SMC Chennai publishes cutoffs for MBBS, M.D, M.S, M.Ch and DM admissions through NEET, Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling, NEET-PG, Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling and NEET-SS. The latest MBBS figures are for 2026, while the listed postgraduate and super-speciality course cutoffs are for 2025. Among the listed NEET-SS courses, M.Ch Surgical Gastroenterology has a 2025 General closing rank of 155.
MBBS admission is based on NEET or Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling. M.D and M.S applicants use NEET-PG or Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling, while M.Ch and DM admissions use NEET-SS. The tables compare category-wise and course-wise closing ranks from 2026 to 2022 for MBBS and from 2025 to 2022 for the available postgraduate and super-speciality records.
Table of Contents
- SMC Chennai Cutoff Overview
- SMC Chennai NEET Cutoff 2026
- SMC Chennai NEET Cutoff Trends
- SMC Chennai NEET-PG Cutoff 2026
- SMC Chennai NEET-PG Cutoff Trends
- SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling Cutoff 2026
- SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling Cutoff Trends
- SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling Cutoff 2026
- SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling Cutoff Trends
- SMC Chennai NEET-SS Cutoff 2026
- SMC Chennai NEET-SS Cutoff Trends
SMC Chennai Cutoff Overview
The following ranges cover all categories for the listed courses and entrance or counselling routes.
| Exam | Course | Cutoff |
| NEET | MBBS | 1180 - 661613 (All India) |
| NEET-PG | M.D | 305 - 75821 |
| NEET-PG | M.S | 2082 - 175200 |
| Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling | M.D | 23 - 6820 |
| Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling | M.S | 272 - 6387 |
| Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling | MBBS | 247 - 23766 |
| NEET-SS | M.Ch | 155 - 2045 |
| NEET-SS | DM | 362 - 1587 |
SMC Chennai NEET Cutoff 2026
NEET scores are used for SMC Chennai MBBS admission. Across all categories under the AI Quota, the Round 3 cutoff range in 2026 was 1180 - 661613. MBBS is the listed course for this exam.
For the General category under the AI Quota, the 2026 MBBS Round 3 range was 1180 - 5444. The remaining category-wise ranks are shown below.
SMC Chennai MBBS Cutoff 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
| 1180 - 5444 (AI) | General |
| 1537 - 6238 (AI) | OBC |
| 8559 - 29977 (AI) | SC |
| 45302 - 61551 (AI) | ST |
| 6417 - 18129 (AI) | EWS |
| 321899 - 352108 (AI) | OBCPwD |
| 661613 (AI) | STPwD |
| 566472 (AI) | SCPwD |
SMC Chennai NEET Cutoff Trends
The MBBS closing rank across all categories was 661613 (AI) in 2026, compared with 1191224 (AI) in 2025. The category and course trends are listed from the newest year to the oldest.
SMC Chennai NEET MBBS Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| General | 5444 (AI) | 6781 (AI) | 7301 (AI) | 23613 (AI) | 22353 (AI) |
| OBC | 6238 (AI) | 19763 (AI) | 13790 (AI) | 23625 (AI) | 22409 (AI) |
| EWS | 18129 (AI) | 27119 (AI) | 11882 (AI) | 11174 (AI) | 18204 (AI) |
| SC | 29977 (AI) | 49247 (AI) | 134168 (AI) | 107880 (AI) | 97009 (AI) |
| ST | 61551 (AI) | 88355 (AI) | 81472 (AI) | 111948 (AI) | 126117 (AI) |
| OBCPwD | 352108 (AI) | - | 457003 (AI) | - | - |
| SCPwD | 566472 (AI) | 1191224 (AI) | 578758 (AI) | - | 736495 (AI) |
| STPwD | 661613 (AI) | - | - | - | - |
| GeneralPwD | - | 796403 (AI) | - | 310560 (AI) | 686721 (AI) |
SMC Chennai NEET MBBS Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery [MBBS] | 661613 (AI) | 1191224 (AI) | 578758 (AI) | 310560 (AI) | 736495 (AI) |
SMC Chennai NEET-PG Cutoff 2026
NEET-PG scores are accepted for M.D and M.S admission. In Round 3 of 2025, the M.D cutoff across all categories was 305 - 75821.
- The 2025 M.S Round 3 cutoff across all categories was 2082 - 175200.
M.D Radiodiagnosis and M.S Ophthalmology are the listed leading choices. The OBC closing rank for M.D Radiodiagnosis was 409 in Round 3 of 2025.
- For OBC applicants to M.S Ophthalmology, the 2025 NEET-PG Round 3 range was 13365 - 20821.
SMC Chennai M.D Radiodiagnosis Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
| 409 | OBC |
| 305 - 606 | General |
| 3284 - 4920 | SC |
| 8803 | ST |
SMC Chennai M.S Ophthalmology Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
| 13365 - 20821 | OBC |
| 12798 - 20761 | General |
SMC Chennai NEET-PG Cutoff Trends
Across all categories, M.D admissions closed at 75821 in 2025 and 133329 in 2024.
- For M.S, the closing ranks across all categories were 175200 in 2025 and 192393 in 2024.
SMC Chennai NEET-PG M.D Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| SC | 53767 | 133329 | 112045 | 45171 |
| EWS | 57789 | 78486 | 83236 | 25937 |
| ST | 65576 | 41441 | 61372 | 47605 |
| General | 69798 | 53375 | 53554 | 43953 |
| GeneralPH | 72134 | - | - | - |
| OBC | 75821 | 45256 | 73426 | 34109 |
| SCPH | - | - | 163000 | - |
| OBC PH | - | - | - | 54793 |
SMC Chennai NEET-PG M.D Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Radiodiagnosis | 8803 | 15131 | 17936 | 11094 |
| Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology | 22634 | 14818 | - | - |
| Psychiatry | 33737 | 20727 | 23390 | 20718 |
| Pharmacology | 42224 | 58568 | 57547 | 25261 |
| Microbiology | 45970 | 59481 | 59902 | 27363 |
| Paediatrics | 47281 | 41441 | 39763 | 24749 |
| Forensic Medicine | 48355 | 49244 | 67359 | 27101 |
| Community Medicine | 53767 | 78486 | 83236 | 19801 |
| Pathology | 57789 | 28823 | 44457 | 25937 |
| Anaesthesiology | 65576 | 31728 | 61372 | 47605 |
| Physiology | 66365 | 51243 | 112045 | 45171 |
| Biochemistry | 69798 | 53375 | 73426 | 34109 |
| General Medicine | 72134 | 26214 | 163000 | 54793 |
| Anatomy | 75821 | 133329 | 44617 | 43953 |
SMC Chennai NEET-PG M.S Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| General | 20761 | 17024 | 19735 | 7072 |
| OBC | 20821 | 12985 | 15975 | 7271 |
| EWS | 29611 | 27377 | 18210 | 17958 |
| SC | 36364 | 39443 | 38409 | 18266 |
| ST | 72057 | 74946 | 58751 | 39371 |
| GeneralPH | 175200 | 192393 | 164606 | - |
| OBC PH | - | 121889 | 156807 | - |
SMC Chennai NEET-PG M.S Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Ophthalmology | 20821 | 17024 | 19735 | 7271 |
| E.N.T. | 34903 | 27377 | 38409 | 18266 |
| General Surgery | 49459 | 57941 | 156807 | 39371 |
| Orthopaedics | 175200 | 192393 | 58751 | 35966 |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling Cutoff 2026
Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling scores are used for M.D and M.S admission. The 2025 M.D cutoff across all categories in Round 1 was 23 - 6820.
- For M.S, the Round 1 range across all categories in 2025 was 272 - 6387.
M.D Radiodiagnosis and M.S Otorhinolaryngology are the listed leading choices. In Round 1 of 2025, the SC closing rank for M.D Radiodiagnosis was 1569.
- The BC closing rank for M.S Otorhinolaryngology in Round 1 of 2025 was 793.
SMC Chennai M.D Radiodiagnosis Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
| 1569 | SC |
| 79 | BC |
| 901 | MBC |
| 85 | BCM |
SMC Chennai M.S Otorhinolaryngology Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
| 793 | BC |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling Cutoff Trends
The M.D closing rank across all categories changed from 8029 in 2024 to 6820 in 2025.
- For M.S, the corresponding closing ranks were 6041 in 2024 and 6387 in 2025.
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling M.D Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 |
| General | 792 | 5493 |
| SCA | 5859 | 4232 |
| BC | 6103 | 7694 |
| SC | 6229 | 6352 |
| MBC | 6462 | 7399 |
| BCM | 6820 | 8029 |
| ST | - | 3763 |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling M.D Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 |
| Radiodiagnosis | 1569 | 609 |
| Microbiology | 2093 | 7399 |
| Pathology | 3097 | 6352 |
| Biochemistry | 3762 | 7694 |
| Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology | 3814 | 803 |
| Psychiatry | 4181 | 4811 |
| Paediatrics | 4206 | 3094 |
| Community Medicine | 5297 | 5444 |
| General Medicine | 5859 | 3763 |
| Forensic Medicine | 6043 | 8029 |
| Anaesthesiology | 6820 | 6044 |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling M.S Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 |
| BCM | 442 | - |
| ST | 889 | - |
| General | 4336 | 1842 |
| BC | 5955 | 6041 |
| SC | 6297 | 5975 |
| MBC | 6387 | 6009 |
| SCA | - | 4450 |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-PG-Counselling M.S Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 |
| Otorhinolaryngology | 793 | - |
| Ophthalmology | 5946 | 5263 |
| General Surgery | 6310 | 6009 |
| Orthopaedics | 6386 | 5415 |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology | 6387 | 6041 |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling Cutoff 2026
Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling scores are accepted for MBBS admission. Across all categories, the 2026 Round 3 cutoff was 247 - 23766.
MBBS is the listed course for this counselling process. The General category range in Round 3 of 2026 was 247 - 23139.
SMC Chennai MBBS Cutoff 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
| 247 - 23139 | General |
| 1758 - 22092 | SC |
| 1680 - 6358 | ST |
| 325 - 23766 | BC |
| 434 - 445 | BCM |
| 490 - 22719 | MBC |
| 4009 - 4307 | SCA |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling Cutoff Trends
Across all categories, the MBBS closing rank was 23766 in 2026 and 8672 in 2025. Category-wise and course-wise figures follow.
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling MBBS Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| BCM | 445 | 1111 | 556 | 478 | 616 |
| SCA | 4307 | 8672 | 7966 | 3623 | 5356 |
| ST | 6358 | 7919 | 5148 | 6695 | 6326 |
| SC | 22092 | 5788 | 3064 | 8796 | 3128 |
| MBC | 22719 | 1504 | 571 | 606 | 668 |
| General | 23139 | 318 | 337 | 313 | 288 |
| BC | 23766 | 1328 | 472 | 1954 | 435 |
SMC Chennai Tamil-Nadu-NEET-Counselling MBBS Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery [MBBS] | 23766 | 8672 | 7966 | 8796 | 6326 |
SMC Chennai NEET-SS Cutoff 2026
NEET-SS scores are accepted for M.Ch and DM admission. Across all categories, the 2025 M.Ch cutoff in Round 1 was 155 - 2045.
- The DM Round 1 range across all categories in 2025 was 362 - 1587.
M.Ch Surgical Gastroenterology and DM Gastroenterology are the listed leading choices. The General closing rank for M.Ch Surgical Gastroenterology was 155 in Round 1 of 2025.
- For DM Gastroenterology, the General closing rank in Round 1 of 2025 was 362.
SMC Chennai M.Ch Surgical Gastroenterology Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
| 155 | General |
SMC Chennai DM Gastroenterology Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
| 362 | General |
SMC Chennai NEET-SS Cutoff Trends
The M.Ch closing rank across all categories was 2045 in 2025, compared with 2766 in 2024.
- For DM, admissions closed at 1587 in 2025 and 2000 in 2024 across all categories.
SMC Chennai NEET-SS M.Ch Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| General | 2045 | 2766 | 2699 | 3159 |
SMC Chennai NEET-SS M.Ch Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Surgical Gastroenterology | 155 | 126 | - | - |
| Vascular Surgery | 612 | 2160 | 1267 | 3159 |
| Urology | 910 | 777 | 605 | 500 |
| Neuro Surgery | 2045 | 2766 | 1529 | 2335 |
SMC Chennai NEET-SS DM Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| General | 1587 | 2000 | 1210 | 1551 |
SMC Chennai NEET-SS DM Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Gastroenterology | 362 | 740 | 789 | 886 |
| Nephrology | 1046 | 927 | 118 | 797 |
| Cardiology | 1574 | 1601 | 1210 | 1551 |
| Neurology | 1587 | 2000 | - | - |