Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) is a state public agricultural university formed in 1971 through the Tamil Nadu Agricultural University Act, 1971 (Tamil Nadu Act 25 of 1971). The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and accredited by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). It works through constituent colleges, research stations, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across Tamil Nadu.

TNAU has its administrative headquarters and main constituent college in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Its academic network also includes centres at Madurai, Killikulam, Mettupalayam, Kumulur, Periyakulam, Ooty, and other locations. These campuses cover agriculture, horticulture, agricultural engineering, food technology, and home science.

In NIRF 2025, TNAU secured 6th rank in Agriculture and Allied Sciences with a score of 67.06. It also ranked 88th Overall with a score of 50.03 and 73rd in the University category with a score of 49.80.

  • B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture: This 4-year main UG course has the highest intake, with 900 seats each year across constituent colleges. It includes crop science, agronomy, plant breeding, soil science, agricultural economics, and extension.
  • B.Sc (Hons.) in allied streams: The university offers 4-year UG courses in Horticulture, Forestry, Sericulture, Agri Business and Management, and Food Nutrition.
  • B.Tech programmes: TNAU runs 4-year UG programmes in Agricultural Engineering, Food Technology, Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, Agriculture Information Technology, and Energy and Environmental Engineering.
  • M.Sc Agriculture and allied disciplines: The 2-year PG courses include Agronomy, Genetics and Plant Breeding, Soil Science, Plant Pathology, Agricultural Economics, Entomology, Horticulture, and more than 20 specialisations. M.Tech and MBA (Agribusiness Management) are also available.
  • PhD: Doctoral research is offered across all constituent disciplines.

For 2023-24, the sanctioned intake was 2,506 UG seats for 4-year programmes and 387 PG seats for 2-year programmes. Across all years, the enrolled strength was 8,369 students at UG level and 870 students at PG level.

For 2026, the indicative annual fee for B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture is INR 50,981, making the 4-year total INR 2.03 lakhs. B.Tech Agricultural Engineering costs INR 1,40,981 per year, with a total of INR 5.64 lakhs for 4 years. M.Sc and MBA (Agribusiness) have an annual fee of INR 69,070 and a 2-year total of INR 1.38 lakhs.

According to TNAU data submitted for NIRF 2025, 335 UG students were placed from the 2020-21 graduating batch in 2023-24, and the median salary was INR 4.5 LPA. At PG level, 194 students were placed from the 2022-23 batch with a median salary of INR 6.2 LPA. Recruiters include ITC, Nestle, PepsiCo, Bayer CropScience, Axis Bank, and Cadbury India.

Admission Update: TNAU UG and PG admissions for 2026-27 are over, and classes began in September 2026. The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to start in May 2027 for UG courses and in the same period for PG courses. Anna University will conduct TANCET 2027 for PG admission in early 2027.

TNAU Admission Dates 2027

The 2027-28 admission schedule is expected to begin in 2027. TNAU UG admission is based on Class 12 marks and does not require a separate entrance test. PG admission includes TANCET for relevant programmes, while PhD admission uses the TNAU Research Entrance Test (RET), usually held in May or June.

EventDate
TANCET 2027 for PG admissionMarch 2027 (Tentative)
UG application window for B.Sc and B.TechMay to June 2027 (Tentative)
TNAU PGCET / PG applicationJune 2027 (Tentative)
UG online counsellingJuly to August 2027 (Tentative)
PG counsellingJuly to August 2027 (Tentative)
Classes beginSeptember 2027 (Tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

For UG courses, TNAU prepares admission lists from Class 12 (HSC) marks. Tamil Nadu government school students get 85% reservation.

TNAU Courses and Fees

TNAU offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral courses in agriculture, horticulture, forestry, food technology, agricultural engineering, and related subjects. These programmes are offered through constituent colleges across Tamil Nadu, including the Coimbatore main campus.

Note: The fees listed here are indicative for 2026. Annual fee changes may apply, so students should confirm the latest fee schedule at tnau.ac.in before applying.
CourseFee
B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture4 years; annual fee INR 50,981; total fee INR 2,03,924
B.Sc (Hons.) Horticulture4 years; annual fee INR 50,981; total fee INR 2,03,924
B.Sc (Hons.) Forestry4 years; annual fee INR 50,981; total fee INR 2,03,924
B.Sc (Hons.) Agri Business and Management4 years; annual fee INR 50,981; total fee INR 2,03,924
B.Sc (Hons.) Food Nutrition4 years; annual fee INR 50,981; total fee INR 2,03,924
B.Tech Agricultural Engineering4 years; annual fee INR 1,40,981; total fee INR 5,63,924
B.Tech Food Technology4 years; annual fee INR 1,40,981; total fee INR 5,63,924
B.Tech Biotechnology / Bioinformatics4 years; annual fee INR 1,40,981; total fee INR 5,63,924
M.Sc Agriculture with 20+ specialisations2 years; annual fee INR 69,070; total fee INR 1,38,140
M.Tech in Agricultural Engineering disciplines2 years; annual fee INR 69,070; total fee INR 1,38,140
MBA (Agribusiness Management)2 years; annual fee INR 69,070; total fee INR 1,38,140
PhD in Agriculture and allied disciplinesMinimum 3 years; contact university for fee details

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among the listed programmes, B.Sc Agriculture at Tamil Nadu government constituent colleges has the lowest fee. Self-supporting or newer colleges may charge different amounts. Tamil Nadu HSC students must also pay a one-time admission fee of INR 10,925 at joining, covering items such as caution deposit, smart card, blazer, and corpus fund.

TNAU Admission Process

UG Admission (B.Sc Agriculture, B.Tech, B.Sc Horticulture etc.)

For UG admission, TNAU does not conduct a separate entrance examination. The university selects students using Class 12, HSC, or equivalent marks in the required subject group. The main eligibility rules are given below.

  • B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture: Students must have studied Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Mathematics in Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate. The minimum is 55% for SC, ST, and PwD students. The counselling rank list is made from Class 12 aggregate marks.
  • B.Tech Agricultural Engineering: Students need Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in Class 12 with a minimum of 60%. For SC, ST, and PwD students, the minimum is 55%. TNAU manages B.Tech counselling, while TNEA counselling is separate.
  • B.Sc Horticulture / Forestry / Food Nutrition: These courses follow the same eligibility conditions as B.Sc Agriculture.

Tamil Nadu state board government school students receive an 85% horizontal reservation. Vertical reservation follows Tamil Nadu rules: BC 30.5%, MBC and DNT 20%, SC 18%, ST 1%, and BCM 3.5%. TNAU conducts the centralised counselling process online through its portal.

PG Admission (M.Sc, M.Tech, MBA Agribusiness)

PG admission is based on TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test), conducted by Anna University. For MBA (Agribusiness), CAT or MAT scores are also accepted. M.Sc and M.Tech applicants need a relevant Bachelor’s degree with at least 60% marks. After TANCET results, TNAU conducts its own PG counselling. ICAR Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) holders may get seat preference in M.Sc courses.

PhD Admission

PhD admission is done through the TNAU Research Entrance Test (RET), which is held once a year. Applicants with an M.Sc or M.Tech in a relevant subject and 60% or higher marks can apply. ICAR, CSIR, or UGC JRF/SRF holders are also eligible.

TNAU Placements and Career Outcomes

The University Placement Cell manages campus recruitment at TNAU. Agriculture graduates move into agri-input companies, agri-finance, food processing, government services, and research. Many PG students also choose PhD study or government research roles.

The latest placement figures reported by TNAU for NIRF 2025 are shown below.

Programme LevelGraduating BatchStudents PlacedMedian Placement Salary
UG (4-year)2020-21 (placed in 2023-24)335INR 4.5 LPA
UG (4-year)2019-20 (placed in 2022-23)312INR 3.7 LPA
PG (2-year)2022-23 (placed in 2023-24)194INR 6.2 LPA
PG (2-year)2021-22 (placed in 2022-23)81INR 5.5 LPA

Recruiters visiting TNAU include ITC, Nestle India, PepsiCo India, Bayer CropScience, Axis Bank, Cadbury India, DCM Shriram, Mahindra Agribusiness, and state government agencies. The placement numbers refer only to campus recruitment. Many graduates also join agriculture extension, horticulture departments, state agricultural marketing boards, civil services, or higher studies such as M.Sc, PhD, and ICAR fellowships.

Students who enter government jobs after UG usually begin at INR 3.5 to 6 LPA, such as the Tamil Nadu Agricultural Extension Officer scale. For M.Sc holders, entry-level research and corporate jobs generally offer INR 4 to 8 LPA.

TNAU Rankings

TNAU is placed among India’s leading agricultural universities. Its NIRF 2025 Agriculture and Allied Sciences rank of 6 reflects performance in areas such as Research and Professional Practice, Outreach and Inclusivity, and Teaching-Learning Resources.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank / Score
NIRFAgriculture and Allied Sciences6 (Score: 67.06)
NIRFOverall88 (Score: 50.03)
NIRFUniversity73 (Score: 49.80)

The university has maintained a strong Agriculture rank in recent NIRF cycles. Its work covers crop improvement, soil science, agri-biotechnology, and remote sensing applications. In 2023, TNAU published 3 patents. During 2023-24, it had 520 active sponsored research projects from 77 funding agencies and received INR 77.44 crores in research grants.

TNAU Scholarships

TNAU students can apply for state and central government scholarship schemes. The university also handles ICAR fellowships for eligible PG students.

  • Tamil Nadu Post-Matric Scholarship (BC, MBC, SC, ST): Eligible BC, MBC, SC, and ST students may receive full or partial fee reimbursement from the Tamil Nadu government under the relevant schemes. Applications are made through tnscholarship.padasalai.net.
  • ICAR Junior Research Fellowship (JRF): Students admitted to M.Sc and PhD programmes with ICAR-JRF receive a monthly stipend funded by ICAR. The stipend is INR 31,000 for M.Sc JRF and INR 35,000 for SRF. Selection is through the ICAR-AIEEA exam.
  • Central Government Post-Matric Scholarship: SC and ST students can get full fee reimbursement under the Government of India scheme through the National Scholarship Portal, scholarships.gov.in.
  • Tamil Nadu Chief Minister’s Scholarships: Meritorious students from the government school system who enter TNAU through counselling can apply. Students should contact the Registrar’s office for details.
  • Agricultural Labour Welfare Board Scholarships: Children of registered agricultural labourers in Tamil Nadu are eligible for scholarships from the Tamil Nadu Agricultural Labourers Welfare Board.

TNAU Campus and Infrastructure

TNAU’s headquarters and the main Agricultural College and Research Institute (AC&RI) are in Coimbatore. The Coimbatore campus has research farms, crop improvement laboratories, gene banks, agri-meteorological stations, and the central administration. It also includes the National Active Germplasm Site (NAGS) for germplasm conservation.

The university also runs constituent colleges and research stations at the following locations:

  • Killikulam: Agricultural College and Research Institute
  • Madurai: Agricultural College and Research Institute
  • Mettupalayam: Forest College and Research Institute
  • Kumulur: College of Agricultural Engineering
  • Periyakulam: Horticultural College and Research Institute
  • Ooty: Horticultural College and Research Institute with a hill zone focus
  • Koduveli (Chennai): College of Food and Dairy Technology

Across Tamil Nadu, TNAU manages 35 research stations and 75 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). Constituent colleges provide hostel accommodation in single-sex residential blocks on campus.

The research facilities include the Bioinformatics Centre, Tissue Culture Lab, Plant Health Clinic, National Agricultural Innovation Project (NAIP) labs, and several ICAR-funded research centres within the university network.

TNAU vs G.B. Pant University vs Kerala Agricultural University

Students comparing agricultural universities often look at TNAU, G.B. Pant University of Agriculture and Technology (GBPUA&T) in Uttarakhand, and Kerala Agricultural University (KAU). All three are state public agricultural universities with ICAR accreditation.

ParameterTNAU, CoimbatoreGBPUA&T, PantnagarKerala Agricultural University, Thrissur
Established197119601971
LocationCoimbatore, Tamil NaduPantnagar, UttarakhandThrissur, Kerala
TypeState public agricultural universityState public agricultural universityState public agricultural university
NIRF Agriculture 20256 (Score: 67.06)Check nirfindia.orgCheck nirfindia.org
ICAR AccreditationYesYesYes
UG Intake2,506 seats (2023-24)Check official websiteCheck official website
B.Sc Agriculture Total FeeINR 2.03 lakhs (4 years, indicative)Check official websiteCheck official website
Admission Basis (UG)Class 12 merit, TNAU centralised counsellingClass 12 merit, GBPUAT counsellingClass 12 merit, KEAM-based counselling

TNAU has a wide multi-campus network in Tamil Nadu, supported by 35 research stations and 75 KVKs. This makes it strong in applied agricultural research for peninsular India cropping systems. GBPUA&T, Pantnagar, is India’s first agricultural university and is known for its North India student base and established campus infrastructure. KAU is Kerala’s main agricultural university and focuses on plantation crops, spices, and Kerala-specific agronomy. Tamil Nadu students applying to TNAU can benefit from the 85% government school reservation, which supports rural applicants.

TNAU FAQs

Ques. How did TNAU perform in NIRF 2025?

Ans. TNAU ranked 6th in Agriculture and Allied Sciences in NIRF 2025 with a score of 67.06. In the same year, it ranked 88th Overall and 73rd among universities.

Ques. How much does B.Sc Agriculture cost at TNAU?

Ans. The indicative fee for B.Sc (Hons.) Agriculture at TNAU constituent colleges is INR 50,981 per year. The 4-year total is INR 2.03 lakhs. Students also pay a one-time admission fee of INR 10,925 at joining. The fee can change by college and academic year, so students should check the latest amount at tnau.ac.in.

Ques. Do students need an entrance test for TNAU B.Sc Agriculture?

Ans. No. TNAU admits students to B.Sc Agriculture through merit-based selection. The rank is based on Class 12 (HSC) aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Mathematics. Tamil Nadu government school students get 85% horizontal reservation, and admission is done through TNAU centralised online counselling.

Ques. What are the latest TNAU placement figures?

Ans. As per NIRF 2025 data, 335 UG students were placed through campus recruitment in 2023-24 with a median salary of INR 4.5 LPA. At PG level, 194 students from the 2022-23 batch were placed with a median salary of INR 6.2 LPA. These are campus placement figures only. Many TNAU graduates also enter government departments or continue with ICAR fellowships, PhD, and other higher studies.

Ques. Which score is needed for M.Sc Agriculture admission at TNAU?

Ans. For M.Sc Agriculture, TNAU accepts a valid TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test) score from Anna University. Students with ICAR-JRF/SRF qualification may receive additional merit consideration. Applicants must also have a relevant Bachelor’s degree with at least 60% marks.

Ques. Is MBA Agribusiness Management available at TNAU?

Ans. Yes. TNAU offers a 2-year MBA in Agribusiness Management. Admission is based on TANCET, CAT, or MAT scores. The indicative annual fee is INR 69,070, and the 2-year total is INR 1.38 lakhs. The course covers agribusiness, supply chain management, food marketing, rural finance, and agri-tech entrepreneurship.

Ques. Where are TNAU campuses located?

Ans. TNAU works through multiple constituent colleges in Tamil Nadu. Its locations include Coimbatore, Killikulam, Madurai, Mettupalayam, Kumulur, Periyakulam, Ooty, and Chennai (Koduveli). The university also operates 35 research stations and 75 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) across the state.