Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT), Aurangabad is a private autonomous institute for engineering and management in Aurangabad, now called Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra. Founded in 1982, it is among the older private engineering institutes in the Marathwada region. The institute is affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University (BAMU), has AICTE approval, and holds a NAAC A grade.

MIT Aurangabad was placed in the 201 to 300 Engineering band by NIRF 2025. Its 13-acre urban campus offers undergraduate, postgraduate, vocational, and research programmes in engineering, architecture, design, management, and computer applications.

  • B.Tech has 12 branches: CSE, AI and Data Science, Electronics and Telecom, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil, Food Technology, Mechatronics, Plastic and Polymer Engineering, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Computer Science and Design, and Agricultural Engineering. The four-year programme costs INR 3.95 Lakhs to INR 5.30 Lakhs in total.
  • B.Arch runs for five years and has a total fee of INR 5.95 Lakhs.
  • B.Des in Design is a four-year course with a total fee of INR 3.34 Lakhs.
  • BBA and BCA each take three years and cost INR 1.50 Lakhs per course.
  • B.Voc is offered in Software Development, Robotics and Automation, Food Processing Technology, Interior Design, and Refrigeration and AC. Each stream lasts three years and costs INR 54,000 in total.
  • MBA includes Agribusiness, Finance, Hospital Management, HR, Marketing, and Technology Management. This two-year programme has a total fee of INR 1.96 Lakhs.
  • M.Tech is available in nine specialisations, runs for two years, and costs INR 1.58 Lakhs.
  • MCA is a three-year course with a total fee of INR 1.78 Lakhs.
  • Ph.D. study is available in Civil, CSE, E&TC, and Mechanical Engineering for a fee of INR 1.26 Lakhs.

Most B.Tech branches cost INR 5.30 Lakhs across four years, while B.Tech Food Technology costs INR 3.95 Lakhs. Students admitted to B.Tech through the Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme, or TFWS, pay only INR 25,000 per year if they meet the eligibility rules. During 2024-25, the institute recorded a highest package of INR 11.50 LPA and a median undergraduate package of INR 3.70 LPA.

Admission Update: Applications for the 2026-27 academic session are underway. DTE Maharashtra CAP rounds for B.Tech are in progress, while state CAP counselling is continuing for B.Arch. CAP counselling for MBA and M.Tech is also in progress. Applications for the 20% institute-level management quota seats remain open.

MIT Aurangabad Admission Dates 2026

MIT Aurangabad uses MHT CET as the main route for B.Tech admission, while B.Arch applicants may qualify through NATA or JEE Paper 2. MBA admission is based on MAH-MBA-CET. DTE Maharashtra allocates the 80% state-quota seats through centralised CAP counselling.

EventDate
DTE Maharashtra B.Tech CAP roundsOngoing via DTE Maharashtra
B.Arch state CAP counsellingOngoing via DTE Maharashtra
MBA and M.Tech CAP counsellingOngoing via Maharashtra CET Cell
Management quota applications for 20% of seatsOpen through MIT Aurangabad

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The admission route varies by programme and seat category, as shown below.

Course FamilyEntrance Exam / Admission Route
B.Tech, 80% state quotaMHT CET or JEE Main followed by DTE Maharashtra CAP
B.Tech lateral entry to second yearDTE Maharashtra DSE CAP for diploma holders
B.ArchNATA or JEE Paper 2 followed by DTE Maharashtra B.Arch CAP
B.Des, BBA, BCA, and B.VocDirect admission based on 10+2 merit
MBAMAH-MBA-CET followed by Maharashtra CET Cell CAP
MCAMAH-MCA-CET followed by DTE CAP
M.TechGATE or MAH-M.Tech-CET followed by DTE CAP
Ph.D.Institute-level entrance test followed by an interview

MIT Aurangabad Courses and Fees

More than 40 programmes are offered across engineering, architecture, design, management, computer applications, vocational studies, and research. Total fees start at INR 54,000 for the three-year B.Voc and reach INR 5.95 Lakhs for the five-year B.Arch.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech in CSE, AI and DS, E&TC, Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Mechatronics, Plastic and Polymer, or Agricultural Engineering4 years10+2 with PCM and 45%; MHT CET or JEE MainINR 5.30 Lakhs
B.Tech in Food Technology4 years10+2 with PCB or PCM and 45%INR 3.95 Lakhs
B.Arch5 years10+2 with Mathematics and 50%; NATA or JEE Paper 2INR 5.95 Lakhs
B.Des4 years10+2 in any stream; UCEED or meritINR 3.34 Lakhs
BBA / BCA3 years10+2 in any stream for BBA; Mathematics required for BCAINR 1.50 Lakhs each
B.Voc in 5 streams3 years10+2 in any streamINR 54,000
MBA in 6 specialisations2 yearsGraduation with 50%; MAH-MBA-CETINR 1.96 Lakhs
MCA3 yearsGraduation with Mathematics; MAH-MCA-CETINR 1.78 Lakhs
M.Tech in 9 specialisations2 yearsB.Tech with 55%; GATE preferredINR 1.58 Lakhs
Ph.D.Minimum 3 yearsPost-graduation with 55%; entrance testINR 1.26 Lakhs

Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm

The engineering options include established core fields as well as Plastic and Polymer Engineering, Food Technology, Agricultural Engineering, and Computer Science and Design. B.Voc is the least expensive degree option and provides skill-based study in Software Development, Robotics and Automation, Food Processing, Interior Design, and Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning.

MIT Aurangabad Admission Process

Centralised CAP counselling conducted by DTE Maharashtra fills 80% of the seats in B.Tech, B.Arch, MBA, MCA, and M.Tech. MIT Aurangabad directly fills the remaining 20% as institute-level management quota seats.

B.Tech Admission

Applicants need at least 45% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics at the 10+2 level. They must have a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score and register for DTE Maharashtra CAP. The annual B.Tech fee is INR 1,32,421. Under TFWS, economically weaker students who meet the Maharashtra government income rules pay INR 25,000 per year.

  • Step 1: Take MHT CET and complete registration for DTE Maharashtra CAP.
  • Step 2: Get the required documents checked at a facilitation centre.
  • Step 3: Enter preferred institutes and engineering branches during choice filling.
  • Step 4: Receive a CAP allotment based on the merit rank.
  • Step 5: Report to MIT Aurangabad and confirm the allotted seat.
  • Step 6: Pay the applicable fee to complete admission.

Diploma holders may enter the second year of B.Tech through the DTE Maharashtra DSE CAP process. Maharashtra government reservation rules apply to SC, ST, OBC, VJNT, SBC, EWS, and PwD applicants. MHT CET percentile cutoffs are generally higher for CSE and AI and DS than for Civil, Electrical, and other core branches.

B.Arch Admission

B.Arch applicants must have Mathematics in 10+2 and at least 50% aggregate marks. Admission requires a valid score in NATA, which is held in two phases each year, or JEE Architecture Paper 2. Eligible candidates then participate in DTE Maharashtra B.Arch CAP counselling.

MBA Admission

MBA applicants need a graduation degree with 50% from BAMU or another UGC-recognised university. Admission is processed through MAH-MBA-CET and CAP counselling. The six specialisations include Agribusiness, Finance, Hospital Management, Human Resource, Marketing, and Technology Management. Agribusiness and Hospital Management relate closely to the agricultural economy and expanding healthcare sector of Marathwada.

M.Tech, MCA, and PG Admission

M.Tech admission requires a B.Tech degree in the relevant field with at least 55%. A GATE qualification gives extra merit weightage, and qualified students may receive AICTE-sponsored stipends. For MCA, applicants need a graduation degree with Mathematics and a valid MAH-MCA-CET score. Ph.D. candidates take an institute-level entrance test and attend an interview conducted in collaboration with BAMU.

MIT Aurangabad Placements

The Training and Placement Cell arranges yearly recruitment drives for students from B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Des, MBA, and MCA. In 2024-25, the highest offer reached INR 11.50 LPA, while the overall average CTC was INR 3.35 LPA. Median packages were INR 3.70 LPA for UG graduates and INR 4.50 LPA for PG graduates.

Metric2024-25
Highest packageINR 11.50 LPA
Average packageINR 3.35 LPA
Median package for UG studentsINR 3.70 LPA
Median package for PG studentsINR 4.50 LPA

CSE, AI and Data Science, and IT receive the strongest placement demand from IT service and product companies. Food-processing and agricultural-input businesses operating in Marathwada and Vidarbha recruit graduates of Food Technology and Agricultural Engineering. B.Arch and B.Des students either join design firms or continue their education at national institutes. Agribusiness and Hospital Management graduates find specialised MBA roles with agricultural commodity companies, regional hospitals, and healthcare chains growing across Maharashtra's tier-2 cities.

MIT Aurangabad Rankings

MIT Aurangabad takes part in NIRF and holds NAAC A grade accreditation. These credentials place it among the accredited private engineering institutes in the Marathwada region.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
NIRFEngineering201 to 300 band

The institute's NAAC A grade reflects its academic quality and infrastructure standards. Its 201 to 300 NIRF Engineering band places it in the middle range of engineering institutions nationally. The institute has not been listed in FT, QS, or international rankings, matching its main focus on Maharashtra's Marathwada region.

MIT Aurangabad Campus and Infrastructure

MIT Aurangabad occupies 13 acres within the city limits of Aurangabad, now Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar. Its urban location provides access to transport services and the city's industrial clusters.

Academic facilities include laboratories for all 12 B.Tech branches, drawing halls and model-making facilities in the Architecture studio, dedicated Design school studios, and food-processing laboratories used by Food Technology and B.Voc students. The campus also has a central library, computer centre, smart classrooms, auditorium, cafeteria, and gymnasium. Boys and girls have separate hostels. Depending on the room type and occupancy, annual hostel charges range from INR 12,000 to INR 90,000.

Wi-Fi is available across the campus. Students can reach the institute through Aurangabad, or Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Railway Station and Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar Airport. Manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, tourism linked to the Ajanta and Ellora Caves, and agricultural processing are major parts of the local economy, creating internship and employment opportunities for engineering and management students.

MIT Aurangabad vs MGM College of Engineering vs Government College of Engineering Aurangabad

B.Tech applicants entering DTE Maharashtra CAP in the Aurangabad region may consider MIT Aurangabad alongside MGM College of Engineering and Government College of Engineering Aurangabad. MGM is another private, DTE-regulated institute affiliated with BAMU, while Government College of Engineering offers lower-fee government seats to students selected on merit.

ParameterMIT AurangabadMGM COE AurangabadGCE Aurangabad (Govt.)
TypePrivate, autonomousPrivateGovernment
AffiliationBAMUBAMUBAMU
NAACAAA+
NIRF 2025, Engineering201 to 300 bandNot in ranked listNot in ranked list
B.Tech feesINR 5.30 Lakhs totalPrivate fee bandLower government fee
Admission routeDTE Maharashtra CAP through MHT CETDTE Maharashtra CAPDTE Maharashtra CAP
Special programmesB.Arch, B.Des, Food Technology, Agricultural Engineering, and B.VocEngineering and ManagementEngineering and Management

Government College of Engineering Aurangabad usually draws students with stronger merit ranks because it combines government status with lower fees. MIT Aurangabad differs through programmes such as B.Arch, B.Des, Food Technology, Agricultural Engineering, and B.Voc, which GCE does not offer. MGM COE is a direct private-college alternative for general B.Tech applicants. Students interested in architecture, design, or food technology may find MIT's wider course selection more suitable.

MIT Aurangabad FAQs

Ques. Which accreditation and approvals does MIT Aurangabad hold?

Ans. Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT), Aurangabad has a NAAC A grade and AICTE approval. It is an autonomous institute affiliated with BAMU. Established in 1982, it is also one of Marathwada's older private engineering institutes.

Ques. How much does the B.Tech programme at MIT Aurangabad cost?

Ans. Most four-year B.Tech branches have a total fee of INR 5.30 Lakhs, equal to INR 1,32,421 per year. The total charge for B.Tech Food Technology is lower at INR 3.95 Lakhs. Students who qualify for TFWS through DTE Maharashtra CAP pay INR 25,000 per year, subject to the applicable income conditions.

Ques. Where did MIT Aurangabad place in NIRF 2025?

Ans. NIRF 2025 placed MIT Aurangabad in the 201 to 300 band for Engineering. The institute also has a NAAC A grade.

Ques. Which exam scores are accepted for MIT Aurangabad B.Tech admission?

Ans. Applicants may use a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score. DTE Maharashtra's centralised CAP counselling allocates 80% of the seats, while MIT Aurangabad fills the remaining 20% through its institute-level management quota. CAP rounds are ongoing.

Ques. Is a Bachelor of Architecture available at MIT Aurangabad?

Ans. Yes. The five-year B.Arch costs INR 5.95 Lakhs in total. Applicants need at least 50% in 10+2 with Mathematics and a valid NATA Phase 1, NATA Phase 2, or JEE Architecture Paper 2 score. Admission is completed through state B.Arch CAP counselling, which is ongoing.

Ques. What placement packages were recorded by MIT Aurangabad in 2024-25?

Ans. The highest package in 2024-25 was INR 11.50 LPA, and the average across all programmes was INR 3.35 LPA. UG students had a median package of INR 3.70 LPA, compared with INR 4.50 LPA for PG students. CSE, AI and Data Science, and IT attract the largest share of recruiter participation.

Ques. Can students stay in hostels at MIT Aurangabad?

Ans. Yes. Separate campus hostels are provided for male and female students. Charges range from INR 12,000 to INR 90,000 per year based on whether the room is shared or single and the selected board plan. Hostel applications should be submitted during admission because places are limited.

Ques. Which MBA specialisations can students choose at MIT Aurangabad?

Ans. The six options are Marketing, Finance, Human Resource, Technology Management, Agribusiness, and Hospital Management. The two-year MBA costs INR 1.96 Lakhs and uses MAH-MBA-CET followed by DTE Maharashtra CAP for admission. Agribusiness and Hospital Management are specialised choices connected with the economic needs of the Marathwada region.