NICMAR University, Pune (National Institute of Construction Management and Research) reports strong placement results for its postgraduate management courses. In the 2025 PGDM batch, the average package was INR 8.85 LPA and the highest offer reached INR 27.97 LPA. For the 2024 placement season, the university recorded 100% placement, an average package of INR 9.25 LPA, and a highest domestic package of INR 25.09 LPA.

NICMAR Pune placements are mainly driven by construction, infrastructure, real estate, and project management companies. Each year, 200 companies take part in the placement process. The university also supports international hiring, with 15% of students placed in more than 30 countries in recent cycles. Jacobs, ExxonMobil, and Voltas International hire through the international placement route, while major domestic recruiters include L&T, Adani Group, Reliance, UltraTech Cement, JLL, Deloitte, PwC, and KPMG.

NICMAR Pune Placement Highlights

NICMAR Pune has kept its placement record high across recent seasons. The overall placement rate was 100% in 2025 and 2024, after 99% in 2023. Salary trends also show growth at the top end, with the domestic highest package moving from INR 16.20 LPA in 2023 to INR 25.09 LPA in 2024 and INR 27.97 LPA in 2025.

Particulars2025 Season2024 Season2023 Season
Placement Rate (Overall)100%100%99%
Average PackageINR 8.85 LPAINR 9.25 LPAINR 9 LPA
Median PackageINR 7.75 LPAINR 7.21 LPAINR 7.15 LPA
Highest Package (Domestic)INR 27.97 LPAINR 25.09 LPAINR 16.20 LPA
Highest Package (International)-INR 30 LPAINR 28.66 LPA
Companies Participated-200200

The median package improved from INR 7.15 LPA in 2023 to INR 7.75 LPA in 2025. This shows that salary growth was visible across the batch, not only among the highest paid students.

PGDM Placements at NICMAR Pune

NICMAR Pune runs a common campus placement process for its main postgraduate management programs in construction management, project management, real estate, and infrastructure management. The 2025 batch recorded an average package of INR 8.85 LPA, a median package of INR 7.75 LPA, and a highest offer of INR 27.97 LPA. These numbers cover the PGDM and MBA programs together.

For 2024, program-level data showed an average package of INR 8.27 LPA and a median package of INR 7.21 LPA. Across all programs in 2024, the overall average package stood at INR 9.25 LPA. Operations and project management remain the main work areas for NICMAR graduates, while engineering and business development also account for a large share of hiring.

L&T, Adani Group, JMC Projects, and Zetwerk recruit NICMAR students for work linked to project execution, contract management, and infrastructure planning.

Function-Wise Placement Distribution

FunctionShare of Placements
Operations32%
Engineering19%
Program and Project Management16%
Business Development10%
Education and Training7%
Other Functions16%

Operations, at 32%, and Program and Project Management, at 16%, together make up close to half of all placements. Engineering roles form 19% of placements and mainly relate to technical project execution in construction and infrastructure companies.

International Placements at NICMAR

NICMAR has placed 15% of students outside India in recent batches, across more than 30 countries. International jobs are mostly linked to project management and construction supervision in the Middle East, Southeast Asia, and Africa, where trained construction managers are in demand.

Jacobs and ExxonMobil are among the global engineering and project management companies that have hired NICMAR students for overseas roles. The highest international package was INR 30 LPA in 2024 and INR 28.66 LPA in 2023, which was higher than the domestic highest package in both years.

Top Recruiters at NICMAR Pune

NICMAR Pune attracts recruiters from construction, infrastructure, real estate, consulting, and financial services. The companies listed below have taken part in the university's placement process.

CompanyCompanyCompany
L&T (Larsen and Toubro)Adani GroupReliance
UltraTech CementJLLJMC Projects
ZetwerkVoltasBlue Star
DeloitteKPMGEY
PwCJacobsExxonMobil
HDFC BankAxis BankTCS

NICMAR Pune Placement FAQs

Ques. Has NICMAR Pune maintained full placement in recent years?

Ans. NICMAR Pune reported 100% placement in the 2024 season and 99% placement in the 2023 season. Its focus on construction management helps students build skills needed in infrastructure and real estate projects handled by Indian and global companies. In both 2023 and 2024, 200 companies joined the campus placement process.

Ques. What salary packages do NICMAR Pune students receive?

Ans. NICMAR Pune recorded an average package of INR 9.25 LPA in 2024. For the 2025 PGDM batch, the average package was INR 8.85 LPA and the median package was INR 7.75 LPA. The domestic highest offer rose from INR 16.20 LPA in 2023 to INR 27.97 LPA in 2025. For overseas construction and project management roles, the highest international package reached INR 30 LPA.

Ques. Which recruiters are important for NICMAR Pune placements?

Ans. L&T, Adani Group, Reliance, UltraTech Cement, JMC Projects, and JLL are major domestic recruiters at NICMAR Pune. Jacobs and ExxonMobil also visit for international hiring. Deloitte, KPMG, EY, and PwC hire students for project advisory and management consulting roles.

Ques. What roles are offered to NICMAR Pune graduates?

Ans. Operations roles form the largest share at 32%, followed by engineering roles at 19%. Program and project management accounts for 16%, while business development makes up 10% of placements, mainly in construction firms and real estate companies. Students are placed as project managers, site engineers, contracts managers, business development managers, and infrastructure consultants.