Narula Institute of Technology (NIT Agarpara) is a private autonomous institute for engineering and management studies at Agarpara, Kolkata, West Bengal. It was set up in 2001 under the JIS Group Educational Initiative and is affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), West Bengal. AICTE approves the institute, and it is recognised under clauses 2(f) and 12(b) of the UGC Act.
Narula Institute of Technology has NAAC A accreditation with a CGPA of 3.22 out of 4 in the 2022 cycle. In the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025, the institute is placed in the 201 to 300 band in India. Most eligible B.Tech branches also have NBA accreditation.
The campus stands at 81, Nilgunj Road, Agarpara, in North Kolkata, 14 km from the city centre. The institute is known for engineering, computing, management and diploma programmes, along with campus placements and industry-linked technical training.
- B.Tech in CSE, IT, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Computer Science and Business Systems, Computer Science and Technology, ECE, Electronics and Computer Science, EEE, Civil, and Mechanical Engineering
- B.Tech Lateral Entry for diploma holders in the same branches
- M.Tech in CSE, ECE, Power System Engineering, Geotechnical Engineering, and Structural Engineering
- MCA (2-year)
- BBA and BCA (3-year UG management and computing programmes)
- Polytechnic Diplomas in Civil, Electrical, Electronics and Telecommunication, and Mechanical Engineering
The total fee is INR 7,74,900 for B.Tech CSE and AI and ML. B.Tech Civil and Mechanical Engineering cost INR 4,50,900 in total. The BBA fee is INR 2,68,300, while the MCA fee is INR 3,08,600.
For 2024 placements, the institute reported a highest offer of INR 47.88 LPA and an average package of INR 6 LPA. More than 1,000 job offers came from 162 companies, and the placement rate was 89%.
- Narula Institute of Technology Admission Dates 2027
- Narula Institute of Technology Courses and Fees
- Narula Institute of Technology Admission Process
- Narula Institute of Technology Placements
- Narula Institute of Technology Rankings
- Narula Institute of Technology Campus and Infrastructure
- NIT Agarpara vs Heritage Institute of Technology vs Techno India
- Narula Institute of Technology FAQs
Narula Institute of Technology Admission Dates 2027
Admissions to Narula Institute of Technology are mainly linked to WBJEE for B.Tech, while JEE Main is also accepted. The expected 2027-28 schedule is given below.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| WBJEE 2027 Registration | March to April 2027 (Tentative) |
| WBJEE 2027 Examination | May 2027 (Tentative) |
| WBJEEB Counselling | June to July 2027 (Tentative) |
| M.Tech Admissions (GATE/PGET) | July to August 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The table below shows the entrance test or route used for each programme group at Narula Institute of Technology.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Route |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | WBJEE or JEE Main | WBJEEB Centralised Counselling |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry | JELET (West Bengal) | WBJEEB Lateral Entry Counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE or PGET (WB) | WBJEEB PG Counselling |
| MCA | JECA (WB) | WBJEEB MCA Counselling |
| BBA and BCA | Merit-based | Direct Application to Narula |
| Diploma | JEXPO (WB) | WBSCTE Counselling |
Narula Institute of Technology Courses and Fees
Narula Institute of Technology runs more than 30 programmes in engineering, management, computing and diploma studies. The fee details below are from the 2026 college fee schedule.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE and AI and ML | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 7,74,900 |
| B.Tech IT, CS and Business Systems, CS and Technology | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 6,80,900 |
| B.Tech Data Sciences | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 7,06,900 |
| B.Tech ECE | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 6,50,900 |
| B.Tech Electronics and Computer Science | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 5,44,900 |
| B.Tech EEE | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 4,78,900 |
| B.Tech Civil and Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 with PCM, min 45% + WBJEE or JEE Main | INR 4,50,900 |
| B.Tech Lateral Entry (all branches) | 3 years | Diploma in relevant field + JELET | INR 3,16,300 to INR 4,13,800 |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 in any stream | INR 2,68,300 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 3,15,700 |
| MCA | 2 years | Graduation with Mathematics + JECA | INR 3,08,600 |
| M.Tech (CSE, ECE, Power Systems, Geotechnical, Structural) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant branch + GATE or PGET | INR 2,31,100 |
| Diploma (Civil, Electrical, ECE, Mechanical) | 3 years | Class X pass + JEXPO | INR 1,24,100 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
Boys and girls can use hostel facilities for up to INR 41,000 per year. As an autonomous institute, Narula IT prepares its own question papers and follows its own grading system, while MAKAUT grants the degree.
Narula Institute of Technology Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
Narula Institute of Technology fills B.Tech seats through WBJEEB centralised counselling. The institute does not offer direct admission or a management quota for B.Tech seats.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, minimum 45% aggregate
- Entrance: Valid WBJEE rank or JEE Main percentile, with JEE Main scores converted to WBJEE equivalents for counselling
- Process: Register on wbjeeb.wb.gov.in, enter college and branch choices, and wait for seat allotment based on rank
- After allotment, report to Narula IT for document checking and fee payment to confirm the seat
For CSE in the General category, WBJEE cutoff ranks at Narula IT usually fall in the 20,000 to 40,000 range, depending on the year. ECE, EEE, Civil, and Mechanical Engineering usually have easier cutoffs. Students from outside West Bengal may use JEE Main scores for admission through institute-level seats after WBJEEB rounds.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech admission is based on GATE or PGET, the West Bengal Post Graduate Entrance Test, through WBJEEB counselling. Applicants need a B.Tech or B.E. degree in the relevant branch with at least 50% marks.
MCA, BBA, and BCA Admission
MCA admission is done through JECA, the Joint Entrance for Computer Applications in West Bengal. BBA and BCA admission is merit-based through direct application to the college. For BBA, students need 10+2 in any stream. For BCA, students need 10+2 with Mathematics.
Narula Institute of Technology Placements
Narula Institute of Technology runs campus recruitment through its Training and Placement Cell. According to NIRF 2025 data, the 2024 placement season placed 605 B.Tech students and 56 PG students. The institute received more than 1,000 job offers from 162 companies, including 116 IT/ITES companies and 46 core engineering companies.
The highest package in 2024 was INR 47.88 LPA. The median salary was INR 6 LPA for B.Tech students and INR 7 LPA for PG students. The overall placement rate was 89% among eligible students.
| Year | Highest Package | Median Package (B.Tech) | Total Offers | Companies | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | INR 47.88 LPA | INR 6 LPA | 1,000+ | 162 | 89% |
Recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, IBM, SAP Labs, Deloitte, L and T, Mindtree, EY, Ericsson, Amdocs, Hexaware, and Amazon. PWD and Eastern Railways also visit for core engineering placements in the government sector.
Narula Institute of Technology Rankings
Narula Institute of Technology appears in NIRF and other national ranking systems. It has taken part in NIRF for six or more years in a row, showing regular data submission and institutional performance.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering (India) | 201 to 300 Band | 201 to 300 Band |
Narula Institute of Technology Campus and Infrastructure
Narula Institute of Technology is located at 81, Nilgunj Road, Agarpara, Kolkata, in North Kolkata. The campus has separate academic blocks for engineering departments, management studies and computing programmes. Its facilities include computer labs, science and engineering laboratories, seminar halls, and a central library with digital access.
The institute provides separate hostels for boys and girls on campus, with charges of up to INR 41,000 per year. Students also have access to sports grounds, a canteen and a medical centre. Narula IT has an Innovation and Entrepreneurship Cell and takes part in Smart India Hackathons and technical fests.
Because Narula IT is autonomous under MAKAUT, it frames its own curriculum and question papers while following MAKAUT and AICTE norms. This status helps the institute offer specialised electives in areas such as AI, cloud computing and data engineering.
NIT Agarpara vs Heritage Institute of Technology vs Techno India
Students looking at private engineering colleges in Kolkata often compare Narula Institute of Technology with Heritage Institute of Technology and Techno India University. All three institutions accept WBJEE scores and have AICTE approval in West Bengal.
| Parameter | Narula IT (NIT Agarpara) | Heritage Institute of Technology | Techno India University |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAAC Grade | A (CGPA 3.22) | A | A |
| NIRF 2025 (Engineering) | 201 to 300 band | 101 to 150 band | 251 to 300 band |
| Affiliation | MAKAUT (Autonomous) | MAKAUT (Autonomous) | Techno India University (Private University) |
| Location | Agarpara, North Kolkata | Anandapur, East Kolkata | EM Bypass, East Kolkata |
| B.Tech CSE Total Fees | INR 7,74,900 | INR 7,00,000 to INR 9,00,000 | INR 5,00,000 to INR 7,00,000 |
| Placement Highest | INR 47.88 LPA | INR 45 to INR 60 LPA | INR 35 to INR 45 LPA |
| Admission Exam | WBJEE or JEE Main | WBJEE or JEE Main | WBJEE or JEE Main |
| Hostel | Available (up to INR 41,000/year) | Available | Available |
Heritage Institute of Technology has a stronger NIRF position and is often chosen by students from North and East Kolkata because of its Anandapur campus. Narula IT offers similar placement figures and is located in a more central part of North Kolkata. Techno India University, being a private university, has more flexibility in its curriculum. For CSE and ECE, all three institutions usually attract students from a similar WBJEE rank band of 20,000 to 60,000.
Narula Institute of Technology FAQs
Ques. Where does Narula Institute of Technology stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. Narula Institute of Technology is ranked in the 201 to 300 band nationally in the NIRF Engineering Rankings 2025. It was also in the 201 to 300 band in NIRF 2024 and has been participating in NIRF for six or more years.
Ques. Which exam score is used for B.Tech admission at Narula Institute of Technology?
Ans. B.Tech admission is based on WBJEE or JEE Main scores through WBJEEB centralised counselling at wbjeeb.wb.gov.in. Narula IT does not have a direct management quota for B.Tech. Lateral entry admission is done through JELET counselling.
Ques. How much does B.Tech CSE cost at Narula Institute of Technology?
Ans. The total four-year fee for B.Tech CSE and AI and ML at Narula Institute of Technology is INR 7,74,900. B.Tech Civil and Mechanical Engineering have a total fee of INR 4,50,900. Hostel charges can go up to INR 41,000 per year.
Ques. What were Narula Institute of Technology placements like in 2024?
Ans. In 2024, Narula IT placed 605 B.Tech students and 56 PG students. Students received more than 1,000 offers from 162 companies, and the placement rate was 89%. The highest offer was INR 47.88 LPA, while the median B.Tech salary was INR 6 LPA. TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, IBM and SAP Labs were among the main recruiters.
Ques. What NAAC grade does Narula Institute of Technology have?
Ans. Narula Institute of Technology has NAAC A accreditation with a CGPA of 3.22 on a 4-point scale in the 2022 cycle. Most B.Tech branches are also NBA-accredited.
Ques. Are hostel rooms available at Narula Institute of Technology?
Ans. Yes. Narula IT offers separate hostel facilities for boys and girls at its Agarpara campus. The hostel fee is up to INR 41,000 per year, and allotment depends on seat availability during admission.
Ques. Is Narula Institute of Technology under MAKAUT?
Ans. Yes. Narula Institute of Technology is affiliated with Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT), West Bengal. It is autonomous, so it prepares its own curriculum and examinations, while MAKAUT awards the degree. AICTE approves its technical programmes.
Ques. What WBJEE rank is usually needed for CSE at Narula Institute of Technology?
Ans. For B.Tech CSE at Narula IT, General category WBJEE closing ranks usually fall between 20,000 and 40,000 in recent years. ECE, EEE, Civil, and Mechanical branches generally have easier cutoffs. The final cutoff changes every year based on seat availability and candidate performance.
![Narula Institute of Technology - [NIT Agarpara]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1595241929Logo.png?tr=h-94,w-94,c-force)





![Guru Nanak Institute of Technology - [GNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/16240103946483578416130722721606796901116776487059456n.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![Haldia Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1488782357f3.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)
![MCKV Institute of Engineering - [MCKVIE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/1618818891Logo.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Netaji Subhash Engineering College - [NSEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/logos/16042306486532680721842851382877739181874410733174784n.jpg?tr=h-40,w-40,c-force)

![Guru Nanak Institute of Technology - [GNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647681396BACKEND1.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Haldia Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472448031552621044phpOLJXgE.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![MCKV Institute of Engineering - [MCKVIE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649851269mckvinstituteofengineeringmckviehowrah.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Netaji Subhash Engineering College - [NSEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648116374collegefront.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)

![Heritage Institute of Technology - [HIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647340937HeritageInstituteofTechnologyKolkata17.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Academy of Technology - [AOT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/14885455725.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology - [MSIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1721383300Screenshot20240719153115.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bengal Institute of Technology - [BIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1649955680BengalInstituteofTechnologyKolkata1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Engineering and Management - [IEM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/164732932487feece7115f741c39d3f490ef9d5460.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![RCC Institute of Information Technology - [RCCIIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16499190432a0f896d10545e915b744a592ecedef4.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![University of Engineering and Management - [UEM]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16473478021514271161phpDJ0RyN.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Techno International New Town - [TINT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16481276801550136409phpApAmFc.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![St. Thomas College of Engineering and Technology - [STCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/15329_STCET_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JIS College of Engineering - [JISCE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1648467687download39.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)