Rayat Bahra University (RBU) began in 2014 as a private university in Kharar, Mohali, Punjab. Its 25-acre campus lies within the Chandigarh metropolitan region. RBU is recognised by UGC and has a NAAC ’A’ Grade accreditation that remains valid until February 2028. Its professional courses are also approved by BCI, DCI, INC, PCI and NCTE for law, dentistry, nursing, pharmacy and teacher education.
RBU runs separate schools for engineering, management, dental sciences, pharmacy, nursing, law, arts, sciences, design and education. The university is known for offering technical and health science programmes together on one campus. It was placed 49th among private universities in India and 4th among private universities in Punjab by IIRF 2025. As a comparatively young university, RBU was not listed in the NIRF 2025 rankings.
Students can apply for merit scholarships, university fee concessions and eligible central government scholarships. According to RBU’s placement report, engineering students received an average offer of INR 9.5 LPA during the 2024-25 placement season. Recruiters named by the university include TCS, Cognizant, Wipro and Tech Mahindra.
- More than 20 B.Tech specialisations are available, including CSE, AI and ML, Cyber Security, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electronics and Communication. The total four-year fee is INR 5.40 lakhs for CSE and technology-focused branches, while core engineering branches cost INR 4.00 lakhs.
- The five-year BDS programme has a total fee of INR 7.78 lakhs, and admission is based on NEET.
- The four-year B.Pharm course costs INR 5.60 lakhs. The total fee for the four-year BSc Nursing programme is INR 5.00 lakhs.
- The two-year MBA programme costs INR 3.00 lakhs and accepts CAT, MAT and CMAT scores.
- Three-year programmes include BBA, BCA, BCom and BA. The stated fees range from INR 2.40 lakhs for BBA to INR 2.70 lakhs for BCA.
- Law choices include LLB, BA LLB and BBA LLB. The five-year BA LLB programme costs INR 5.50 lakhs.
- Postgraduate options include M.Tech at INR 2.00 lakhs for two years, MCA at INR 2.00 lakhs for two years and LLM at INR 1.20 lakhs for one year. RBU also offers MA and MSc courses in several disciplines.
- Rayat Bahra University Admission Dates
- Rayat Bahra University Courses and Fees
- Rayat Bahra University Admission Process
- Rayat Bahra University Placements
- Rayat Bahra University Rankings
- Rayat Bahra University Scholarships
- Rayat Bahra University Campus and Infrastructure
- Rayat Bahra University vs Chitkara University vs MM University
- Rayat Bahra University FAQs
Rayat Bahra University Admission Dates
The next admission cycle covers MBA, B.Tech, BDS, M.Tech and MCA programmes. MBA activity begins after CAT 2026, while the other application periods fall in 2027.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| CAT 2026 examination | November 2026 |
| MBA 2027-28 admission expected to open | December 2026 |
| CAT 2026 result expected | January 2027 |
| MBA 2027-28 admission | February to March 2027 |
| MBA 2027-28 applications | February to April 2027 |
| B.Tech 2027-28 applications | March to July 2027 |
| BDS 2027-28 admission | After the NEET UG 2027 result |
| M.Tech and MCA applications | March to June 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
MBA applicants may use CAT 2026, MAT, CMAT or RUBSET. B.Tech admission accepts JEE Main 2027 or RUBSET, while BDS requires NEET UG 2027. M.Tech and MCA applicants can use GATE 2027 or RUBSET.
Rayat Bahra University Courses and Fees
More than 10 schools at RBU offer courses in engineering, dental sciences, pharmacy, nursing, management, law, sciences, arts, design and education. Listed programme fees extend from INR 1.20 lakhs for the one-year LLM to INR 12.00 lakhs for the six-year Pharm.D. A four-year B.Tech in CSE or an AI-based specialisation costs INR 5.40 lakhs.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML, Cyber Security, Data Science, Full Stack) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM + JEE Main / RUBSET | INR 5.40 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Civil, Mechanical, ECE, EEE, Automobile) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM + JEE Main / RUBSET | INR 4.00 Lakhs |
| BDS | 5 years | 10+2 PCB 50% + NEET UG | INR 7.78 Lakhs |
| BSc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 PCB 45% + NEET UG | INR 5.00 Lakhs |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB + RUBSET/GPAT | INR 5.60 Lakhs |
| BA LLB / BBA LLB | 5 years | 10+2 45% + CLAT / RUBSET | INR 5.50 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics + CUET / RUBSET | INR 2.70 Lakhs |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 + CUET / RUBSET | INR 2.40 Lakhs |
| BA / BCom | 3 years | 10+2 + CUET / RUBSET | INR 1.20 to INR 2.40 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation + CAT/MAT/CMAT/RUBSET | INR 3.00 Lakhs |
| M.Tech | 2 years | B.Tech + GATE / RUBSET | INR 2.00 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics + GATE / RUBSET | INR 2.00 Lakhs |
| LLM | 1 year | LLB + CLAT PG / RUBSET | INR 1.20 Lakhs |
| Pharm.D | 6 years | 10+2 PCB + NEET | INR 12.00 Lakhs |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Students can choose from over 20 B.Tech specialisations. Along with standard engineering branches, the list includes Aerospace Engineering, Augmented Reality and VR, Robotics and AI, Geo-informatics Engineering, and Stem Cell Engineering. Integrated BCA+MBA and B.Tech+M.Tech programmes are available as well.
Rayat Bahra University Admission Process
RBU considers both national entrance examination results and RUBSET, which stands for Rayat Bahra University Set. Most programmes allow rolling admission because RUBSET is held throughout the year. Applicants with valid JEE Main, NEET, CAT, CLAT or GATE scores do not need to take another university entrance test.
- Select a programme and confirm its academic eligibility requirements.
- Apply with the required national examination score or appear for RUBSET where permitted.
- Wait for programme-based shortlisting or the merit list.
- Attend a personal interview and group discussion if applying for an MBA.
- Complete document verification and pay the required fee to confirm the allotted seat.
B.Tech Admission Process
Selection for B.Tech uses either JEE Main marks or RUBSET performance. Merit-based applicants are not required to attend a separate group discussion or personal interview.
- Eligibility: Applicants must pass 10+2 with Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry. Biology may replace Chemistry for biotechnology-related branches. A minimum aggregate of 45% is required.
- Entrance: A valid JEE Main or RUBSET score is accepted.
- Admission: The process includes merit listing, verification of documents, payment of fees and final seat confirmation.
BDS and Health Sciences Admission
DCI rules make NEET UG scores compulsory for BDS admission, while BSc Nursing selection follows the NEET UG requirement under INC guidelines. For B.Pharm, applicants may submit a RUBSET or GPAT score. Counselling schedules follow the timelines set by the relevant statutory councils.
- BDS eligibility: Candidates need at least 50% in 10+2 PCB and a valid NEET UG rank.
- BSc Nursing eligibility: Candidates must have at least 45% in 10+2 PCB along with a valid NEET UG rank.
MBA Admission Process
MBA candidates may apply with CAT, MAT, CMAT or RUBSET results. After shortlisting, the university conducts a personal interview and group discussion. Applications open from February after the CAT examination season, and the MBA batch usually begins in June or July.
- Eligibility: A bachelor’s degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate is required.
- Entrance: Candidates need a CAT, MAT, CMAT or RUBSET score, followed by PI and GD at RBU.
Law Admission Process
Admission to the integrated BA LLB, BBA LLB and BCom LLB programmes is based on CLAT or RUBSET and merit in the qualifying examination. LLM applicants can similarly seek admission through CLAT PG or RUBSET.
M.Tech and MCA Admission Process
For M.Tech, RBU accepts either GATE or RUBSET. MCA applicants may use GATE or the university-level entrance examination. Both courses normally admit students in June and July each year.
Rayat Bahra University Placements
A dedicated career services cell manages placement support for graduates of B.Tech, BBA, BCA, MBA and related programmes. RBU reported an average engineering offer of INR 9.5 LPA for the 2024-25 season. Its named IT recruiters include TCS, Cognizant, Wipro and Tech Mahindra, along with other IT service businesses in the Chandigarh technology corridor.
MBA students receive placement assistance for work in banking, financial services, retail and IT management. This support also draws on the university’s academic links with industry-based learning providers. BDS graduates may enter hospital employment or private dental practice, while others can use the NEET PG route for postgraduate dental study.
| Programme | 2024-25 Key Placement Metrics |
|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE and allied) | Self-reported average: INR 9.5 LPA |
| Top Recruiters (IT) | TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Tech Mahindra |
| MBA | Roles in banking, IT management, retail and financial services |
| BDS | Hospital employment, private practice and the NEET PG pathway |
Rayat Bahra University Rankings
RBU was not included in the NIRF 2025 list. In the private university category, IIRF 2025 ranked it 49th in India and 4th in Punjab.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| IIRF | Private University (India) | 49 among all private universities |
| IIRF | Private University (Punjab) | 4 among all private universities in Punjab |
RBU’s position as a multidisciplinary private university in the Chandigarh NCR region is also supported by its NAAC ’A’ Grade, valid until February 2028. Its programmes have additional regulatory approvals from BCI, DCI, INC, PCI and NCTE.
Rayat Bahra University Scholarships
RBU provides scholarships based on merit and financial need to students entering the university. Eligible SC, ST, OBC and EWS students may also seek central government support through the National Scholarship Portal.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| RBU Merit Scholarship | At least 90% in the qualifying examination | Partial or full tuition waiver according to merit |
| Sports Scholarship | Students with achievements in sports at the state or national level | Fee concession decided by the university |
| NSP Central Government Scholarship | SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS students who meet the income requirements | Tuition fee reimbursement under central norms |
| Punjab State Scholarship | Punjab domicile students from eligible categories | Fee concession according to state government rules |
Engineering and pharmacy students may also apply for the AICTE Pragati Scholarship, which provides INR 50,000 per year to girl students in technical courses. The AICTE Saksham Scholarship offers INR 50,000 per year to students with disabilities. Applications for both schemes must be submitted each year through the AICTE portal.
Rayat Bahra University Campus and Infrastructure
RBU occupies a 25-acre campus in Kharar, Mohali, close to the Chandigarh-Ropar highway. Its schools of engineering, dental sciences, pharmacy, nursing, management, law and arts operate at the same location. BDS students receive practical patient exposure through the dental school’s attached clinical facility.
Academic facilities include engineering laboratories for individual specialisations, a pharmacy laboratory, a nursing simulation centre and a digital library. Hostel rooms are provided for students coming from outside Chandigarh. From Mohali, students can reach Chandigarh’s IT sector, ISBT and Chandigarh International Airport. Access to the local IT industry is useful for placement activity involving B.Tech and BCA students.
Rayat Bahra University vs Chitkara University vs MM University
RBU in Mohali, Chitkara University in Rajpura and MM University in Ambala are private universities serving many of the same engineering, management and health science applicants across Punjab and Haryana. The comparison below covers their locations, accreditation, fees, admission routes and main academic strengths.
| Parameter | Rayat Bahra University | Chitkara University | MM University |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Mohali, Punjab | Rajpura, Punjab | Ambala, Haryana |
| Established | 2014 | 2010 | 1993 |
| Type | Private University | Private University | Private University |
| NAAC | A Grade | A+ Grade | A+ Grade |
| B.Tech CSE Total Fee | INR 5.40 Lakhs | Varies by programme | Varies by programme |
| Admission (B.Tech) | JEE Main / RUBSET | JEE Main / CUET | JEE Main / MM University Entrance |
| Distinct Strength | Dental, pharmacy, nursing and multidisciplinary study | Engineering, entrepreneurship and industry links | Medical, nursing and multidisciplinary study at an older institution |
RBU brings dental, pharmacy, nursing and engineering education together on one campus, which may suit students comparing health science and technical options. Chitkara University has the stronger record in engineering placements and research output. MM University offers a longer institutional history and an established medical school. As of 2025, none of these three universities was in the NIRF top 100 for its primary category.
Rayat Bahra University FAQs
Ques. Which accreditations and approvals does Rayat Bahra University hold?
Ans. RBU has a NAAC ’A’ Grade that is valid through February 2028. It is recognised by UGC, while its relevant professional programmes carry approvals from BCI for law, DCI for dentistry, INC for nursing, PCI for pharmacy and NCTE for education.
Ques. How much does a B.Tech degree cost at RBU?
Ans. The total four-year fee for B.Tech specialisations such as CSE, AI/ML, Cyber Security and Data Science is INR 5.40 lakhs, equal to INR 1.35 lakhs per year. Civil, Mechanical, ECE and EEE cost INR 4.00 lakhs in total, or INR 1.00 lakh per year. Selection is through JEE Main or RUBSET.
Ques. Where did RBU stand in the 2025 university rankings?
Ans. RBU was not part of the NIRF 2025 ranking list. IIRF 2025 placed it 49th among private universities in India and 4th among private universities in Punjab. The university also holds a NAAC ’A’ Grade.
Ques. What placement record does RBU report for engineering students?
Ans. For engineering graduates, the university reports an average offer of INR 9.5 LPA. TCS, Cognizant, Wipro and Tech Mahindra are among the stated recruiters. Its Chandigarh-region location provides access to Punjab’s IT sector. These placement figures come from RBU and have not been confirmed through an independent external audit.
Ques. Which entrance test applies to each RBU programme?
Ans. B.Tech applicants may submit JEE Main or RUBSET scores. NEET UG is needed for BDS and BSc Nursing. MBA admission accepts CAT, MAT, CMAT or RUBSET, while law programmes use CLAT or RUBSET. M.Tech and MCA candidates can apply through GATE or RUBSET. The university conducts RUBSET throughout the year.
Ques. Can students study dentistry at Rayat Bahra University?
Ans. Yes. RBU’s dental school runs the five-year BDS programme with DCI approval. The total fee is INR 7.78 lakhs under the general quota and INR 10.32 lakhs under the management quota. Admission depends entirely on the applicant’s NEET UG score.
Ques. What is the total MBA fee, and how are students selected?
Ans. RBU charges INR 3.00 lakhs for its two-year MBA, which works out to INR 1.50 lakhs per year. Applicants may use CAT, MAT, CMAT or RUBSET scores. Shortlisted students must then attend a personal interview and group discussion at the university.




![CT University - [CTU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1520663115Logo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)


![Chitkara University - [CU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1594118848chitkarauniversitylogo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Chandigarh University - [CU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1613996461logo1.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![CT University - [CTU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16474268071560405797phpfshMjZ.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Chitkara University - [CU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647859697ChitkaraPunjabEntranceGate.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Chandigarh University - [CU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164691892902.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bahra University - [BU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164985434849358735726.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Sri Guru Granth Sahib World University - [SGGSWU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16481107585.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)


![Doaba Group of Colleges - [DGC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28128_DGCM_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![DAV College - [DAVC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/891_Davcover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Universal Group of Institutions - [UGI]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28082_fjyhgbukl.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Panjab University - [PU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646976601panjabuniversitymain.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Chandigarh Group of Colleges - [CGC] Landran](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647263915livelycampus.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)