discussions, interviews and placements. For working professionals, the programme offers a favourable return relative to its cost, although it is not comparable to Tier 1 business schools.
Ques. How does the MBA combine classroom learning with practical work?
Ans. Teaching combines conventional classes with applied learning:
- Basic subjects are taught through classroom sessions.
- Advanced subjects involve case studies, simulations, presentations and assignments linked to industry.
- Internships, field visits and guest lectures provide practical exposure. Students describe the teaching as organised and supportive.
M.Sc Admission 2026
CURAJ's M.Sc programmes cover 17 disciplines, including Microbiology, Sports Nutrition, Digital Society and Computer Science (Big Data Analysis). Together, they admit 372 students each year. Computer Science (Big Data Analysis) has the largest intake, at 50. The main admission route uses JAM scores and CCMN, the centralised counselling and seat allocation process.
| Programme Detail | M.Sc |
|---|---|
| Study length | 2 years, divided into 4 semesters |
| Mode of study | Full time |
| Number of specialisations | 17 |
| Basic academic requirement | Graduation in the relevant discipline with 50% aggregate marks |
| Accepted entrance scores | CUET/JAM |
M.Sc Eligibility and Counselling
- A bachelor's degree covering the relevant subjects is necessary.
- Applicants need a minimum aggregate of 50%.
- Students must qualify in CUET or JAM to be considered.
- Under the JAM route, CCMN selects students using their JAM scores.
- Students who did not take JAM may seek admission by appearing for CUET.
M.Sc Admission Questions
Ques. Which undergraduate subjects are needed for different M.Sc courses?
Ans. Eligibility depends on the subject chosen for postgraduate study:
- M.Sc Mathematics requires Mathematics in B.Sc.
- M.Sc Chemistry requires Chemistry as a major subject in B.Sc.
- M.Sc Computer Science requires B.Sc Computer Science/IT or a relevant subject combination.
- M.Sc Physics requires B.Sc Physics.
The main subject must have been studied for at least 2 to 3 years during graduation.
Ques. Which M.Sc choices may be more accessible with a moderate CUET PG result?
Ans. The specialisation makes a difference. Mathematics, Chemistry and Computer Science attract greater demand and higher cutoffs. Less common or interdisciplinary courses may face moderate competition, giving students with average CUET PG scores different possibilities.
MA Admission 2026
CUET scores determine admission to the MA programmes. CURAJ has 8 disciplines in this group. English admits 35 students annually and Hindi admits 30, the two highest intakes. Each of the other disciplines has 23 seats per year.
| Discipline | Annual Intake |
|---|---|
| English | 35 |
| Hindi | 30 |
| Culture and Media Studies | 23 |
| Economics | 23 |
| Education | 23 |
| Public Policy, Law and Governance | 23 |
| Cultural Informatics | 23 |
| Master of Social Work | 23 |
MA Eligibility and Selection
- Students must have a bachelor's degree in a relevant subject from a recognised university.
- The degree must carry an aggregate of at least 50%.
- Qualifying in CUET is necessary for consideration.
MA Admission Questions
Ques. What can an admitted MA student do if they want a different specialisation?
Ans. Accepting an MA seat through CURAJ PG counselling does not allow a department transfer. To seek another specialisation, the student must participate in a different counselling round.
Ques. How likely are new MA students to receive university accommodation?
Ans. Hostel allocation gives priority to PG students, including those joining MA. A place is not guaranteed, but most new MA students receive accommodation on campus, particularly during the first year.
CURAJ PhD Admission 2026
Doctoral applicants need a master's degree in the relevant specialisation. CURAJ uses entrance-based selection for PhD programmes, including its own PhD entrance test. CUET and an interview are also part of the PhD selection criteria. Applicants must complete counselling and the required admission checks.
| Programme | Academic Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| PhD | A relevant master's degree from a recognised institution with at least 55% marks | CUET followed by an interview |
CURAJ Certificate and Diploma Admission
CURAJ provides diploma study alongside certificate options available through its Centres for Skill Development. For the PG Diploma, applicants need a recognised bachelor's degree in any discipline with at least 50%. Selection uses CUET, followed by the applicable university admission process.
| Programme | Academic Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| PG Diploma | A bachelor's degree in any subject from a recognised university, with a minimum of 50% | CUET |
CURAJ Cutoff
The 2025 closing scores reflect competition for leading UG and PG courses across JEE Main, CUET UG, CUET PG and GATE. Course-wise closing marks and ranks are listed below.
CUET UG Closing Marks 2025
Undergraduate CUET cutoffs extended from 44 to 547 marks. Science courses led the list: B.Sc (Hons.) Biotechnology closed at 547, followed by B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry at 507.
| Course | Round 1 Closing Marks |
|---|---|
| B.Sc (Hons.) Biotechnology | 547 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Chemistry | 507 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Biochemistry | 462 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Microbiology | 451 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Cardiology | 410 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Mathematics | 348 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Environmental Science | 323 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Physics | 314 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Computer Science | 309 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Statistics | 236 |
| B.Voc Robotics and Automation | 111 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) Economics | 98 |
| B.Sc-M.Sc Integrated Linguistics | 67 |
| B.Voc Interior Design | 44 |
JEE Main Closing Ranks 2025
Across the B.Tech rounds, closing All India Ranks ran from 43,274 to 80,874. Computer Science Engineering had the strongest competition, with its final-round closing rank at 50,476.
| Course | Round 1 Closing Rank | Round 2 Closing Rank | Round 3 Closing Rank | Round 4 Closing Rank | Round 5 Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science Engineering | 43,274 | 48,849 | 49,891 | 49,916 | 50,476 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 54,166 | 58,546 | 60,806 | 61,342 | 62,088 |
| B.Tech Biomedical Engineering | 58,678 | 74,874 | 78,842 | 79,759 | 80,874 |
CUET PG Closing Marks 2025
Sports Psychology closed at 170 marks. Life sciences, Yoga Therapy, Biotechnology and English attracted strong demand, with cutoffs above 150. The following table covers the closing marks across PG streams.
| Course | Closing Marks |
|---|---|
| M.Sc Sports Psychology | 170 |
| MA Sports Psychology | 170 |
| M.Sc Yoga Therapy | 159 |
| MA English | 158 |
| M.Sc Biotechnology | 155 |
| M.A. Public Policy, Law and Governance | 145 |
| MA Hindi | 137 |
| M.Sc + B.Ed Physics | 122 |
| M.Sc Physics | 121 |
| MBA | 117 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutics | 115 |
| M.Pharm Pharmacology | 114 |
| M.Sc Microbiology | 113 |
| MA Culture and Media Studies | 112 |
| MA Social Work | 111 |
| M.Sc Sports Nutrition | 111 |
| M.Sc Biochemistry | 104 |
| M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Chemistry | 99 |
| M.Sc Digital Society | 96 |
| M.Sc Big Data and Business Analytics | 90 |
| M.Sc Medical Laboratory Technology | 89 |
| M.Sc Mathematics | 86 |
| M.Sc Atmospheric Science | 85 |
| M.Sc Computer Science | 85 |
| M.Sc Chemistry | 83 |
| M.Sc Neuroscience | 80 |
| M.Sc Exercise and Sports Physiology | 76 |
| M.Sc + B.Ed Chemistry | 73 |
| M.Sc + B.Ed Mathematics | 66 |
| M.Sc Environmental Science | 65 |
| M.Sc Statistics | 63 |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 51 |
| M.Com | 41 |
| MA Economics | 35 |
| M.Sc + B.Ed Economics | 27 |
GATE Closing Marks 2025
Technical PG courses recorded GATE closing marks between 378 and 457, reflecting strong demand. The round-wise figures for architecture and engineering are shown below.
| Course | Round 1 Closing Marks | Round 2 Closing Marks | Round 3 Closing Marks | Round 4 Closing Marks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Arch | 457 | 389 | 378 | - |
| M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 448 | 433 | 414 | 379 |
Cutoff and Vacant Seat Questions
Ques. How does competition differ between science, technical, arts and vocational courses?
Ans. Science, Engineering and postgraduate Life Science courses generally require higher closing scores. Arts, vocational and interdisciplinary courses tend to have more flexible cutoffs.
Ques. How does CURAJ fill seats left after regular counselling?
Ans. The university holds spot or mop-up rounds after the main counselling rounds. These are especially common for PG programmes and UG courses with lower competition.
![Central University of Rajasthan - [CURAJ]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1437635377CENTER rajasithan university.jpg?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)


![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647449665IndianInstituteofInformationTechnologyUna3.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management - [IITRAM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649853603854209iitram.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University - [SMVDU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164993488012032021schoolEconomics.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Central University of Punjab - [CUP]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649846933CentralUniversityofPunjabAdmission.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT-K]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164744949670322883.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Malaviya National Institute of Technology - [MNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647252760mnitjaipur1200x900.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology - [NIELIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647499385WP20130305001.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Central University of Gujarat - [CUG]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/25480_Central_new.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology - [SLIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647514931SLIETLongowalMainBuilding.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Punjab Engineering College University of Technology - [PEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164733705720209largeimg1987037552.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Central University of Haryana - [CUH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164985186620205largeimg1714498976.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pondicherry Engineering College - [PEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648469183adblock1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Central University of Karnataka - [CUK]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647248164cukimage.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1459830882logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research and Management - [IITRAM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1477380626logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University - [SMVDU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1394877909Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Central University of Punjab - [CUP]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/14478478192.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Information Technology - [IIIT-K]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1688377615logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Malaviya National Institute of Technology - [MNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1505911297logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)