Vinayaka Missions University (VMU), Salem, is a private deemed university established as Vinayaka Mission’s Research Foundation. Its Trust began in 1981, and the UGC granted the institution Deemed to be University status in 2001. VMU is recognised by the UGC and AICTE, while its medical programmes have National Medical Commission approval. NAAC has accredited the university with Grade A and a CGPA of 3.13.
VMU secured the 99th position in the NIRF Pharmacy Rankings 2025 with a score of 41.55. It was also placed in the 151 to 200 band of the NIRF University Rankings 2024. The university is known for programmes in medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, nursing, allied health, engineering, management, law, arts and science.
The university runs campuses across Salem, Puducherry, Karaikal and the Chennai districts of Tamil Nadu. These locations contain several multi-storey academic and clinical blocks. More than 21,000 students study at VMU, supported by over 4,000 staff members across its colleges and schools.
- Medical and Dental: Students can pursue MBBS, BDS, BHMS, postgraduate MD, MS and MDS courses, or super-specialty DM and M.Ch programmes.
- Pharmacy: Available courses include B.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Pharm and M.Tech in Pharmaceutical Biotechnology.
- Nursing and Allied Health Sciences: The options cover B.Sc Nursing, BPT, BASLP, BMRIT and B.Sc degrees in more than 15 allied health specialisations.
- Engineering: BE and B.Tech branches include CSE, AI/ML, Biomedical, Biotechnology, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil and Mechanical Engineering.
- Management and Arts and Science: VMU offers MBA, BBA, BA, B.Com, BCA, M.Com and MSW programmes.
- Law: The law portfolio includes BA LLB, BBA LLB, B.Com LLB, LLB and an LLM in Corporate and Financial Law.
- Vinayaka Missions University Courses and Fees
- Vinayaka Missions University Admission Process
- Vinayaka Missions University Cutoff
- Vinayaka Missions University Placements and Career Outcomes
- Vinayaka Missions University Rankings
- Vinayaka Missions University Campus and Infrastructure
- Vinayaka Missions University vs SRM University vs Saveetha University
- Vinayaka Missions University FAQs
Vinayaka Missions University Courses and Fees
Academic choices at VMU are spread across 14 constituent colleges and 13 schools. Together, they cover medical sciences, engineering, management, law, arts and science, pharmacy and allied health, serving more than 21,000 students each year. The following table lists the duration, entry requirements and total fee for major courses.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years | NEET-UG, 10+2 PCB with 50% | INR 1.12 Crores |
| BDS | 5 years | NEET-UG, 10+2 PCB with 45% | INR 16 Lakhs |
| BHMS | 5.5 years | NEET-UG, 10+2 PCB with 45% | INR 5.61 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | NEET-UG, 10+2 PCB with 45% | INR 8.41 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCB/PCM with 50%, CUET/TANCET | INR 5.61 Lakhs |
| BPT (Physiotherapy) | 4.5 years | 10+2 PCB with 50% | INR 5.21 Lakhs |
| BASLP (Audiology and Speech) | 4 years | 10+2 PCB with 45% | INR 8.71 Lakhs |
| BE/B.Tech (Engineering) | 4 years | JEE Main/CUET/TANCET, 10+2 PCM with 45% | INR 3.6 to 6 Lakhs |
| BA LLB / BBA LLB / B.Com LLB | 5 years | 10+2 with 45%, CLAT/VMRF Entrance | INR 10 Lakhs |
| BA (Arts) | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 72,500 |
| BBA / B.Com / BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with 45% | INR 90,500 to INR 1.21 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation with 50%, TANCET/CAT/MAT | INR 2 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Fees for postgraduate MD, MS and MDS courses range from INR 5 Lakhs to INR 1.26 Crores, based on the specialisation and market demand. The six-year Pharm.D programme costs INR 15.61 Lakhs, while the two-year M.Pharm fee is INR 2.81 Lakhs. Total fees for allied health M.Sc programmes fall between INR 1.2 Lakhs and INR 5.61 Lakhs.
Vinayaka Missions University Admission Process
Entry requirements at VMU depend on the subject. NEET-UG is compulsory for MBBS, BDS and BHMS admission. Engineering applicants may use JEE Main, CUET or TANCET scores, while MBA applicants can qualify through TANCET, CAT or MAT. CMAT is also accepted for MBA admission. For several non-medical programmes, the university provides the VMRF Entrance Test as another route.
MBBS, BDS and BHMS Admission
Applicants to these programmes must meet the following conditions:
- Complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Biology, securing at least 50% in aggregate for the General category or 40% for SC, ST and OBC categories.
- Be at least 17 years old when admitted.
- Hold a valid NEET-UG score, which is compulsory for every applicant.
- Complete the admission stages in this order: obtain a NEET-UG rank, register for MCC or Tamil Nadu State Counselling, fill choices, receive a seat allotment, verify documents and pay the fee.
At VMU’s constituent medical colleges, 85% of MBBS seats come under the State Quota and 15% under the All India Quota. TNMAC conducts the Tamil Nadu Medical Admissions Counselling for State Quota seats, while MCC handles the All India Quota.
B.Pharm, Pharm.D, M.Pharm and Allied Health Admission
Admission to pharmacy and allied health courses uses CUET, TANCET or VMRF Entrance Test scores. Pharmacy applicants need 10+2 with PCB or PCM and at least a 50% aggregate. B.Sc Nursing and BPT require 10+2 PCB with 45%, and NEET-UG scores are preferred for nursing. Students seeking BMRIT, BASLP, cardiac technology or radiology must also complete 10+2 PCB with at least 45%.
BE, B.Tech and Other Engineering Admission
Vinayaka Mission’s Kirupananda Variyar Engineering College and Vinayaka Mission’s Research and Development Institute admit engineering students using JEE Main, TANCET or CUET scores. Regular-entry applicants require 10+2 PCM with a minimum aggregate of 45%. Diploma holders with 45% in the relevant trade may apply through lateral entry.
MBA, Law and Other Programme Admission
MBA applicants need a graduation degree in any discipline with 50% marks and a valid TANCET, CAT, MAT or CMAT score. Admission to BA LLB, BBA LLB and B.Com LLB uses CLAT or the VMRF Entrance Test, with 45% required in 10+2. Undergraduate arts, science and commerce courses follow direct merit-based selection, and 10+2 is the minimum qualification.
Vinayaka Missions University Cutoff
MBBS closing ranks differ by constituent college, category, quota and counselling round. In recent counselling cycles, the usual General-category closing range at VMU private medical colleges was as follows.
| Course | Category | Cutoff Details |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | General, All India Rank | 3,00,000 to 5,00,000 |
Vinayaka Missions University Placements and Career Outcomes
More than 4,000 professionals graduate from VMU each year. Depending on their discipline, alumni move into hospitals, pharmaceutical businesses, engineering companies, software firms, legal work and management positions.
Medical and health sciences graduates mainly find work in hospitals and healthcare organisations in Tamil Nadu, other parts of South India and overseas. Gulf countries and the United Kingdom are notable international destinations for nursing graduates. Students from engineering and management programmes enter core engineering, IT and business roles.
| Programme | Typical Career Pathway | Starting Compensation |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | NEET-PG preparation, government hospital service, private hospital practice | INR 60,000 to 80,000 per month in government service; INR 40,000 to 60,000 per month in private service |
| BDS | NEET-MDS preparation, private dental practice, dental hospital | INR 25,000 to 50,000 per month |
| B.Sc Nursing | Government or private hospital nursing, international nursing in the Gulf or UK | INR 18,000 to 25,000 per month in India; INR 1.5 to 3 Lakhs per month abroad |
| B.Pharm | Pharmaceutical QA, QC or production, hospitals, drug regulatory roles | INR 18,000 to 35,000 per month |
| BE/B.Tech | Core engineering, IT, biomedical device companies, software firms | INR 20,000 to 40,000 per month |
| MBA | Healthcare administration, pharmaceutical sales and marketing, business management | INR 20,000 to 40,000 per month |
VMU’s B.Sc Nursing alumni have regularly qualified for overseas nursing licences. These include NCLEX for the United States and OET or IELTS requirements for the United Kingdom and Gulf countries. International employment remains an important option for nursing graduates.
Vinayaka Missions University Rankings
VMU appears in the NIRF University and Pharmacy categories and holds NAAC Grade A accreditation with a CGPA of 3.13. Its latest listed results are shown below, with the newest year first.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Pharmacy | 99 (Score: 41.55) | Not listed |
| NIRF | University | Not listed | 151 to 200 band |
| NAAC | Accreditation | Grade A (CGPA 3.13) | Grade A (CGPA 3.13) |
The 99th NIRF Pharmacy rank applies to Vinayaka Mission’s College of Pharmacy, which was founded in 1982 and is among Tamil Nadu’s oldest pharmacy colleges. VMU has continued to feature in the NIRF University band rankings. Its academic and multidisciplinary research network includes 46 research centres and more than 175 patents.
Vinayaka Missions University Campus and Infrastructure
VMU has its main campus in Salem and additional campuses in Karaikal, Puducherry and the Chennai districts. Across these locations, students use several multi-storey buildings for academic work, clinical education and research.
The principal Salem campus contains the university’s major medical, dental, pharmacy, engineering, arts and science colleges. Its constituent medical colleges collectively operate hospitals with more than 2,000 beds. These hospitals support clinical training and deliver healthcare services in the Vidarbha and Salem regions. Research facilities include 46 centres and laboratories, and the university holds over 175 patents.
Hostels are provided at VMU campuses, with annual charges reaching INR 1.5 Lakhs per year. Its healthcare facilities include NABH-accredited hospitals and NABL-accredited virology research laboratories. A community engagement programme covering more than 30 villages also creates field placement opportunities for nursing and allied health students.
Vinayaka Missions University vs SRM University vs Saveetha University
Students considering private deemed universities in Tamil Nadu for health sciences and multidisciplinary study may compare VMU with SRM Institute of Science and Technology in Kattankulathur and Saveetha University in Chennai. Each institution has NAAC accreditation and provides routes into both medical and engineering education.
| Parameter | Vinayaka Missions University (VMU) | SRM Institute of Science and Technology | Saveetha University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Salem, Tamil Nadu | Kattankulathur, Tamil Nadu | Chennai, Tamil Nadu |
| Deemed University Since | 2001 | 2003 | 2006 |
| NAAC Grade | A (3.13 CGPA) | A++ (3.84 CGPA) | A+ (3.52 CGPA) |
| NIRF University Rank | 151 to 200 band (2024) | Top 30 (2025) | Not in top 100 |
| MBBS Total Fees | INR 1.12 Crores | Higher fee band | Higher fee band |
| Key Programmes | Medical, Dental, Pharmacy, Nursing, Engineering, Law, Arts | Engineering, Medical, Pharmacy, Management, Science | Medical, Dental, Engineering, Management |
| MBBS Admission | NEET-UG, MCC and TN Counselling | NEET-UG, MCC and TN Counselling | NEET-UG, MCC and TN Counselling |
Among these institutions, VMU has a lower MBBS fee and may suit students from Salem, Erode, Namakkal and Dharmapuri districts because of its location. SRM performs more strongly in engineering and technology rankings and has better links with NCR-based employers. Saveetha has a particular reputation for dental education, with its dental school ranked among India’s leading institutions. VMU stands out for the range of allied health sciences programmes that lead to different healthcare careers.
Vinayaka Missions University FAQs
Ques. Which bodies recognise Vinayaka Missions University?
Ans. Vinayaka Missions University, formally known as Vinayaka Mission’s Research Foundation (Deemed to be University), is recognised by the UGC and AICTE. The National Medical Commission approves its medical colleges. VMU also holds NAAC Grade A accreditation with a CGPA of 3.13.
Ques. How much does the complete VMU MBBS programme cost?
Ans. The total fee for the 5.5-year MBBS programme is INR 1.12 Crores. It is divided over five academic years at INR 22.5 Lakhs per year. Applicants must qualify through NEET-UG and participate in Tamil Nadu or MCC counselling.
Ques. What closing NEET-UG rank is usually seen for VMU MBBS admission?
Ans. During recent Tamil Nadu State Counselling cycles, the General-category All India closing rank at VMU’s private medical colleges usually ranged from 3,00,000 to 5,00,000. The final cutoff changes according to the college, category and quota. Students should follow the official TNMAC and MCC counselling portals for the current cutoff.
Ques. Are management quota MBBS seats available at VMU?
Ans. Yes. Management Quota seats make up 15% of the sanctioned MBBS intake at VMU’s constituent medical colleges. These seats have higher fees and are filled directly by the respective college after the State and All India Quota rounds. Applicants should contact the relevant constituent medical college for exact admission details.
Ques. Where does Vinayaka Missions University stand in the NIRF rankings?
Ans. VMRF was placed in the 151 to 200 band of the NIRF University category in 2024. Its College of Pharmacy secured the 99th position in the 2025 NIRF Pharmacy category with a score of 41.55.
Ques. What makes VMU an option for nursing students?
Ans. VMU has three constituent nursing colleges with B.Sc Nursing, M.Sc Nursing, Post Basic B.Sc Nursing and Ph.D programmes. Graduates have qualified for international nursing requirements such as NCLEX and OET or IELTS and have obtained jobs in Gulf countries and the United Kingdom. The four-year B.Sc Nursing programme has a total fee of INR 8.41 Lakhs.
Ques. Which BE and B.Tech specialisations can students study at VMU?
Ans. VMU’s engineering colleges provide BE and B.Tech courses in CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Information Technology, ECE, EEE, Civil and Mechanical Engineering. Admission uses JEE Main, TANCET or CUET scores. The total four-year fee ranges from INR 3.6 Lakhs to INR 6 Lakhs.
Ques. How do VMU, SRM and Saveetha differ for MBBS aspirants?
Ans. All three are private deemed universities in Tamil Nadu, and each uses NEET-based MBBS admission through State and MCC counselling. VMU has a fee advantage for MBBS and offers a wider allied health sciences portfolio with several healthcare career routes. SRM has a stronger overall NIRF position and better engineering and technology placement links, while Saveetha is especially well regarded for dental education.
![Vinayaka Missions University - [VMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1394441389Vinayaka Missions University (VMU).png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)




.jpg?tr=h-40,w-155,c-force)
![Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital - [SBMCH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1475139314logo new 1.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute - [SSSMCRI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1629103361404.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Vinayaka Missions Annapoorana College of Nursing - [VMACON]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/146743539613952321842.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth University - [SBV]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1648453429sbvlogoround.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Sree Balaji Medical College and Hospital - [SBMCH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/11027_mdcl clge cvr.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shri Sathya Sai Medical College and Research Institute - [SSSMCRI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/11004_SSMEDICALCOL_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Vinayaka Missions Annapoorana College of Nursing - [VMACON]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/_vm-1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth University - [SBV]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/25773_app image.sri.png1.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vinayaka Missions Medical College and Hospital - [VMMCH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1507359281AppNew.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vinayaka Mission Kirupananda Variyar Engineering College - [VMKVEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/55914_1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Vinayaka Missions College of Pharmacy - [VMCP]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/10182_VMCOPharm1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Aarupadai Veedu Medical College - [AVMC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14864623531467358586aaru2.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Vinayaka Missions Kirupananda Variyar Medical College - [VMKVMC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1507371762AppNew.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Pondicherry Institute of Medical Sciences - [PIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16520748375.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

