RIT Islampur publishes cutoffs for B.Tech, MBA, MCA, M.Tech and BCA admission through MHT-CET, MAHCET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main, JEE-Main, MAH-MCA-CET, MHTCET-MTech-Counselling and MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling. The latest available year is 2026 for several exams, while the latest JEE-Main, M.Tech counselling and BCA counselling figures are from 2025.
B.Tech accepts MHT-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main and JEE-Main scores, while MBA admission uses MAHCET. The available cutoff ranges cover every listed category and counselling round. The tables also compare category-wise and course-wise results from the newest year to the oldest year.
| Exam | Course | Cutoff |
| MHT-CET | B.Tech | 26.17 - 98.07 |
| MAHCET | MBA | 5.18 - 80.84 |
| Maharashtra-JEE-Main | B.Tech | 11556 - 31827 |
| JEE-Main | B.Tech | 158205 - 518879 (All India) |
| MAH-MCA-CET | MCA | 41.32 - 94.21 |
| MHTCET-MTech-Counselling | M.Tech | 0.32 - 85.5 |
| MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling | BCA | 5.47 - 80.68 |
Table of Contents
- RIT Islampur MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
- RIT Islampur MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
- RIT Islampur MAHCET Cutoff 2026
- RIT Islampur MAHCET Cutoff Trends
- RIT Islampur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- RIT Islampur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- RIT Islampur JEE-Main Cutoff
- RIT Islampur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- RIT Islampur MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
- RIT Islampur MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
- RIT Islampur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff
- RIT Islampur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
- RIT Islampur MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff
- RIT Islampur MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff Trends
RIT Islampur MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
MHT-CET scores are used for B.Tech admission. Across all categories, the Round 4 cutoff in 2026 was 26.17 - 98.07. Computer Engineering was the leading B.Tech choice, and its DEFOPENS closing percentile was 82.04 - 87.74.
Computer Engineering Category Cutoff 2026
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 82.04 - 87.74 | DEFOPENS |
| 88.28 - 91.8 | EWS |
| 93.23 | GNT2S |
| 92.3 - 93.39 | GOBCS |
| 93.42 - 93.64 | GOPENS |
| 83.96 - 85.47 | GSCS |
| 92.87 - 93.84 | LOBCS |
| 93.97 - 95.5 | LOPENS |
| 84.75 | LSCS |
| 89.46 | GNT1S |
| 91.61 | GNT3S |
| 85.16 - 88.58 | GVJS |
| 91.51 | LNT2S |
| 84.44 | LVJS |
| 76.52 - 91.39 | LNT1S |
| 80.53 | DEFOBCS |
| 80.53 - 95.66 | TFWS |
| 87.92 - 91.51 | LNT3S |
| 79.84 | DEFROBCS |
| 93.89 | PWDOPENS |
| 92.94 | GSTS |
| 93.2 | LSTS |
| 92.01 | DEFSCS |
| 92.98 - 93.51 | ORPHAN |
| 92.48 | PWDOBCS |
RIT Islampur MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
The lowest closing percentile across B.Tech categories was 26.17 in 2026 and 5.11 in 2025. Category and course comparisons appear below.
MHT-CET B.Tech Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| PWDOBCS | 90.24 | 83.47 | 68.29 | - | - |
| ORPHAN | 89.69 | 40.04 | 73.8 | - | - |
| PWDOPENS | 89.55 | 5.99 | 22.97 | 0.29 | 64.88 |
| LOPENS | 89.11 | 85.64 | 76.93 | 43.51 | 36.15 |
| GOPENS | 88.73 | 84.62 | 76.03 | 57.73 | 15.1 |
| GOBCS | 84.21 | 78.27 | 65.29 | 17.03 | 5.12 |
| LOBCS | 83.7 | 75.19 | 64.65 | 6.16 | 6.65 |
| GNT2S | 82.7 | 78.58 | 66.48 | 32.37 | 26.9 |
| LNT2S | 80.5 | 62.86 | 57.99 | 35.13 | 64.49 |
| GNT1S | 80.23 | 68.49 | 52.52 | 30.95 | 12.21 |
| DEFROBCS | 79.84 | 5.11 | 78.45 | 66.05 | 65.26 |
| GNT3S | 79.38 | 35.44 | 27.66 | 33.34 | 39.41 |
| LNT1S | 76.33 | 53.68 | 32.25 | 32.31 | 4.74 |
| LNT3S | 74.82 | 32.48 | 22.23 | 90.29 | - |
| GVJS | 73.34 | 55.49 | 46.32 | 23.23 | 12.1 |
| DEFOPENS | 71.48 | 64.35 | 22.57 | 29.35 | 30.56 |
| LVJS | 68.73 | 10.26 | 46.32 | 53.65 | 43.31 |
| EWS | 67.92 | 56.29 | 65.23 | 67.15 | 23.22 |
| DEFSCS | 66.59 | 41.45 | 47.42 | - | - |
| GSCS | 66.09 | 53.76 | 36.21 | 12.14 | 2.44 |
| LSCS | 63 | 50.59 | 18.56 | 14.47 | 32.11 |
| GSTS | 34.1 | 18.42 | 54.09 | 39.91 | 38.17 |
| LSTS | 31.49 | 82.97 | 49.51 | 51.48 | - |
| DEFOBCS | 26.17 | 5.11 | 66.19 | - | - |
| TFWS | 26.17 | 88.06 | 86.86 | 83.35 | 79.59 |
| DEFRNT2S | - | 85.62 | - | 60.75 | 63.54 |
| AI | - | - | - | - | 15.7 |
MHT-CET B.Tech Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 |
| Computer Engineering | 76.52 | 18.42 | 45.34 | 0.29 | 51.26 |
| Electrical Engineering | 74.81 | 10.26 | 42.22 | 44.48 | 39.42 |
| Robotics and Automation | 71.11 | 32.48 | 30.81 | 23.23 | - |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 71.04 | 80.36 | 75.74 | 60.75 | 39.31 |
| Mechatronics | 63 | 52.18 | 67.86 | 20.57 | 2.44 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 52.15 | 5.11 | 18.56 | 14.47 | 4.74 |
| Computer Science And Information Technology | 34.1 | 68.87 | 49.51 | 78.04 | 38.17 |
| Civil Engineering | 31.49 | 5.11 | 22.57 | 6.16 | 8.39 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 26.17 | 45.36 | 47.98 | 53.65 | 30.56 |
RIT Islampur MAHCET Cutoff 2026
MAHCET determines admission to the MBA programmes. In Round 4 of 2026, the cutoff across categories covered 5.18 - 80.84. General was the most preferred MBA option, with an AI closing percentile of 28.54 - 40.57.
MBA General Category Cutoff 2026
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 28.54 - 40.57 | AI |
| 19.72 | EWS |
| 8.61 - 21.29 | GNTAS |
| 5.18 - 13.92 | GNTBS |
| 6.27 | GNTCS |
| 16.69 - 57.65 | GOBCS |
| 52.78 - 72.5 | GOPENS |
| 15.54 - 27.9 | GSCS |
| 23.77 - 51.1 | PWDOPENS |
| 60.7 - 80.84 | TFWS |
| 6.27 - 13.52 | GSTS |
RIT Islampur MAHCET Cutoff Trends
Across MBA categories, admission closed at 5.18 percentile in 2026, compared with 2.97 in 2025.
MAHCET MBA Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
| TFWS | 60.7 | 71.45 | 64.56 | 54.57 | 83.08 |
| GOPENS | 52.78 | 21.73 | 39.23 | 35.03 | 42.98 |
| AI | 28.54 | 25.12 | 30 | 13.36 | - |
| PWDOPENS | 23.77 | 48.01 | 52.85 | 42.93 | 1.57 |
| EWS | 19.72 | 23.02 | 37.47 | 48.73 | 49.15 |
| GOBCS | 16.69 | 2.97 | 7.71 | 9.627195 | 1.57 |
| GSCS | 15.54 | 9.21 | 6.41 | 11.46 | 11.8 |
| GNTAS | 8.61 | 35.39 | 5.6 | 20.14 | 19.38 |
| GNTCS | 6.27 | 17.53 | 22.6 | 4.089483 | 25.87 |
| GSTS | 6.27 | 21.73 | 33.62 | 48.5 | 36.29 |
| GNTBS | 5.18 | 15.09 | 6.47 | 29.96 | 17.13 |
| GNTDS | - | 14.84 | 33.62 | - | - |
| PWDOBCS | - | 22.6 | - | - | - |
| ORPHAN | - | - | 47.57 | - | - |
MAHCET MBA Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 |
| General | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Agribusiness | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Business Analytics | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Finance | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Marketing | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Operations Management | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Systems Management | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Pharma & Healthcare | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Tourism Management | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Human Resource | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | 4.089483 | 1.57 |
| Financial Management | 5.18 | 2.97 | 6.41 | - | - |
| Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Venture Development | 5.18 | 2.97 | 5.6 | 13.36 | 1.57 |
RIT Islampur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
Maharashtra-JEE-Main scores provide another route to B.Tech admission. The Round 4 range across categories was 11556 - 31827 in 2026. Computer Engineering was the top choice, and its General category closing rank ranged from 14838 - 20086.
Computer Engineering Category Cutoff 2026
| Closing rank | Category |
|---|
| 14838 - 20086 | General |
RIT Islampur Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
The B.Tech closing rank across categories was 31827 in 2026, while it was 42914 in 2025.
Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|
| General | 31827 | 42914 | 48391 | 51851 | 40312 |
Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Computer Engineering | 20086 | 21316 | 17110 | 11977 | 8135 |
| Computer Science And Information Technology | 22640 | 23735 | 19977 | 14885 | 10903 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 22765 | 23389 | 19510 | 17542 | 14102 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 24298 | 29198 | 28637 | 24185 | 18204 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 26620 | 40484 | 48391 | 51851 | 40312 |
| Electrical Engineering | 26767 | 37147 | 36850 | 30242 | 26281 |
| Civil Engineering | 26916 | 42914 | 36965 | 38945 | 27857 |
| Robotics and Automation | 30404 | 37075 | 47439 | 36117 | - |
| Mechatronics | 31827 | - | - | 51588 | - |
RIT Islampur JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
JEE-Main is accepted for B.Tech admission. The latest available AI Quota cutoff is from 2025, when the Round 4 range across categories was 158205 - 518879. Computer Engineering was the leading choice and recorded a General category AI Quota closing-rank range of 218547 - 270970.
Computer Engineering Category Cutoff 2025
| Closing rank | Category |
|---|
| 218547 - 270970 (AI) | General |
RIT Islampur JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
Across B.Tech categories, the closing rank was 518879 (AI) in 2025 and 616822 (AI) in 2024.
JEE-Main B.Tech Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|
| General | 518879 (AI) | 616822 (AI) | 54806 (AI) | 40312 (AI) |
JEE-Main B.Tech Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 | Closing rank 2022 |
| Computer Engineering | 270970 (AI) | 239571 (AI) | 12614 (AI) | 8135 (AI) |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 296187 (AI) | 268699 (AI) | 17542 (AI) | 14102 (AI) |
| Computer Science And Information Technology | 300603 (AI) | 276131 (AI) | 14885 (AI) | 10903 (AI) |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 364701 (AI) | 384688 (AI) | 24185 (AI) | 18204 (AI) |
| Robotics and Automation | 453336 (AI) | 604044 (AI) | 36117 (AI) | - |
| Electrical Engineering | 453767 (AI) | 483933 (AI) | 30391 (AI) | 26281 (AI) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 491710 (AI) | 616822 (AI) | 54806 (AI) | 40312 (AI) |
| Civil Engineering | 518879 (AI) | 485352 (AI) | 38945 (AI) | 27857 (AI) |
RIT Islampur MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
MAH-MCA-CET scores are considered for MCA admission. Round 1 in 2026 had an overall category range of 41.32 - 94.21 marks. MCA was the main programme, and its AI category closing mark was 85.83.
MCA Category Cutoff 2026
| Closing marks | Category |
| 85.83 | AI |
| 41.32 | EWS |
| 77.32 | GOBCH |
| 65.72 | GOBCO |
| 56.83 | GSCH |
| 48.29 | GSCO |
| 94.21 | TFWS |
RIT Islampur MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
The MCA closing mark across categories was 41.32 in 2026, against 15.6 in 2025.
MAH-MCA-CET MCA Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
| TFWS | 94.21 | 89.13 | 94.91 |
| AI | 85.83 | 74.78 | - |
| GOBCH | 77.32 | 63.16 | 47.36 |
| GOBCO | 65.72 | 58.79 | 38.54 |
| GSCH | 56.83 | 61.28 | 42.07 |
| GSCO | 48.29 | 15.6 | 25.96 |
| EWS | 41.32 | 49.35 | 64.22 |
| GOPENH AI | - | 87.21 | - |
| GOPENO | - | 41.46 | 0.04 |
| GSCH AI | - | 36.5 | - |
| PWDOPENH | - | 16.98 | 74.52 |
| GNTDH | - | 71.15 | 60.05 |
| GSTH | - | 76.92 | 60.95 |
| GSTO | - | 21.01 | 60.05 |
MAH-MCA-CET MCA Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Closing marks 2024 |
|---|
| Master of Computer Applications [MCA] | 41.32 | 15.6 | 0.04 |
RIT Islampur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
MHTCET-MTech-Counselling is used for M.Tech admission. The latest available figures are from 2025, when the Round 4 range across categories was 0.32 - 85.5. Electronics was the leading M.Tech choice, and its GOEPNS closing percentile was 78.06.
M.Tech Electronics Category Cutoff 2025
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 78.06 | GOEPNS |
| 10.67 | GOBCS |
| 9.67 | GNT1S |
| 9.33 | GSEBCS |
RIT Islampur MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
The lowest M.Tech closing percentile across categories was 0.32 in 2025.
MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2025 |
| GOEPNS | 64.47 |
| GVJS | 15.35 |
| EWS | 12.67 |
| GSTS | 8.95 |
| GNT1S | 8.67 |
| GSEBCS | 8.26 |
| GNT2S | 3.6 |
| GOBCS | 2.78 |
| GOPENS | 1.96 |
| GSCS | 0.32 |
MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing percentile 2025 |
| Electronics | 9.33 |
| Thermal Engineering | 8.67 |
| Structural Engineering | 4.77 |
| Design Engineering | 4 |
| Construction Engineering And Management | 3.43 |
| Power Systems And Power Electronics | 3.33 |
| Computer Science And Engineering | 0.32 |
RIT Islampur MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff 2026
MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling scores are accepted for BCA admission. The latest available cutoff is from 2025, with a Round 2 range of 5.47 - 80.68 across categories. General was the main BCA choice, and its AI category closing percentile was 5.47.
BCA General Category Cutoff 2025
| Closing percentile | Category |
| 5.47 | AI |
| 63.91 | GOPENS |
| 80.68 | LOPENS |
RIT Islampur MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Cutoff Trends
The lowest BCA closing percentile across categories was 5.47 in 2025.
MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Category-wise Trends
| Category | 2025 |
| LOPENS | 80.68 |
| GOPENS | 63.91 |
| AI | 5.47 |
MAH-BCA-CET-Counselling Course-wise Trends
| Courses | Closing percentile 2025 |
|---|
| General | 5.47 |