NMIMS University Bangalore began teaching on Bannerghatta Road in 2008. It belongs to SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS), a deemed university recognised by the UGC and approved by AICTE. Its NAAC accreditation is A+ Grade, awarded in 2021.

Management and professional education are the campus’s main focus. In NIRF Management 2025, NMIMS University falls in the 101-125 band. This is a university-level ranking rather than a separate rank for Bangalore.

Spread across 8.5 acres, the Bannerghatta Road campus has 25,000 sq. m of built-up space. IIM-Bangalore is 7 km away, while Electronic City is 9 km away. Students from every programme can use the residential accommodation.

  • Students can choose from six MBA specialisations: General Management, Analytics, Finance, Human Resource Management, Marketing, and Operations. The annual fee for each is INR 11,00,000.
  • The three-year BBA builds a foundation in business for students planning careers in management or entrepreneurship.
  • B.Sc (Finance) and B.Sc (Economics) focus on quantitative study, preparing students for financial services, analytics, and economics research.
  • At INR 5,25,000 for three years, B.Com has the lowest fee among the campus’s undergraduate programmes.
  • The integrated BA LLB (Hons.) and BBA LLB (Hons.) each take five years to complete and cost INR 2,25,000 per year.
Applications for the MBA 2027-29 batch are open through NMAT 2026. The NMIMS application deadline has been extended to October 25, 2026. NMAT testing runs from November 2 to December 20, 2026. Registration for the next UG and Law admission cycle, 2027-28, is expected to begin in January 2027.

NMIMS Bangalore Important Admission Dates

For the 2027-29 MBA intake, applicants must complete both NMAT registration and the NMIMS application. The upcoming schedule includes the extended application deadline, the examination window, and tentative dates for later selection and UG admissions.

EventDate
NMAT 2026 registration deadline, extendedOctober 25, 2026
NMIMS MBA 2027 application deadline, extendedOctober 25, 2026
NMAT 2026 exam scheduling deadlineOctober 25, 2026
NMAT 2026 admit card download7 days before the applicant’s scheduled examination
NMAT 2026 examination windowNovember 2 to December 20, 2026
Competency Test and Personal Interview, tentativeJanuary to February 2027
NPAT and NMIMS LAT registration for the 2027-28 cycle, expectedJanuary 2027

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The extended deadlines appear on the official NMIMS MBA admission portal and the official NMAT website. Admit cards follow the NMAT scheduling policy. The January and February dates remain tentative; NMIMS will announce the exact second-stage selection schedule separately.

NMIMS Bangalore Courses and Fees

Students have 12 programme options in management, commerce, finance, economics, and law. Total course fees start at INR 5,25,000 for the three-year B.Com and reach INR 22,00,000 for the two-year MBA.

CourseDurationEligibilityFee
MBA: General Management, Analytics, Finance, Human Resource Management, Marketing, or Operations2 yearsBachelor’s degree with 50%; NMAT score of 209 or aboveINR 22,00,000 total; INR 11,00,000 per year
BBA3 years10+2 with 50%; Mathematics compulsoryINR 9,75,000 total
B.Sc (Finance)3 years10+2 with 50%; Mathematics compulsoryINR 10,20,000 total
B.Sc (Economics)3 years10+2 with 50%INR 8,25,000 total
BA LLB (Hons.)5 years10+2 with 50% in any streamINR 11,25,000 total; INR 2,25,000 per year
BBA LLB (Hons.)5 years10+2 with 50% in any streamINR 11,25,000 total; INR 2,25,000 per year
B.Com3 years10+2 with 50%INR 5,25,000 total

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Choosing a different MBA specialisation does not change the fee: all six follow the same structure. Male and female students can take hostel accommodation on or near campus for INR 3,00,000 to 3,10,000 per year. An MBA student’s annual course and hostel cost is therefore INR 14,00,000 to 14,10,000, with a two-year total of up to INR 28,20,000.

NMIMS Bangalore Admission Process

Entry to every programme depends on an entrance examination. Bangalore campus admissions do not include a direct-entry or management-quota option. MBA applicants face further assessments after the entrance test, while UG and Law selection uses the relevant entrance-test merit rank.

Programme GroupRequired Entrance TestHow Selection Works
MBA, including all 6 specialisationsNMAT by GMACNMAT shortlisting followed by the Competency Test and Personal Interview
BBA, B.Com, B.Sc (Finance), and B.Sc (Economics)NPAT, NMIMS Programs After TwelfthNPAT merit rank alone
BA LLB (Hons.) and BBA LLB (Hons.)NMIMS LATNMIMS LAT merit rank alone

MBA: Eligibility and Selection Steps

A bachelor’s degree in any subject is required, with at least 50% aggregate marks, or 45% for reserved categories. Applicants can apply without work experience, although experience can improve their final selection score.

  1. Register for NMAT by GMAC and complete the separate NMIMS application using the NMAT registration number. The official MBA admission handout explains these two registration steps.
  2. Take NMAT and meet the Bangalore shortlisting requirements: 209 overall and at least 60 marks in each of the three sections.
  3. If shortlisted, attend the campus Competency Test and Personal Interview.
  4. Final selection combines the Competency Test, work experience, interview, and NMAT score using the weights below.
  • The Competency Test contributes 60% and assesses Verbal Ability, Mental Ability, and Managerial Ability.
  • Work experience contributes 15%. It is optional, but applicants with relevant experience have an advantage.
  • The Personal Interview contributes 15%.
  • The NMAT score contributes 10% and also serves as the qualifying threshold.

UG: BBA, B.Com, B.Sc (Economics), and B.Sc (Finance)

Applicants need at least 50% aggregate marks in 10+2 from a recognised board. For BBA and B.Sc (Finance), Mathematics or Statistics at the 10+2 level is compulsory. B.Com and B.Sc (Economics) do not require these subjects.

  1. Apply for NPAT, the NMIMS Programs After Twelfth entrance examination.
  2. Appear for the test and obtain an NPAT merit rank.
  3. Selection follows that rank alone; there is no interview.

Law: BA LLB (Hons.) and BBA LLB (Hons.)

Both integrated law courses last five years. Students from any stream can apply after completing 10+2 from a recognised board with at least 50% marks.

  1. Register for NMIMS LAT, the Law Admission Test.
  2. Take the examination.
  3. Admission depends only on the NMIMS LAT merit rank.

NMIMS Bangalore MBA Cutoffs

MBA applicants must clear both the overall and sectional NMAT thresholds to reach the Competency Test and Personal Interview. Meeting the cutoff leads to shortlisting for these stages.

NMAT RequirementMinimum Score
Overall shortlisting score209
Score in each of the three sections60 marks

A similar threshold was expected for the 2026-27 cycle after these cutoffs were used in 2025-26.

NMIMS Bangalore Placements

The campus Placement Office coordinates MBA recruitment. For 2025, the batch recorded 100% placements, with 121 companies making more than 150 final offers. The highest annual package reached INR 72 lakh; the average was INR 14.1 lakh, and median CTC, or cost to company, was INR 13 lakh.

Offers for the top 10% of students were worth INR 23.71 lakh per annum and above. Recruiter participation rose from 56 companies in 2024 to 121 in 2025. The table compares the two seasons; LPA means lakh per annum.

Placement Measure20252024
Highest annual packageINR 72 LPAINR 43.25 LPA
Average annual packageINR 14.1 LPANot disclosed
Median CTCINR 13 LPANot disclosed
Offers received by the top 10%INR 23.71 LPA and aboveNot disclosed
Participating companies12156
Students placed100%100%

Finance, analytics, and consulting account for many of the highest-paying roles. Recruitment also spans technology, banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI), and fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG). BFSI businesses, IT service firms offering management roles, and consumer goods companies recruit from the campus each year.

NMIMS Bangalore Rankings

Bangalore forms part of NMIMS University, so the NIRF position applies at university level. NIRF does not publish a separate rank for each NMIMS campus.

Ranking OrganisationRanking Category2025 Position
NIRFManagement, university level101-125 band

NMIMS University also holds the NAAC A+ accreditation awarded in 2021. This accreditation is at the university level.

NMIMS Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure

Built for management and professional study in southern Bangalore, the campus occupies 8.5 acres on Bannerghatta Road. Its buildings cover 25,000 sq. m. The location is 7 km from IIM-Bangalore and 9 km from Electronic City.

Teaching spaces include equipped classrooms for case-based learning, lecture halls with information and communication technology (ICT), and rooms for case discussions. Students also have access to a business library. The Placement Office, Student Activity Centre, and Career Development Cell operate on campus. MBA and BBA coursework includes student-club and industry activities through events, hackathons, and guest-speaker sessions.

Hostels serve both male and female students. Annual charges of INR 3,00,000 to 3,10,000 cover accommodation and mess facilities. Road links connect the campus with Bangalore’s BFSI and IT areas, helping students take part in company-linked case studies, guest sessions, and live projects.

NMIMS Bangalore Scholarships

Strong entrance-test results can make students eligible for merit scholarships at admission. NMAT-based support applies to MBA applicants, while NPAT-based support is available for UG applicants. Students can check NMIMS University’s official website for scholarship amounts and eligibility information for the 2026-27 cycle.

Scholarship OptionWho Can ApplyOffering Authority
NMAT Merit Scholarship for MBAApplicants with high NMAT scores at admissionNMIMS University
NPAT Merit Scholarship for UG studyApplicants with high NPAT scores at admissionNMIMS University
NSP Central Scholarship SchemesSC, ST, and OBC-NCL students who meet the income conditionsCentral Government through the National Scholarship Portal

The university decides merit awards at its discretion; exact award amounts and qualifying score thresholds are not publicly disclosed. Eligible Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and Other Backward Classes, Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL) students can also apply for Central Government schemes through the National Scholarship Portal.

NMIMS Bangalore, Alliance University and Christ University Compared

For an MBA in Bangalore, students often consider NMIMS alongside Alliance University and Christ University. All three have national name recognition and active placement programmes. Their entrance-test options, fees, locations, and disclosed placement figures differ.

Comparison PointNMIMS BangaloreAlliance UniversityChrist University Bangalore
Institution typePrivate deemed university, SVKMPrivate deemed universityDeemed university, autonomous
NAAC accreditationA+ (2021)A (2021)A+ (2016)
Accepted MBA entrance examinationsNMAT by GMACGMAT, CAT, CMAT, MATCAT, XAT, CMAT, KMAT
Total MBA course feeINR 22,00,000INR 12 to 15 lakhINR 12 to 15 lakh
Average MBA package, 2025INR 14.1 LPANot disclosedNot disclosed
Campus areaBannerghatta RoadChandapura, AnekalHosur Road

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Among these institutions, NMIMS Bangalore has disclosed a 2025 average package of INR 14.1 LPA and a 100% placement rate. Alliance accepts a wider set of entrance tests, including GMAT, giving applicants with international test scores another option. Students taking CAT can also consider Christ University, which accepts both CAT and XAT.

NMIMS Bangalore FAQs

Ques. Which overall and sectional NMAT scores lead to MBA shortlisting in Bangalore?

Ans. Applicants need 209 overall and at least 60 marks in each of the three sections: Verbal Ability, Mental Ability, and Managerial Ability. A similar cutoff was expected for 2026-27 after these thresholds were used in 2025-26. Clearing them leads to the Competency Test and Personal Interview.

Ques. How much should an MBA student budget for tuition and a hostel over two years?

Ans. Tuition totals INR 22,00,000, paid at INR 11,00,000 per year. General Management, Analytics, Finance, HRM, Marketing, and Operations all have the same fee. Hostel charges add INR 3,00,000 to 3,10,000 annually, bringing the two-year course-and-hostel budget to as much as INR 28,20,000.

Ques. What salary outcomes did the 2025 MBA batch achieve?

Ans. The batch secured 100% placements with more than 150 offers from 121 companies. Its average annual package was INR 14.1 LPA, compared with a median CTC of INR 13 LPA. The highest offer reached INR 72 LPA.

Ques. Can a graduate without employment experience compete for an MBA seat?

Ans. Yes. Previous work experience is optional, though relevant experience can help because it accounts for 15% of final selection. The other components are the Competency Test at 60%, Personal Interview at 15%, and NMAT score at 10%.

Ques. How are BBA applicants assessed, and which Class 12 subjects do they need?

Ans. Students must take NPAT, or NMIMS Programs After Twelfth, and obtain a valid score. They need Mathematics or Statistics in 10+2. Admission follows the NPAT merit rank without an interview. Registration for the 2027-28 intake is expected to begin in January 2027.

Ques. Does the Bangalore campus receive its own NIRF position?

Ans. No separate NIRF rank is assigned to Bangalore. NMIMS University’s 2025 Management ranking is in the 101-125 band, and Bangalore is part of that university. NMIMS also holds institutional NAAC A+ accreditation from 2021.

Ques. What do the residential facilities cost, and what is included?

Ans. Male and female students can use hostel accommodation on or near the Bannerghatta Road campus. The annual charge is INR 3,00,000 to 3,10,000, including the room and mess charges.