VIPS releases cutoff details for IPU-CET and JEE-Main based admission. The data covers BAJMC, BBA, BCA, BA {Hons.}, MCA, B.Com {Hons.}, BALLB {Hons.}, BBALLB {Hons.}, B.Tech, L.L.M, BBA + MBA, BTech, BA + L.L.B, B.Tech {Lateral}, M.A and MA. In IPU-CET 2026 Round 3, the lowest listed closing-rank range is for BAJMC at 92 - 1399, while B.Tech has the widest range at 83886 - 1491741.

IPU-CET is used for most VIPS cutoff tables, and JEE-Main is also used for B.Tech and BTech. Across the year-wise trends, every rank is shown as a closing rank in the same unit as stated. The latest JEE-Main cutoff data here is for 2025, with B.Tech closing at 81247 - 928899 for OS quota and 194876 - 1445680 for HS quota across all categories.

Table of Contents

  1. VIPS IPU-CET Cutoff 2026
  2. VIPS IPU-CET Cutoff Trends
  3. VIPS JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
  4. VIPS JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

VIPS IPU-CET Cutoff 2026

VIPS accepts IPU-CET scores for BAJMC, BBA, BCA, BA {Hons.}, MCA, B.Com {Hons.}, BALLB {Hons.}, BBALLB {Hons.}, B.Tech, L.L.M, BBA + MBA and BTech. The Round 3 cutoff range across all categories is listed below.

CourseExamCutoff
BAJMCIPU-CET92 - 1399
BBAIPU-CET201 - 10929
BCAIPU-CET173 - 4541
BA {Hons.}IPU-CET200 - 1479
MCAIPU-CET560 - 766
B.Com {Hons.}IPU-CET135 - 5999
BALLB {Hons.}IPU-CET2988 - 70974
BBALLB {Hons.}IPU-CET3578 - 65723
B.TechIPU-CET83886 - 1491741
L.L.MIPU-CET3575 - 15681
BBA + MBAIPU-CET664 - 11826
BTechIPU-CET117628 - 1331998
B.TechJEE-Main81247 - 928899 (Other State)
194876 - 1445680 (Home State)
BTechJEE-Main118517 - 735905 (Other State)
297225 - 1250219 (Home State)

For IPU-CET 2026 Round 3, OPDFHS closing ranks include BAJMC Journalism and Mass Communication at 359 - 970, BBA General at 4875 - 9784, BCA General at 1618 - 2463, BA {Hons.} Economics at 750, MCA Master of Computer Applications [MCA] at 766, B.Com {Hons.} General at 3535 - 3619, BALLB {Hons.} Bachelor of Arts + Bachelor of Law [BALLB] {Hons.} at 44257 - 62934, BBALLB {Hons.} General at 38740 - 65723, B.Tech Computer Science and Applied Mathematics at 590658 - 1108742, L.L.M Corporate Law at 7910, BBA + MBA General at 9613 and BTech Industrial Internet of Things at 697484 - 1331998.

VIPS BAJMC Journalism and Mass Communication Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS359 - 970
SCNOHS1235 - 1399
OPNOHS251 - 539
OPNOOS92 - 281
SCNOOS1148 - 1258
NODFOS234
NOPHOS656 - 1361
OPPHHS584 - 1308

VIPS BBA General Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS4875 - 9784
SCNOHS3747 - 7314
OPNOHS220 - 540
OPNOOS201 - 415
SCNOOS2744 - 10929
NODFOS261 - 708
NOPHOS1443 - 3795
OPPHHS5942 - 10360
STNOHS8548
SCPHHS10473

VIPS BCA General Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS1618 - 2463
SCNOHS1531 - 3255
OPNOHS318 - 546
OPNOOS173 - 287
SCNOOS974 - 4541
NODFOS608 - 1284
OPPHHS1141 - 4181
STNOHS1578

VIPS BA {Hons.} Economics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS750
SCNOHS1426
OPNOHS250 - 748
OPNOOS200 - 654
SCNOOS1353
NODFOS693
OPPHHS1227
NOKMAI227 - 1002
STNOHS1479

VIPS MCA Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS766
SCNOHS560
SCNOOS765
NODFOS718

VIPS B.Com {Hons.} General Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS3535 - 3619
SCNOHS3274 - 5999
OPNOHS221 - 538
OPNOOS135 - 364
SCNOOS3751 - 3934
NODFOS1338 - 2254
NOPHOS3935 - 4456
OPPHHS5573
STNOOS4150

VIPS BALLB {Hons.} Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS44257 - 62934
SCNOHS33938 - 40705
OPNOHS13491 - 17957
OPNOOS2988 - 4346
SCNOOS15791 - 19194
NODFOS4555 - 5699
NOPHOS26205
OPPHHS53284
STNOHS67094 - 70974
STNOOS44791 - 61772

VIPS BBALLB {Hons.} General Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS38740 - 65723
SCNOHS48572 - 60543
OPNOHS18779 - 22934
OPNOOS3578 - 5292
SCNOOS18778 - 23656
NODFOS4704 - 6264
NOPHOS23059 - 26829
OPPHHS47176 - 47864
STNOOS41286 - 42774
STNOHS56739

VIPS B.Tech Computer Science and Applied Mathematics Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS590658 - 1108742
SCNOHS1070255 - 1100755
OPNOHS255599 - 344960
OPNOOS105857 - 141858
SCNOOS295079 - 614483
NODFOS113292 - 172240
NOPHOS317860 - 770574

VIPS L.L.M Corporate Law Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS7910
SCNOHS14225
OPNOHS6383 - 14474
OPNOOS3770 - 4032
SCNOOS8438 - 11097

VIPS BBA + MBA General Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS9613
SCNOHS5112 - 11240
OPNOHS953 - 1675
OPNOOS664 - 994
SCNOOS11826
OPPHHS4598 - 11193

VIPS BTech Industrial Internet of Things Cutoff 2026

CategoryClosing rank
OPDFHS697484 - 1331998
SCNOHS1298333
OPNOHS283386 - 379893
OPNOOS117628 - 152582
SCNOOS396886 - 655274

VIPS IPU-CET Cutoff Trends

In IPU-CET trends, the newest year is shown first. The highest listed 2026 closing ranks are BAJMC 1399, BBA 10929, BCA 4541, BA {Hons.} 1479, MCA 766, B.Com {Hons.} 5999, BALLB {Hons.} 70974, BBALLB {Hons.} 65723, B.Tech 1491741, L.L.M 15681, BBA + MBA 11826 and BTech 1331998.

VIPS IPU-CET BAJMC Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
NODFOS234--3572191
OPNOOS281211576337130
OPNOHS539486723383302
OPDFHS97011831164--
SCNOOS12581437139315961875
OPPHHS1308178120513--
NOPHOS1361---432
SCNOHS13991665203617713061
STNOHS-10691971-1743
STNOOS--1237-2488
NODFHS---10042919
NOPHHS---18592316

VIPS IPU-CET BAJMC Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Journalism and Mass Communication139917812051318593061

VIPS IPU-CET BBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OPNOOS4155581112732650
OPNOHS5405711270891573
NODFOS708--11139157
NOPHOS3795--88092973
SCNOHS7314934814167129369890
STNOHS85486577139341061813328
OPDFHS97841149610115--
OPPHHS103601058013940--
SCPHHS10473----
SCNOOS1092985491424594128445
STNOOS-1119814067--
NODFHS---90581800
NOPHHS---1052415295

VIPS IPU-CET BBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
General1092911496142451293615295

VIPS IPU-CET BCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OPNOOS287353761332264
OPNOHS546602905431567
NODFOS1284--13341109
STNOHS1578234518784406942
OPDFHS246334252704--
SCNOHS32553481452030812595
OPPHHS418148003754--
SCNOOS45413314410150013507
NOPHHS-1664-58346567
SCDFHS-2942---
SCPHHS-5014---
STNOOS-3176-33834011
NODFHS---29015309
NOPHOS----2730

VIPS IPU-CET BCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
General45415014452058346567

VIPS IPU-CET BA {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OPNOOS6548081163748185
NODFOS693--12392480
OPNOHS748597771648310
OPDFHS75014161673--
NOKMAI1002----
OPPHHS1227975---
SCNOOS1353137921548591297
SCNOHS14261779169217882432
STNOHS1479-2739801569
NODFHS---13341703
NOPHHS---3231981
NOPHOS---6331056
STNOOS----1912

VIPS IPU-CET BA {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Economics14791779215417882480

VIPS IPU-CET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
SCNOHS5601177113332929910961
NODFOS718--74768336
SCNOOS765952513723737710739
OPDFHS766804811053--
OPNOHS-110731250388969703
OPNOOS-1039614911131981
STNOOS-9935--5556
NODFHS----10607

VIPS IPU-CET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Master of Computer Applications [MCA]7661177113723929910961

VIPS IPU-CET B.Com {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OPNOOS3644519881024231
OPNOHS53895013364815698
NODFOS2254--49143108
OPDFHS361967406900--
SCNOOS39346808784737966295
STNOOS41504105---
NOPHOS4456---7980
OPPHHS557375523034--
SCNOHS59997779796653248822
STNOHS-1426-5021-
NOKMAI-2398---
NODFHS---54261657
NOPHHS---5591-

VIPS IPU-CET B.Com {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
General59997779796655918822

VIPS IPU-CET BALLB {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262024
OPNOOS43463596
NODFOS5699-
OPNOHS1795713298
SCNOOS1919420532
NOPHOS26205-
SCNOHS4070546237
OPPHHS5328432396
STNOOS6177237477
OPDFHS6293421780
STNOHS7097422285
NOKMAI-10511

VIPS IPU-CET BALLB {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2024
Bachelor of Arts + Bachelor of Law [BALLB] {Hons.}7097446237

VIPS IPU-CET BBALLB {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202620252024
OPNOOS529248044768
NODFOS626432856-
OPNOHS229341894716400
SCNOOS236562308524937
NOPHOS26829--
STNOOS4277452989-
OPPHHS47864-38170
STNOHS567395839834307
SCNOHS605435567547061
OPDFHS657233447233407
NOKMAI--32643

VIPS IPU-CET BBALLB {Hons.} Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024
General657235839847061

VIPS IPU-CET B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OPNOOS1618551697161288879178593264
NODFOS277738--133453134128
OPNOHS400952420571372130221641186157
SCNOOS6674127843691122911317446343788
NOPHOS1077048----
OPPHHS1320769----
OPDFHS143018211989881164190--
SCNOHS1491741144568013871051011528874448
STNOOS-928899759819611318-
STNOHS-899110716422734963-
NODFHS---935941805818
NOPHHS----868001

VIPS IPU-CET B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Applied Mathematics11087421259174---
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science1194330127693212718121011528874448
Computer Science and Engineering136726414450931087219734963868001
VLSI Design14301821444230913236--
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning143629614456801387105848824872052
Computer Science and Engineering - Cyber Security14917411415746---

VIPS IPU-CET L.L.M Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025202420232022
OPNOOS51204290522648963603
OPDFHS10419118878420--
SCNOOS11097104328325--
OPNOHS14474139061165185775727
SCNOHS1568111809-68547769
NODFHS---77347533

VIPS IPU-CET L.L.M Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Corporate Law14474139061109985776569
Alternative Dispute Resolution15681118871165173827769

VIPS IPU-CET BBA + MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2026
OPNOOS994
OPNOHS1675
OPDFHS9613
OPPHHS11193
SCNOHS11240
SCNOOS11826

VIPS IPU-CET BBA + MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026
General11826

VIPS IPU-CET BTech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20262025
OPNOOS152582157905
OPNOHS379893382513
SCNOOS655274735905
SCNOHS12983331250219
OPDFHS1331998951023

VIPS IPU-CET BTech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025
Industrial Internet of Things13319981250219

VIPS IPU-CET BA + L.L.B Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202520232022
OPNOHS157101299513253
SCNOHS581964150536884
OPDFHS37045--
OPNOOS439641683388
SCNOOS195231806114674
STNOHS461423606938021
STNOOS529892884247792
NODFOS43962368511383
NODFHS-2433636855
NOPHHS-4253338853
NOPHOS-506917349
NOKMAI-2053615050

VIPS IPU-CET B.Tech {Lateral} Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025202420232022
OPNOHS5341356906607
SCNOHS933127811861430
OPNOOS4091125323236

VIPS IPU-CET M.A Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category202420232022
OPNOHS246180240
OPNOOS11511565
SCNOOS68--
NODFHS238--

VIPS IPU-CET MA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category20242023
OPNOHS230133
OPNOOS12581
SCNOHS88-

VIPS JEE-Main Cutoff 2026

VIPS also uses JEE-Main scores for B.Tech and BTech admission. In the 2025 Round 3 data, B.Tech closed at 81247 - 928899 for OS quota and 194876 - 1445680 for HS quota, while BTech closed at 118517 - 735905 for OS quota and 297225 - 1250219 for HS quota.

VIPS B.Tech Computer Science and Applied Mathematics Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing rank
General108951 - 150020 (OS)
256802 - 308071 (HS)
SC395586 - 703036 (OS)
1158542 - 1259174 (HS)
General Defence Personnel808129 (HS)

VIPS BTech Industrial Internet of Things Cutoff 2025

CategoryClosing rank
General118517 - 157905 (OS)
297225 - 382513 (HS)
SC403450 - 735905 (OS)
1250219 (HS)
General Defence Personnel951023 (HS)

VIPS JEE-Main Cutoff Trends

For JEE-Main, the B.Tech 2025 closing ranks were 928899 for OS and 1445680 for HS across all categories. In 2024, the respective closing ranks were 1122911 for OS and 1387105 for HS. BTech in 2025 closed at 735905 for OS and 1250219 for HS.

VIPS JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025202420232022
General169716 (OS)
420571 (HS)
128887 (OS)
372130 (HS)
91785 (OS)
221641 (HS)
93264 (OS)
186157 (HS)
ST928899 (OS)
899110 (HS)
759819 (OS)
935785 (HS)
611318 (OS)
734963 (HS)
-
General Defence Personnel1198988 (HS)257545 (OS)
1316693 (HS)
133453 (OS)
813910 (HS)
134128 (OS)
805818 (HS)
SC784369 (OS)
1445680 (HS)
1122911 (OS)
1387105 (HS)
317446 (OS)
1011528 (HS)
343788 (OS)
874448 (HS)
GeneralPwD-1113845 (OS)-868001 (HS)

VIPS JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science and Applied Mathematics703036 (OS)
1259174 (HS)
---
Artificial Intelligence & Data Science487127 (OS)
1276932 (HS)
1122911 (OS)
1271812 (HS)
281205 (OS)
1011528 (HS)
321603 (OS)
874448 (HS)
Computer Science and Engineering - Cyber Security544423 (OS)
1415746 (HS)
---
VLSI Design784369 (OS)
1444230 (HS)
913236 (OS)
880603 (HS)
--
Computer Science and Engineering928899 (OS)
1445093 (HS)
1113845 (OS)
1316693 (HS)
611318 (OS)
734963 (HS)
291035 (OS)
868001 (HS)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning607525 (OS)
1445680 (HS)
714953 (OS)
1387105 (HS)
317446 (OS)
848824 (HS)
343788 (OS)
872052 (HS)

VIPS JEE-Main BTech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise

Category2025
General157905 (OS)
382513 (HS)
General Defence Personnel951023 (HS)
SC735905 (OS)
1250219 (HS)

VIPS JEE-Main BTech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2025
Industrial Internet of Things735905 (OS)
1250219 (HS)