SMC Chennai fees 2026 start at INR 2.3 Lakhs for Fellowship and go up to INR 1.54 Crore for M.D for the full course duration. The main courses include M.Sc, MBBS and B.Sc, with total fees of INR 4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs for M.Sc, INR 1.46 Crore for MBBS and INR 5.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs for B.Sc. BASLP fees range from INR 5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 Lakhs, based on the specialization.

  • M.Sc total fees range from INR 4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs.
  • MBBS total fee is INR 1.46 Crore.
  • B.Sc total fees range from INR 5.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs.
  • BASLP total fees range from INR 5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 Lakhs.

SMC Chennai Course and Fees Quick Overview

  • SMC Chennai runs 55 courses across streams such as Medical and Science.
  • The total fee range for SMC Chennai in 2026, last verified on 10-Aug-2026, is INR 2.3 Lakhs - 1.54 Crore for the full course duration.
  • Main courses at SMC Chennai include M.Sc, MBBS, B.Sc and BASLP. Key specializations include M.Sc Clinical Embryology, MBBS, B.Sc Clinical Psychology and BASLP Audiology And Speech [Language Pathology].
  • M.Sc Clinical Embryology at SMC Chennai has a full 2 years fee of INR 7.79 Lakhs.
  • B.Sc Clinical Psychology at SMC Chennai has a total fee of INR 12.87 Lakhs.

Students can check the course-wise fee details for SMC Chennai below.


SMC Chennai Courses and Fees 2026

SMC Chennai course fees vary by level and specialization. Among the listed courses, M.Sc costs INR 4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs, while MBBS costs INR 1.46 Crore for the complete course cycle.

Course GroupCoursesTotal Fees (INR)
UGMBBS1.46 Crore
UGB.Sc5.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs
UGBASLP5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 Lakhs
PGM.Sc4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs
PGM.D5.68 Lakhs - 1.54 Crore
PGDM34.08 Lakhs
PGM.S5.68 Lakhs - 1.24 Crore
PGM.Ch34.08 Lakhs
OtherFellowship2.7 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMC Chennai Fees Comparison With Previous Year

SMC Chennai average fees in 2026 are higher than 2025 by INR 9.18 Lakhs. The course-wise year-on-year fee movement is given below.

CourseFees VerdictFees Change2026 Fees (INR)2025 Fees (INR)
M.Scincreased2.66 Lakhs4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs2 Lakhs - 5.3 Lakhs
MBBSincreased15.19 Lakhs1.46 Crore1.26 Crore - 1.36 Crore
B.Scincreased3.88 Lakhs5.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs1.65 Lakhs - 8 Lakhs
BASLPincreased4.28 Lakhs5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 Lakhs1.65 Lakhs - 13.2 Lakhs
M.Dincreased3.68 Lakhs5.68 Lakhs - 1.54 Crore2 Lakhs - 1.51 Crore
DMincreased6.88 Lakhs34.08 Lakhs24 Lakhs - 30.4 Lakhs
Fellowshipincreased1.38 Lakhs2.7 Lakhs1.25 Lakhs - 1.4 Lakhs
M.Sincreased3.68 Lakhs5.68 Lakhs - 1.24 Crore2 Lakhs - 1.21 Crore

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned data has been sourced from the official sources and may change as per the college. Students are advised to visit the official website to get the updated details.

SMC Chennai Postgraduate PG Fees

SMC Chennai PG courses include M.Sc, M.D, DM, M.S and M.Ch. M.Sc is a 2 years PG course offered in 12 specializations, with fees from INR 4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs. Students need Graduation for M.Sc admission.

PG CourseDuration or DetailEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
M.Sc2 years, 12 specializationsGraduation4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs
M.DCourse-wise fee rangeNot specified5.68 Lakhs - 1.54 Crore
DMCourse feeNot specified34.08 Lakhs
M.SCourse-wise fee rangeNot specified5.68 Lakhs - 1.24 Crore
M.ChCourse feeNot specified34.08 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The general category fee for M.Sc at SMC Chennai is INR 4.49 Lakhs - 9.68 Lakhs. This includes tuition fee of INR 1.5 Lakhs - 6 Lakhs and lab fee of INR 50,000. Some components are paid only once.

NRI candidates applying for M.Sc at SMC Chennai need to pay INR 6.94 Lakhs - 13.94 Lakhs. The tuition fee component is INR 4.45 Lakhs - 10.43 Lakhs.

SMC Chennai offers M.Sc in 12 specializations, including Clinical Embryology, Forensic Science and Clinical Psychology. Other listed options include Exercise Physiology and Nutrition, Medical Biochemistry, Child Development, Medical Anatomy, Medical Microbiology, Molecular Medicine, Pharmacology and Sports Biochemistry.

M.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)Other Component
M.Sc Clinical Embryology7.79 Lakhs5.3 Lakhs TotalNot specified
M.Sc Forensic Science4.75 Lakhs2.26 Lakhs TotalNot specified
M.Sc Clinical Psychology7.49 Lakhs5 Lakhs TotalNot specified
M.Sc Exercise Physiology and Nutrition4.75 Lakhs2.26 Lakhs TotalNot specified
M.Sc Medical Biochemistry7.73 Lakhs4.05 Lakhs TotalNot specified
Child Development4.75 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified
Medical Anatomy9.68 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified
Medical Microbiology7.73 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified
Molecular Medicine4.49 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified
Pharmacology7.73 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified
Sports Biochemistry4.75 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMC Chennai Undergraduate UG Fees

SMC Chennai UG courses listed here include MBBS, B.Sc and BASLP. MBBS is a 5 years 6 months course with about 250 seats, and the total fee is INR 1.46 Crore. For MBBS admission, students need 10+2 with 50% + NEET UG.

UG CourseCourse DetailEligibilityTotal Fees (INR)
MBBS5 years 6 months, about 250 seats10+2 with 50% + NEET UG1.46 Crore
B.Sc3 years, 7 specializations10+25.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs
BASLPAudiology And Speech [Language Pathology] is the top specializationNot specified5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

B.Sc at SMC Chennai is a 3 years UG course offered in 7 specializations. The general category fee range is INR 5.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs, including tuition fee of INR 90,000 - 8 Lakhs and lab fee of INR 75,000. Some of these components are paid only once.

NRI candidates for B.Sc at SMC Chennai need to pay INR 18.55 Lakhs. The tuition fee component is INR 13.68 Lakhs.

SMC Chennai offers B.Sc in 7 specializations, including Clinical Psychology, Medical Microbiology and Anatomy. The listed specializations also include Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Physiology.

B.Sc SpecializationTotal Fees (INR)Tuition Fee (INR)Lab Fee (INR)
B.Sc Clinical Psychology12.87 Lakhs8 Lakhs TotalNot specified
B.Sc Medical Microbiology5.33 Lakhs90,000 Total75,000 Total
B.Sc Anatomy5.33 Lakhs90,000 Total75,000 Total
B.Sc Biochemistry5.33 Lakhs90,000 Total75,000 Total
B.Sc Molecular Biology7.28 Lakhs3.6 Lakhs TotalNot specified
Physiology5.33 LakhsNot specifiedNot specified

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Note: All the above mentioned fees has been sourced from the official website and may change as per the latest notification released by the college. Students are advised to check the college official website to get the latest fees.

SMC Chennai Fees for Other Courses 2026

SMC Chennai also lists BASLP, M.D, DM, Fellowship, M.S and M.Ch fee details along with their previous year fees.

Course2026 Fees (INR)Previous Year Fees (INR)
BASLPINR 5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 LakhsINR 1.65 Lakhs - 13.2 Lakhs
M.DINR 5.68 Lakhs - 1.54 CroreINR 2 Lakhs - 1.51 Crore
DMINR 34.08 LakhsINR 24 Lakhs - 30.4 Lakhs
FellowshipINR 2.7 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs - 1.4 Lakhs
M.SINR 5.68 Lakhs - 1.24 CroreINR 2 Lakhs - 1.21 Crore
M.ChINR 34.08 LakhsINR 24 Lakhs - 30.4 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

SMC Chennai Scholarship & Financial Aid

SMC Chennai provides scholarships for meritorious students so that eligible students can reduce their education cost. The college and the government offer financial aid options. The listed government scholarships are:

  • NSP (PM-USP) Yojana
  • National Scholarship for Postgraduate Studies (UGC)

SMC Chennai Refund Policy

SMC Chennai follows University Grants Commission (UGC) refund guidelines. The refund amount depends on when the student withdraws and on the college official admission schedule.

Students usually receive refunds based on how early they cancel admission. The college may deduct a processing or administrative charge from the fee.

Important Points regarding SMC Chennai refund policy

  • Refund eligibility depends on withdrawal date and university rules
  • A processing/administrative fee may be deducted
  • Refunds are usually processed within a few weeks after approval
  • Students must refer to the official SMC Chennai refund policy for exact details

SMC Chennai Courses and Fees FAQs

Ques. How much should students pay for M.Sc at SMC Chennai?

Ans. M.Sc fees at SMC Chennai range from INR 4.49 Lakhs - 7.79 Lakhs for the full course. M.Sc Clinical Embryology costs INR 7.79 Lakhs. The fees for listed specializations include INR 7.79 Lakhs, INR 4.75 Lakhs, INR 7.49 Lakhs and INR 4.75 Lakhs for M.Sc in Clinical Embryology, Forensic Science, Clinical Psychology, and Exercise Physiology and Nutrition respectively.

Ques. What is the total MBBS fee at SMC Chennai?

Ans. SMC Chennai charges INR 1.46 Crore as the total fee for MBBS for the complete course duration.

Ques. What are the B.Sc specialization fees at SMC Chennai?

Ans. B.Sc fees at SMC Chennai range from INR 5.33 Lakhs - 12.87 Lakhs for the full course. B.Sc Clinical Psychology costs INR 12.87 Lakhs. The fees for listed specializations include INR 12.87 Lakhs, INR 5.33 Lakhs, INR 5.33 Lakhs and INR 5.33 Lakhs for B.Sc in Clinical Psychology, Medical Microbiology, Anatomy and Biochemistry respectively.

Ques. What fee range is listed for BASLP at SMC Chennai?

Ans. BASLP at SMC Chennai has total fees of INR 5.33 Lakhs - 18.07 Lakhs for the complete course. BASLP in Audiology And Speech [Language Pathology] has a total fee of INR 18.07 Lakhs.

Ques. How much does M.D cost at SMC Chennai?

Ans. M.D fees at SMC Chennai range from INR 5.68 Lakhs - 1.54 Crore for the full course duration. M.D Sports Medicine has a total fee of INR 79.18 Lakhs. Other listed fees include INR 79.18 Lakhs, INR 1.24 Crore, INR 1.24 Crore and INR 19.18 Lakhs for M.D in General Medicine, Paediatrics and Pharmacology respectively.

Ques. Which refund rules does SMC Chennai follow?

Ans. SMC Chennai follows UGC guidelines for fee refunds. Students should check the official website for exact refund details.