Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies (JBIMS), Mumbai has published the 2025 placement report for the M.Sc. Finance program. The 2025 placement reports for MMS and MHRD have not been released in the same way, but MMS placement figures for 2025 list the highest package at INR 55.60 LPA, the average package at INR 26.48 LPA, and the median package at INR 26.15 LPA.

For M.Sc. Finance placements 2025, the highest package stood at INR 28 LPA and the average package was INR 18.3 LPA. Fintech/NBFC took the largest share with 20% of the batch, followed by hiring in Credit Ratings, Consulting, Wealth Management, and Investment Banking. The 2023-25 MMS summer internship report recorded a highest stipend of INR 4.5 Lakhs for two months and an average stipend of INR 2.27 Lakhs for two months, with BFSI, Manufacturing, FMCG, and Consulting getting most offers.

JBIMS M.Sc Finance Placement 2025

JBIMS M.Sc. Finance placements 2025 closed with a highest CTC of INR 28 LPA. In 2024, the highest CTC was INR 30 LPA. The average CTC moved from INR18 LPA in 2024 to INR 18.3 LPA in 2025.

Metric20252024
Highest CTCINR 28 LPAINR 30 LPA
Average CTCINR 18.3 LPAINR18 LPA
Top 10% Average CTCINR 26.4 LPA-
Top 25% Average CTCINR 22.2 LPAINR 22 LPA
Top 50% Average CTCINR 20.2 LPA-

JBIMS M.Sc Finance Sector-wise Placement 2025

Fintech/NBFC led M.Sc. Finance placements in 2025 with 20% of the batch. Credit Ratings followed with 16%, while Consulting accounted for 14% of placements.

SectorPlacement Share
Fintech/NBFC20%
Credit Ratings16%
Consulting14%
Wealth Management12%
Investment Banking12%
Alternative Investment Funds10%
Portfolio Management Services8%
Asset Management Companies8%

JBIMS M.Sc Finance Summer Internship Placement 2025

For M.Sc. Finance summer internships, JBIMS reported data for the 2024-26 and 2023-25 batches. The highest stipend stayed at INR 2.4 Lakhs for both batches, while the average stipend rose from INR 81k to INR 88k.

ComponentM.Sc Finance
(Batch 2024-26)
M.Sc. Finance
(Batch 2023-25)
Batch Size42 students39 students
Average StipendINR 88kINR 81k
Highest StipendINR 2.4 LakhsINR 2.4Lakhs
Top 25% StudentsINR 1.6 LakhsINR 1.4 Lakhs

JBIMS MMS Placement

JBIMS has not released the 2025 MMS placement report in the same format as the M.Sc. Finance report. The listed MMS 2025 data shows a highest CTC of INR 55.60 LPA, an average CTC of INR 26.48 LPA, and a median CTC of INR 26.15 LPA. In 2024, the MMS highest CTC was INR 87.12 LPA, higher than the 2023 highest CTC of INR 35.75 LPA.

Metric202520242023
Highest CTCINR 55.60 LPAINR 87.12 LPAINR 35.75 LPA
Average CTCINR 26.48 LPAINR 26.12 LPAINR 28.02 LPA
Median CTCINR 26.15 LPAINR 26.40 LPAINR 27.60 LPA
Top 10% Average CTCINR 39.73 LPAINR 32.89 LPAINR 33.30 LPA
Top 30% Average CTCINR 24.07 LPAINR 29.30 LPAINR 29.30 LPA
Recruiters65+55+55+
Total PPOs Offered9473132

JBIMS MMS Sector-wise Placement

For MMS placements, BFSI/IB drew the highest share and accounted for 49% of the batch placements in 2025.

JBIMS MMS Summer Internship Placement

JBIMS has not released the MMS summer internship placement report for the 2024-26 batch. For the 2023-25 batch, the highest stipend was INR 4.50 Lakhs for two months and the mean stipend was INR 2.27 Lakhs.

MetricValue
Highest StipendINR 4.50 Lakhs
Top 10% AverageINR 4.14 Lakhs
Top 30% AverageINR 3.58 Lakhs
Mean StipendINR 2.27 Lakhs
Median StipendINR 2.40 Lakhs
Total Recruiters50

JBIMS MMS SIP Sector-wise Placement

The 2023-25 MMS summer internship placement split shows BFSI & IB at the top with 28%. FMCG & Pharma followed with 21%, while Conglomerates recorded 16%.

SectorPercentage
BFSI & IB28%
FMCG & Pharma21%
Conglomerates16%
Consulting13%
Tech & Ecommerce11%
Others11%

JBIMS Top Recruiters

The 2025 placement drive at JBIMS Mumbai had 55+ recruiters across domains, including 13 new recruiting partners. Major recruiters included Accenture, Adani, Axis Bank, Cognizant, Coca-Cola, Deloitte, EY, HCL, ICICI Bank, Kotak Bank, KPMG, SBI, and many more.

Top Recruiters
Accenture, Adani, Axis Bank, Cognizant, Coca-Cola, Deloitte, EY, HCL, ICICI Bank, Kotak Bank, KPMG, SBI

JBIMS Placement FAQs

Ques. What was the highest package for MMS at JBIMS?

Ans. JBIMS has not released the 2025 MMS placement report in the same format as the M.Sc. Finance report. The MMS placement data for 2025 lists the highest package at INR 55.60 LPA.

Ques. What average package did JBIMS M.Sc. Finance students receive?

Ans. The JBIMS M.Sc. Finance batch of 2025 recorded an average package of INR 18.3 LPA. Fintech, Credit Ratings, and Investment Banking were among the major role areas.

Ques. What stipend was offered during the JBIMS MMS summer internship?

Ans. For the JBIMS MMS 2023-25 summer internship batch, the highest stipend was INR 4.5 Lakhs for two months. The average stipend was INR 2.27 Lakhs.

Ques. What is the batch size for M.Sc. Finance at JBIMS?

Ans. JBIMS M.Sc. Finance had 42 students in the 2024-26 batch and 39 students in the 2023-25 batch.

Ques. Which companies recruit from JBIMS Mumbai?

Ans. JBIMS recruiters include Accenture, Deloitte, KPMG, EY, Axis Bank, HCL, SBI, Kotak Bank, Adani, ICICI Bank, and many more.

Ques. What was the average internship stipend for JBIMS M.Sc. Finance?

Ans. JBIMS M.Sc. Finance students from the 2024-26 batch received an average internship stipend of INR 88k for two months.