MGR Medical University fees 2026 run from INR 6,000 for B.P.T to INR 10.05 Lakhs for DM across the full course duration. Among the main courses, M.Sc costs INR 6,000 - 10,000, while B.Sc costs INR 6,000 - 1.7 Lakhs, based on the chosen specialization. Other major options include B.P.T at INR 6,000 and MBBS at INR 9,000.

  • MGR Medical University has 257 courses across Medical, Paramedical, Pharmacy and Management streams.
  • The total fee, last verified on 27-Sep-2026, ranges from INR 6,000 - 10.05 Lakhs for the complete course duration in 2026.
  • The main courses include M.Sc, B.Sc, B.P.T and B.Sc (Nursing). Key specializations include M.Sc (Public Health), B.Sc (Cardiac Technology), B.P.T and MBBS.
  • M.Sc (Public Health) has a full 2 years fee of INR 10,000.
  • B.Sc (Cardiac Technology) has a total fee of INR 6,000.

MGR Medical University Courses and Fees 2026

MGR Medical University offers courses with total fees from INR 6,000 - 10.05 Lakhs. M.Sc and B.Sc are among the commonly chosen courses, with M.Sc priced at INR 6,000 - 10,000 and B.Sc priced at INR 6,000 - 1.7 Lakhs.

Fee BandCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
Lower fee coursesB.P.T, B Pharma, M.H.A [Hospital]6,000
Medical courseMBBS9,000
PG science and pharmacy rangeM.Sc, M.Pharm6,000 - 10,000
PG physiotherapy rangeM.P.T6,000 - 78,190
UG science rangeB.Sc6,000 - 1.7 Lakhs
Ayurveda rangeB.A.M.S27,090 - 5.62 Lakhs
Post doctoral optionFellowship6.26 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MGR Medical University Undergraduate Fees 2026

At the UG level, MGR Medical University lists B.Sc, B.P.T, MBBS, B Pharma and B.A.M.S fee details. B.Sc is a 3 years course offered in 19 specializations and requires 10+2. B.P.T is a 4 years course with 10+2 eligibility.

Course TypeCourse or SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
UG courseB.P.T6,000
UG courseMBBS9,000
UG courseB Pharma6,000
UG courseB.A.M.S27,090 - 5.62 Lakhs
B.Sc specializationB.Sc Cardiac Technology6,000
B.Sc specializationB.Sc Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology9,000
B.Sc specializationB.Sc Medical Laboratory Technology6,000
B.Sc specializationB.Sc Physician Assistant9,000
B.Sc specializationB.Sc Medical Radiography & Imaging Technology6,000
B.Sc specializationNuclear Medicine Technology9,000
B.Sc specializationCardio Pulmonary Perfusion Care Technology9,000
B.Sc specializationProsthetics And Orthotics9,000
B.Sc specializationAccident And Emergency Care Technology9,000
B.Sc specializationDialysis6,000
B.Sc specializationMedical Records Sciences6,000
B.Sc specializationMedical Sociology9,000
B.Sc specializationClinical Nutrition9,000
B.Sc specializationRespiratory Therapy9,000
B.Sc specializationAudiology And Speech Language Pathology9,000
B.Sc specializationClinical Research9,000
B.Sc specializationCritical Care Technology9,000
B.Sc specializationRadiotherapy9,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MGR Medical University offers B.Sc in 19 specializations such as Cardiac Technology, Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology and Medical Laboratory Technology. The main B.Sc specializations are:

  • Cardiac Technology
  • Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology
  • Medical Laboratory Technology
  • Physician Assistant
  • Medical Radiography & Imaging Technology

For these listed B.Sc options, the total fees are INR 6,000 for Cardiac Technology, INR 9,000 for Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology, INR 6,000 for Medical Laboratory Technology, INR 9,000 for Physician Assistant and INR 6,000 for Medical Radiography & Imaging Technology.

MGR Medical University Postgraduate Fees 2026

M.Sc is a popular PG course at MGR Medical University. It runs for 2 years, has 21 specializations, and needs Graduation as eligibility. The total M.Sc fee ranges from INR 6,000 - 10,000. Other PG options listed here include M.H.A [Hospital], M.P.T and M.Pharm.

Course TypeCourse or SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)
PG courseM.H.A [Hospital]6,000
PG courseM.P.T6,000 - 78,190
PG courseM.Pharm6,000 - 10,000
M.Sc specializationM.Sc Public Health10,000
M.Sc specializationM.Sc Clinical Nutrition10,000
M.Sc specializationM.Sc Medical Physics10,000
M.Sc specializationM.Sc Radiology And Imaging Science Technology10,000
M.Sc specializationM.Sc Medical Lab Technology10,000
M.Sc specializationBiostatistics10,000
M.Sc specializationRadiotherapy Technology10,000
M.Sc specializationCritical Care Technology10,000
M.Sc specializationMedical Laboratory Technology10,000
M.Sc specializationMedical Surgical Nursing10,000
M.Sc specializationRespiratory Therapy10,000
M.Sc specializationHuman Genetics10,000
M.Sc specializationEpidemiology6,000
M.Sc specializationBioethics6,000
M.Sc specializationBlood Banking Technology10,000
M.Sc specializationChild Health Nursing10,000
M.Sc specializationCommunity Health Nursing6,000
M.Sc specializationMolecular Virology10,000
M.Sc specializationObstetrics & Gynecology Nursing10,000
M.Sc specializationPsychiatric Nursing10,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MGR Medical University offers M.Sc in 21 specializations, including Public Health, Clinical Nutrition and Medical Physics. The leading M.Sc choices are:

  • Public Health
  • Clinical Nutrition
  • Medical Physics
  • Radiology And Imaging Science Technology
  • Medical Lab Technology

The total fee is INR 10,000 each for M.Sc Public Health, M.Sc Clinical Nutrition, M.Sc Medical Physics, M.Sc Radiology And Imaging Science Technology and M.Sc Medical Lab Technology.

MGR Medical University Fees Comparison With Previous Year

MGR Medical University average fees in 2026 dropped by INR 72,031 when compared with 2025. The table below keeps 2026 before 2025 and shows the fee change course wise.

CourseFees ChangeFees Verdict2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
M.Sc3,555increased6,000 - 10,0006,000
B.Sc25,142increased6,000 - 1.7 Lakhs6,000
B.P.T-remained same6,0006,000
MBBS-remained same9,0009,000
B Pharma-remained same6,0006,000
M.H.A [Hospital]-remained same6,0006,000
M.P.T26,285increased6,000 - 78,1906,000
B.A.M.S2.9 Lakhsincreased27,090 - 5.62 Lakhs5,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: Fee details are taken from official sources and may change as per the college. Students should check the official website for updated details.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
MBBSINR 9,000INR 9,000
B PharmaINR 6,000INR 6,000
M.H.A [Hospital]INR 6,000INR 6,000
M.P.TINR 6,000 - 78,190INR 6,000
B.A.M.SINR 27,090 - 5.62 LakhsINR 5,000
M.PharmINR 6,000 - 10,000INR 6,000
FellowshipINR 6.26 Lakhs-

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MGR Medical University Scholarship & Financial Aid

MGR Medical University provides scholarships for meritorious students so that the total cost of study becomes easier to manage. Financial aid is available through the university and the government. The listed government scholarship options are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

MGR Medical University Refund Policy

MGR Medical University follows the University Grants Commission (UGC) refund rules. The amount refunded depends on when the student withdraws and on the university admission schedule.

In most cases, the earlier a student cancels admission, the better the refund chance. Processing or administrative charges may be deducted from the fee.

Important points about the MGR Medical University refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on the withdrawal date and university rules.
  • Processing or administrative charges may be deducted.
  • Approved refunds are usually completed within a few weeks.
  • Students must check the official MGR Medical University refund policy for exact details.

Students considering MGR Medical University can also compare it with SRM University Chennai.

College NameFeesAverage PackageReturn on investment
SRM University Chennai11.52 Lakhs6.66 Lakhs58%

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

MGR Medical University Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much does M.Sc cost at MGR Medical University?

Ans. M.Sc at MGR Medical University has a total fee range of INR 6,000 - 10,000 for the full course. M.Sc Public Health costs INR 10,000. M.Sc Clinical Nutrition, Medical Physics, Radiology And Imaging Science Technology and Medical Lab Technology each cost INR 10,000.

Ques. What is the B.Sc fee range at MGR Medical University?

Ans. The full B.Sc fee at MGR Medical University ranges from INR 6,000 - 1.7 Lakhs. B.Sc Cardiac Technology costs INR 6,000. Other listed B.Sc fees include INR 9,000 for Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology, INR 6,000 for Medical Laboratory Technology and INR 9,000 for Physician Assistant.

Ques. What total fee is listed for B.P.T at MGR Medical University?

Ans. B.P.T at MGR Medical University has a total fee of INR 6,000 for the complete duration.

Ques. What is the complete MBBS fee at MGR Medical University?

Ans. The total MBBS fee at MGR Medical University is INR 9,000 for the full course.

Ques. How much is the B Pharma fee at MGR Medical University?

Ans. B Pharma at MGR Medical University costs INR 6,000 for the entire course duration.

Ques. Which other college can students compare with MGR Medical University?

Ans. Students can compare MGR Medical University with SRM University Chennai.

Ques. How does MGR Medical University handle fee refunds?

Ans. MGR Medical University follows UGC refund guidelines. Students should check the official website for the detailed refund rules.