IIM Mumbai (Indian Institute of Management Mumbai) is an Institute of National Importance in Powai, Mumbai, under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The institute earlier operated as the National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE). It became an IIM in 2023 and now functions as a deemed-to-be university.
IIM Mumbai builds on NITIE's five-decade strength in Operations Management, Industrial Engineering, and Supply Chain. It is also growing its work in general management and sustainability. In NIRF Management 2025, IIM Mumbai holds rank 6 with a score of 77.58.
The Powai, Mumbai campus is near IIT Bombay and Vihar Lake, with direct access from the Eastern Express Highway. Its Mumbai location gives students access to BFSI, consulting, manufacturing, finance, and technology companies based in and around the city.
- MBA is a 2-year programme with a fee of INR 25,50,000. It has three tracks: General Management, Operations and Supply Chain Management, and Sustainability Management. All three tracks follow the same CAT-based admission route and carry the same fee.
- Executive MBA (EMBA) is offered in blended mode with fees from INR 15,00,000 to INR 15,50,000. The options are Standard EMBA, EMBA in Supply Chain and Logistics Management, and EMBA in Wealth Management.
- PGPEX is a 1-year Post Graduate Programme for Executives with a fee of INR 15,00,000. It is meant for applicants with more than 5 years of work experience.
- PGPEX-VLM is a 1-year Visionary Leadership in Manufacturing programme run with partner IITs. Its fee is INR 15,57,000, and it is designed for manufacturing and supply chain professionals.
- BPGP or Blended PGPM costs INR 15,00,000 and is offered in a blended format for working professionals.
- Ph.D in regular mode has a total fee of INR 1,13,000. IIM Mumbai research scholars usually receive fellowship stipends.
The flagship 2-year MBA costs INR 25,50,000 for the general quota, including hostel and mess charges. The MBA fee for the NRI quota is INR 50,00,000. Executive programmes fall between INR 15,00,000 and INR 15,57,000.
Students can seek need-based financial aid and education loan support. During admissions, IIM Mumbai helps MBA students connect with banks through loan tie-ups.
The 2025 placement season recorded 100% placement for the MBA batch. The highest package was INR 54 LPA, offered by Microsoft. The top 10% average stood at INR 47.5 LPA, while the top 50% average was INR 34.1 LPA. More than 198 companies visited the campus for recruitment.
Admission Update: Admissions for the MBA 2027-29 batch at IIM Mumbai are in progress through CAT 2026. The CAT 2026 exam will be held on November 29, 2026, and the result is expected on December 24, 2026. IIM Mumbai's own application window is expected to open in January 2027. The institute does not take part in the IIM Common Admission Process (CAP), so IIM Mumbai releases its offers separately.
IIM Mumbai Admission Dates 2027
IIM Mumbai MBA admission for the 2027-29 batch will use CAT 2026 scores. The institute runs its own admission process and is not part of IIM CAP. Students must submit a separate IIM Mumbai application after the CAT 2026 result is announced.
| Event | Date |
| CAT 2026 Admit Card | November 4, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Exam | November 29, 2026 |
| CAT 2026 Result | December 24, 2026 (Tentative) |
| IIM Mumbai MBA Application Window | January 2027 (Tentative) |
| PI Shortlist Announcement | February 2027 (Tentative) |
| Personal Interviews (PI) | February to April 2027 (Tentative) |
| Final Offers Released | May 2027 (Tentative) |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
PGPEX, EMBA, and BPGP admissions follow separate application schedules announced by IIM Mumbai. The main programme-wise exam requirements are listed below.
| Programme | Accepted Exam | Minimum Work Experience |
| MBA (all 3 tracks) | CAT only | Not mandatory (positive weightage) |
| PGPEX (1 year) | CAT or GMAT | 5 years |
| PGPEX-VLM (1 year) | GMAT or GATE | 5 years in manufacturing or supply chain |
| EMBA (blended) | GMAT or institute-level test | 5 years |
| Ph.D | CAT, GATE, UGC NET, or JRF | Not required |
IIM Mumbai Courses and Fees
IIM Mumbai offers full-time MBA programmes, executive MBA options, 1-year executive post-graduate programmes, a blended PGPM, Ph.D programmes, and short executive certificates. The published fee for the 2-year MBA is the same for all three MBA tracks and includes hostel and mess charges.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Fee |
| MBA (General Management) | 2 years | Graduation 50% and valid CAT score | INR 25,50,000 (INR 50,00,000 NRI) |
| MBA (Operations and Supply Chain Management) | 2 years | Graduation 50% and valid CAT score | INR 25,50,000 |
| MBA (Sustainability Management) | 2 years | Graduation 50% and valid CAT score | INR 25,50,000 |
| PGPEX | 1 year | Graduation 50% and 5 years work experience, CAT or GMAT | INR 15,00,000 |
| PGPEX-VLM | 1 year | Engineering degree, 5 years manufacturing or SC experience | INR 15,57,000 |
| EMBA (standard or Supply Chain) | Blended | Graduation 50% and 5 years experience | INR 15,00,000 |
| EMBA (Wealth Management) | Blended | Graduation 50% and 5 years experience | INR 15,50,000 |
| BPGP (Blended PGPM) | Blended | Graduation 50% and relevant experience | INR 15,00,000 |
| Ph.D (Regular) | 3 years (min.) | Graduation 55% and valid research entrance | INR 1,13,000 |
Subject to revision. Kindly check with the official sources to confirm
The Operations and Supply Chain Management MBA track is a key part of IIM Mumbai's identity because it comes from NITIE's long industrial engineering background. It is suited to students interested in manufacturing, logistics, supply chain planning, and operations strategy. The Sustainability Management track is a newer programme connected with ESG and sustainability roles in companies.
IIM Mumbai Admission Process
MBA Admission
MBA admission at IIM Mumbai starts with CAT. Shortlisted students then attend a Personal Interview (PI). The institute does not hold a Group Discussion (GD) or Written Ability Test (WAT). In the final composite score, CAT performance carries 60% weight.
- Minimum CAT cutoffs (General category): Students need 85 overall percentile, with 80 in VARC, 80 in DILR, and 75 in QA. The actual shortlist cutoff can be higher depending on the number and quality of applicants.
- Academic eligibility: Applicants need a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks. SC, ST, and PwD applicants need 45%. Final-year students may apply if they expect to complete graduation before the programme begins.
- Stage 1 - CAT screening: The first check is whether the student meets both overall and sectional CAT percentile requirements.
- Stage 2 - PI shortlisting: IIM Mumbai considers CAT score, academics, work experience, and diversity factors for the interview shortlist.
- Stage 3 - Personal Interview: Interviews are held in several cities. There is no GD or WAT. PI has 20% weight in the composite score.
- Final composite score: The score is built from CAT 60%, PI 20%, and academics, work experience, and gender diversity 20%.
IIM Mumbai is outside the IIM Common Admission Process (CAP). Students who get an IIM Mumbai offer must follow IIM Mumbai's own acceptance schedule, separate from other IIM waitlists. The institute has no management quota seats. Reservation follows Government of India rules: EWS 10%, NC-OBC 27%, SC 15%, ST 7.5%, and PwD 5%. Work experience is not compulsory for MBA admission, but it adds positive weightage.
Executive and One-Year Programmes
PGPEX and EMBA applicants must have at least 5 years of work experience. PGPEX accepts CAT or GMAT scores. PGPEX-VLM, which stands for Visionary Leadership in Manufacturing, needs an engineering background and 5 years of experience in manufacturing or supply chain. It accepts GMAT or GATE. Executive programme admissions are handled separately through the IIM Mumbai executive admissions portal.
IIM Mumbai Placements
IIM Mumbai completed 100% placement for the 2025 batch. Microsoft offered the highest package of INR 54 LPA. More than 198 companies hired from the institute. The top 10% average CTC was INR 47.5 LPA, the top 20% average was INR 41.2 LPA, and the top 50% average, also listed as median CTC, was INR 34.1 LPA.
| Metric | 2025 Batch |
| Overall Placement | 100% |
| Highest Package | INR 54 LPA (Microsoft) |
| Top 10% Average | INR 47.5 LPA |
| Top 20% Average | INR 41.2 LPA |
| Top 50% Average (Median CTC) | INR 34.1 LPA |
| Companies Recruited | 198+ |
Amazon made 7 offers at INR 53.58 LPA, while Accenture made 41 offers at INR 41 LPA. Recruitment at IIM Mumbai is especially strong in operations, supply chain, and consulting. The Mumbai location also helps bring BFSI, manufacturing, and technology companies with India offices in the city. The institute's NITIE background supports long-standing recruiter links in Operations, Logistics, and Industrial Management roles.
IIM Mumbai Rankings
IIM Mumbai is placed at rank 6 in the Management category of NIRF 2025. It received a score of 77.58, which keeps it among India's leading management institutes.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
| NIRF | Management | 6 (Score: 77.58) |
The NIRF rank of 6 puts IIM Mumbai ahead of most newer IIMs in the management category. The rank also reflects the institutional base it carries from NITIE's long participation history. Since IIM Mumbai received the IIM designation recently, its future ranking path will depend on the growth of its MBA programme and research output.
IIM Mumbai Scholarships and Financial Aid
IIM Mumbai does not provide category-based fee concessions for MBA fees. Support is based on financial need. The institute also helps students access education loans through banking partnerships for the INR 25,50,000 MBA programme fee.
| Support Type | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Need-Based Financial Aid | MBA students with demonstrated financial need | Partial fee support as per IIM Mumbai's financial aid policy |
| Bank Education Loans | All admitted MBA students | Facilitated through IIM Mumbai banking tie-ups and covers the full programme fee |
| Ph.D Fellowship Stipend | Regular Ph.D scholars | Monthly stipend exceeding the total Ph.D programme fee of INR 1,13,000 |
Students may also apply for outside scholarships if they meet the rules of those schemes. Examples include the Aditya Birla Group, HDFC Scholarship, and NSP central scholarships. Students must apply through the respective portals. Current-cycle financial aid details are available on the official IIM Mumbai financial aid page at iimmumbai.ac.in.
IIM Mumbai Campus and Infrastructure
IIM Mumbai runs from the former NITIE campus in Powai, Mumbai. The residential campus is close to the Eastern Express Highway, Vihar Lake, and IIT Bombay. Students also benefit from being near major business areas such as Bandra-Kurla Complex and technology hubs in Powai and Andheri.
Hostel and mess charges are included in the MBA programme fee because the campus is residential. The academic setup includes industrial engineering labs from the NITIE legacy, management classrooms, a library with digital access, an auditorium, sports facilities, and a student activity centre. Wi-Fi and computing facilities are available across the campus. Its lakeside location gives it a different setting from many city-based business school campuses.
IIM Mumbai vs IIM Kozhikode vs SPJIMR
Students with strong CAT scores often compare IIM Mumbai with IIM Kozhikode and SPJIMR Mumbai. IIM Kozhikode is another NIRF top-10 management institute, while SPJIMR is a highly ranked autonomous B-school in Mumbai. The best choice depends on what the student values more: ranking, city, IIM brand, fee level, or programme focus.
| Parameter | IIM Mumbai | IIM Kozhikode | SPJIMR Mumbai |
| NIRF Rank (Management 2025) | 6 | 5 | Check official site |
| Location | Powai, Mumbai | Kozhikode, Kerala | Andheri, Mumbai |
| MBA Total Fees | INR 25,50,000 | INR 19,00,000 to 24,00,000 (est.) | INR 22,00,000 to 25,00,000 (est.) |
| Admission Exam | CAT only | CAT only | CAT and XAT |
| IIM CAP Participation | No (independent) | Yes | Not applicable |
| Programme Specialisation | General Management, Operations and SC, Sustainability | General Management | General Management |
| Institute Type | IIM (Institute of National Importance) | IIM (Institute of National Importance) | Autonomous B-school (deemed university) |
IIM Kozhikode has a slightly higher NIRF rank, with rank 5 compared to IIM Mumbai's rank 6, and it has been established since 1996. This gives it a longer alumni and recruiter base. IIM Mumbai has the advantage of being an IIM in Mumbai, especially for BFSI and operations placements. SPJIMR is also in Mumbai and is strong in general management, but it is an autonomous institute and does not have the IIM tag. Students who want the IIM brand in Mumbai can choose IIM Mumbai, while those who prefer an older IIM network may compare it with IIM Kozhikode or IIM Indore at similar NIRF levels.
IIM Mumbai FAQs
Ques. How much does the MBA programme cost at IIM Mumbai?
Ans. The 2-year MBA fee at IIM Mumbai is INR 25,50,000 for general quota students. The fee is the same for General Management, Operations and Supply Chain Management, and Sustainability Management. Hostel and mess charges are part of this amount. For the NRI quota, the MBA fee is INR 50,00,000.
Ques. What CAT percentile is needed for IIM Mumbai MBA shortlisting?
Ans. General category applicants must meet the minimum CAT requirement of 85 overall percentile, with 80 in VARC, 80 in DILR, and 75 in QA. These are only minimum limits. The final shortlist cutoff is usually higher and depends on the applicant pool in that admission cycle.
Ques. Is IIM Mumbai part of the IIM Common Admission Process?
Ans. No. IIM Mumbai does not join the IIM Common Admission Process (CAP). Its admission offer must be accepted within IIM Mumbai's own schedule. The offer is separate from CAP rounds and waitlists of other IIMs.
Ques. Where does IIM Mumbai stand in NIRF 2025?
Ans. IIM Mumbai is ranked 6 in the NIRF Management rankings 2025. Its score is 77.58. The rank reflects its performance in teaching, research, graduation outcomes, outreach, and perception measures.
Ques. What were the 2025 placement numbers at IIM Mumbai?
Ans. IIM Mumbai reported 100% placement for the 2025 batch. The highest package was INR 54 LPA from Microsoft. The top 10% average was INR 47.5 LPA, and the top 50% average was INR 34.1 LPA. More than 198 companies recruited from campus, with Amazon and Accenture among the major volume recruiters.
Ques. Which areas is IIM Mumbai best known for?
Ans. IIM Mumbai is especially known for Operations Management, Industrial Engineering, and Supply Chain, which come from its NITIE background. Its MBA in Operations and Supply Chain Management is a specialised option not commonly available at most other IIMs. The institute also offers MBA in Sustainability Management for ESG and green business strategy roles.
Ques. Do MBA applicants need work experience for IIM Mumbai?
Ans. No. Work experience is not required for the 2-year MBA at IIM Mumbai. However, it gives positive weightage in the composite score. For PGPEX and EMBA programmes, applicants must have at least 5 years of work experience.
Ques. Does IIM Mumbai conduct GD or WAT for MBA selection?
Ans. No. IIM Mumbai does not hold a Group Discussion (GD) or Written Ability Test (WAT) for MBA selection. Shortlisted students attend only a Personal Interview (PI), which has 20% weight in the final composite score. CAT carries 60%, while academics, work experience, and diversity factors together carry 20%.