To encourage entrepreneurship in Maharashtra, IIM Nagpur and the Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) have partnered. PCMC Offers 60 Acre Land in Moshi for IIM Nagpur Satellite Campus. IIM Nagpur Placement 2023 Highest CTC is INR 64 LPA.
To encourage entrepreneurship in Maharashtra, IIM Nagpur and the Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) have partnered. PCMC Offers 60 Acre Land in Moshi for IIM Nagpur Satellite Campus. IIM Nagpur Placement 2023 Highest CTC is INR 64 LPA.
Indian Institute of Management Nagpur (IIM Nagpur) began in 2015 as a national management institution under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. IIM Ahmedabad mentored the institute during its early years, and IIM Nagpur now functions independently. Its permanent campus is located at MIHAN, the Multi-modal International Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur, Maharashtra.
IIM Nagpur holds the national rank of #25 in NIRF Management 2025, up from #31 in 2024. This was the largest improvement recorded by an IIM in that NIRF Management cycle. The fully residential MIHAN campus brings academic buildings, student hostels, sports facilities and an amphitheatre together within a purpose-built complex.
The two-year MBA fee is INR 21.50 Lakhs. Mandatory accommodation and mess charges take the overall attendance cost to INR 23.74 Lakhs, while the EMBA costs INR 9.71 Lakhs. Each year, IIM Nagpur provides 20 merit and need-cum-merit scholarships that waive the full MBA tuition fee. For final placements in 2025, the institute placed 100% of the graduating batch. The highest, average and median packages were INR 69.57 LPA, INR 18.07 LPA and INR 17.03 LPA, respectively.
CAT 2026 forms the first part of the IIM Nagpur MBA 2027-29 admission process. After the CAT result, applicants must complete the institute's separate application and selection stages. IIM Nagpur holds its own Personal Interview and Extempore rounds and is not part of IIM CAP.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| CAT 2026 admit card release | November 4, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 examination | November 29, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 result, tentative | December 24, 2026 |
| IIM Nagpur application window for the 2027-29 batch, tentative | December 2026 to January 2027 |
| Shortlisting for Personal Interview and Extempore, tentative | February 2027 |
| Personal Interview and Extempore rounds, tentative | March to April 2027 |
| Final admission offers, tentative | May to June 2027 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
IIMNAT, the institute's own entrance examination, is used for the working professional MBA and EMBA. Dates for the next IIMNAT admission cycle will be published separately on the official portal.
| Programme | Exam Required | Counselling Body |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (PGP) | CAT for domestic applicants or GMAT only for international applicants | IIM Nagpur through its own Personal Interview and Extempore process |
| MBA for Working Professionals | IIMNAT, conducted by IIM Nagpur | IIM Nagpur |
| Executive MBA (EMBA) | IIMNAT | IIM Nagpur |
| Ph.D. in Management | National research aptitude test or GMAT/GRE | IIM Nagpur |
Students can choose from six broad formats at IIM Nagpur: a full-time MBA, an MBA for working professionals, an Executive MBA, a regular Ph.D., an Executive Ph.D. and certificate programmes. General, OBC and EWS students pay the same programme fees. The fee is also unchanged for SC, ST and PwD students, although eligible students may separately apply for government scholarships.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA (PGP) | 2 years | Bachelor's degree with 50% and CAT 95 percentile | INR 21,50,000 |
| MBA for Working Professionals | 2 years, blended | Bachelor's degree with 50%, at least 3 years of experience and IIMNAT | INR 12,10,000 |
| Executive MBA (EMBA) | Blended | Bachelor's degree with 50%, at least 3 years of experience and IIMNAT | INR 9,71,500 |
| Ph.D. in Management | 4 to 5 years | Postgraduate degree and research aptitude test | INR 51,000, with a stipend for fellows |
| Executive Ph.D. | 3 to 4 years, part-time | Postgraduate degree or professional qualification | INR 7,00,000 |
| PG Certificate in Senior Leadership | Short-format | Working professionals | INR 4,39,550 |
| PG Certificate in Healthcare Management | Short-format | Working professionals | INR 3,68,750 |
| PG Certificate in Strategic Management | Short-format | Working professionals | INR 3,01,490 |
| PGP in Project Management | Short-format | Working professionals | INR 1,85,850 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Full-time MBA students must live at the MIHAN campus. Hostel fees are INR 20,000 per semester, while the mess costs INR 6,000 per month. These compulsory living expenses total INR 2.24 Lakhs across two years and raise the complete attendance cost to INR 23.74 Lakhs.
MBA selection at IIM Nagpur has three stages. Instead of using IIM CAP, the institute independently conducts the interview and Extempore components of its admission process.
Applicants must meet these MBA eligibility conditions:
The three selection stages are:
The final merit calculation gives 45% weight to CAT, 25% to the Personal Interview and Extempore, 10% to past academic performance, 10% to work experience and 10% to the Gender Diversity Index. The 2026-28 cohort included 340 students, of whom 52% were women, showing the role of the diversity component in shaping the batch.
Applicants to both professional programmes take IIMNAT instead of CAT. This 90-minute online multiple-choice examination covers Verbal Ability, Logical Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude and Data Interpretation. Applicants need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% and a minimum of three years of full-time employment. For the EMBA, a CA, ICWA or CS qualification is also accepted. The final decision is based on the IIMNAT result and a Personal Interview.
Every student in the 2025 graduating batch who entered the placement process was placed, resulting in a 100% placement rate. Among the 267 placed students, women accounted for 46%. The highest package reached INR 69.57 LPA, while the average and median packages were INR 18.07 LPA and INR 17.03 LPA. Compared with the previous year, the average rose by 10.93% and the median increased by 6.48%.
| Placement Metric | 2025 Final Placements |
|---|---|
| Highest CTC | INR 69.57 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 18.07 LPA |
| Median CTC | INR 17.03 LPA |
| Average CTC for the top 50% | INR 21.59 LPA |
| Average CTC for the top 25% | INR 25.14 LPA |
| Placement rate | 100% |
| Students placed | 267 |
For the 2024-26 batch, summer internships produced a highest monthly stipend of INR 2.7 Lakhs. The monthly average was INR 89,856, and the median was INR 78,000. Recruiters represented consulting, FMCG, BFSI, IT and technology, and manufacturing. The Nagpur campus is also close to businesses in the Vidarbha industrial belt and the MIHAN SEZ cluster.
Since opening in 2015, IIM Nagpur has moved upward in the NIRF Management standings. Its rank improved from #31 in 2024 to #25 in 2025, making this one of the strongest one-year movements in the Management category during the 2025 cycle.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Management | 25 | 31 |
IIM Nagpur, a government IIM founded in 2015, does not currently appear in international systems such as FT, QS or Bloomberg. Over the decade following its establishment, its NIRF progress has been linked with stronger placement results, research work and faculty capacity.
The MBA batch can receive 20 institute scholarships each year. IIM Nagpur divides these equally between merit and need-cum-merit awards, and both categories provide a full tuition waiver for the entire two-year course.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship, 10 awards | CAT score of at least 95 percentile | Full tuition waiver of INR 21.50 Lakhs and INR 30,000 for computer accessories |
| Need-cum-Merit Scholarship, 10 awards | Annual family income below INR 8 Lakhs, with selection through the institute's internal process in Year 1 | Full tuition waiver of INR 21.50 Lakhs |
| Government Scholarships for SC, ST, OBC, EWS and PwD students | Eligibility follows Government of India rules | Benefits depend on the relevant scheme |
Eligible SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS and PwD students apply for central government support through the National Scholarship Portal. IIM Nagpur helps enrolled students complete applications for schemes that apply to them.
IIM Nagpur's permanent campus stands inside the MIHAN SEZ, short for the Multi-modal International Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur, in Maharashtra. Facilities include academic blocks, a central library, seminar halls, computer laboratories and rooms equipped for case-study teaching. The academic structure also uses the Harvard Business School case method.
Residential accommodation is compulsory for every full-time MBA student, and single-occupancy rooms are available. Students pay INR 20,000 per semester for the hostel and INR 6,000 per month for meals in addition to the programme fee. Other campus facilities include sports infrastructure, a gymnasium, an amphitheatre and security available throughout the day and night. Its position in the MIHAN zone also places the campus near Nagpur International Airport, helping students and industry guests with travel.
Founded in 2015, IIM Nagpur belongs to the third generation of IIMs. IIM Udaipur and IIM Trichy were both established in 2011. The three institutes offer fully residential study, use CAT for MBA admission and have improved their NIRF positions in recent years. Applicants with comparable CAT scores and academic profiles commonly evaluate all three options.
| Parameter | IIM Nagpur | IIM Udaipur | IIM Trichy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2015 | 2011 | 2011 |
| Mentor IIM | IIM Ahmedabad | IIM Ahmedabad | IIM Bangalore |
| NIRF Management 2025 | 25 | 18 | 11 |
| MBA batch size | 340 | 220 to 240 | 240 to 260 |
| MBA total fee | INR 21.50 Lakhs | INR 18.80 Lakhs | INR 17.50 Lakhs |
| IIM CAP participation | No, it holds its own Personal Interview and Extempore | Yes | Yes |
| Average placement in 2025 | INR 18.07 LPA | INR 19 to 21 LPA | INR 18 to 20 LPA |
| Campus location | MIHAN, Nagpur | Udaipur, Rajasthan | Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu |
Among the three institutes, IIM Trichy has the highest NIRF position and takes part in IIM CAP. IIM Udaipur is ranked #18 and may suit applicants seeking a campus in Rajasthan. IIM Nagpur has the largest listed cohort, with 340 seats, as well as 52% women in its 2026-28 batch. It also assigns weight to gender diversity and conducts an independent, non-CAP interview process. These features distinguish it for students who want a larger, more diverse group, a purpose-built campus and a separate selection process.
Ques. Which CAT cutoffs apply to the IIM Nagpur MBA 2027 selection?
Ans. General category applicants need at least 95 percentile. The minimum is 85 percentile for NC-OBC, 65 percentile for SC and 40 percentile for ST. A score above zero is also compulsory in VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Even with a sufficient overall percentile, a zero in any one section makes the applicant ineligible.
Ques. Is IIM Nagpur included in the Common Admission Process for IIMs?
Ans. No. IIM Nagpur selects candidates outside IIM CAP. Anyone shortlisted by the institute must attend its own Personal Interview and Extempore rounds at the assigned venue.
Ques. Where does IIM Nagpur stand in the latest NIRF Management ranking?
Ans. IIM Nagpur is placed #25 in NIRF Management 2025. It was ranked #31 in 2024, so its 2025 movement was among the strongest one-year improvements in the Management category.
Ques. How much does the IIM Nagpur MBA cost after adding hostel and mess fees?
Ans. The MBA programme itself costs INR 21.50 Lakhs for two years. Four semesters of compulsory hostel accommodation cost INR 80,000 at INR 20,000 per semester. Mess payments for 24 months total INR 1.44 Lakhs at INR 6,000 per month. Before personal spending, the combined attendance cost is INR 23.74 Lakhs.
Ques. What results did IIM Nagpur report for its 2025 placements?
Ans. The institute recorded 100% placements for 267 students. Packages reached a high of INR 69.57 LPA, with an average of INR 18.07 LPA and a median of INR 17.03 LPA. The top quarter of the batch received an average of INR 25.14 LPA.
Ques. How does IIM Nagpur choose students for its MBA?
Ans. Selection starts with category-wise CAT screening. IIM Nagpur then prepares a shortlist using the CAT score and Gender Diversity Index. Shortlisted students take an Extempore round and attend a Personal Interview. For the final score, CAT contributes 45%, the interview and Extempore contribute 25%, academics contribute 10%, work experience contributes 10%, and gender diversity contributes 10%.
Ques. What financial support is available to IIM Nagpur MBA students?
Ans. IIM Nagpur grants 20 scholarships to the MBA batch each year. Ten Merit Scholarships are offered to students with at least 95 percentile in CAT. Each covers the full INR 21.50 Lakhs tuition fee and adds INR 30,000 for computer accessories. Another ten Need-cum-Merit Scholarships fully waive tuition for selected students whose annual family income is below INR 8 Lakhs.
Ques. Which IIM Nagpur programmes are meant for employed applicants?
Ans. Working professionals may apply for the MBA for Working Professionals, priced at INR 12.10 Lakhs, or the Executive MBA, priced at INR 9.71 Lakhs. Both programmes use IIMNAT and do not require CAT. Applicants must hold a bachelor's degree with at least 50% and have a minimum of three years of work experience.
Ques. What share of the IIM Nagpur 2026-28 MBA batch consists of women?
Ans. Women make up 52% of the 2026-28 cohort, one of the highest female participation levels among the IIMs. The Gender Diversity Index carries 10% weight in shortlisting and another 10% in the final selection calculation, contributing directly to the composition of the batch.
Top Courses | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG Certificate (Fintech) | ₹2 Lakhs | Graduation | 23 out of 270 by India Today View More | - | - |
| MBA (General) | ₹21.5 Lakhs | Graduation + IIMNAT | 23 out of 270 by India Today View More | 5 June - 04 Oct 2026 | 95CATCheck Details |
| Ph.D (Management) | ₹51,000 | Post Graduation + UGC-NET | - | 9 Jan - 17 Mar 2026 | - |
Top Courses | Total Fees | Eligibility | Ranking | Application Dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG Program (Project Management) | ₹1.83 Lakhs | Graduation | 23 out of 270 by India Today View More | - |
| Certification (HR Analytics) | ₹1.89 Lakhs | Course-specific | 23 out of 270 by India Today View More | 28 Jan 2025 |
| EMBA | ₹9.72 Lakhs | Graduation + IIMNAT | 23 out of 270 by India Today View More | 9 Oct - 21 Nov 2026 |
| Ph.D Executive | ₹10.5 Lakhs | Post Graduation + UGC-NET | 23 out of 270 by India Today View More | 9 Jan - 17 Mar 2026 |
Total Fees
₹ 21,50,000Total Fees
₹ 12,10,000Total Fees
₹ 1,82,900Total Fees
₹ 9,71,500Total Fees
₹ 10,50,000Total Fees
₹ 1,88,800Total Fees
₹ 4,39,550Total Fees
₹ 2,00,000| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Commencement of Classes - IIMNAT Session 2026 [Executive MBA] | Nov 10, 2026 - Nov 14, 2026 |
| Application for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Blended MBA) | Oct 09, 2026 - Nov 21, 2026 |
| Application - IIMNAT for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Data Science & Management) | Oct 09, 2026 - Nov 21, 2026 |
| Examination - IIMNAT for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Data Science & Management) | Nov 29, 2026 (Tentative) |
| Personal Interview for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Blended MBA) | Dec 06, 2026 (Tentative) |
| Personal Interview - IIMNAT for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Data Science & Management) | Dec 06, 2026 (Tentative) |
| Result Declaration for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Blended MBA) | Dec 10, 2026 (Tentative) |
| Result - IIMNAT for Admission 2027 [Executive MBA] (Data Science & Management) | Dec 10, 2026 (Tentative) |
| CAT Admit Card | Nov 06, 2026 - Nov 29, 2026 |
| CAT Exam Date | Nov 29, 2026 |
Basic Information About Faculty
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Faculty Member
Basic Information About Facilities
Amazon
Cognizant
Genpact

![Datta Meghe Institute of Management Studies - [DMIMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/17471_1444993900DMIMS_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Dr. Ambedkar Institute Of Management Studies And Research -[DAIMSR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15009671721478854777555.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Management - [IIM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1646997016IIMK759.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Symbiosis Institute of Business Management - [SIBM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649955032IMG20210815090004.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Balaji Institute of Modern Management - [BIMM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15006137676747371404980365.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Management - [IIMT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647235945IIMTrichynewcampus.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Management Technology - [IMT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16474130181635917986phpPkVNPh.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Tirpude Institute of Management Education - [TIME]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/57645_cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Central Institute of Business Management Research & Development - [CIBMRD]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648016917634633648075844093CIBMRD.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Indian Institute of Management - [IIMU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647254505iimudaipur11601280822.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)