Indian Institute of Management Sambalpur (IIM Sambalpur) began in 2015 as a public business school funded by the Central Government. Established by the Government of India under the IIM Act 2017, it is an autonomous institution of national importance with authority to award degrees. The Ministry of Education directly governs the institute, and it is not affiliated with another university. IIM Sambalpur holds the 34th position among management institutes in the NIRF 2025 ranking, with a score of 58.59. It was ranked 50th in 2024.
The institute's permanent campus is spread across 237 acres at Basantpur in Sambalpur, Odisha. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated it on February 3, 2024. Phase I provides 64,000 sq. m. of built-up space and has earned a 4-Star GRIHA sustainability rating.
- MBA, two-year flagship programme: This full-time residential course has 150 seats for the 2026-28 batch. Fresh graduates and applicants with work experience can seek admission through CAT. Students study Finance, Marketing, Operations, Strategy and Analytics.
- BS programmes: The four-year residential UG choices are BS in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, with admission through JEE Main, and BS in Management and Public Policy, with admission through IPMAT.
- Executive programmes: The institute offers Executive MBA for INR 12,50,000, MBA for Working Professionals for INR 14,20,000 and MBA Fintech for INR 6,55,000.
- PhD tracks: Available options include the regular PhD costing INR 51,080, Executive PhD costing INR 26,15,000 and PhD for Working Professionals costing INR 12,50,000.
General and EWS students pay a total of INR 21,13,000 for the MBA, while either four-year BS course costs INR 25,97,000. Eligible MBA students can apply for need-cum-merit support, and the institute has education-loan arrangements with leading banks. For the 2023-25 placement batch, all 314 students were placed through 216 recruiters. The average CTC reached INR 15.65 LPA, while the highest domestic package was INR 32.95 LPA.
Admission Update: Admission to the 2027-29 MBA batch is based on CAT 2026. The examination is scheduled for November 29, 2026, and its result is expected by December 24, 2026. IIM Sambalpur is expected to prepare the Personal Interview shortlist in January 2027.
IIM Sambalpur Admission Dates 2027
The selection cycle for the 2027-29 MBA batch begins with CAT 2026. The test will be held on November 29, 2026. The institute is expected to shortlist applicants in January 2027, after which Personal Interviews are planned between February and March 2027.
| Event | Date |
| CAT 2026 Exam | November 29, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Result | December 24, 2026 (Tentative) |
| IIM Sambalpur PI Shortlist | January 2027 (Tentative) |
| Personal Interview | February to March 2027 (Tentative) |
| Final Admission Offers | March to April 2027 (Tentative) |
| Programme Commencement | June to July 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The BS and executive courses use their own application schedules. Applicants should check the official IIM Sambalpur website at iimsambalpur.ac.in for announcements about the BS 2027 intake and executive programme applications.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Admission Route |
| MBA, two-year flagship programme | CAT | Shortlisting through CAT score, followed by a Personal Interview |
| BS Data Science and AI | JEE Main | JEE Main score, followed by a Personal Interview |
| BS Management and Public Policy | IPMAT conducted by IIM Indore | IPMAT score, followed by a Personal Interview |
| Executive MBA and MBA Working Professionals | No entrance exam | Selection based on work experience and the institute's process |
| PhD, Regular | No standardised exam required | Research proposal and institute interview |
IIM Sambalpur Courses and Fees
Students can pursue undergraduate, postgraduate, executive and doctoral programmes in management, data science and research. Programme charges extend from INR 51,080 for the regular PhD to INR 25,97,000 for a four-year BS degree. For General and EWS candidates, the flagship two-year MBA costs INR 21,13,000.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
| MBA | 2 years | Any bachelor's degree with 50%, or 45% for SC/ST candidates, plus CAT | INR 21,13,000 for General candidates / INR 29,63,000 for NRI candidates |
| BS Data Science and AI | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM and at least 60%, or 55% for reserved categories, plus JEE Main | INR 25,97,000 |
| BS Management and Public Policy | 4 years | 10+2 with Mathematics and English and at least 60%, or 55% for reserved categories, plus IPMAT | INR 25,97,000 |
| Executive MBA (EMBA) | 2 years | Bachelor's degree with significant work experience | INR 12,50,000 |
| MBA Working Professionals | 2 to 3 years | Bachelor's degree with relevant work experience | INR 14,20,000 |
| MBA Fintech | Varies | Bachelor's degree with work experience in finance or technology | INR 6,55,000 |
| PhD, Regular | Minimum 4 years | Master's degree or an equivalent qualification; fellowship eligibility is preferred | INR 51,080 |
| PhD, Executive | Minimum 4 years | Master's degree or an equivalent qualification with work experience | INR 26,15,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
During the MBA, students complete core subjects in Finance, Marketing, Operations, Strategy and Analytics before choosing electives in the second year. Each BS curriculum runs for eight semesters and builds a base in either management or data science. An industry internship forms part of the final year.
IIM Sambalpur Admission Process
MBA Admission
MBA selection has two main stages. IIM Sambalpur first uses CAT performance to shortlist applicants and then conducts an on-campus Personal Interview. The final composite score assigns 40% to CAT, 25% to the Personal Interview, 20% to work experience, 4% to graduation marks, 3% each to Class 12 and Class 10 marks, and 5% to gender diversity.
- Complete a bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate. The minimum is 45% for SC and ST candidates.
- Take CAT and meet the category-wise overall percentile requirement. General applicants need 90 percentile. The threshold is 85 percentile for female applicants and candidates with at least one year of work experience.
- Meet the applicable reserved-category requirement: 80 percentile for EWS, 75 percentile for NC-OBC, 55 percentile for SC, and 40 percentile for ST and PwD.
- Score above zero in VARC, DILR and QA. The institute does not apply separate sectional cutoffs.
- Attend the Personal Interview after being shortlisted.
- Wait for the final list prepared from CAT, interview, work experience, academic records and gender diversity scores.
Fresh graduates may apply because prior employment is not compulsory. However, work experience contributes 20% to the final score. General-category women have an overall CAT threshold of 85 percentile and can also receive the 5% gender diversity score.
BS Programme Admission
Admission to both BS courses includes examination-based shortlisting and a Personal Interview. Applicants for BS Data Science and AI are assessed through JEE Main, while BS Management and Public Policy applicants take IPMAT, which IIM Indore conducts. Candidates need at least 60% in 10+2, reduced to 55% for SC, ST, OBC, PwD and EWS categories, with Mathematics as a compulsory subject. They must not be older than 20 years on July 31 of the admission year.
Executive and PhD Programmes
Applications for the Executive MBA, MBA for Working Professionals and MBA Fintech are submitted directly to IIM Sambalpur under rolling admission cycles. Each programme sets its own eligibility terms and requires proof of relevant employment. Regular PhD scholars are generally eligible for support through an MHRD or UGC Junior Research Fellowship. The fellowship stipend can offset the programme's total fee of INR 51,080.
IIM Sambalpur Placements
The institute recorded full placement for the 2023-25 batch, according to the IIM Sambalpur Final Placement Report 2023-25. Every one of the 314 students received an offer. Average CTC increased by 10.12% from the preceding batch to INR 15.65 LPA, while median CTC was INR 15.02 LPA.
| Metric | 2023-25 Batch |
| Highest Domestic Package | INR 32.95 LPA |
| Average CTC | INR 15.65 LPA |
| Median CTC | INR 15.02 LPA |
| Top 25% Average CTC | INR 19.36 LPA |
| Top 50% Average CTC | INR 16.50 LPA |
| Students Placed | 314 out of 314 (100%) |
| Number of Recruiters | 216 companies |
| PPO Growth | 33% increase over the previous cycle |
BFSI and consulting accounted for major parts of the hiring activity. Deloitte USI, Gartner, Infosys Consulting and Capgemini recruited for consulting and analytics roles. The BFSI recruiters included Axis Bank, ICICI Bank, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance and National Stock Exchange. Bosch, Bharat Forge, Dabur and Bigbasket represented manufacturing and FMCG, while Accenture Technology, Cognizant and Micron Technology were among the IT recruiters. Pre-placement offers grew by 33%, reflecting the batch's internship performance.
IIM Sambalpur Rankings
IIM Sambalpur entered the top 35 management institutions in India by securing the 34th rank in the NIRF Management Ranking 2025. Its position improved by 16 places from 50th in 2024. The institute's 2025 NIRF score was 58.59, and the improvement reflects gains in research output, graduate outcomes and outreach.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Management | 34 (Score: 58.59) | 50 |
IIM Sambalpur Scholarships
Students who meet the conditions can seek financial help through need-based, merit-based and government-supported schemes. Scholarship forms must reach the institute within its stated deadline after the academic session starts.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Need-cum-Merit Scholarship | MBA students with proven financial need and strong academic performance | Partial fee waiver, with the amount decided for each batch. Students should contact the student affairs office for the current criteria |
| Government of Odisha Scholarship | Odisha domicile holders belonging to the SC, ST or OBC category | Scholarship amount fixed under the current state government scheme |
| Education Loan Assistance | All students who have secured admission | IIM Sambalpur provides a bank referral letter, and its placement record supports the loan approval process |
IIM Sambalpur Campus and Infrastructure
The permanent campus occupies 237 acres in Basantpur, Sambalpur, Odisha. Prime Minister Narendra Modi formally opened it on February 3, 2024. NBCC (India) Limited developed Phase I at a cost of INR 401.94 crore, creating 64,000 sq. m. of built-up space.
A 4-Star GRIHA sustainability rating recognises the campus's environmental design. All regularly occupied areas receive daylight and natural ventilation. The site also uses rainwater harvesting and reuses treated wastewater for irrigation. Its academic facilities comprise classrooms, a library and an incubation centre for student ventures. MBA and BS students have on-campus hostel accommodation, while sports areas and an auditorium support the wider student community.
IIM Sambalpur vs IIM Bodh Gaya vs IIM Jammu
IIM Sambalpur, IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Jammu are centrally funded, new-generation IIMs established under the IIM Act 2017. All three draw from the same CAT-based MBA applicant group. Applicants shortlisted by IIM Sambalpur therefore often compare these institutes before selecting a programme.
| Parameter | IIM Sambalpur | IIM Bodh Gaya | IIM Jammu |
| NIRF Management 2025 | 34 | 31 | 35 |
| MBA Total Fee, General | INR 21,13,000 | INR 19,52,000 | INR 20,73,000 |
| Average CTC, Latest Batch | INR 15.65 LPA | INR 14.8 LPA | INR 16.04 LPA |
| Location | Sambalpur, Odisha | Bodh Gaya, Bihar | Jammu, J&K |
| Permanent Campus | Yes, inaugurated in February 2024 | Yes | Yes |
| UG Programme | Yes, BS programmes | No | No |
Among these institutes, IIM Bodh Gaya has the best NIRF Management 2025 position at 31 and the lowest MBA fee at INR 19,52,000. IIM Jammu reports the highest average CTC at INR 16.04 LPA. IIM Sambalpur is distinct because it offers BS degrees in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence and in Management and Public Policy. It also has a 237-acre campus and recorded the largest recruiter count among the three, with 216 companies in its latest placement season.
IIM Sambalpur FAQs
Ques. Which CAT percentile is needed for MBA admission to IIM Sambalpur in 2027?
Ans. General-category applicants need an overall CAT score of 90 percentile. The requirement falls to 85 percentile for women and applicants with at least one year of work experience. The thresholds are 80 percentile for EWS, 75 percentile for NC-OBC, 55 percentile for SC, and 40 percentile for ST and PwD. There is no sectional cutoff, although the score in each of VARC, DILR and QA must be above zero.
Ques. How much does the two-year MBA at IIM Sambalpur cost?
Ans. General and EWS candidates pay INR 21,13,000 across two years. This consists of INR 10,64,000 in Year 1 and INR 10,49,000 in Year 2. The complete charge for NRI candidates is INR 29,63,000. The institute may revise these amounts for a new academic cycle.
Ques. Where does IIM Sambalpur stand in the latest NIRF Management ranking?
Ans. With a score of 58.59, IIM Sambalpur is placed 34th in NIRF Management 2025. It moved up from 50th place in 2024 and is now among India's top 35 management institutions.
Ques. What placement figures did IIM Sambalpur report for the 2023-25 batch?
Ans. The Final Placement Report 2023-25 states that average CTC reached INR 15.65 LPA and the highest domestic offer was INR 32.95 LPA. All 314 students found placements, and 216 companies took part in the recruitment process.
Ques. Can a fresher apply for the IIM Sambalpur MBA?
Ans. Yes. Previous employment is not an admission requirement, so fresh graduates are eligible. Applicants with experience may gain an advantage because work experience has 20% weightage in the composite score used for the final merit list.
Ques. On what date did the permanent IIM Sambalpur campus open?
Ans. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Basantpur permanent campus on February 3, 2024. It covers 237 acres, while Phase I includes 64,000 sq. m. of built-up area. The campus also has a 4-Star GRIHA sustainability rating.
Ques. Which undergraduate degrees are available at IIM Sambalpur?
Ans. The institute runs two four-year UG degrees. Admission to the BS in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence uses JEE Main scores and a Personal Interview, while entry to the BS in Management and Public Policy uses IPMAT scores and a Personal Interview. The full fee for either course is INR 25,97,000.
Ques. What are the main differences among IIM Sambalpur, IIM Bodh Gaya and IIM Jammu?
Ans. The three new-generation IIMs use similar CAT cutoffs. IIM Bodh Gaya is ranked 31st in NIRF 2025 and charges the lowest MBA fee, INR 19,52,000. IIM Jammu has a slightly higher average CTC of INR 16.04 LPA. Among the three, only IIM Sambalpur offers BS programmes. It also has the largest campus at 237 acres and reported 216 recruiters during its latest placement season.