Maharashtra Institute of Technology publishes cutoffs for B.Tech, MBA, MCA and M.Tech admission through MHT-CET, MAHCET, MAH-MCA-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main, JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling. The latest available data reaches 2026 for MHT-CET, MAH-MCA-CET and Maharashtra-JEE-Main, while the listed MAHCET figures are from 2024 and the JEE-Main and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling figures are from 2025.
For B.Tech, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering is the leading MHT-CET choice, while Computer Science and Engineering leads the Maharashtra-JEE-Main and JEE-Main sections. MBA Finance, MCA and M.Tech Mechanical Engineering are the noted choices for their respective exams. The tables below retain the category-wise, course-wise, round-wise and year-wise cutoff figures.
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAHCET Cutoff 2026
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAHCET Cutoff Trends
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
- Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Cutoff
B.Tech admission uses MHT-CET, Maharashtra-JEE-Main or JEE-Main scores. MAHCET is accepted for MBA, MAH-MCA-CET for MCA and MHTCET-MTech-Counselling for M.Tech. The ranges cover all categories.
| Course | Exam | Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | MHT-CET | 0.59 - 96.46 |
| MBA | MAHCET | 5.6 - 68.15 |
| MCA | MAH-MCA-CET | 18.48 - 75.82 |
| B.Tech | Maharashtra-JEE-Main | 23729 - 77669 |
| B.Tech | JEE-Main | 293303 - 1108579 (All India) |
| M.Tech | MHTCET-MTech-Counselling | 0.67 - 75.19 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHT-CET Cutoff 2026
MHT-CET scores are used for B.Tech admission. Across all categories, the Round 4 cutoff in 2026 was 0.59 - 96.46. Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering was the leading choice.
For GNT1S, the Round 4 closing percentile for B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering was 68.05 - 74.65. The complete category-wise figures are listed below.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing percentile |
|---|---|
| GNT1S | 68.05 - 74.65 |
| GNT2S | 74.74 - 80.03 |
| GOBCS | 75.61 - 76.33 |
| GOPENS | 77.55 - 85.09 |
| GSCS | 67.25 - 76.34 |
| LOBCS | 76.27 - 80.18 |
| LOPENS | 79.46 - 90.05 |
| LSCS | 66.55 - 68.81 |
| EWS | 58.43 - 86.2 |
| GVJS | 70.34 |
| LVJS | 71.49 |
| GNT3S | 77.45 |
| LNT2S | 78.98 |
| LNT1S | 68.05 - 79.46 |
| LNT3S | 79.26 |
| DEFOBCS | 79.37 |
| DEFOPENS | 76.1 |
| GSTS | 76.13 - 83.17 |
| LSTS | 78.9 |
| ORPHAN | 77.54 |
| PWDOBCS | 79.77 |
| PWDOPENS | 76.52 - 81.59 |
| TFWS | 87.22 |
| DEFSCS | 68.42 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHT-CET Cutoff Trends
The B.Tech closing percentile across all categories was 0.59 in 2026 and 0.24 in 2025. Category-wise and course-wise changes from the newest year to the oldest are shown below.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHT-CET B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEFRSCS | 77.03 | 35.78 | - | 30 | - |
| TFWS | 64.09 | 58.9 | 56.01 | 59.92 | 35.98 |
| PWDOBCS | 53.2 | 43.03 | - | - | - |
| LOPENS | 52.12 | 24.87 | 38.41 | 0.86 | 2.33 |
| DEFSCS | 51.8 | 32.09 | - | 30 | - |
| LOBCS | 50.18 | 10.85 | 12 | 6.11 | 4.19 |
| LNT3S | 49.97 | 12.58 | 32.89 | 13.22 | 53.89 |
| ORPHAN | 49.25 | 7.9 | - | - | - |
| DEFRNT3S | 48.85 | - | - | - | - |
| GOPENS | 42.16 | 39.23 | 8.41 | 0.39 | 0.16 |
| LNT1S | 40.56 | 10.26 | 14.19 | 69.04 | 11.44 |
| LNT2S | 37.19 | 16.86 | 19.14 | 34.14 | 49.55 |
| LVJS | 34.1 | 20.33 | 24.01 | 11.15 | 10.45 |
| LSTS | 31.25 | 18.15 | 14.19 | 28.38 | 27.33 |
| GNT3S | 30.65 | 34.9 | 42.22 | 11.66 | 2.59 |
| DEFOBCS | 30.19 | 39.75 | - | 32.47 | 44.93 |
| DEFROBCS | 30.19 | 37.2 | - | 10.6 | 39.42 |
| GOBCS | 29.24 | 11.7 | 0.42 | 1.68 | 3.59 |
| GNT1S | 28.72 | 33.47 | 20.13 | 3.39 | 16.57 |
| LSCS | 26.59 | 21.59 | 13.66 | 0.86 | 8.76 |
| GVJS | 22.07 | 43.53 | 43.96 | 15.54 | 5.8 |
| DEFOPENS | 19.52 | 11.87 | 30.97 | 18.9 | 18.3 |
| AI | 18.77 | 19.45 | - | 11.1 | - |
| PWDOPENS | 13.02 | 0.24 | 43.49 | 33.34 | 44.64 |
| GSTS | 11.45 | 4.05 | 0.35 | 6.67 | 13.54 |
| GNT2S | 11.42 | 2.08 | 28.7 | 9.36 | 5.91 |
| GSCS | 11.12 | 3.78 | 6.89 | 0.83 | 0.9 |
| EWS | 0.59 | 1.08 | 0.98 | 0.51 | 2.15 |
| PWDROBCS | - | 64.97 | - | - | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHT-CET B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing percentile 2026 | Closing percentile 2025 | Closing percentile 2024 | Closing percentile 2023 | Closing percentile 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 58.43 | 10.77 | 30.97 | - | - |
| Computer Science and Design | 53.74 | 11.87 | 59.05 | 29.41 | 35.15 |
| Electronics And Computer Engineering | 48.4 | 35.54 | 25.51 | 10.6 | 18.3 |
| Agricultural Engineering | 34.1 | 47.76 | 29.05 | 0.53 | 3.59 |
| Electrical Engineering | 34.04 | 3.49 | 14.19 | 11.15 | 0.9 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 31.49 | 4.14 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 2.59 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 14.68 | 17.24 | 60.85 | 8.28 | 31.5 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 11.63 | 9.43 | 16.6 | - | - |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 11.45 | 3.57 | 5.01 | 6.67 | 39.42 |
| Plastic And Polymer Engineering | 7.38 | 0.24 | 0.42 | 0.51 | 2.15 |
| Civil Engineering | 0.59 | 1.08 | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.16 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAHCET Cutoff 2026
MAHCET scores decide admission to the MBA programmes. The available 2024 Round 3 cutoff across all categories was 5.6 - 68.15, and MBA Finance was the leading choice.
MBA Finance recorded an EWS closing percentile of 10.41 - 34.8 in Round 3 of 2024. Other category-wise closing percentiles follow.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MBA Finance Cutoff 2024
| Category | Closing percentile |
|---|---|
| EWS | 10.41 - 34.8 |
| GOBCS | 9.32 - 22.6 |
| GOPENS | 48.78 - 58.62 |
| GSCS | 19.74 - 30.72 |
| GSTS | 21.91 - 49.96 |
| TFWS | 62.65 - 68.15 |
| AI | 5.6 - 13.38 |
| GNTAS | 34.72 |
| GNTBS | 16.96 - 39.23 |
| GNTCS | 37.47 - 45.17 |
| GNTDS | 22.6 - 45.03 |
| ORPHAN | 13.76 - 19.74 |
| PWDOPENS | 41.74 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAHCET Cutoff Trends
MBA admission closed at 5.6 in 2024. The category and course tables give the closing percentile details.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAHCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2024 |
|---|---|
| TFWS | 62.65 |
| GOPENS | 48.78 |
| PWDOPENS | 41.74 |
| GNTCS | 37.47 |
| GNTAS | 28.21 |
| GNTDS | 22.6 |
| GSTS | 21.91 |
| GSCS | 19.74 |
| GNTBS | 16.96 |
| ORPHAN | 13.76 |
| EWS | 10.41 |
| GOBCS | 9.32 |
| AI | 5.6 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAHCET MBA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing percentile 2024 |
|---|---|
| Finance | 5.6 |
| Marketing | 5.6 |
| Agribusiness | 5.6 |
| Human Resource | 5.6 |
| Hospital Management | 5.6 |
| Technology Management | 5.6 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff 2026
MAH-MCA-CET scores are accepted for MCA admission. In Round 1 of 2026, the overall cutoff across all categories was 18.48 - 75.82, with MCA listed as the main choice.
The MCA closing mark for AI was 56.83 in Round 1. The remaining category figures are provided in the table.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MCA Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing marks |
|---|---|
| AI | 56.83 |
| EWS | 26.43 |
| GOBCH | 41.32 |
| GOBCO | 41.32 |
| GSCH | 18.48 |
| GSCO | 46.58 |
| TFWS | 75.82 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAH-MCA-CET Cutoff Trends
Across all categories, MCA admission closed at 18.48 marks in 2026, compared with 4.3 in 2025. The tables retain the category-wise and course-wise record from 2026 to 2022.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAH-MCA-CET MCA Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TFWS | 75.82 | 63.16 | 77.53 | 79.5 | 73.5 |
| AI | 56.83 | 9.74 | 21.98 | 53.49 | - |
| GSCO | 46.58 | 7.41 | 7.66 | 19.01 | 41.76 |
| GOBCH | 41.32 | 4.3 | 10.16 | 25.17 | 45.67 |
| GOBCO | 41.32 | 5.6 | 1.09 | 3.01 | 37.15 |
| EWS | 26.43 | 12.48 | 20.62 | 49.84 | 50.17 |
| GSCH | 18.48 | 4.3 | 20.62 | 21.94 | 45.67 |
| GOPENH AI | - | 44.53 | - | 46.15 | 64.25 |
| GOPENO | - | 19.15 | 42.07 | 9.13 | 54.7 |
| GSCH AI | - | 27.27 | - | - | - |
| GNTDH | - | 19.15 | 3.06 | 21.94 | 4.95 |
| GSTH | - | 16.98 | 21.98 | - | 17.57 |
| GSTO | - | 15.6 | 7.66 | - | - |
| PWDOPENH | - | 15.6 | 7.66 | - | - |
| GNT1H | - | - | - | 13.81 | 37.15 |
| GNT2H | - | - | - | 19.01 | 27.87 |
| GNT2O | - | - | - | 16.35 | 8.12 |
| GNT3H | - | - | - | 42.51 | 32.43 |
| GNT3O | - | - | - | 19.01 | 27.87 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MAH-MCA-CET MCA Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing marks 2026 | Closing marks 2025 | Closing marks 2024 | Closing marks 2023 | Closing marks 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications [MCA] | 18.48 | 4.3 | 1.09 | 3.01 | 4.95 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
Maharashtra-JEE-Main scores support B.Tech admission. The overall Round 4 cutoff across all categories in 2026 was 23729 - 77669. Computer Science and Engineering was the leading course choice.
For the General category, B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering had a Round 4 closing-rank range of 23729 - 35629.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2026
| Category | Closing rank |
|---|---|
| General | 23729 - 35629 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Maharashtra-JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
The overall B.Tech closing rank changed from 88284 in 2025 to 77669 in 2026. The category and course comparisons also include 2024.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 77669 | 88284 | 90171 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology Maharashtra-JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2026 | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 35629 | 37338 | 29484 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 39356 | 37576 | 38650 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 46547 | 50343 | 41450 |
| Computer Science and Design | 49136 | 45202 | 44632 |
| Electronics And Computer Engineering | 53141 | 55700 | 52611 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 59744 | 75295 | 75555 |
| Electrical Engineering | 60309 | 63547 | 65818 |
| Civil Engineering | 65866 | 69533 | 70161 |
| Agricultural Engineering | 70443 | 62074 | 56740 |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 73150 | 87338 | - |
| Plastic And Polymer Engineering | 77669 | 88284 | 90171 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology JEE-Main Cutoff 2026
JEE-Main scores are another route to B.Tech admission. For the AI Quota, the Round 4 cutoff across all categories in 2025 was 293303 - 1108579. Computer Science and Engineering was the leading option.
In 2025, General-category B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering admission under the AI Quota closed within 326166 - 456101 in Round 4.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing rank |
|---|---|
| General | 326166 - 456101 (AI) |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology JEE-Main Cutoff Trends
The B.Tech closing rank across all categories was 1108579 (AI) in 2025, compared with 1365990 (AI) in 2024. The tables also retain the 2023 figures.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 1108579 (AI) | 1365990 (AI) | 75997 (AI) |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology JEE-Main B.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing rank 2025 | Closing rank 2024 | Closing rank 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 456101 (AI) | 393596 (AI) | 24018 (AI) |
| Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 459180 (AI) | 504668 (AI) | 28735 (AI) |
| Computer Science and Design | 545393 (AI) | 572160 (AI) | 31397 (AI) |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | 601497 (AI) | 536541 (AI) | - |
| Electronics And Computer Engineering | 662368 (AI) | 665739 (AI) | 34676 (AI) |
| Agricultural Engineering | 703237 (AI) | 686795 (AI) | 71429 (AI) |
| Electrical Engineering | 755615 (AI) | 837134 (AI) | 46858 (AI) |
| Civil Engineering | 827853 (AI) | 901146 (AI) | 75997 (AI) |
| Mechanical Engineering | 901653 (AI) | 983744 (AI) | 51815 (AI) |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1090082 (AI) | - | - |
| Plastic And Polymer Engineering | 1108579 (AI) | 1365990 (AI) | - |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff 2026
MHTCET-MTech-Counselling scores are considered for M.Tech admission. The overall Round 3 cutoff across all categories in 2025 was 0.67 - 75.19, with M.Tech Mechanical Engineering named as the leading choice.
For GOPENS, M.Tech Mechanical Engineering recorded a Round 3 closing percentile of 9.67 in 2025.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology M.Tech Mechanical Engineering Cutoff 2025
| Category | Closing percentile |
|---|---|
| GOPENS | 9.67 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHTCET-MTech-Counselling Cutoff Trends
M.Tech admission closed at 0.67 in 2025. Category-wise and course-wise closing percentiles are listed below.
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHTCET-MTech-Counselling M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Category-wise
| Category | 2025 |
|---|---|
| GOEPNS | 64.27 |
| EWS | 10.6 |
| GOBCS | 7.79 |
| GNT1S | 1.36 |
| GOPENS | 0.67 |
| GSCS | 0.67 |
Maharashtra Institute of Technology MHTCET-MTech-Counselling M.Tech Cutoff Trends: Course-wise
| Courses | Closing percentile 2025 |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 9.67 |
| Computer Science & Technology | 7.79 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 6.49 |
| Polymer Science and Technology | 5.67 |
| Computer Science And Engineering | 3.67 |
| Structural Engineering | 1.36 |
| Food Process Engineering | 0.67 |
| Electrical Drives & Control | 0.67 |
![Maharashtra Institute of Technology - [MIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1559280876FINALmin1.jpg?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)


![Aurangabad College of Engineering - [ACE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/12912_AURANGABA_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JSPM Narhe Technical Campus - [JSPM NTC] Narhe](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16531375895.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology - [SGGSIE&T]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649956668Img118.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology - [SYCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/160455267721.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![International Center of Excellence in Engineering & Management - [ICEEM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28416_ICEEM_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Hi-Tech Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13713_HITECH_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College - [JNEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647432891WebSlider1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![GS Mandal's Marathwada Institute of Technology - [MIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16478540961607922815phpXiYhvz.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Savitribai Phule Women's Engineering College - [SPW]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14969_SPCOEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![PES College of Engineering - [PESCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14553_cover1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GCOE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13584_cvr.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies - [DIEMS]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13330_DIEMS_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Government College of Engineering - [GECA]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648042450aboutMV.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Marathwada Institute of Management and Research - [MIMR]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1598251471Cover.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Aurangabad College of Engineering - [ACE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1470387818Capture.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![JSPM Narhe Technical Campus - [JSPM NTC] Narhe](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1719477181logojspmnarhe.jpeg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology - [SGGSIE&T]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1478756688Untitled.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology - [SYCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1604552662shreeyashlogo.png?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![International Center of Excellence in Engineering & Management - [ICEEM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1421226630CVC.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Hi-Tech Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/col28964.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)