CGC University is a private university in Landran, Sector 112, Mohali, Punjab. It gained formal university status in 2025 after developing from the academic base of Chandigarh Group of Colleges, which has operated on the same campus since 2001. The University Grants Commission (UGC) approves the university, which has a NAAC A+ Grade. AICTE approves its Engineering and Management schools, while BCI and PCI approve Law and Pharmacy, respectively.

In the NIRF 2025 rankings, CGC University was placed in the 201 to 300 band for Engineering and the 101 to 125 band for Management. Its Landran campus is part of the Chandigarh tricity region, which covers Chandigarh, Mohali and Panchkula, and is close to the region's growing industrial and technology centres.

  • Students can choose from more than 129 programmes, including B.Tech, BCA, BBA, B.Com, B.Pharma, BPT, LLB, BA, MBA, MCA, M.Tech, M.Pharm, LLM and PhD courses.
  • B.Tech, the main undergraduate programme, covers CSE, CSE in AI and ML, AI and Data Science, Cyber Security, Cloud Computing, IoT, Quantum Technologies, GenAI with IBM and Blockchain, along with ECE, ECE in AI, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. The complete four-year fee is INR 7,62,000 to INR 9,22,000, based on the specialisation.
  • Management courses: The university provides an MBA with eight options, including Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Operations, Fintech and a general MBA. BBA is available in six specialisations. The two-year MBA costs INR 4,22,000 in total.
  • Allied Health Sciences: Available choices include B.Pharma for INR 8,42,000, BPT for INR 8,14,500 and several B.Sc programmes in medical technology fields.
  • Law: The five-year BA.LLB (Hons.) costs INR 7,32,000, the five-year BBA.LLB costs INR 6,82,000 and the three-year LLB costs INR 4,10,000.
  • Research: PhD study is offered in CSE, ECE, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Applied Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics, Business Administration, Law, Environmental Sciences and other subjects.

Separate accommodation is provided for male and female students, with annual hostel charges ranging from INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,98,000 according to the room category. According to the university's self-reported 2025 placement figures, more than 10,000 offers were made by over 1,005 companies. The reported highest package was INR 1 Crore per annum, while the average package was INR 6.34 LPA.

Admission Update: Admissions for the 2026-27 session have ended. Selection during that cycle used JEE Main scores, CUET percentiles, CAT, MAT and CMAT scores for MBA, and direct merit for other courses. The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to begin in January 2027.

CGC University Admission Dates 2027

The next admission round is expected to cover the 2027-28 academic session. The schedule remains tentative and follows the expected pattern for CGCUET, JEE Main and programme applications.

EventDate
CGCUET Phase 1 application opens for the 2027-28 cycleJanuary 2027 (Tentative)
JEE Main 2027January and April 2027 (Tentative)
B.Tech, BCA and BBA applications close for the 2027-28 cycleJune to July 2027 (Tentative)
MBA admissions close for the 2027-28 cycleJune 2027 (Tentative)
2027-28 academic year beginsAugust 2027 (Tentative)

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

CGC University Courses and Fees

More than 129 programmes are available in engineering, management, law, computer applications, pharmacy, allied health, arts, science and physical education. B.Tech has the broadest range, with over 13 core and emerging-technology specialisations. The following table also lists duration and entry requirements with the total course fee.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech in CSE, ECE, Civil or Mechanical Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 45% marks, plus JEE or CUETINR 7,62,000
B.Tech CSE in AI and ML, AI and DS, GenAI or QT, and ECE-AI4 years10+2 with PCM and 45% marks, plus JEE or CUETINR 9,22,000
B.Tech CSE in Blockchain, Cloud, Cyber Security or IoT4 years10+2 with PCM and 45% marks, plus JEE or CUETINR 8,42,000
BCA, Standard3 years10+2 passINR 3,62,000
BCA in AI and DS, AI and ML or Cyber Security3 years10+2 passINR 3,92,000
BBA, Standard3 years10+2 passINR 3,62,000
B.Com (Hons.)3 years10+2 in CommerceINR 3,32,000
BA.LLB (Hons.), BBA.LLB or B.Com.LLB5 years10+2 pass with CLAT or merit-based selectionINR 6,82,000 to INR 7,32,000
B.Pharma4 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 50% marksINR 8,42,000
MBA2 yearsAny graduation degree with a valid entrance scoreINR 4,22,000
MCA2 yearsBCA or B.Sc in IT or CSINR 3,30,000
M.Tech in all disciplines2 yearsB.Tech with GATE or merit-based selectionINR 2,42,000

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

Diploma holders can complete B.Tech through lateral entry in three years for a total fee of INR 6,32,000. The full 4.5-year Bachelor of Physiotherapy course costs INR 8,14,500. Male and female students can also choose campus accommodation, which costs INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,98,000 per year.

CGC University Admission Process

Admission routes differ by course. JEE Main, CUET or CGCUET scores are used for B.Tech and several undergraduate programmes. National entrance scores or academic merit apply to Management and Law courses. Applicants can follow these broad steps:

  1. Select a course and confirm its academic eligibility requirements.
  2. Take the entrance examination required for that programme, where applicable.
  3. Submit the application using the relevant entrance score or qualifying-examination marks.
  4. Attend a group discussion, interview or university test if the selected course requires one.
  5. Complete document checks and fee payment after selection.

The course-wise routes are listed below.

ProgrammeEntrance Exam AcceptedSelection Mode
B.TechJEE Main, CUET or CGCUETMerit based on JEE or CUET, or the CGCUET score
BCA, BBA or B.ComCUET, CGCUET or merit10+2 merit or CUET percentile
MBACAT, MAT, CMAT or XATValid management entrance score
MCACUET PG or meritMerit in BCA or B.Sc in IT or CS
LLB, BA.LLB or BBA.LLBCLAT or meritCLAT score or 10+2 merit
M.TechGATE or meritGATE score or B.Tech merit
PhDUniversity Entrance Test (UET)Written test followed by an interview

B.Tech Admission

For B.Tech, selection mainly uses JEE Main results or CUET UG percentiles. CGCUET is the university's entrance and scholarship test, and performance in it can lead to a tuition fee waiver. Applicants must meet these conditions:

  • Complete 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and obtain at least 45 per cent in aggregate for the General Category.
  • Hold a valid JEE Main score, CUET UG percentile or CGCUET score.
  • Secure a stronger JEE or CUET result to qualify for a larger tuition scholarship.

NEET cutoffs do not apply to B.Tech selection. A JEE Main rank from 1 to 50,000 qualifies for a full tuition fee waiver under the scholarship plan. The same complete waiver is available to students with at least 95 percentile in CUET.

BCA, BBA, B.Com, BA and B.Sc Admission

For undergraduate courses other than B.Tech, the main basis of selection is the applicant's CUET performance or 10+2 marks. Most BA, BCA, B.Com and B.Sc applicants do not need to sit for another written examination. They must have passed 10+2 in the relevant stream. Admission to the integrated BA.LLB, BBA.LLB and B.Com.LLB programmes uses either a valid CLAT score or 10+2 merit.

MBA Admission

MBA applicants need a valid CAT, MAT, CMAT or XAT result. General Category students must hold a recognised bachelor's degree with at least 50 per cent aggregate marks. The university also conducts a group discussion and personal interview. MBA specialisations include Finance, Marketing, HR, Business Analytics, Digital Marketing, Operations and Fintech.

M.Tech and PhD Admission

M.Tech selection is based on merit, with preference given to GATE-qualified applicants. PhD candidates take the University Entrance Test and then attend a personal interview. The minimum requirement is 55 per cent in the relevant postgraduate degree. Candidates with valid UGC-NET or GATE qualifications may be considered for a fee concession or research-period stipend.

CGC University Placements

The placement cell works with students from Engineering, Management, Law, Pharmacy and Allied Health. For the 2025 cycle, the university reported participation from more than 1,005 companies and over 10,000 placement offers. Its combined figures for all programmes and batches show a highest package of INR 1 Crore per annum and an average package of INR 6.34 LPA.

Placement Metric2025
Total Placement Offers10,000+
Recruiting Companies1,005+
Highest PackageINR 1 Crore per annum
Average PackageINR 6.34 LPA

Recruitment takes place across IT and software services, banking and financial services, retail and FMCG, consulting, and healthcare. IT recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant and HCL, while HDFC, ICICI, Axis Bank and Kotak Mahindra represent banking and financial services. Students from B.Tech CSE and AI specialisations receive the highest average packages. Finance and Business Analytics MBA graduates generally find opportunities in BFSI and consulting.

Note: These placement figures are reported by CGC University and have not been independently verified through NIRF. The highest and average salary numbers combine all programmes and batches. Students should ask the university placement cell for course-specific results before deciding on admission.

CGC University Rankings

NIRF places CGC University in its Engineering and Management categories. The institution also has accreditation from NAAC, while several B.Tech specialisations carry NBA accreditation.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 band
NIRFManagement101 to 125 band
Note: CGC University has a NAAC A+ Grade, and NBA accredits several of its B.Tech specialisations. NAAC and NBA accreditation are different from an NIRF ranking.

CGC University Scholarships

The university connects many of its scholarships to CGCUET, its national-level test for admission and financial awards. For 2026-27, the declared scholarship fund was INR 50 Crore. Awards mainly reduce tuition fees and are automatically credited after the test score is checked.

Scholarship CriterionEligibilityCoverage
CGCUET or JEE Main, Top BandCUET score of 95 percentile or higher, or JEE rank from 1 to 50,000100% tuition fee waiver
CGCUET or JEE Main, Second BandCUET score from 90 to 95 percentile, or JEE rank from 50,001 to 80,00090% tuition fee waiver
Board Merit ScholarshipAt least 90 per cent in 10+2 with PCMPartial tuition fee waiver that varies by slab
M.Tech ScholarshipBased on GATE score, within the INR 5,000 to INR 33,000 rangeINR 5,000 to INR 33,000 per semester

Students may also seek support through the Central Sector Scheme and state scholarship programmes available on the National Scholarship Portal. Punjab students from SC, ST and OBC categories can apply for Post-Matric Scholarship schemes run by the Punjab Department of Welfare.

CGC University Campus and Infrastructure

The campus stands in Sector 112, Landran, Mohali, with Chandigarh city, the Mohali industrial area and Chandigarh IT Park within commuting distance. Its Engineering, Management, Law, Pharmacy and Allied Health schools share the library, research facilities, sports spaces and student accommodation.

The university reports that it has filed more than 3,000 patents and secured over 180 patents. The CGC Innovation and Incubation Centre supports more than 150 active startups, while funded research projects are valued at over INR 25 Crore. Through the international office, the institution maintains more than 65 global partnerships in 24 countries, and these arrangements have enabled over 200 students to study abroad.

Facilities include modern laboratories, a central library, Wi-Fi-enabled buildings, a cafeteria and a sports complex. Separate hostels for boys and girls cost INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,98,000 per year. The placement team conducts industry engagement and campus recruitment activities across the academic year.

CGC University vs Chandigarh University vs LPU

Students exploring private universities in Punjab often consider CGC University alongside Chandigarh University in Gharuan and Lovely Professional University in Phagwara. All three serve similar student groups across Engineering, Management and allied subjects, but their history, accreditation, location and charges differ.

ParameterCGC University, MohaliChandigarh University, GharuanLPU, Phagwara
University Status Since202520122005
TypePrivatePrivatePrivate
NAAC GradeA+A+A++
NIRF 2025, Engineering201 to 300 bandRanked on the NIRF portalRanked on the NIRF portal
B.Tech Total Fee, Standard CSEINR 8,42,000Higher rangeComparable range
LocationLandran, MohaliGharuan, SAS NagarPhagwara, Kapurthala
Hostel, per yearINR 1,15,000 to INR 1,98,000AvailableAvailable

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

LPU has the highest student enrolment among the three and more than 20 years of experience as a private university, giving it a longer placement history. Chandigarh University has held university status longer than CGC University and has stronger NIRF positions across categories. CGC University's location provides access to Chandigarh's IT and industrial areas, while its newer programme mix includes fields such as GenAI and Quantum Technologies. Applicants should compare placements for their chosen programme instead of relying only on university-wide totals.

CGC University FAQs

Ques. How much does the complete CGC University B.Tech programme cost?

Ans. Depending on the specialisation, the four-year B.Tech fee is between INR 7,62,000 and INR 9,22,000. CSE, ECE, Civil and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 7,62,000. The fee is INR 9,22,000 for AI and ML, AI and Data Science, GenAI with IBM, and Quantum Technologies. High JEE or CUET scorers can receive major tuition waivers through the CGCUET scholarship scheme.

Ques. Which bodies recognise and accredit CGC University?

Ans. CGC University is a UGC-approved private university in Punjab and holds a NAAC A+ Grade. AICTE approves Engineering and Management, BCI approves Law, and PCI approves Pharmacy.

Ques. What salary figures were reported for CGC University placements?

Ans. The institution's self-reported 2025 figures show an average package of INR 6.34 LPA and a highest package of INR 1 Crore per annum. More than 1,005 companies made over 10,000 offers. These totals combine all programmes and have not been independently verified through NIRF.

Ques. Where did CGC University stand in the NIRF 2025 rankings?

Ans. NIRF 2025 placed the university in the 201 to 300 band for Engineering and the 101 to 125 band for Management. CGC University also has a NAAC A+ Grade.

Ques. Can male and female students stay in hostels at CGC University?

Ans. Yes. The main campus in Landran, Mohali, has separate accommodation for boys and girls. Based on room type, the yearly hostel charge is INR 1,15,000 to INR 1,98,000.

Ques. How are CGC University scholarships awarded?

Ans. Merit awards are available through the CGCUET scholarship test. A CUET result of at least 95 percentile or a JEE Main rank from 1 to 50,000 brings a 100 per cent tuition fee waiver. Students with 90 to 95 percentile in CUET or a JEE rank from 50,001 to 80,000 receive a 90 per cent waiver. The university declared a scholarship pool of INR 50 Crore for 2026-27. Punjab students from SC, ST and OBC groups may also seek the state Post-Matric Scholarship through the National Scholarship Portal.