CUET UG Exam Dates are from May 15, 2024 - May 31, 2024, while CUET PG exam dates are from March 11, 2024 - March 28, 2024. Also, is inviting applications for the UG and PG programs.
CUET UG Exam Dates are from May 15, 2024 - May 31, 2024, while CUET PG exam dates are from March 11, 2024 - March 28, 2024. Also, is inviting applications for the UG and PG programs.
MMMUT admits students to its 2026 courses mainly through entrance exam scores. B.Tech admission is based on JEE Main 2026, while M.Tech admission uses GATE, CUET(PG), or MET as per the route chosen. Fee details include INR 1,60,000 for the 2-year M.Tech programme and INR 2,40,000 for the 2-year MBA programme.
MMMUT conducts its own counselling for B.Tech through mmmut.admissions.nic.in. It is not included in UPTAC, and students who register only for UPTAC do not enter the MMMUT B.Tech counselling process. The university does not offer distance or open learning admission routes.
MMMUT Admission Portal 2026: mmmut.ac.in and mmmut.admissions.nic.in
Direct Admission at MMMUT: MMMUT has no management quota or institutional quota. B.Tech seats are allotted only through JEE Main 2026 merit and centralised counselling on the MMMUT portal.
At the UG level, MMMUT offers B.Tech admission through JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 rank. The university does not hold a separate B.Tech entrance test, and its counselling is separate from UPTAC. Registration, choice filling, allotment, document checking, and fee payment are completed through the MMMUT counselling process.
Computer Science Engineering has the highest intake, with 255 home-state seats and 292 total seats after supernumerary seats are counted. Electronics and Communication Engineering has 180 home-state seats and 207 total seats. Across all 8 branches, the first-year B.Tech intake is 1,035 seats.
| Category | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| General / OBC / EWS | 10+2 with minimum 55% aggregate and minimum 60% average in Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC / ST | 10+2 with minimum 50% aggregate and minimum 55% average in PCM |
| Home State Seats (90%) | UP domicile, or 10+2 passed from a UP board / UP-based school, or parents domiciled in UP |
| Other State Seats (10% supernumerary) | JEE Main 2026 qualified, with 10+2 completed from any state outside UP |
| TFW Seats (5% supernumerary) | General eligibility plus parents' annual income below INR 8 lakh |
| NRI Seats (5% supernumerary) | NRI/PIO/OCI status; 10+2 with PCM; JEE Main not required; fee USD 7,000 per year |
| Kashmiri Migrants (1 seat) | Kashmiri Migrant certificate; merit based on PCM marks in 10+2 |
MMMUT prepares B.Tech merit from JEE Main 2026 Paper 1 rank. The rank is used along with the student's category and seat pool, such as home state or other state.
| Branch | Home State Seats | Total Seats (incl. supernumerary) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | 255 | 292 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) | 180 | 207 |
| Civil Engineering (CE) | 120 | 138 |
| Electrical Engineering (EE) | 120 | 138 |
| Mechanical Engineering (ME) | 120 | 138 |
| Information Technology (IT) | 120 | 138 |
| ECE (IoT) | 60 | 69 |
| Chemical Engineering (CH) | 60 | 69 |
MMMUT also offers direct second-year B.Tech admission through 103 lateral entry seats, equal to 10% of the first-year intake. Diploma holders and B.Sc graduates have separate eligibility and exam routes.
| Route | Eligibility | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|---|
| Diploma Holders | 3-year Diploma recognised by UPBTE, minimum 60% marks, or 55% for SC/ST, and UP domicile | CUET(UG) 2026 |
| B.Sc Graduates | 3-year B.Sc from a recognised university, minimum 60% marks, or 55% for SC/ST, and 10+2 with Mathematics | CUET(PG) 2026 |
Note: Diploma holders are considered first for lateral entry. B.Sc candidates are taken up only after the Diploma-holder seats are filled.
MMMUT offers M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and M.Sc courses at the PG level. M.Tech admission gives first preference to GATE 2026 candidates, while MBA uses CMAT 2026 or CUET(PG)-2026. MCA admission is based only on CUET(PG)-2026. M.Sc admission in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry uses CUET(PG)-2026 or MET-2026.
MMMUT has 270 M.Tech seats across 12 specialisations in 6 engineering disciplines. GATE-qualified students admitted to M.Tech receive a monthly stipend as per AICTE norms.
| Category | Eligibility | Selection Basis |
|---|---|---|
| GATE Route (Priority 1) | B.E./B.Tech in relevant discipline, minimum 50% marks, or 45% for SC/ST | GATE 2026 score |
| CUET(PG) Route (Priority 2) | B.E./B.Tech in relevant discipline, minimum 50% marks, or 45% for SC/ST | CUET(PG)-2026 score |
| MET Route (Priority 3) | B.E./B.Tech in relevant discipline, minimum 50% marks, or 45% for SC/ST | MET-2026, university offline test of 100 marks |
| Department | Specialisation |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | Hill Area Development Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Earthquake Engineering and Seismic Design, Structural Engineering |
| Computer Science Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering |
| Information Technology | Information Technology |
| Electrical Engineering | Power Electronics and Drives, Control and Instrumentation |
| Electronics Engineering | Nanoelectronics and VLSI, Wireless and Optical Communication |
| Mechanical Engineering | Computer Integrated Manufacturing, Energy Technology and Management |
For M.Tech, MMMUT first fills seats through GATE 2026. If seats remain, CUET(PG)-2026 candidates are considered next, followed by MET-2026 candidates. Counselling has 5 rounds: 3 online rounds, 1 internal sliding round, and 1 offline spot round.
MMMUT offers MBA and MCA at its main Gorakhpur campus. MBA has 75 seats, while MCA has 60 seats. M.Sc is offered in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry.
| Programme | Eligibility | Selection Basis |
|---|---|---|
| MBA (75 seats) | Graduation in any discipline from a UGC-recognised university with minimum 55% marks | CMAT 2026 or CUET(PG)-2026 |
| MCA (60 seats) | Graduation with Mathematics at 10+2 or graduation level from a recognised university | CUET(PG)-2026 |
| M.Sc Physics / Mathematics / Chemistry | Graduation in the relevant science discipline from a recognised university | CUET(PG)-2026 or MET-2026 |
MBA merit is prepared from CMAT 2026 or CUET(PG)-2026 scores, based on the score submitted by the student. MMMUT does not conduct group discussion or personal interview rounds for MBA. The total MBA programme fee is INR 2,40,000 for 2 years. MCA admission uses only CUET(PG)-2026 scores, and no university-level test is required for MBA or MCA.
MMMUT conducts PhD admission through MET-PhD-2026, its own offline entrance test. The test carries 100 marks and runs for 3 hours. Candidates who qualify in the written test are called for a personal interview. PhD is available in 14 departments, and selected scholars can receive the University Research Fellowship of INR 18,000 per month for 3 years.
| Discipline | Eligibility | Minimum Marks |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering / Technology | M.Tech or M.E. in a relevant discipline from a recognised university | 60% marks |
| Sciences / Humanities / Management | Master's degree in a relevant discipline from a recognised university | 55% marks |
| Direct PhD (URF category only) | B.Tech from a recognised university with an exceptional academic record | 75% aggregate in B.Tech |
PhD selection at MMMUT is based on a combined score. MET-PhD-2026 carries 70% weightage, and the interview carries 30%. The written paper has 50 MCQs from Research Methodology and 50 MCQs from the subject paper. There is no negative marking. A preliminary screening is used before the written test stage.
MMMUT students may get support through university-level scholarships and state government scholarship schemes. For B.Tech students, the main internal support is the TFW scheme. For M.Tech, admitted GATE-qualified students receive a stipend as per AICTE norms.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Benefit |
|---|---|---|
| TFW (Tuition Fee Waiver) | B.Tech; 5% supernumerary seats; parents' income below INR 8 lakh per year | Full tuition fee waived |
| UP State Scholarship (SC/ST/OBC/EWS) | SC, ST, OBC, or EWS category; family income below INR 2 lakh per year | As per UP government norms |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech) | GATE-qualified M.Tech students admitted to MMMUT | Monthly stipend as per AICTE norms |
| PhD URF (University Research Fellowship) | Selected PhD scholars at MMMUT | INR 18,000 per month for 3 years |
| Smt. Madhuri Rai Scholarship | Merit-based internal university scholarship | As per university norms |
| Late Sh. Sita Ram Gupta Memorial Scholarship | Merit-based internal university scholarship | As per university norms |
Ques. Does UPTAC counselling include MMMUT B.Tech seats?
Ans. No. MMMUT B.Tech counselling is separate from UPTAC. Students must use the MMMUT counselling portal at mmmut.admissions.nic.in. A UPTAC registration does not make a student eligible for MMMUT seats.
Ques. How is the MMMUT CSE closing rank decided?
Ans. MMMUT does not give one fixed cutoff for CSE. Seat allotment depends on JEE Main 2026 rank, category, and choices filled during counselling. CSE has 255 home-state seats and is the most competitive branch, so stronger JEE Main ranks have a better chance.
Ques. What fee should B.Tech students note at MMMUT?
Ans. MMMUT charges a tuition fee of INR 75,000 per semester. For a day scholar, the first-semester total is INR 1,37,500 with other charges included. Students allotted under TFW do not pay the tuition component.
Ques. What is the B.Tech intake at MMMUT for 2026?
Ans. MMMUT has 1,035 first-year B.Tech seats across 8 branches. With TFW seats at 5% and Other State seats at 10% as supernumerary seats, the total effective intake is 1,189 seats. CSE has 292 total seats, followed by ECE with 207 total seats.
Ques. Are students from outside Uttar Pradesh allowed to apply for MMMUT B.Tech?
Ans. Yes. MMMUT provides 10% supernumerary seats for candidates from states other than Uttar Pradesh. These seats are allotted through JEE Main 2026 merit, and UP domicile is not needed for this pool. Students must apply separately through the MMMUT counselling portal.
Ques. Who can get the TFW benefit at MMMUT?
Ans. The Tuition Fee Waiver scheme is for B.Tech candidates whose parents earn less than INR 8 lakh per year. It covers 5% supernumerary seats in each branch. Students choose the TFW category during counselling and submit the income certificate during admission. The full tuition fee is waived after allotment.
Ques. Which scores are accepted for MMMUT M.Tech admission?
Ans. MMMUT gives first priority to GATE 2026 for M.Tech admission. If seats remain, CUET(PG)-2026 candidates are considered next, followed by MET-2026 candidates. GATE-qualified students admitted to MMMUT M.Tech also receive a monthly stipend as per AICTE norms.
Ques. Is there any management quota for MMMUT B.Tech?
Ans. No. MMMUT does not have management quota or institutional quota seats. B.Tech admission is based only on JEE Main 2026 merit through the university's counselling portal. There is no direct B.Tech admission route outside counselling.
Ques. What support does MMMUT offer to selected PhD scholars?
Ans. Selected PhD scholars at MMMUT can receive the University Research Fellowship of INR 18,000 per month for 3 years. This fellowship is separate from externally funded assistantships. Direct PhD is also available for B.Tech candidates with 75% aggregate, but only under the URF category.
Ques. How much is the MMMUT PhD application fee?
Ans. The PhD application fee is INR 2,500 for General, OBC, and EWS candidates. SC, ST, and Female candidates pay the concessional fee of INR 1,250. Applications are submitted online at mmmutadm.samarth.edu.in.
| COURSE | ADMISSION LINK |
|---|---|
| BBA/BBM, M.Phil/Ph.D in Arts, M.Phil/Ph.D in Engineering, M.Phil/Ph.D in Science, MBA/PGDM | Admission Link |
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Examination - CAT 2026 [MBA/PGDM] | Nov 29, 2026 |
| JEE Main Notification | Oct 26, 2026 |
| CMAT Form Correction | Nov 20, 2026 - Nov 22, 2026 |
| JEE Main 2027 Registration | Oct 26, 2026 - Nov 28, 2026 |
| CUET Notification | Jan 03, 2027 |
| GATE 2027 Admit Card Date | Jan 04, 2027 |
| GPAT Registration Timeline | Dec 12, 2026 - Jan 12, 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Exam Date | Jan 22, 2027 |
| JEE Main 2027 Exam Date | Jan 23, 2027 |
| CUET- PG 2026 Registration | Dec 02, 2026 - Jan 23, 2027 |
1- > The college is in my city so there is no fees for hostle to give 2-> As it gives 7 lpa average placement and according to me all the available college for my percentile (92 general ) it is one of the best 3-> the only disadvantage is that less number of companies visited here as it is too much backward area with respect to Noida area 4-> There is no gd written or interview conducted by college it's all based on you JEE examination after the result college release the counselling form and then allot you branches
Read Full ReviewThe college is near my home and is famous in our region.I think it is best college u will get in this purvanchal region.Its nirf ranking is under 60.Placement is good this year highest placement was 58 lakh. Yes ,they took admission on based on jee mains marks and ranking.their is portal of mmmut where u apply for admission and they give u round wise cuttoff.Their are 5 rounds .For CSE cut-off goes upto 65k except for sliding round and I don't have idea about other branches but for it about 90k . Just give jee main get rank within 1.5lakhs u can have one of available branch.
Read Full ReviewOnly jee mains rank is needed . The college has a good ROI . The fees is less compared to any pvt college as well as placement is decent and addmission is strictly based on merit of jee mains . Board 55 percent is compulsory
Read Full ReviewSince MMMUT is a government university an NAAC grade A++ verified. It offers a good placement average of 7 LPA. admission process is so easy for this college. first of all I applied for councellin via my JEE mains score and an got a seat as ME branch then in sliding I got EE branch. there is no GD or PI for the admission .
Read Full ReviewMMMUT is a good option for B.Tech students .Its alumni network is very good and placement is continuously increasing very well.Students can take admission in MMMUT through JEE Main. CUTOFF for this university is around ninty percentile.
Read Full ReviewI choose this college because it is in my home city and it provides the best education in whole city compared to other colleges. I enrolled in this college by giving CUET exams , the process of enrollment was a bit complicated for me . And one of the main reason I choose this college because it has got IIRF rank 1 in whole state of UP for best BBA education and rank 19th in whole country.
Read Full ReviewI got admission here through jee main exam. I got 90 percentile in my jee exam so I got this collage. I was interested in civil branch so I chose civil engineering branch in this collage .I did not face any problem.
Read Full ReviewMy college is quite good and cut off for my college cse is 7000-75000.You will get admission by the rank obtained in your jee mains exam.I have get civil branch in spot round.according to my rank college is good.
Read Full ReviewAccording to my rank it is very good college and it is state govt college so it has its own advantages over private college.Cut off for the college is 70000-75000.75% criteria is very bad. I have get this college in spot round.
Read Full Reviewonly on the basis of jee mains rank through up counselling and jossa counselling to get admission 90%ile is require in jee mains and there is no group disscussion in admission process and just jee mains marks matter
Read Full Review![Institute of Engineering and Technology - [IET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647341024IETLucknow.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Kamla Nehru Institute of Technology - [KNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1500266282cfhgjk.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology - [GCET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16493247975.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajkiya Engineering College [REC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1489483117camfb.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajkiya Engineering College - [REC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28228_MKRECI_New.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![KIET Group of Institutions - [KIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1697995891KIETCoverImageArialView1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Rajkiya Engineering College - [REC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1489562023sefsdsfdfdfdfd.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![University Institute of Engineering and Technology - [UIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/28859_UIET_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Feroze Gandhi Institute of Engineering and Technology - [FGIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13463_FEROZ_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering & Technology - [BIET]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1647344446download1.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology for Handicapped - [AITH]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13370_DAIOTAH_NEW.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Harcourt Butler Technological University - [HBTU]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472554031497943540cvr.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![JSS Academy of Technical Education - [JSSATE]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1668489881Screenshot20221115105141.png?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Institute of Engineering and Rural Technology - [IERT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/13836_IERT_APP.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology - [MNNIT]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/16472366461535368937php8IauG3.jpeg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)
![Ajay Kumar Garg Engineering College - [AKGEC]](https://static.zollege.in/public/college_data/images/appImage/1499925698mb02.jpg?tr=h-100,w-200,c-force)